<> Eddy Meet results | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Eddy Meet results

Eddy Meet results

Results from today's 68th annual William F. Eddy Jr. Memorial Track and Field Meet at Union College.
Eddy Meet results
Holy Names&rsquo; Klarissa Ricks, left, receives the baton from teammate Sherez Mohamed during the Girls 400 meter relay at the 68th annual Eddy Track Meet held at Union College Saturday. Holy Names place first in the event.
Photographer: Ana Zangroniz

Boys

Team scores: Shenendehowa 921⁄2, Rome Free Academy 64, Uniondale 42, Albany 331⁄2, Westbury 32, Schenectady 22, Voorheesville 20, Bethlehem 20, Guilderland 18, New Hartford 17, Colonie 12, Schuylerville 12, Niskayuna 12, Salem 111⁄2, South Glens Falls 11, Ticonderoga 10, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 10, Albany Academy 10, Port Jefferson 10, Johnstown 10, Averill Park 9, Fonda-Fultonville 8, Schoharie 8, Ichabod Crane 7, Bay Shore 6, Duanesburg 6, Queensbury 4, Seton Catholic 4, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 3, Broadalbin-Perth 2, Scotia-Glenville 1⁄2.

Individual events

100 — Shawn Carter (RFA), 11.14 (11.11 in heats); Kareem Morris (Alb), 11.24 (11.18 in heats); Anthony Barrett (Un), 11.28 (11.20 in heats); Connor Reilly (Nisk), 11.43 (11.37 in heats); Nicolai Howlett (Schdy), 11.55 (11.41 in heats); Gary Russell (West), 11.61 (11.41 in heats).

400 — Patrell Brown (Shen), 48.90; Charles Karam (Shen), 51.08; Kewski Burgess (Alb), 51.23; Jean St. German (West), 51.30; Jeff Blazek (NH), 51.75; Derrick Pitts (NDBG), 52.57.

800 — Zac Suriano (Shen), 1:52.06; Ryan Jones (Shen), 1:54.49; Dan Wolfanger (NH), 1:56.09; Nick Santos (Colo), 1:56.99; Eric Banks (West), 1:57.64; Noel Fabian (Alb), 1:57.76.

One mile — Mike Danaher (Shen), 4:22.31; Tyler Stewart (Col), 4:22.81; Louis Serafini (Nisk), 4:22.86; Rolan Graves (Guild), 4:24.23; Scott Maughan (BH-BL), 4:26.25; Jonathan Aziz (ND-BG), 4:27.45.

3,200 — Lee Berube (TiC), 9:24.44; Otis Ubriaco (BH-BL), 9:37.63; Brian Trainor (Shen), 9:41.53; Mike Champagne (SC), 9:46.11; Ethan Clary (Schuy), 9:49.59; Dan Harris (Shen), 9:54.37.

110 high hurdles — Nathaniel Mercer (Un), 15.26 (15.15 in heats); Iton Anderson (Un), 15.26 (15.15 in heats); Daquan Coleman (Schdy), 15.46 (15.35 in heats); Santino Emmanuele (RFA), 15.89 (15.80 in heats); Nick June (SGF), 15.90 (15.56 in heats); Jim O’Conner (IC), 15.97 (15.72 in heats).

400 intermediate hurdles — Riker Wikoff (AA), 54.82; Logan Sharpe (Scho), 57.08; Sean Wren (Duanes), 57.54; Stuart Charbonneau (Shen), 57.58; Wayne Stewart (West), 59.66; Jabari Redd (West), 59.82.

400 relay — Rome Free Academy (Shawn Carter, Santino Emmanuele, Eric Bowles, Anthony DeJean), 43.34; Uniondale, 43.56; Schenectady, 44.10; Westbury, 44.70; Averill Park, 46.97; New Hartford, 49.24 (45.27 in heats).

800 relay — Rome Free Academy (Shawn Carter, Santino Emmanuele, Andrew Roderick, Anthony DeJean), 1:32.13 (1:31.27 in heats); Guilderland, 1:32.46; Westbury, 1:33.60 (1:32.95 in heats); Uniondale, 1:34.24 (1:33.95 in heats); Niskayuna, 1:35.29; Shenendehowa, 1:37.36 (1:36.09 in heats).

1,600 relay — Westbury (Eric Banks, Wayne Stewart, Jean St. German, Pierre Souffrant), 3:23.10; Albany, 3:23.68; Uniondale, 3:30.68; New Hartford, 3:32.21; Shenendehowa, 3:33.80; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 3:35.31.

3,200 relay — Voorheesville (Ryan Allison 2:03.4, Nathan Bub 2:03.0, Mackey Lloyd 1:56.7, Ian Powell 1:59.7), 8:02.85; Port Jefferson, 8:04.96; Guilderland, 8:08.29; Rome Free Academy, 8:15.78; Broadalbin-Perth, 8:18.48; Averill Park, 8:22.23.

High jump — Sam Smith (Bethlehem), 6-6; Schuyler Duross (Johnstown), 6-0; Anmthony Loccisano (Voorheesville), 5-10; Jake Kamilow (New Hartford), 5-8; Chris Cozzens (Shenendehowa)-tie-James Ryan (Salem), 5-8.

Pole vault — Jake Platel (BC), 14-6; Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), 13-6; Jeff Reinker (Shen), 13-0; Nick Girard (Q), 13-0; Chris Costanzo (PJ), 12-6; Alex Schettino (Alb), 12-6.

Long jump — Christopher Fagan (Alb), 223⁄4; Anthony DeJean (RFA), 211⁄2; David Gray (IC), 20-10; Josh Glover (Voor), 20-9; Lutalo Boyce (West), 20-71⁄4; Schuyler Duross (John), 203⁄4.

Triple jump — James Carter (Sal), 45-21⁄4; Shawn Carter (RFA), 44-91⁄2; Daquan Coleman (Sche), 44-11⁄4; Mike Moore (BS), 42-91⁄4; Zyaire Mays (Sche), 42-71⁄2; Schuyler Duross (John), 42-41⁄2.

Shot put — Justin Torres (RFA), 50-71⁄2; James Schwendtner (Shen), 50-51⁄4; Dan Ladd (Schuy), 49-7; John Rudd (AP), 49-3; David Coonradt (AP), 48-3; Kyle Ellis (Shen), 47-81⁄2.

Discus — James Schwendtner (Shen), 165-3; Shane Smith (FF), 158-0; Chris Gregory (Shen), 149-3; Dan Ladd (Schuy), 145-10; Ed Brown (BS), 140-10; Brandon Hunsdon (SGF), 140-6.

Girls

Team scores: Bay Shore 77, Holy Names 761⁄2, Uniondale 42, Rome Free Academy 40, Shenendehowa 28, Queensbury 25, Colonie 23, Shaker 18, Schenectady 14, Averill Park 13, Schuylerville 11 1⁄2; Guilderland 11, Westbury 11, Chatham 10, Saratoga Springs 10, New York Mills 10, South Glens Falls 10, Duanesburg 9, Voorheesville 9, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 8, Lockport 8, Seton Catholic 8, Scotia-Glenville 7, Columbia 7, New Hartford 6, Broadalbin-Perth 6, Niskayuna 6, Fonda-Fultonville 4, Glens Falls 4, Johnstown 4, Schoharie 3, Ichabod Crane 2, Lake Placid 2, Mohonasen 1, Iroquois 1.

Individual results

100 — Klarissa Ricks (HN), 12.65 (12.58 in heats); Shatiira Browne (Schdy), 12.70 (1266 in heats); Caitlin Ableseth (Voor), 13.02; Ernestine Skipper (Guild), 13.14 (13.09 in heats); Rashida Charles (BS), 13.69 (13.30 in heats).

400 — Laura Isabelle (HN), 58.75; Tenicia Roberts (BS), 59.06; Amy Sleeper (NH), 59.59; Corrine Serrano (Colo), 1:00.19; Vashti Ziegler (Shak), 1:00.72; Marlene Ricketts (West), 1:01.06.

800 — Sarah McCurdy (BS), 2:12.52; Jordan White (HN), 2:13.42; Leah Wightman (Chat), 2:14.37; Liz Schwenker (Guild), 2:16.38; Lauren Recchia (HN), 2:17.94; Jillian King (SG), 2:18.14.

1,500 — Sarah McCurdy (BS), 4:35.57; Mary Kate Champagne (SC), 4:38.13; Jillian King (SG), 4:41.46; Hayley Madsen (Chat), 4:43.96; Heidi Baumbach (LP), 4:50.19; Joan Kanarkiewicz (Duanes), 4:50.95.

3,000 — Claire Hardwick (HN), 10:05.79 (meet recxord, formerly 10:08.59 by Jillian King of Scotia-Glenville in 2004); Kelsey Fraser (Lock), 10:14.45; Danielle Winslow (Q), 10:17.95; Morgan Wojtusik (Shak), 10:22.16; Chelsea Trant (Nisk), 10:22.73; Catherine Maloy (HN), 10:26.69.

100 high hurdles — Madalayne Smith (Sara), 14.10 (meet record, formerly 14.41 by Amer Stanley of Saratoga in 1998); Ashley Hendrix (Un), 14.38; Nicole Schafer (Colu), 15.90; Emilia Sainato (Colo), 15.99; Erica Weiglhofer (Colo), 16.44 (16.28 in heats); Jessica Ciraulo (Mohon), 16.45.

400 intermediate hurdles — Ashley Hendrix (Un), 63.17; Kendra Adams (BH-BL), 603.86; Lianna Ferguson (B-P), 66.37; Emily Bearden (John), 66.37; Rayanne Geleta (HN), 68.24; Seneca Gray (Voor), 68.75.

400 relay — Holy Names (Christina Cooper, Theresa Kennedy, Sherez Mohamed, Klarissa Hicks), 50.0; Colonie, 50.63; Schenectady, 52.08 (51.57 in heats); Uniondale, 52.69; Rome Free Academy, 53.30 (51.37 in heats).

800 relay — Rome Free Academy (Hilary Baker, Jessica Razy, Kaleigh McKinney, Chanelle McWilliams), 1:44.42; Bay Shore, 1:46.81; Uniondale, 1:47.44 (1:47.40 in heats); Niskayuna, 1:47.75; Guilderland, 1:47.95; Averill Park, 1:49.08.

1,600 relay — Shenendehowa (Allie Maguire 59.6, Meredith Cully 61.1, Anna Suriano 59.6, Kathleen Klein 58.2), 3:58.50; Rome Free Academy, 4:02.92; Shaker, 4:04.35; Uniondale, 4:05.76; Voorheesville, 4:11.12; Columbia, 4:14.10.

3,200 relay — Shenendehowa (Morgan Roche 2:23.6, Lizzie Predmore 2:20.7, Alex Burtnick 2:20.9, Cara Janeczko 2:17.2), 9:22.44 (meet record, formerly 9:28.84 by Shenendehowa in 2004); Quensbury, 9:45.44; Shaker, 9:52.70; Bay Shore, 9:56.38; Colonie, 10:04.71; Iroquois, 10:07.28.

High jump — Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 5-6; Theresa Kennedy (HN), 5-4; Morgan Wheeler (AP), 5-4; Ashley Abrams (SGF), 5-0; Erica Weiglhofer (Colo), 5-0; Alexis Broz (Schuy), 5-0; Karly Giles (Guild), 4-10; Molly Nephew (Shak), 4-10.

Pole vault — Linda Hadfield (NH), 11-6 (meet record, formerly 11-1 by Natasha Landon of Hudson Falls in 2003); Michelle Quimby (Shen), 11-0; Kelly Benfey (RFA), 10-6; Kaliee Kunst (GF), 9-6; Courtney Cyr (Colo), 9-0; Tara Gleason (HN), 9-0.

Long jump — Ashley Hendrix (Un), 19-1; Klarissa Ricks (HN), 18-33⁄4; Stephanie Barnes (BS), 17-61⁄4; Morgan Wheeler (AP), 17-21⁄2; Nicolle Adams (Scho), 17-11⁄4; Kylie Lipinski (Q), 16-10.

Triple jump — Marlene Ricketts (West), 39-41⁄2; Stephanie Barnes (BS), 38-31⁄2; Theresa Kennedy (HN), 36-13⁄4; Kylie Lipinski (Q), 35-11; Tenica Roberts (BS), 35-31⁄4; Nicolle Adams (Scho), 35-11⁄2.

Shot put — Nicole Wasco (RFA), 34-111⁄2; Cherrice Brown (BS), 34-7; Jen Alken (SGF), 34-6; Kirstyn Newkirk (FF), 33-9; Emily Vogel (AP), 33-6; Cindy Treminio (BS), 32-5.

Discus — Cherrice Brown (BS), 125-11; Catie Coxon (Duanes), 119-3; Priscilla Thermidore (Q), 112-0; Jenna Illingworth (RFA), 105-2; Courtney Schermerhorn (IC), 104-6; Briana Delbene (Guild), 104-1.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.