<> BASEBALL: Guilderland advances, 7-4; Zanotta hits 16th HR | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

BASEBALL: Guilderland advances, 7-4; Zanotta hits 16th HR

BASEBALL: Guilderland advances, 7-4; Zanotta hits 16th HR

Matt Zanotta launched his 16th home run, and Vinny Tamburello also went deep while pitching four-hit

Matt Zanotta launched his 16th home run, and Vinny Tamburello also went deep while pitching four-hit ball as Guilderland upset Shaker, 7-4, in a Section II Class AA quarterfinal game Thursday.

Zanotta went 3-for-3 with an RBI single and a two-run homer, giving the senior 50 RBI. Zanotta’s two-run homer in the seventh extended his Section II single-season record.

Nick Mastrianni hit a two-run single and Sean Geisel added an RBI single for the Dutchmen (Suburban Council No. 6 seed, 13-9), who lost to Shaker (SC No. 2, 15-5), 7-2, earlier in the season.

Andrew Lasky belted a two-run homer and Gabe Cassillo hit an RBI double for Shaker.

“On the bus ride over, I told the guys, ‘We’re the only ones who believe we can win,’” Guilderland coach Doug LaValley said. “We’re playing our best ball right, and we’re playing loose.”

Guilderland meets Big 10 champ LaSalle Saturday at Joe Bruno Stadium, after the Cadets beat Niskayuna, 6-0, behind Dave Roseboom’s five-hit, 15-strikeout pitching.

“We’ll see what happens,” said LaValley, who guided the Dutchmen to the 2007 Class AA title. “We’re going to get on the bus expecting to win. We’re pretty confident right now.”

Zach Remillard had a double, single and two RBI for LaSalle (Big 10 No. 1, 17-4), and Nick Bernardo, Garrett Bernardo and Matt Mainello each had a single, an RBI and a run scored. Nick Bernardo also stole three bases.

Jake Syed and Nick Valletta hit two singles apiece for Niskayuna (SC No. 4, 14-8).

Luke Fauler, Joey Moore and Matt Coleman joined on a four-hitter, and Nate Foster had two RBI and two singles to lift Saratoga Springs (SC No. 5, 14-8) over Shenendehowa, 6-4, in a rubber match between longtime league rivals.

Chris Davis hit a solo homer and a single for the Blue Streaks. Brandon Cogswell had a pair of singles for Shenendehowa (SC No. 1, 17-4), which was eliminated in the quarterfinals for the third year in a row, and for the fifth time since 2003.

Chris Kalica hurled a four-hitter with seven strikeouts and also hit a two-run single as Colonie (SC No. 3, 16-6) logged a 5-0 triumph at Christian Brothers Academy (B10 No. 2, 18-3).

Class A

Nick Cioffi hurled a two-hitter with seven strikeouts, and Tyler Listing collected a double, two singles and two RBI in Averill Park’s 7-0 victory at Colonial Council champ Schalmont.

Christian Thibeault had three singles and Dylan Sprague had two singles for the Warriors (No. 7, 9-11). Joe Amorosi and Ben Fontana had the lone hits for Schalmont (No. 2, 17-4), the 2009 Class A runner-up.

Averill Park will play South Glens Falls (No. 6, 11-9) in Saturday’s semifinals at Shuttleworth Park after the Bulldogs posted a 10-2 win over Lansingburgh (No. 3, 13-8).

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (No. 5, 13-8) advanced to the semifinals win an 8-3 over Glens Falls (No. 4, 13-8). The Spartans will meet play Ichabod Crane (No. 1, 20-1), a 16-7 winner against Scotia-Glenville (No. 8, 9-11).

Class B

Defending Class B champ Saratoga Catholic (No. 1, 19-2) scored all of its runs in the third inning and beat Coxsackie-Athens, 8-4.

Brad Scammell and Bill McDonough hit RBI singles in the Saints’ big third, and Jeremy Furey scored two times on bases loaded walks.

Josh Coreno highlighted a seven-run fifth inning with a grand slam, and Alex Grayson spun a three-hitter with 11 strikeouts in Mechanicville’s 11-3 win at Schuylerville.

Dylan Guido hit an RBI triple and an RBI single for the Red Raiders (No. 5, 16-6). Mechanicville combined five hits and five Schuylerville errors to score its seven runs in the fifth.

Austin Bateman had an RBI single and Chris Braim hit a sacrifice fly for the Black Horses (No. 4, 15-7).

Hudson (No. 7, 13-7) pushed a run across in the ninth inning to edge Fonda-Fultonville, 8-7. James Sheehan had a single and two RBI for the Braves (No. 2, 15-6), and Tyler Hall, Luke Nethaway and Blake Hart each had a hit and an RBI.

Jayson Osborne went 2-for-3 with four RBI, and Granville (No. 3, 18-3) used an eight-run, sixth-inning outburst to finish off Cairo-Durham, 15-5. Pete Zwoboda had a double and single for Cairo-Durham (No. 6, 14-7).

Class CC

Cody LaBadia hit a two-run homer in the second inning, and Eric Croote belted a grand slam in the sixth, leading Schoharie (No. 1, 16-5) to a 7-1 triumph over 2009 state champion Maple Hill (No. 8, 7-13).

Joe Horning doubled in the fifth and Lucas McLaughlin hit the first pitch he saw for a two-run homer as Canajoharie (No. 3, 14-7) and Dane O’Neil got past Cambridge, 2-1.

O’Neil pitched a three-hitter with nine strikeouts, and walked only one. Zach Carle pitched a four-hitter for Cambridge (No. 6, 9-10).

Josh Mulready and Jake Colliano hit RBI singles in the fifth inning after Seth Foster did so in the first, lifting Hoosick Falls (No. 2, 14-5) over Voorheesville, 3-1.

Ryan Duncan had three hits for Voorheesville (No. 7, 11-10), including a double, and knocked in the Blackbirds’ lone run.

Trevor Madsen drove in two runs with a pair of singles, and Cole Gleason had a double and single as Chatham (No. 5, 13-8) ended Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s season, 7-6. Paolo Audino had a triple, single and an RBI for the Bulldogs (No. 4, 11-6).

Class C, D

Jack Ray scored on a suicide squeeze by Greg Costello, and Kris Downes hit a two-run single in a 10-run second inning that propelled four-time defending Class C champion Fort Plain past Rensselaer, 11-1.

Ray had a double, single and an RBI for the Hilltoppers (No. 2, 17-3), and Brent Baker and Mark Hanifin both had two singles and an RBI. Tim Foust had a double, single and an RBI for Rensselaer (No. 7, 6-12).

The Hilltoppers meet Duanesburg (No. 3, 13-6) Saturday at Bleecker Stadium after Matt St. John clubbed a three-run homer and Aaron Casper pitched a five-hitter with 15 strikeouts in the Eagles’ 11-5 victory over Warrensburg (No. 6, 9-11).

Eric McGuire had two singles and two RBI for Duanesburg. Mike Perrone and Dante Siletti homered for Warrensburg.

Neil Fryer hit a two-run homer and a single, and Greenwich (No. 4, 16-5) scored nine runs in its first three at-bats en route to an 11-5 win over Waterford-Halfmoon (No. 5, 9-8). Zach Lennon paced the Fordians with a triple, double and two RBI.

Lake George (No. 1, 14-5) avoided an upset by Mayfield (No. 8, 9-11), slipping past the Panthers, 6-5.

Class D winners were Germantown, Fort Edward, Loudonville Christian and Fort Ann.

CLASS AA

GUILDERLAND 7, SHAKER 4

Guilderland 201 100 3 — 7 6 0

Shaker 120 000 1 — 4 4 1

Tamburello and Tobin; Nowak and Egan.

LASALLE 6, NISKAYUNA 0

Niskayuna 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

LaSalle 200 112 x — 6 7 1

Syed, Houghtaling (6) and Hoffman; Roseboom and Remillard.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 6, SHENENDEHOWA 4

Saratoga 201 201 0 — 6 11 1

Shenendehowa 000 000 4 — 4  4 5

Fauler, Moore (7), Coleman (7) and Forbes; Prendergast, Kalish (5), Sisson (7) and Gallupi.

COLONIE 5, CBA 0

Colonie 001 022 0 — 5 6 1

CBA 000 000 0 — 0 4 3

Kalica, Rogan, O’Keefe (4); Basile and Dukes.

CLASS A

AVERILL PARK 7, SCHALMONT 0

Averill Park 002 230 0 — 7 10 0

Schalmont 000 000 0 — 0  2 2

Cioffi and Thibeault; J. Amorosi and Paskevich.

CLASS B

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 8, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 4

C-A 000 103 0 — 4 8 2

Spa Catholic 008 000 x — 8 5 2

Whiting, Hoessel (3) and DeLuca; Anderson, Pescetti (7) and Keller.

MECHANICVILLE 11, SCHUYLERVILLE 3

Mechanicville 020 071 1 — 11 8 4

Schuylerville 002 100 0 —  3 3 6

Grayson and Hipwell; Backus, Bateman (5), Edmonds (6), Denisoff (7) and Reddix.

HUDSON 8, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 7 (9)

Hudson 202 030 001 — 8 14 2

F-F 204 000 100 — 7  4 2

Frederick, Ebel (3), Gorman (8) and Rigos; Hart, Hanson (5) and Nethaway.

GREENVILLE 15, CAIRO-DURHAM 5

Cairo-Durham 030 001 1 —  5 9 2

Grenville 130 308 x — 15 9 2

Phillips and Hernandez; Macura and Tatko.

CLASS CC

SCHOHARIE 7, MAPLE HILL 1

Maple Hill 001 000 0 — 1 3 3

Schoharie 020 005 x — 7 6 2

Budiecker, Seeburger (6) and Hammond; Quandt and Beninati.

HOOSICK FALLS 3, VOORHEESVILLE 1

Voorheesville 100 000 0 — 1 5 3

Hoosick Falls 100 020 x — 3 7 2

Duncan, Connelly (6) and Chiseri; Ferrannini and Brewster.

CHATHAM 7, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 6

Chatham 051 001 0 — 7 11 1

BKW 004 100 1 — 6 11 7

Young, Hall (6) and Niles; Audino, Yakel (3), Willing (6) and Galgay.

CANAJOHARIE 2, CAMBRIDGE 1

Cambridge 000 100 0 — 1 3 0

Canajoharie 000 020 x — 2 4 0

Carle and Meerwarth; O’Neil and Fleischer.

CLASS C

FORT PLAIN 11, RENSSELAER 1

Rensselaer 000   01 0 —  1 5 3

Fort Plain 0(10)0 001 x — 11 9 1

Foust, Berthety (2), Anderson (5) and McElroy; Weaver, Hanifin (4), Baker (7) and Rya, Reese (6).

DUANESBURG 11, WARRENSBURG 5

Warrensburg 200 002 1 —  5  5 2

Duanesburg 120 404 x — 11 13 0

Joseph, Siletti (5) and Curtis; Casper and St. John.

GREENWICH 11, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 5

W-H 100 022 0 —  5 9 3

Greenwich 234 101 x — 11 8 2

Lennon, Fletcher (5) and Brisson; Beck, Flynn (7), Harrington (7) and Giroux.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.