<> Strijek nets her 40th goal as Sabres remain unbeaten | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Strijek nets her 40th goal as Sabres remain unbeaten

Strijek nets her 40th goal as Sabres remain unbeaten

Megan Strijek had three goals Saturday to help the Schalmont girls’ soccer team remain unbeaten with

Megan Strijek had three goals Saturday to help the Schalmont girls’ soccer team remain unbeaten with a 5-0 win over Schuylerville in the Class B sectional quarter­finals.

Stijek ran her season total to 40 goals, Diana DiCocco got her 21st of the season, and Nicolette Cuttita added a goal as the top-seeded Sabres improved to 17-0-0.

The shutout was the 12th for Schalmont, which has allowed only six goals this season.

The Sabres will meet Colonial Council foe Cobleskill-Richmondville in Thursday’s semifinals at Stillwater High School.

The fifth-seeded Bulldogs got past No. 4 Emma Willard on a penalty kick tiebreaker.

Kate Billington scored off a corner kick for the Bulldogs, and Molly Shapiro had the Jesters’ goal.

Morgan Loder, Tylan Klinker, Maggie Tryon and Christine Beevers all made their PKs in the tiebreaker, and Loder saved two of Emma Willard’s attempts.

Second-seeded Broadalbin-Perth got two goals from Katie Herba and one from Abby Samples in a 3-2 quarterfinal “B” win over Greenville.

The 11-4-2 Patriots, who held the Spartans to four shots, draw defending champion Chatham in the other half of Thursday’s semifinal double-header at Stillwater.

The Blackbirds eliminated Ichabod Crane, 3-1.

Alex Kambourelis and Sammy Schmidt had the goals as Ballston Spa knocked off Albany, 2-1, in a Class AA first-round contest,

Taylor Manderson had to make just two saves for the Scotties, who play at No.2 seed Shenendehowa in a Tuesday quarterfinal.

Giustina DiPreta scored in the first half, and Kylie Arno and Amber DeBarr added second-half goals, to give Columbia a 3-0 win over Troy in another Class AA first-round game.

The Blue Devils play at top-seeded Saratoga Springs in a Tuesday quarterfinal.

Emma Torncello’s first-half goal stood up in Shaker’s 1-0 win over Colonie. The sixth-seeded Blue Bison travel to No. 3 seed Guilderland for the quarterfinals.

Jenna Retell had a goal and assist to lead five different scorers as Lansingburgh took Catholic Central, 5-1, in a Class A quarterfinal.

Nicole Welcome, Meg Finnen, Rachael McDonough and Cydney Miazga had the other goals for the 14-3-0 Knights, who move to a Wednesday semi at Still­water against No. 2 seed South Glens Falls.

Hannah Brackett scored with less the a minute remaining in regulation to give Voorheesville a 1-0 win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo to complete the first round of Class C play.

Liz Harvey made 17 saves for the Bulldogs.

Boys

Patriots move on

Dominic Kwiatkowski had a pair of goals as unbeaten and top-seeded Broadalbin-Perth topped Schuylerville, 4-0, in a Class B quarterfinal.

The Patriots, seeking their second sectional championship in three years, also got goals from Ben Bellandi and Tucker Wilcox in improving to 14-0-3.

They move to a Thursday night semi in Johnstown, where they will play the winner of Tuesday’s game between Schalmont and Coxsackie-Athens.

The Catskill vs. Tamarac Class B first-round game was postponed for the second straight day and is now set for tonight at 7 at Afrim’s Sports in Latham. It will be the first Section II playoff game played indoors.

Queensbury used a goal off a misplayed throw-in to upset No. 3 seed Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 2-0, in a Class A quarterfinal played on the turf at Skidmore College.

Burnt Hills misplayed a long Sam Keenan throw-in in the 23rd minute, giving the Foothills Council team the lead.

Burnt Hills stepped up the pressure in the second half, but Queensbury’s defense held, with Pat O’Mara making 10 saves.

Tom Benedetto’s goal in the final minute of regulation sealed Queensbury’s first trip to a semifinal since 1992.

Queensbury, the sixth seed, will meet Foothills Council rival South Glens Falls in Wednesday’s semifinal.

The second-seeded Bulldogs got past Catholic Central, 4-1, with four second-half scores.

Ben Firlit had two of the goals, with Connor Neal and Kyle Ogden also scoring.

Ballston Spa beat Troy, 2-1, in a Class AA first-round game, earning a Monday quarterfinal at Bethlehem.

The game between Albany and Saratoga Springs was postponed.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.