<> Section II Track and Field: Urys, Taft, McClain golden for SCS | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Section II Track and Field: Urys, Taft, McClain golden for SCS

Section II Track and Field: Urys, Taft, McClain golden for SCS

Schenectady Christian School took home six individual titles Saturday in the Section II Class C trac

Schenectady Christian School took home six individual titles Saturday in the Section II Class C track and field championship meet at Fort Plain High School, but Whitehall edged the Falcons for the team crown, 135-132.

Whitehall won only one event — the pole vault, when Matt Sabo cleared 12-0 — but instead used superior depth to place in 14 of the 18 events.

Jacob Urys and Sam Taft combined for five of Schenectady Christian’s six first-place finishes. Urys edged Hunter Borbolla of Greenwich in the mile run with a time of 5:08.2, while also capturing the 3,200-meter run. Taft won the 100- and 400-meter hurdles, edging Whitehall’s Jake Evans in both events, with times of 16.3 and 59.9, respectively. Taft also won the high jump with a mark of 5-10.

Tommy McClain recorded the sixth win for the Falcons in the discus with a throw of 117-8.

The Greenwich girls outdistanced the field with 169 points en route to the Class C championship.

Greenwich swept the 1,500- and 3,000-meter events, and barely missed a third sweep in the 800- meter run.

Roxanne Henningson took first in all three events, and overpowered her competition in the 1,500- meter run with a time of 4:49.7.

Cady Kuzmich of Greenwich finished second in both the 1,500 and 3,000 runs, and teammate Madaline Montague took third in both events, as well.

Whitehall’s Brittany St. Clair was dominant in the field events, winning the high jump, triple jump and long jump.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk edged Schuylerville on Friday, 83-81, to claim the Class B girls’ sectional championship at Stillwater High School.

Schuylerville junior Sarah Palmer won her second outdoor sectional title in the high jump with a leap of 5-6.

Albany Academy won the boys’ Class B title with a score of 119. Jelani Currie sparked the Cadets’ victory, posting three first-place finishes. Currie took the high jump over Hudson’s Shevar Thomas with a mark of 6-3, while also winning the long jump and triple jump.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons senior Derrick Pitts helped lead the Golden Knights to a fourth-place finish with 75 points. Pitts won the 400-meter dash with a time of 51.86 and anchored ND-BG’s 1,600 relay team to a first place. Tyler Banks’ time of 15.67 in the 100-meter hurdles added another first-place finish for the Golden Knights.

CLASS B

BOYS

Team Results

Albany Academy 119, Fonda-Fultonville 101, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 97, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 75, Hudson 63, Bishop Maginn 37, Mayfield 31.5, Cohoes 20, Granville 14, Schuylerville 14, Taconic Hills 6, Catholic Central 5, Tamarac 4, Catskill 2.5.

Individual results

100 — Jose Robles (RCS), 11.20; Kadeem Chung (Huds), 11.22; Tyrone Bryant (Huds), 11.37.

200 — Tryone Bryant (Huds), 23.17; Jose Robles (RCS), 23.39; Derrick Pitts (NDBG), 23.68.

400 — Derrick Pitts (NDBG), 51.86; Anth­ony Monescalchi (RCS), 52.87; Stewart Curtis (AA), 52.97.

800 — Bryce Courbois (Huds), 1:59.59; Zach Cook (BM), 2:03.96; Andrew Casper (Coh), 2:04.58

1,600 — Zach Nelson (AA), 4:38.24; Jessie McNamara (May), 4:38.80; Zak Godfrey (FF), 4:39.48.

3,200 — Zach Nelson (AA), 10:07.81; Zak Godfrey (FF), 10:09.69; Jason Lange (NDBG), 10:16.35.

110 HH — Tyler Banks (NDBG), 15.67; Nick Quill (FF), 15.84; Michael Fiacco (Gran), 16:02.

400 inter. — Nick Quill (FF), 57.37; Jessie McNamara (May), 59.79; Tyler Banks (NDBG), 59.80.

3,000 steeplechase — Mike Morrow (RCS), 10:02.66; Zach Nelson (AA), 10:22.49; David Knapick (NDBG), 10:23.17.

400 relay — Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Nathan Fry, Cameron Grecco, Jose Robles, Cory Watts), 44.88; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 45.45; Hudson 45.58.

1,600 relay — Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Mike Sallick, Johnny Villanueva, Ben Ferretti, Derrick Pitts), 3:22.19; Fonda-Fultonville, 3:33.87; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk; 3:34.19.

3,200 relay — Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Griffith Eddy, Mike Morrow, Anthony Monescalchi, Shawn Bennett), 8:21.38; Cohoes, 8:24.33; Fonda-Fultonville, 8:26.29.

High jump — Jelani Currie (AA), 6-3; Shevar Thomas (Huds), 6-1; Connor Ferris (AA), 5-11.

Pole vault — Harlan Hoose (RCS), 11-6; Brandon Boomhower (RCS), 11-6; Robert Jones (AA), 11-0.

Long jump — Jelani Currie (AA), 20-11 1⁄2; Jon Briggs (May), 20-3 1⁄2; Shevar Thomas (Huds), 19-10 1⁄2.

Triple jump — Jelani Currie (AA), 45-33⁄4; Isaiah Phillips (BM), 42-61⁄4; Aaron Kippins (BM), 41-11⁄2.

Shot put — Shane Smith (FF), 59-5 1⁄2; Renel Potter (AA), 44-4 1⁄4; Alex Szpulski (Schuy), 43-10 1⁄4.

Discus — Shane Smith (FF), 164-2; Robert Boomhower (RCS), 135-9; Ken Fuqua (RCS), 132-5.

GIRLS

Team Results

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 83, Schuylerville 81, Fonda-Fultonville 73, Johnstown 69, Cohoes 65, Mayfield 55.5, Albany Academy for Girls 38.5, Taconic Hills 35.5, Hudson 26, Granville 23.5, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 23, Coxsackie-Athens 7, Tamarac 5, Cath­olic Central 4.

Individual results

100 — Arnelle Thomas (RCS), 13.25; Sierah Mitto (Coh), 13.68; Kayla Satterlee (JT), 13.81.

200 — Blessing Uzoeshi (RCS), 26.89; My’Asia Alston (Coh), 28.30; Emily Bearden (JT), 28.31.

400 — Justine Kozubal (Schuy), 1:01.57; Nora Lankhof (AA), 1:01.84; Justine Wooden (May), 1:03.18.

800 — Emma Gryner (Tac), 2:23.25; Abigail Heroth (JT), 2:26.75; Tayla Williams (NDBG), 2:30.36.

1500 — Kimberly, Geniti (FF), 5:03.60; Mary Ryan (May), 5:14.09; Kristin Schmidt (Cox), 5:26.27.

3,000 — Samantha Watson (Schuy), 10:47.15; Tayla Williams (NDBG), 10:49.63; Jessica Ayotte (Coh), 11:10.82.

100 HH — Meisha Lewis (Coh), 16.39; Emily Scott (RCS), 16.58; Anel Merceron (Coh), 17.03.

400 inter. — Meisha Lewis (Coh), 1:07.25; Brittany Gregory (RCS), 1:09.85; Emily Scott (RCS), 1:10.78

2000 steeplechase — Samantha Watson (Schuy), 7:42.13; Samathna Phelps (FF), 8:11.75; McKenzie Colwell (Huds), 8:43.44.

400 relay — Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Brittany Gregory, Emily Scott, Arnelle Thomas, Blessing Uzoeshi), 52.90; Johns­town, 53.11; Mayfield, 53.96.

1,600 relay — Johnstown (Kayla Satterlee, Madina Alam, Emily Bearden, Abigail Heroth), 4:15.68; Cohoes, 4:20.83; Granville, 4:21.57.

3,200 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Katie Wisniewski, Samantha Phelps, Allana Clough, Taylor Quon), 10:25.37; Cohoes, 10:29.38; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 10:33.44.

High jump — Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 5-6; Rebecca Graudins (May), 5-0; Alexis Broz (Schuy), 5-0.

Pole vault — Rebecca Graudins (May), 11-1; Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 9-9; Samantha Watson (Schuy), 9-0.

Long jump — Samantha Davis (Huds), 16-8 1⁄4; Abigail Heroth (JT), 16-0 1⁄2; Kayla Owens (AA), 15-10 1⁄2.

Triple jump — Samantha Davis (Huds), 34-81⁄2; Sarah Palmer (Schuy), 33-51⁄4; Meghan O’Brien (Gran), 33-21⁄4.

Shot put — Leann VanHoesen (RCS), 37-8 1⁄2; Sarah Wyzomirski (FF), 33-5; Cassi Brancato (May), 29-10.

Discus — Leann VanHoesen (RCS), 99-5; Whitney Martuscello (FF), 96-7; Sarah Wyzomirski (FF), 94-9.

CLASS C

Boys

Team results

Whitehall 135, Schenectady Christian 132, Rensselaer 85, Duanesburg 70, Fort Plain 58, New Lebanon 33, Greenwich 23, Berlin 17, Salem 15, Middleburgh 14, Water­ford 4.

Individual results

100 — Brandon Wissenbach (Duan), 11.8; Jashem Hamilton (Rens), 11.9; Tim Moore (SC), 12.0.

200 — Adam Stewart (Rens), 23.1; Ben Bargess (NL), 23.6; Jared DeRusha (Whit), 24.7.

400 — Chris Poole (Rens), 53.2; Jeremy Wilson (FP), 53.2; Travis Beayen (Whit), 54.3.

800 — Austin Lane (Gren), 2:04.8; Patrick Wilson (Salem), 2:05.8; Terence Petty (FP), 2:11.3.

1,600 — Jacob Urys (SC), 5:08.2; Hunter Borbolla (Gren), 5:08.6; Curt Thompson (Whit), 5:13.4.

3,200 — Jacob Urys (SC), 10:41.9; Curt Thompson (Whit), 10:43.1; Chris Murphy (SC), 11:07.9.

110 HH — Sam Taft (SC), 16.3; Jake Evans (Whit), 16.3; Jack Kenyon (Duan), 16.9.

400 inter. — Sam Taft (SC), 59.9; Jake Evans (Whit), 1:00.0; Ben Cassavaugh (NL), 1:02.0.

3,000 steeplchase — Ryan Murphy (Duan), 11:16.7; Jack Kenyon (Duan), 12:02.9; Alex French (Berl), 12:14.7.

400 relay — Duanesburg (Brandon Wissenback, Colin Barnes, Chirs Bivona, Sam Ash), 46.7; Rensselaer, 46.7; Whitehall, 48.3.

1,600 relay — Rensselaer (Dylan Davis, Chris Poole, Kaylan Judge, Adam Stewart), 3:39.8; Whitehall, 3:39.9; Schenectady Christian, 3:49.5

3,200 relay — Fort Plain (Jack Boyer, Jacob Sardina, Terence Petty, Jeremy Wilson), 8:50; Whitehall, 9:03; Schenectady Christian, 9:08.

High jump — Sam Taft (SC), 5-10; Ben Burgess (NL), 5-8; Eric Bode (SC), 5-8.

Pole vault — Matt Sabo (Whit), 12-0; Corey Warnke (Duan), 11-6; David Rich (Whit), 11-0.

Long jump — Adam Stewart (Rens), 19-9 1⁄2; Jake Evans (Whit), 19-6 3⁄4; Jared DeRusha (Whit), 19-3 1⁄2.

Triple jump — Ben Burgess (NL), 41-11 1⁄2; Chris Therrien (Whit), 41-4; Tim Moore (SC), 39-0.

Shot put — Dylan Davis (Rens), 40-4; Zach Diekel (Whit), 39-7 3⁄4; Stephen Belden (FP), 39-4 1⁄2.

Discus — Tommy McClain (SC), 117-8; Zach Diekel (Whit), 117-5; Patrick Wilson (Salem), 104-3.

Girls

Team Results

Greenwich 169, Middleburgh 120, Duanesburg 70, Whitehall 52, Rensselaer 40, New Lebanon 39, Berlin 27, Salem 20, Fort Plain 17, Schenectady Christian 12.

Individual results

100 — Keila Judge (Rens), 13.1; Anea Isom (Salem), 13.2; Dana Kupiec (Salem), 13.3.

200 — Calley Lawyer (Midd), 27.4; Amanda

Roney (Midd), 27.4; Keila Judge (Rens), 27.5

400 — Madaline Kenyon (Duan), 1:00.6; Victorian Wright (Midd), 1:02.2; Kayleigh Corrado (Berl), 1:03.9.

800 — Roxanne Henningson (Gren), 2:25.6; Betsy, Edinger (Gren), 2:29.5; Sarah Loret (Duan), 2:30.0.

1,500 — Roxanne Henningson (Gren), 4:49.7; Cady Kuzmich (Gren), 5:20.7; Madeline Montague (Gren), 5:24.7.

3,000 — Roxanne Henningson (Gren), 10:52.7; Cady Kuzmich (Gren), 11:34.6; Madeline Montague (Gren), 11:45.6

100 HH — Venus Vasquez (Rens), 16.9; Annie Grimmke (Gren), 16.9; Kayla Thompson (Gren), 17.4;

400 inter. — Annie Grimmke (Gren), 1:11.4; Katie Clayton (Midd), 1:13.9; Hannah Springer (NL), 1:14.3.

2,000 steeplechase — Cady Kuzmich (Gren), 8:17.6; Heather Rose (Midd), 8:36.0; Hannah Springer (NL), 8:44.0.

400 relay — Middleburgh (Amanda Roney, Victorian Wright, Justine Wilkens, Cailey Lawyer), 4:28.9; Greenwich, 55.0; Renssalaer, 55.6.

1,600 relay — Duanesburg (Abby Schaible, Mackenzie McQueeney, Aliza Fields, Mad­aline Kenyon), 4:28.9; Middleburgh, 4:29.6; Greenwich, 4:30.2.

3,200 relay — Duanesburg (Ciara Fisher, Abby Schaible, Madaline Kenyon, Sarah Leret), 10:09.4, Greenwich, 10:11,1; Middleburgh, 11:28.8.

High jump — Brittany St. Clair (Whit), 4-10; Aliza Fields (Duan), 4-8; Heidi Frazer (SC), 4-6.

Pole vault — Heather Rose (Midd), 8-6; Emily Hoffman (FP), 7-0.

Long jump — Brittany St. Clair (Whit), 17-2 1⁄2; Kayleigh Corrado (Berl), 14-7 1⁄4; Aliza Fields (Duan), 14-2 3⁄4.

Triple jump — Brittany St. Clair (Whit), 34-8 1⁄2; Kateri Marotta (Midd), 31-5; Candace Haskell (Gren), 30-4.

Shot put — Kelsie Benjamin (Whit), 34-4 1⁄4; Alannah Carpinello (NL), 31-6 1⁄4; Isabella Bitzan (Gren), 29-11 3⁄4.

Discus — Sara Donahue (Gren), 109-7; Alannah Carpinello (NL), 99-8; Kelsie Ben­jamin (Whit), 97-7.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.