<> Blackbirds gain share of Colonial lead | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Blackbirds gain share of Colonial lead

Blackbirds gain share of Colonial lead

Nick Kinisky sank five three-point baskets to lead a trio of double-digit scorers, and Voorheesville

Nick Kinisky sank five three-point baskets to lead a trio of double-digit scorers, and Voorheesville moved into a first-place tie in the Colonial Council boys’ basketball standings by beating Mechanicville, 56-46, Saturday.

Kinisky finished with 17 points, Ethan Mackey scored 13 and Mike Snyder added 11 as the Blackbirds (11-1, 12-6) won for the second time in less than 24 hours, and gained a share of the league’s top spot with Lansingburgh (11-1, 14-4).

Malcolm Mathias clicked for 16 points, Chris LeFever netted 15, and Gloversville (10-2, 16-2) stayed tied for first in the Foothills Council with a 57-43 win at Hudson Falls.

Matt Baldwin added 10 points for Gloversville, which is tied with Scotia-Glenville. Keven Donohue sparked the Tigers (7-5, 12-6) with 28 points.

Kelsey Collins scored 24 points, and Steve Brundage backed him with 19 to lift Schenectady Christian School (8-2, 14-2) over Duanesburg, 64-49, in a Western Athletic Conference Southern Division game.

Jakei Turman produced 16 points, Jahmeer Rollin scored 15, and Roger West had nine points and 10 rebounds as Albany (7-9) posted a 53-41 non-league win at James Monroe of the Bronx.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

VOORHEESVILLE 56, MECHANICVILLE 46

VOORHEESVILLE

Kinisky 6-0-17, Castin 1-0-2, Bleau 3-0-6, Crawford 1-0-2, Snyder 4-0-11, Schuster 1-0-2, Mackey 6-1-13, Cashin 1-0-3. Totals: 23-1-56.

MECHANICVILLE

Lettrick 5-2-12, Rougia 4-1-10, Ciulla 0-1-1, DiRipenzy 1-0-2, Battle 1-2-5, Dunn 1-0-3, Gaetano 1-2-5, Fensterer 3-0-6, Young 0-1-1, DeCelle 0-1-1. Totals: 16-10-46.

Voorheesville 22 10 17  7 — 56

Mechanicville  5  9  8 24 — 46

Three-point goals: Kinisky 5, Snyder 3, Cashin, Rougia, Battle, Dunn, Gaetano.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLOVERSVILLE 57, HUDSON FALLS 43

GLOVERSVILLE

Wells 3-1-7, Baldwin 4-2-10, McCloskey 2-0-4, LeFever 5-3-15, Mathias 6-3-16, Van Alstyne 1-0-3, Hall 1-0-2. Totals: 22-9-57.

HUDSON FALLS

Ali 1-0-2, Rossi 1-0-2, Donohue 9-9-28, Michaud 4-0-10, DiPaolo 0-1-1. Totals: 15-10-43.

Gloversville 12 22 11 12 — 57

Hudson Falls 14  6 11 12 — 43

Three-point goals: LeFever 2, Mathias, Van Alstyne, Donohue, Michaud 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SCHENECTADY CHRISTIAN 64, DUANESBURG 49

SCHENECTADY CHRISTIAN

Collins 8-4-24, Gallop 0-2-2, Compton 3-0-7, Brundage 6-4-19, McCarty 1-1-3, Stewart 3-0-9. Totals: 21-11-64.

DUANESBURG

Hyrny 1-0-2, Boyd 2-1-5, Fiacco 3-4-10, Barry 2-0-4, Edwards 5-2-14, Ferri 3-0-6, St. John 3-2-8. Totals: 19-9-49.

Schenectady Christ. 13 18 11 22 — 64

Duanesburg 20  6 10 13 — 49

Three-point goals: Collins 4, Compton, Brundage 3, Stewart 3, Edwards 2.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY 53, JAMES MONROE 41

ALBANY

Bennett 3-3-10, Turman 6-4-16, West 3-3-9, Chapple 0-1-1, Rollin 6-3-15, Tucker 0-2-2. Totals: 18-16-53.

JAMES MONROE

Cablago 1-1-4, Turner 3-0-6, Hume 0-1-1, Goode 3-1-8, Wright 1-1-4, Lewis 2-3-7, Jafeir 3-0-9, Montalva 1-0-2. Totals: 14-7-41.

Albany 8 12 15 18 — 53

James Monroe 6 11 11 13 — 41

Three-point goals: Bennett, Cablago, Goode, Wright, Jafeir.

HOCKEY

DUTCHMEN WIN

Mark Knowlton scored a pair of goals as Guilderland beat CBA, 4-1, in a Capital District High School Hockey League game.

Zach Popp had a pair of goals, the second bringing Albany Academy to within 4-3 midway through the third period of a 5-3 loss to Winchendon (Mass) Academy in New England Prep League game.

CDHSHL

GUILDERLAND 4, CBA 1

Guilderland 2 1 1 — 4

CBA 0 0 1 — 1

Guilderland scoring — Dan Dickinson 1-1, Colin Burg 1-1, Mark Knowlton 2-0, Greg Warnken 0-3, Anthony Ligouri 0-1, Joe Romano 0-1. CBA scoring — Casey Crotty 1-0.

Goaltenders — Guilderland, Mike Alsante, 26 saves. CBA, Andrew Blood, 25 saves.

NEW ENGLAND PREP LEAGUE

WINCHENDON 5, ALBANY ACADEMY 3

Albany Academy 0 1 2 — 3

Winchendon 1 2 2 — 5

First Period — 1, W, Raphael Pouliout (Adam hercules, Ian Reopel), 16:05.

Second Period — 2, AA, Zach Popp (Marc Brisson), 1:18. 3, W, Corey Bellamy (Jared Bein, Tyler Cornele), 2:09. 4, W, John Jenkins (Corey Lee, Vince Clement-Gratton), 2:32.

Third Period — 5, W, Phil Arnone (Pouliout, Hugo Turcotte)m 3:19. 6, AA, Charles Gallagher (Nick Mannarino, Matt Rkoczy), 6:16. 7, AA, Popp (Mannarino), 7:46. 8, W, Clement-Gratton (Pat Coulombe, Lee), 11:39.

Goaltenders — Albany Academy, Colin Stevens, 43 saves. Winchendon, Adrien Morin, 23 saves.

TRACK

Dane Classic today

Some of the top talent in Section II will go after championships today at the Great Dane Classic.

Shenendehowa’s Lizzie Predmore and the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake duo of Sam Roecker and Molly Pezzullo will hook up in the girls’ 1500, while Shenendehowa’s Dan Harris and Michael Champaign of Seton Catholic look to be the best in the boys’ 1600.

Top sprinters expected to compete include Kareem Norris and Klarissa Ricks of Holy Hames. Amadou Gueye and Colonie’s Kyle Plante head the hurdlers.

Colonie senior Tyler Stewart set a Section II record in finishing sixth in the junior boys’ 600 Saturday at the New Balance Games.

Stewart’s time of 1:20.76 bested the mark set by Miles Irish of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in 1983.

Colonie’s Kyle Plank was seventh in the girls’ 600, clocked in 1:36.95.

The Colonie girls’ 4x800 relay team was fifth in its race, with a time of 9:33.25.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.