<> Shenendehowa girls follow in boys' footsteps | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Shenendehowa girls follow in boys' footsteps

Shenendehowa girls follow in boys' footsteps

One day after the Shenendehowa boys track team won the Section II Class A track championship, it was

One day after the Shenendehowa boys track team won the Section II Class A track championship, it was the Shenendehowa girls’ turn to follow suit.

The Plainsman ran past Saratoga Springs on Friday, 124-113.5 to capture the girls Class A title at Queensbury High School.

Shenendehowa got a balanced attack in both the track and field events. The team won the 400, 1,500 and 3,000 meter races, while securing the pole vault and shot put.

Colonie sophomore Kyle Plante continued her dominance in the 400 meter hurdles with a first-place time of 1:03.3. Despite winning the race by 2.9 seconds, her time was not nearly as fast as the 59.95 she posted May 15 at the Eddy Meet. Plante helped anchor Colonie’s 1600 relay, who won with a time of 3:54.9 and also won the long jump after posting a 17-33⁄4.

Plante did come up short in one event — the 100 meter dash — where she finished second to Madalayne Smith of Saratoga.

The Schenectady girls finished sixth with a score of 37, but set a school record in the 400 meter relay with a time of 49.6.

Molly Shapiro boosted the Patriots score with a first place finish in the triple jump, edging out Queensbury’s Christine Benway with a jump of 36-101⁄4.

Host Shenendehowa won the Class A boys title Thursday for the fourth time in five years by defeating defending sectional champion Shaker, 135-133.

A late victory in the 1,600 meter relay against second-place Shaker helped give the Plainsman the title with a time of 3:20.3

Wins by Dan Harris in the mile and Tyler Prendergast in both the shot put and discus helped fend off the Blue Bison.

While Shenendehowa celebrated its title, it was Albany’s Kareem Morris who stole the show. The sprinter won four events — the 100, 200, 400 relay and the long jump — to navigate Albany to a third place finish.

Morris posted a 22.34 in the 200 meter dash, good enough for the second fastest time in the section this season.

Meanwhile, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys and girls track teams had a strong showing Thursday at the Class BB track and field championship at Broadalbin-Perth High School.

The boys team posted a score of 122 en route to its seventh-straight sectional title, while the girls racked up 86 points — good enough for second place behind Holy Names’ score of 136.

BH-BL dominated the three team events, as it captured the 400, 1600 and 3200 meter relays.

Chris Miller of Averill Park edged out BH-BL’s Joe Carr to win the 100 and 200 meter dash, with times of 11.0 and 22.5, respectively.

Ichobad-Crane’s Cody Price also took home two individual titles in the 400 meter hurdles and high jump.

Holy Names scores

In the girls portion of the championship, Theresa Kennedy won the high jump and triple jump and Klarissa Ricks claimed the long jump, as Holy Names pulled out three wins in the field events to win the sectional championship.

In addition to the three field victories, Holy Names notched three other first place finishes in the 400 meter dash, 1,500 meter run and the 400 meter relay, as well as five second place finishes.

Laura Isabelle blew past the competition in the 400 meter dash with a time a 58.7 — nearly two seconds faster than Glens Falls’ Erika Kuhn (1:00.5).

Mohonasen’s Jessica Ciraulo swept the hurdle events with victories in the 100 and 400 meter hurdles.

In the field events, Megan Seely of Hudson Falls easily won the discus event with a throw of 117-6 and edged out Kolbi Smith of Holy Names in the shot put with a throw of 40-11.

CLASS A

BOYS

Team results

Shenendehowa 135, Shaker 133, Albany 111.5, Ballston Spa 67, LaSalle 34, Colonie 24, Saratoga 23, Bethlehem 17, Queesbury 12, Troy 11.5, Schenectady 6, Amsterdam 5, Guilderland 4, CBA 4, Columbia 2.

Individual events

100 — Morris (Alb), 11.0. 200 — Morris (Alb), 22.3. 400 — Campoli (Shen), 48.9. 800 — Herman (Shak), 1:55.4. 1600 — Harris (Shen), 4:19.1 3200 — Groves (BSpa), 9:39.7 110 HH — Gates (Alb), 15.0 400 inter. — Chandler (Shak), 55.7 3000 steeplechase — Gilboy (Shak), 10:02.4. 400 relay — Albany (Morris, Arrington, Gates, Joseph), 42.9. 1600 relay — Shenendehowa (Charbonneau, Jacobs, Hildenbrandt, Campoli), 3:20.33 200 relay — Ballston Spa (Groves, Grandeau, Flynt, Custer), 8:04.4 High jump — McLeod (Shen), 6-4. Pole vault — Schettino (Alb), 14-0. Long jump — Morris (Alb), 21-71⁄2. Triple jump — Washington (LSI), 43-81⁄2. Shot put — Prendergast (Shen), 50-1, 3⁄4. Discus — Prendergas (Shen), 151-8. Pentathlon — Jackson (Troy), 3,268.

GIRLS

Team results

Shenendehowa 124, Saratoga 113.5, Colonie 95, Queensbury 58, Shaker 53.75, Schenectady 37, Ballston Spa 32, Troy 30, Niskayuna 17, Guilderlan 12, Bethlehem 8, Columbia 4, Albany 2, Amsterdam 2.

Individual events

100 — Madalayne Smith (Toga), 11.8; Kyle Plante (Colum), 12.0; Julie Loewenstein (BSpa), 12.8.

200 —Kelly Fredette (Toga), 26.0; Kristina Lenge (Colum), 26.0; Emily VanDenburgh (Shak), 26.1

400 — Kathleen Klein (Shen), 58.3; Uwa Omorogbe (Colum), 58.7; Bianca Jordan (Troy), 59.4.

800 — Brianne Bellon (Toga), 2:11.2; Demi Feder (BSpa), 2:15.6; Alex Burtnick (Shen), 2:18.9.

1500 — Lizzie Predmore (Shen), 4:34.0; Cassandra Goutos (Toga), 4:36.5; Nicole Irving (Shen), 4:38.5.

3000 — Nicole Irving (Shen), 9:58.3; Lizzie Predmore (Shen), 9:58.6; Sydney King (Toga), 10:06.3.

100 HH — Madalayne Smith (Toga), 14.3; Emclia Sainato (Colum), 14.9; Lativia Perkins (Troy), 15.1.

400 inter. — Kyle Plante (Colum), 1:03.3; Amanda Borroughs (Toga), 1:06.2; Con Mistler-Fergeson (Beth), 1:07.1.

2000 steeplechase — Danielle Winslow (Queen), 6:57.8; Jordan Westcott (Shen), 6:59.5; Amanda Borroughs (Toga), 7:04.3.

400 relay — Schenectady (Molly Shapiro, A. Thompson Lawrence, Slade Joseph, Dahni Anderson), 49.6 9 (school record); Shaker, 49.7; Colonie, 50.6.

1600 relay — Colonie (Kristina Lenge, Uwa Omorogbe, Andrea Guidarelli, Kyle Plante), 3:54.9; Troy, 4:00.7; Shenendehowa, 4:01.2.

3200 relay — Saratoga (Colleen Hollowood, Taylor Dsiscoli, Katie Treichel, Brianne Bellon), 9:08.2; Niskayuna, 9:15.3; Shaker, 9:18.4.

High jump — Madison Rowland (Shak), 5-4; Courtney Avery (Troy), 4-10; A. Thompson Lawrence (Schen), 4-10.

Pole vault — Maddesen Weekes (Shen), 10-6; Shannon Lenzi (Shen), 9-3; Maralina Murphy (Toga), 8-6.

Long jump — Kyle Plante (Colum), 17-33⁄4; Emily VanDenburgh (Shak), 16-81⁄4; Christine Benway (Queen), 16-63⁄4.

Triple Jump — Molly Shapiro (Schen), 36-101⁄4; Christine Benway (Queen), 35-71⁄2; Madalayne Smith (Toga), 35-4.

Discus — Tehresa Coles (Colum), 116-2; Amelia Gonzales (BSpa), 110-7; Samantha Kosa (Shen), 108-1.

Shot put — Samantha Kosa (Shen), 40-71⁄4; Tehresa Coles (Colum), 39-51⁄4; Amelia Gonzales (BSpa), 36-111⁄4.

Pentathlon — Kendall Demarco (Queen), 2655; Liz Tapler (Guil) 2429; Cassidy Keane (Colum), 2275.

CLASS BB

BOYS

Team results

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 122, Averill Park 86, Ichabod Crane 82, Lansingburgh 62, Glens Falls 48, Broadalbin-Perth 34, Mohonasen 32, Gloversville 30, Cobleskill-Richmondville 24, Scotia-Glenville 24, Schalmont 20, Hudson Falls 15, South Glens Falls 10.

Individual events

100 — Chris Miller (AP), 11.0; Joe Carr (BH-BL), 11.1; Evan Keating (GF), 11.5.

200 — Chris Miller (AP), 22.5; Joe Carr (BH-BL), 22.5; Don McCann (Scotia), 22.8.

400 — Drew Loeffler (BH-BL), 50.2; Patrick Peterson (GL), 50.6; Mi’Chael White (Mohon), 51.5

800 — Chris Fernadez (BH-BL), 1:53.9; Alney Tobias (Lans), 1:55.2; Otis Ubriaco (BH-BL), 1:57.3.

Mile — Otis Ubriaco (BH-BL), 4:26.2; Chris Fernandez (BH-BL), 4:26.4; Ben Kraines (Scotia), 4:27.5.

3200 — Scott Maughan (BH-BL), 9:47.8; Sean Pezzulo (BH-BL), 10:04.7; Nick Marcantonio (GF) 10:09.

110 HH— Nate Greklek (Mohon), 15.7; Terrance Kemp (Lans), 16.0; Mike Suchocki (Coble), 16.0

400 inter. — Cody Price (IC), 56.7; Mike Suchocki (Coble), 57.4; Aaron Fuller (Lans), 59.0.

400 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Joe Carr, Drew Loeffler, David Taylor, Ricky Parker), 43.8; Schalmont, 44.2; Averill Park, 44.3.

1600 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake ( Drew Loeffler, David Taylor, Otis Ubriaco, Chris Fernandez), 3:28.4; Lansingburgh, 3:30.3; Gloversville, 3:33.3.

3200 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Dan King, Dan Fernandez, Joe Chapman, Kevin Terbush) 8:17.2; Ichabod Crane, 8:17.5; Broadalbin-Perth, 8:19.8.

3000 steeplechase — Sean Pezzulo (BH-BL), 19:52.6; CJ Sousis (Lans), 10:07.4; Cody Price (IC), 10:12.8.

High jump — Cody Price (IC), 6-2; Kha’lee Gooden (GF), 6-1; Jacob Gunderson (Glov), 6-1.

Pole vault — Adam Hume (SGF), 14-0; Tyler Kadle (Glov), 14-0; Kyle Ferguson (HF), 12-0.

Long jump — Terrance Kemp (SGF), 21-43⁄4; Dan Hernandez (IC), 20-03⁄4; Don McCann (Scotia), 19-93⁄4.

Triple jump — Dan Hernandez (IC), 42-51⁄2; Liam Collins (AP), 40-71⁄2; Terrance Kemp (Lans), 40-71⁄4.

Discus — Ethan Berberich (Schal), 146-0; Zak Luzinas (AP), 143-2; Rudy Winkler (AP); 35-01⁄2.

Shot put — Ryan Singleton (AP), 48-4; Rudy Winkler (AP), 47-8; Zak Luzinas (AP), 47-13⁄4.

Pentathlon — Gavin Clark-Gartner (IC), 2812; Josh Pasamonte (Coble), 2654; Randy Kelly (HF), 2524.

GIRLS

Team results

Holy Names 136, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 86, Ichabod Crane 52, Averill Park 50, Glens Falls 45, Mohonasen 44, Hudson Falls 38, Scotia 29, Broadalbin-Perth 26, Schalmont 23, Cobleskill-Richmondville 19, Lansingburgh 18, Gloversville 10, South Glens Falls 9, Emma Willard 4.

Individual events

100 — Courtnee Richardson (Mohon), 11.9; Klarissa Ricks (HN), 12.0; Eden Zietler (AP), 12.7.

200 — Aziza Gable (Lans), 26.5; Emily Rebehn (AP), 26.7; Marissa Brownell (HF), 26.7.

400 — Laura Isabelle (HN), 58.7; Erika Kuhn (GF), 1:00.5; Jennifer Stodgell (HN), 1:01.0

800 — Rachael Cyrus (BH-BL), 2:16.8; Catherine Maloy (HN), 2:27.2; Leah Triller (HN), 2:18.2.

1500 — Catherine Maloy (HN), 4:40; Rachael Cyrus (BH-BL), 4:40.6; Dani Martino (BH-BL), 4:43.5.

3000 — Kiersten Anderson (BH-BL), 10:18.6; Leah Triller (HN); Becky Celorio (Scotia) 10:47.7.

100 HH — Jessica Ciraulo (Mohon), 15.0; Jen Receveur (IC), 15.7; Lisa Bodratti (IC), 15.9.

400 inter. — Jessica Ciraulo (Mohon), 1:06.3; Amanda Knox (Glov), 1:08.2; Mackenzie Ottati (BP), 1:08.3.

400 relay — Holy Names (Christina Cooper, Theresa Kennedy, Mikaila Ford, Klarissa Hicks), 49.2; Averill Park, 50.9; Ichabod Crane, 51.0.

1600 relay — Averill Park (Emily Rebehn, Meghan Harrington, Lindsey Bush, Eden Zietler), 4:05.0; Ichabod Crane, 4:08.1; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:08.4.

3200 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Kayla Dubois, Allison Fernandez, Maya Schank, Taylor Melanie), 9:53.8; Scotia, 10:06.3; Holy Names, 10:21.3.

2000 steeplechase — Larissa Melendez (Coble), 7:28.5; Kayla Dubois (BH-BL), 7:38.1; Katie Zeppetelli (Scotia), 7:38.4.

High jump — Theresa Kennedy (HN), 5-0; Isabella Borini (Schal), 4-10; Ashley Abrams (SGF), 4-10.

Pole vault — Kailee Kunst (GF), 11-1; Jen Receveur (IC), 10-0; Amanda Stark (HN), 10-0.

Long jump — Klarissa Ricks (HN), 17-21⁄2; Theresa Kennedy (HN), 16-91⁄4; Leah Baker (BH-BL), 16-21⁄2.

Triple jump — Theresa Kennedy (HN), 36-91⁄4; Jessica Ciraulo (Mohon), 36-1; Emily Rebehn (AP), 35-01⁄2.

Discus — Megan Seeley (HF), 117-6; Michelle Cuomo (Schal), 98-0; Erin Harrison (Coble), 97-7.

Shot put — Megan Seeley (HF), 40-11; Kolbi Smith (HN), 40-101⁄2; Rachel McDonough (Lans), 33-1.

Pentathlon — Morgan Zullo (GF), 2382, Alicia Mink (IC), 2203; Carrie Levinn (AP), 2165.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.