<> Sainato breaks Section II record in 600 | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Sainato breaks Section II record in 600

Sainato breaks Section II record in 600

Colonie senior Giancarlo Sainato clocked a Section II-record 1:20.62 in winning the 600-meter run Sa

Colonie senior Giancarlo Sainato clocked a Section II-record 1:20.62 in winning the 600-meter run Saturday at the Malloy Stanner Games at The Armory Track & Field Center in New York.

Sainato bettered the Section II mark of 1:20.76 produced by Colonie’s Tyler Stewart in 2009, and moved him to the top of the national list for times this season. Sainato ran a 1:21.67 600 last week at the Darmouth Relays.

Colonie earned a pair of seconds from Kara Snyder in the pole vault (11-4) and its 1,600 relay team of Amanda Stankus, Alicia Bousa, Andrea Guidarelli and Mikeisha Kelly (4:07.73). Marisa Sholtes placed third in the high jump (5-3), and Colonie’s 3,200 relay group of Kirsten Kaminski, Shannen Keran, Kaitie Schillaci and Jackie Malecki ran fourth (9:30.24).

The Holy Names foursome of Kaitlin Close, Leah Triller, Kaylee Scott and Catherine Maloy ran a meet-record 9:22.31 in winning the 3,200 relay.

Basketball

Jelani Currie scored 24 points, and Albany Academy (9-1) extended its winning streak to eight games with a 74-65 non-league victory over Kennedy Catholic.

Matt Gormley had 18 points and 13 rebounds, and Alex Lilac had 14 points and eight assists to lift Hoos­ick Falls past Mount Anthony of Vermont, 49-26.

Russ Daley led a balanced offense with 15 points, and Voorheesville beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 63-57, in the first round of the Blackbirds’ tournament.

Freshman Emily Ferreri scored 23 points to lift host Our Lady of Lourdes (9-1) past Catholic Central, 52-41, at the Bastian Tournament in Poughkeepsie.

BOYS

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 74, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 65

KENNEDY CATHOLIC

DeMello 3-0-6, Kelly 2-0-4, Ennis 3-0-7, Hardy 3-2-9, Gillen 1-2-4, Randazzo 13-7-35. Totals: 25-11-65.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Currie 7-5-24, Gavin 1-0-2, Jackson 2-0-4, Knezovic 0-2-2, LaClair 4-0-8, Morrow 3-0-8, Moutopoulos 2-0-6, Puleo 5-6-18, White 1-0-2. Totals: 25-13-74.

Kennedy 19  9 15 22— 65

Albany Academy 21 20 14 19 — 74

Three-point goals: Ennis, Hardy, Randazzo 2, Currie 5, Morrow 2, Moutopolous 2, Puleo 2.

HOOSICK FALLS 49, MT. ANTHONY 26

MT. ANTHONY

Selib 1-0-2, Bibens 4-0-8, Brundage 3-0-8, Ralbovsky 2-0-6, Reader 1-0-2. Totals: 11-0-26.

HOOSICK FALLS

Lilac 4-3-14, Tutunjian 1-0-2, Williams 3-0-6, Gormley 7-4-18, Phillips 1-0-3, Hyde 2-0-6. Totals: 18-7-49.

Mt. Anthony 11  5  5  4 — 26

Hoosick Falls  9 15 12 13 — 49

Three-point goals: Brundage 2, Ralbovsky 2, Lilac 3, Phillips.

VOORHEESVILLE TOURNAMENT

VOORHEESVILLE 63, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 57

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Gamble 2-2-7, Laurie 1-0-2, Wilson 3-4-12, Krimsky 4-2-10, Gibbs 1-0-2, Pitcher 6-6-18, Sigond 2-2-6. Totals: 19-16-57.

VOORHEESVILLE

Precious 1-0-3, Castren 2-1-5, Daley 5-4-15, Bissell 3-2-10, Crawford 4-3-11, DiVirgilio 4-2-12, Hotaling 3-1-7. Totals: 22-13-63.

B-K-W 13 13 15 16 — 57

Voorheesville  8 25  9 21 — 63

Three-point goals: Gamble, Wilson 2, Precious, Daly, Bissell 2, DiVorgilio 2.

CORNWALL 67, GREEN TECH 58

GREEN TECH

D. Clark 6-2-14, K. Clark 3-0-6, Coleman 0-1-1, Hood 7-0-16, Lane 2-0-4, Victoria 1-4-6, Ward 1-2-4, Welch 0-2-2, West 2-1-5. Totals: 22-12-58.

CORNWALL

Boughton 4-7-17, Ciotti 1-0-2, Griffin 2-1-5, Malvey 3-10-16, O’Rourke 8-2-19, Standle 3-0-6, Thorpe 0-2-2. Totals: 21-22-67.

Green Tech  9 16 13 20 — 58

Cornwall 16 15 14 22 — 67

Three-point goals: Hood 2, Boughton 2, O’Rourke.

GIRLS

OUR LADY OF LOURDES TOURNAMENT

OUR LADY OF LOURDES 52, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 41

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Donlon 1-0-2, Giglio 5-1-13, Hughes 1-0-2, Kutny 5-2-12, McFerran 3-0-6, Purcell 1-2-4, Whelan 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-41.

OUR LADY OF LOURDES

Decker 3-1-8, Ferreri 6-11-23, Horan 1-1-3, McElduss 3-3-9, Paggi 2-1-5, Weeks 2-0-4. Totals: 17-17-52.

CC  4  9 20  8 — 41

Lourdes 12 11 14 15 — 52

Three-point goals: Giglio 2, Decker.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ST. JOHNSVILLE/OPP.-EPHRATAH 38, MAYFIELD 18

ST. JOE

Reynolds 3-2-8, Smith 3-0-6, Cleveland 4-1-9, Wesver 1-0-2, Flanders 2-0-4, Allen 1-0-2, Chrisman 3-0-7. Totals: 17-3-38.

MAYFIELD

N. Little 1-1-3, J. Little 2-1-5, LaVada 0-2-2, Horney 2-0-4, Glade 2-0-4. Totals: 7-4-18.

St. JOE 12 8 10 8 — 38

Mayfield  2 6  8 2 — 18

Three-point goals: Chrisman.

Hockey

Nicholas DeVito scored in the second period, Anthony Langevin and Derek Barach tallied in the third, and Albany Academy (15-2) rallied for a 3-1 New England Prep win at the Canterbury School.

Ben Fisher and Matt DiVietro both scored two goals as Niskayuna/Schenectady beat Shaker/Col­onie, 5-3, to square its Capital District High School Hockey League record at 3-3.

Max Kaufman and Andrew Scuncio scored goals less then two minutes apart in the third period as Pittsford rallied for a 4-3 non-league win at Saratoga Springs.

Maura Mulligan’s overtime goal gave the Albany Academy girls a 2-1 Upstate New York League win over St. Lawrence.

BOYS

NEW ENGLAND PREP

ALBANY ACADEMY 3, CANTERBURY 1

Albany Academy 0 1 2 — 3

Centerbury 1 0 0 — 1

First period — 1, Can, Jeff Celniker (Nick Martell, Greg Liautaud), 17:28.

Second period — 2, AA, Nicholas DeVito (Tyler Hynes), 6:52.

Third period — 3, AA, Anthony Langevin (Hynes), 14:12. 4, AA, Derek Barach (Hynes, Mark Knowlton), 17:20.

Goaltenders — Albany Academy, Aaron Hebert, 27 saves. Canterbury, Christian Short, 14 saves.

CDHSHL

NISKAYUNA/SCHENECTADY 5, SHAKER/COLONIE 3

Shaker/Colonie 0 1 2 — 3

Nisk./Schen. 3 1 1 — 5

First Period — 1, N/S, Mat DiVietro, :17. 2, N/S, Ben Fisher (Devon Patrick), 9:00. 3, N/S, DiVietro (Patrock), 12:12.

Second Period — 4, N/S, Patrick (DiVietro, Fisher), 3:00. 5, S/C, Joey Chiara (Andrew Serafino, Eric Egan), 8:55.

Third Period — 6, S/C, Serafino (Mike Mineau), 7:35. 7, S/C, Chaira (Sean Leach) 11:34. 8, N/S, Fisher (Shayne Mensing), 14:56.

Goaltenders — Shaker/Colonie, Zach Dignum, 3 saves; Kodi Riddell, 11 saves. Niskayuna/Schenectady, Peter Mrazik, 27 saves.

NON-LEAGUE

PITTSFORD 4, SARATOGA SPRINGS 3

Pittsford 1 1 2 — 4

Saratoga 2 1 0 — 3

First period — 1, Sara, Tom Naples (Alex Luse, Mike Layman), :37. 2, Pitt, Taylor Howard (Greg Weyl, Corey Parke), 2:57. 3, Sara, Luse (Naples), 14:04.

Second period — 4, Pitt, Ryan Hager (Nick Panara), 2:26. 5, Sara, Devin Smith (Nick Winters), 9:10.

Third period — 6, Pitt, Max Kaufman (Parke), 7:18. 7, Pitt, Andrew Scuncio (Hager), 9:04.

Goaltenders — Pittsford, Luke Loveys, 16 saves. Saratoga, Ryan Bourgeois, 12 saves.

GIRLS

UPSTATE NEW YORK LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 2, ST. LAWRENCE 1 (OT)

St. Lawrence 1 0 0 0 — 1

Albany Academy 0 1 0 1 — 2

First period — 1, SL, Jordyn Clothier (Lynne Haynes).

Second period — 2, AA, Maura Mulligan (Marielle McHale).

Third period — None.

Overtime — 3, AA, Mulligan (Emily Cassin).

Goaltenders — St. Lawrence, Steph Peets, 27 saves. Albany Academy, Zoe Shannon, 26 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.