<> Mohonasen reaches first boys' soccer final since 1982 | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Mohonasen reaches first boys' soccer final since 1982

Mohonasen reaches first boys' soccer final since 1982

Mohonasen’s run through the postseason, its best in 26 years, will last at least one more game.

Mohonasen’s run through the postseason, its best in 26 years, will last at least one more game.

The Mighty Warriors beat Gloversville, 2-0, Thursday in a Class A boys’ semifinal, setting up a Saturday championship match against Rotterdam rival Schalmont.

The top-seeded Sabres, sectional champions the last two years, slipped past Colonial Council rival Albany Academy, 2-1, in the other “A” semi on an adjacent field at Queensbury High School.

The town rivals will meet in the last of four championship games set for Saturday at Colonie High School, with a projected start time of 4 p.m.

The championship game appearance will be the first for the Moh­onasen program since 1982.

Aaron Parisi and Sean Shields had the goals for Mohonasen as the Mighty Warriors eliminated the third-seeded Dragons.

The 12-8-1 Mighty Warriors, with Joshua Gregg stepping while older brother Cory serves overseas in the military, ran the gauntlet cleanly by knocking off three-time defending champ Burnt Hills in its postseason opener, then downing Foothills Council champ Scotia-Glenville in the semifinals.

Schalmont, 16-4-0 under first-year head coach Jason Beck, split its two league games with the

Cadets.

Shenendehowa beat Colonie,

1-0, and unbeaten Guilderland edged Shaker, 2-1, in the Class AA semis.

Sahr Nyuma’s second goal of the game, early in the second

15-minute sudden-death OT, pushed 21-0-0 Guilderland past Shaker and into Tuesday’s 5 p.m. title game at Colonie.

Sean Murphy scored for Shaker, which finished 14-6-1.

David Clemens scored early in the second half as Shenendehowa moved into the finals. The Plainsmen are 17-2-2, 14-0-2 since a 2-1 loss to Guilderland on Sept. 10.

Colonie, which played Bethlehem in the quarters on Wednesday, finished 10-8-3.

Galway needed penalty kicks to get past Schenectady Christian School in their Class CC semi played indoors on turf at the Adirondack Sports Complex.

The teams, which played in last year’s final, were scoreless going into PKs.

Galway, which has won two straight sectionals titles, will be in its fifth consecutive championship game when it meets Lake George at noon Saturday at Colonie.

Matt Wilday, Jimmy Quist and Will Roy made their PKs for the Eagles. and goalie Reinhold Schaperjahn made three saves in the tie-breaker round.

R.J. Gallup and John Koval made their PKs for the Falcons.

Northville also will be playing for a title Saturday, the 15-4-1 Falcons downing Fort Ann, 5-1, in a Class D semifinals.

Jordan Williams had a pair of goals, and Jimmy Cole, Josh Ostrander and Jon Briggs added one each as the Falcons advanded to their first sectional final since 2003.

The Falcons will meet Loudonville Christian School at 2 p.m. at Colonie.

The Eagles knocked off top-seeded and unbeaten New Lebanon,

3-1, to get to the “D” championship game for the second time in three years.

LCS spotted New Lebanon a goal before coming back on two scores by Dillon King and another from Leo Pusatere.

Warriors advance

Unbeaten Stillwater beat Wasaren League rival Cambridge, 4-0, to reach Saturday’s Class CC final.

Amanda Hathaway scored three goals in the first half for the 18-0-2

Warriors,who will meet another league foe, Hoosick Falls. The Panthers ended Albany Academy’s postseason run, 3-0, as Jenna Priore, Meg McKee and Shaunee Webster scored the goals.

Megan Rozumalski scored all three goals, as Middleburgh tripped Western Athletic Conference rival Fort Plain, 3-0, in a Class C semifinal.

The Knights will play top-seeded Maple Hill in Saturday’s final. The Wildcats had both Meeghan Arno and Alyssa Ancin score goals in besting Mayfield, 2-0.

Sara Cowan and Emily Rebehn scored first-half goals, giving Averill Park a 2-0 win over Scotia-Glenville in a Class A semi.

The Warriors, in their first sectional final since 1985, play top-seeded Burnt Hills in tonight’s 7 p.m. title game at Broadalbin-Perth.

Shirley Waite scored in the closing minutes of regulation to give Salem a 1-0 win over St. Johnsville, and a matchup with Northville in today’s 3 p.m. final at Broadalbin-Perth.

Whitney Frary had three goals, two in the first half, as Niskayuna swept into the Class AA semis with a 5-0 victory over Columbia.

Frary and Leah Rubino had the first-half goals for the 13-4-2 Silver Warriors, with Frary and Lexie Muller adding goals after the break.

Caitlin Cahalan had both goals as Shaker edged Ballston Spa, 2-1, in a Class AA quarterfinal.

Alaina Greco had the goal for the third-seeded Scotties.

Niskayuna and Shaker will meet in one of the two semifinals set for Saturday at Glens Falls High School.

Top-seeded Bethlehem bounced Guilderland from the “AA” event, 2-1.

Megan Olsen scored a goal, and set up a score by Kristina Maksuti as the Eagles improved to 20-0-0.

Danielle Tetreault scored the goal for the Lady Dutch.

Shenendehowa edged Saratoga Springs, 3-2, for the fourth Class AA semifinal spot.

Karly DeSimone had a pair of goals for the Plainsmen, who also got a goal from Molly Popolizio.

Saratoga, which beat Shenendehowa in both of their Suburban Council matches this season, had Laura O’Conner and Chloe Bantelle score goals.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.