Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
Sports
What you need to know for 01/17/2017

2008 high school football schedule

2008 high school football schedule

A week-by-week look at this year's high school football schedule.

Week 1

FRIDAY

Class AA

Albany at CBA, 7; Guilderland at Bethlehem, 7; Saratoga Springs at Ballston Spa, 7; Shenendehowa at Schenectady, 7; Colonie at LaSalle, 7; Niskayuna at Columbia, 7.

Class A

South Glens Falls at Averill Park, 7; Amsterdam at Bishop Maginn, 7; Glens Falls at Lansingburgh, 7; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Scotia-Glenville, 7; Gloversville at Mohonasen, 7.

Class B

Broadalbin-Perth at Hudson, 7; Hudson Falls at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7; Cairo-Durham at Cobleskill-Richondville, 7; Cohoes/Heatly at Johnstown, 7.

Class C

Corinth at Schuylerville, 7; Cambridge at Hoosick Falls, 7; Watervliet at Chatham, 7; Fonda-Fultonville at Catholic Central, 7; Cambridge at Hoosick Falls, 7.

Class D

Greenwich at Lake George, 7; Sar­atoga Central Catholic at Canajoharie, 7:30.

Non-League

Newburgh Free Academy at Shaker, 7; Mechanicville at Taconic Hills, 7.

SATURDAY

Class A

Queensbury at Troy, 1:30.

Class B

Schalmont at Albany Academy, 1:30.

Class C

Tamarac at Voorheesville, 1:30; Stillwater at Granville, 1; Hoosic Valley at Coxsackie-Athens, 1.

Class D

Fort Edward at Warrensburg, 1; Whitehall at Salem, 1; Rensselaer at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1:30.

Week 2

FRIDAY, SEPT. 12

Class AA

CBA at Guilderland, 7; Bethlehem at Saratoga Springs, 7; Shenendehowa at Albany, 7; Shaker at Ballston Spa, 7; Niskayuna at LaSalle, 7; Schenectady at Colonie, 7.

Class A

Bishop Maginn at Gloversville, 7; Troy at Amsterdam, 7; Lansingburgh at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7.

Class B

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Taconic Hills at Johnstown, 7; Hudson at Schalmont, 7.

Class C

Hoosick Falls at Schuylerville, 7; Catholic Central at Tamarac, 7.

Class D

Fort Edward at Lake George, 7; Sar­atoga Central Catholic at Rensselaer, 7; Greenwich at Canajoharie, 7:30.;

Non-League

Columbia at Minisink Valley, 7.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 13

Class A

Scotia-Glenville at Glens Falls, 1:30; Averill Park at Queensbury, 1:30;

Mohonasen at South Glens Falls, 1:30.

Class B

Cobleskill-Richmondville at Cohoes/Heatly, 1:30; Albany Academy at Hudson Falls, 1:30.

Class C

Corinth at Mechanicville, 1; Chatham at Coxsackie-Athens, 1; Granville at Cambridge, 1; Hoosic Valley at Fonda-Fultonville, 1:30; Voorheesville at

Watervliet, 1:30.

Class D

Salem at Warrensburg, 1:30; Whitehall at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1:30.

Non-League

Cairo-Durham at Stillwater, 1.

Week 3

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19

Class AA

CBA at Saratoga Springs, 7; Ballston Spa at Albany, 7; Shenendehowa at Guilderland, 7; Bethlehem at Columbia, 7; Colonie at Shaker, 7; Schenectady at Niskayuna, 7.

Class A

Mohonasen at Lansingburgh, 7; Bishop Maginn at Averill Park, 7; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Gloversville, 7; Glens Falls at Amsterdam, 7.

Class B

Hudson Falls at Schalmont, 7;

Cobleskill-Richmondville at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Hudson at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7.

Class C

Stillwater a Hoosick Falls, 7; Coxsackie-Athens at Tamarac, 7; Watervliet at Catholic Central, 7; Hoosic Valley at Chatham, 7.

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Greenwich, 7; Warrensburg at Sar­atoga Central Catholic, 7; Canajoharie at Rensselaer, 7.

Non-League

Minisink Valley at LaSalle, 7; Johnstown at Corinth, 7.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 20

Class A

Scotia-Glenville at Troy, 1:30; Queensbury at South Glens Falls, 1:30.

Class B

Taconic Hills at Cairo-Durham, 1;

Cohoes/Heatly at Albany Academy, 1:30.

Class C

Mechanicville at Cambridge, 1; Schuylerville at Granville, 1; Fonda-Fultonville at Voorheesville, 1:30.

Class D

Salem at Fort Edward, 1:30; Lake George at Whitehall, 1:30.

Week 4

FRIDAY, SEPT. 26

Class AA

Albany at Bethlehem, 7; Ballston Spa at Guilderland, 7; Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa, 7; LaSalle at CBA, 7; Colonie at Columbia, 7; Shaker at Niskayuna, 7.

Class A

Averill Park at Lansingburgh, 7; Scotia-Glenville at Bishop Maginn, 7; Troy at Mohonasen, 7; Amsterdam at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 7.

Class B

Johnstown at Schalmont, 7; Hudson Falls at Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7;

Taconic Hills at Hudson, 7; Cairo-Durham at Cohoes/Heatly, 7.

Class C

Hoosick Falls at Corinth, 7; Voorheesville at Chatham, 7.

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Can­ajoharie, 7:30; Greenwich at Saratoga Central Catholic, 7.

Non-League

Schenectady at Newburgh Free Academy, 7; Schuylerville at Broadalbin-Perth, 7.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 27

Class A

South Glens Falls at Glens Falls, 1:30; Gloversville at Queensbury, 1:30.

Class B

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Albany Academy, 1:30.

Class C

Catholic Central at Coxsackie-Athens, 1; Tamarac at Fonda-Fultonville, 1:30; Granville at Mechanicville, 1; Cambridge at Stillwater, 1; Hoosic Valley at Watervliet, 1.

Class D

Rensselaer at Fort Edward, 1; Lake George at Salem, 1; Warrensburg at Whitehall, 1.

Week 5

FRIDAY, OCT. 3

Class AA

CBA at Ballston Spa, 7; Shenendehowa at Bethlehem, 7; Albany at Sar­atoga Springs, 7; Guilderland at Niskayuna, 7; LaSalle at Shaker, 7;

Columbia at Schenectady, 7.

Class A

Troy at Averill Park, 7; Lansingburgh at Bishop Maginn, 7; Mohonasen at Scotia-Glenville, 7; South Glens Falls at Gloversville, 7; Queensbury at Amsterdam, 7.

Class B

Broadalbin-Perth at Johnstown, 7; Schalmont at Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7; Cohoes/Heatly at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7; Albany Academy at Taconic Hills, 7.

Class C

Mechanicville at Schuylerville, 7; Stillwater at Corinth, 7; Voorheesville at Catholic Central, 7; Fonda-Fultonville at Chatham, 7; Hoosick Falls at Granville, 7; Hoosic Valley at Tamarac, 7.

Class D

Greenwich at Rensselaer, 7.

Non-League

Cornwall at Colonie, 7.

SATURDAY, OCT. 4

Class A

Glens Falls at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:30.

Class B

Hudson at Cairo-Durham, 1.

Class C

Coxsackie-Athens at Watervliet, 1:30; Hoosick Falls at Granville, 1.

Class D

Whitehall at Fort Edward, 1:30; Lake George at Warrensburg, 1:30; Canajo­harie at Salem, 1; Saratoga Central Catholic at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 1:30.

Non-League

Cambridge at Hudson Falls, 1:30.

Week 6

FRIDAY, OCT. 10

Class AA

CBA at Shenendehowa, 7; Bethlehem at Ballston Spa, 7; Guilderland at Albany, 7; LaSalle at Schenectady, 7; Columbia at Shaker, 7; Niskayuna at Colonie, 7.

Class A

Averill Park at Mohonasen, 7; Lansingburgh at Scotia-Glenville, 7;

Amsterdam at Gloversville, 7.

Class B

Cobleskill-Richmondville at Johnstown, 7; Cohoes/Heatly at Hudson, 7; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Taconic Hills, 7.

Class C

Mechanicville at Hoosick Falls, 7; Chatham at Tamarac, 7; Hoosic Valley at Catholic Central, 7.

Class D

Saratoga Central Catholic at Lake George, 7; Salem at Greenwich, 7; Warrensburg at Rensselaer, 7.

Non-League

Saratoga Springs at Monroe-Woodbury, 7.

SATURDAY, OCT. 11

Class A

Bishop Maginn at Troy, 1:30; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at South Glens Falls, 1:30; Queensbury at Glens Falls, 1:30.

Class B

Broadalbin-Perth at Hudson Falls, 1:30; Albany Academy at Cairo-Durham, 1:30.

Class C

Corinth at Cambridge, 1; Schuylerville at Stillwater, 1; Coxsackie-Athens at Voorheesville, 1; Watervliet at Fonda-Fultonville, 1,

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Fort Edward, 1:30; Canajoharie at Whitehall, 1.

Non-League

Schalmont at Granville, 1:30.

Week 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 17

Class AA

Bethlehem at CBA, 7; Ballston Spa at Shenendehowa, 7; Guilderland at Sar­atoga Springs, 7; Columbia at LaSalle, 7; Shaker at Schenectady, 7.

Class A

Mohonasen at Bishop Maginn, 7; Troy at Lansingburgh, 7; South Glens Falls at Amsterdam, 7.

Class B

"ƒSchalmont at Broadalbin-Perth, 7; Cairo-Durham at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7.

Class C

Catholic Central at Chatham, 7; Granville at Corinth, 7; Cambridge at Schuylerville, 7.

Class D

Whitehall at Saratoga Central Catholic, 7; Warrensburg at Greenwich, 7; Rensselaer at Lake George, 7; Fort Edward at Canajoharie, 7:30.

Non-League

Warwick at Niskayuna, 7; Hoosick Falls at Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7.

SATURDAY, OCT. 18

Class AA

Colonie at Albany, 1:30.

Class A

Scotia-Glenville at Averill Park, 1; Gloversville at Glens Falls, 1:30; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Queensbury, 1:30.

Class B

Johnstown at Hudson Falls, 1:30; Hudson at Albany Academy, 1:30; Taconic Hills at Cohoes-Heatly, 1:30.

Class C

Tamarac at Watervliet, 1:30; Still­water at Mechanicville, 1; Fonda-Fultonville at Coxsackie-Athens, 1; Hoosic Valley at Voorheesville, 1.

Class D

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at Salem, 1:30.

Week 8

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

Class AA

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class A

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class B

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class C

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class D

Salem at Saratoga Central Catholic, 7; Fort Edward at Greenwich, 7.

SATURDAY, Oct. 25

Class AA

Class AA

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class A

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class B

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class C

Playoffs and crossovers.

Class D

Canajoharie at Warrensburg, 1; Rens­selaer at Whitehall, 1; Lake George at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. 1:30.

You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In