<> Niskayuna’s Zhou among state swimming favorites | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Niskayuna’s Zhou among state swimming favorites

Niskayuna’s Zhou among state swimming favorites

Sophomore Kina Zhou of Niskayuna, her 400-yard freestyle relay group and junior Jenna Bickel of Guil

Sophomore Kina Zhou of Niskayuna, her 400-yard freestyle relay group and junior Jenna Bickel of Guilderland/Voorheesville have earned No. 1 seeds for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association’s swimming and diving championships that begin Friday and continue Saturday at Erie Community College.

Section II has 15 top-10 seeds.

Zhou is seeded No. 1 in the 100 free (51.60), and joins Mikayla Frodey, Emma Terwilliger and Emily Whitaker on Niskayuna’s No. 1 400 free relay that clocked a Section II-record 3:33.15 in the area championships two weeks ago. The same foursome set a Section II record in the 200 free relay (1:38.43) at that meet, and is seeded No. 2 for the states behind Connetquot (1:37.23).

Zhou placed fifth in the 100 free at the 2009 state meet, and, with Terwilliger and Whitaker, helped the Silver Warriors place fourth in the 400 free relay.

Zhou is also seeded No. 4 in the 200 free (1:52.57).

Bickel is seeded No. 1 in the 100 backstroke after swimming a Section II-record time of 56.24 at the area championships, and is No. 6 in the 50 free (24.28). She took fourth in the 100 back a year ago.

Shenendehowa is seeded No. 3 in the 400 free relay (3:37.20) with an all-underclassmen group of Lisa Liu, Olivia Samson, Julia Samson and Katherine Orr, and three-time Section II titlist Addison Walkowiak of Ballston Spa (493.00) is No. 5 in the diving. Walkowiak finished fifth at the 2009 meet.

Swimming preliminaries begin Friday at noon, while diving preliminaries and semifinals start at 4. Saturday’s finals areat 10:15.

Section II’s State Meet Seeds

200 medley relay — 9. Bethlehem Central, 1:51.27; 20. Gloversville/Mayfield, 1:53.03; 28. Shenendehowa, 1:53.78.

200 free — 4. Kina Zhou (Nisk), 1:52.57; 7. Emma Terwilliger (Nisk), 1:53.16; 9. Olivia Samson (Shen), 1:53.68; 12. Emily Whitaker (Nisk), 1:54.81; 22. Gabriana Beckford (SG), 1:56.52.

200 IM — 13. Bethany Powhida (BC), 2:10.30; 21. Talia Sternbach (Shak), 2:12.05; 26. Julia Samson (Shen), 2:12.50; 41. Grace Ayer (BC), 2:14.44.

50 free — 6. Jenna Bickel (GV), 24.28; 30. Justine Woodend (GM), 24.92; 34. Kiersten Beckford (SG), 24.98; 38. Lauren Zemering (BC), 25.04; 45. Katherine Orr (Shen), 25.14; 59. Alanna Blackburn (Q), 25.33.

Diving — 5. Addison Walkowiak (BS), 493.00; 8. Meghan Bartlett (FJ), 453.70; 11. Bailey Wind (Shak), 442.95; 15. Frances Yanover (AA), 429.25; 24. Nicole Kverek (BS), 405.20.

100 fly — 25. Lauren Zentko (BH), 59.75; 26. Jade Woodend (GM), 59.77; 35. Eileen Goralski (Q), 1:00.41.

100 free — 1. Kina Zhou (Nisk), 51.60; 11. Emily Whitaker (Nisk), 53.58; 29. Justine Woodend (GM), 54.21; 33. Kiersten Beckford (SG), 54.29; 37. Lauren Zemering (BC), 54.49; 51. Lisa Liu (Shen), 55.19.

500 free — 7. Olivia Samson (Shen), 5:03.32; 9. Katherine Orr (Shen), 5:05.67; 10. Emma Terwilliger (Nisk), 5:05.73; 21. Bethany Powhida (BC), 5:11.51; 26. Gabriana Beckford (SG), 5:14.71; 35. Sara Swett (BH), 5:17.08.

200 free relay — 2. Niskayuna, 1:38.43; 12. Gloversville/Mayfield, 1:40.57; 15. Guilderland/Voorheesville, 1:41.24; 26. Shenendehowa, 1:42.43; 37. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:42.89; 42. Queensbury, 1:43.10.

100 back — 1. Jenna Bickel (GV), 56.24; 28. Tara O’Donnell (BC), 1:00.42; 53. Mary-Kate Poulin (GM), 1:01.45.

100 breast — 17. Eileen Goralski (Q), 1:07.67; 21. Grace Ayer (BC), 1:08.11; 26. Julia Samson (Shen), 1:08.37; 31. Talia Sternbach (Shak), 1:08.78; 41. Jade Woodend (GM), 1:09.58.

400 free relay — 1. Niskayuna, 3:33.15, 3. Shenendehowa, 3:37.20; 21. Bethlehem Central, 3:42.05.

Boys’ volleyball

Bethlehem will be joined by Cicero-North Syracuse, McQuaid and Half Hollow Hills West in the Division I state final four for boys’ volleyball Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

The teams will meet in pool play (two games each) beginning at 10 a.m., and the two teams with the best record will square off in the title match (best-of-five) at 4 p.m.

Bethlehem (22-3) has been on a roll since ending Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 133-match Suburban Council win streak to conclude the regular season. The Eagles swept Guilderland, Shaker and Burnt Hills in the Section II tournament before beating Suffern in a regional match, 25-22, 25-19, 25-22, behind Kyle Landrigan’s 18 assists, and a combined 20 kills from Ben Porter and Scott Clas.

Field hockey

Glens Falls (18-1) will take on defending Class B field hockey champion Lakeland (Section I, 19-0-1) in a state semifinal game Friday at 3:30 at Cicero-North Syr­acuse High School.

Lakeland defeated Glens Falls in a regional semifinal last fall, 5-0, en route to its state title.

Glens Falls got a second-half goal from Kiley Sullivan and beat Maine-Endwell in its regional final, 1-0, while Lakeland overpowered Red Hook, 5-0, to advance.

College commitments

Robert Wardwell was among five Shenendehowa lacrosse players who signed national letters of intent Wednesday, with the All-American goalkeeper committing to Syracuse University.

Wardwell helped lead Shenendehowa to 18 wins and its first Section II Class A championship since 2004 as a junior. In the sectional final, he made 20 saves in a 6-5 double-overtime win against Bethlehem.

The other Shenendehowa signees were Tim Coll (West Point), Andrew Dorsey (Stony Brook), Nich­olas Hourigan (LeMoyne) and Owen Jarem (Merrimack). Shaker lacrosse players Jimmy O’Brien (Holy Cross), Adrianne Devine (Georgetown) and Charlotte Rehfuss (Vermont) signed Tuesday, Albany Academy’s Kaitlin Pericak (Siena) signed Wednesday, and Colonie’s Lexi Brannigan (UAlb­any) will make her lacrosse commitment official today.

Christian Brothers Academy lacrosse players Cameron Fisher (Sacred Heart), Max Kerber (Manhattan) and Carter Sherman (Manhattan) signed letters last week.

Shenendehowa’s Allison Setter (basketball, West Point) and Jessica Macaluco (tennis, Siena) signed Wednesday, Tehresa Coles of Colonie (basketball, Siena) will sign today, while Katie Roth of Maple Hill (basketball, Hartford) inked a pact last week.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.