<> Patriots topple Brothers, move into ‘AA’ semis | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Patriots topple Brothers, move into ‘AA’ semis

Patriots topple Brothers, move into ‘AA’ semis

Kwame Jarvis threw two touchdown passes, Feliz Rod­riguez and Hassan Rainey ran for scores, and Kahz

Kwame Jarvis threw two touchdown passes, Feliz Rod­riguez and Hassan Rainey ran for scores, and Kahzeir Simmons blocked a field goal on the final play as Schenectady edged Christian Brothers Academy, 28-27, in a Class AA quarterfinal football game Saturday night.

Rainey bolted 65 yards for a third-quarter touchdown, and Nakia Boozer added the extra point to give Schenectady (6-2, No. 3 Liberty Division) a 28-21 advantage. The Patriots then held on in avenging last year’s 40-0 first-round sectional loss to the Brothers (6-2, No. 2 Empire Division).

“Our kids played fantastic,” said Schenectady coach Jim Kramer. “We turned the ball over a few times, but we were so resilient. It was a terrific, terrific effort by the kids.”

Jarvis threw touchdown passes to Alex Phann and Boozer covering 73 and nine yards, respectively, and Rodriguez scored on a five-yard dash as part of Schenectady’s fourth straight win, and first postseason victory since the 2009 season.

Cameron Wynn ran for three CBA touchdowns, and Max Anthony produced its last in the third quarter. A missed extra point followed his 10-yard scoring effort.

“Our kids played some great defense in the fourth quarter,” said Kramer.

CBA, ranked No. 24 in the state, lost its second straight game after dropping a 14-0 decision to Shenendehowa in Week 7.

The Patriots will play at Shaker (8-0, No. 1 Liberty Division) Friday in a semifinal contest. Schenectady let a two-touchdown lead slip away in a 21-14 loss to Shaker in Week 4. The Blue Bison are ranked No. 6 in the state.

“Shaker has been on a roll all year,” said Kramer. “We know it’s going to be a challenge for us. We’ll go back to work this week and get ready to play a great football game.”

Schenectady  0 21 7 0 — 28

CBA 14  7 6 0 — 27

C — Wynn 25 run (kick failed).

C — Wynn 1 run (Hall run).

S — Rodriguez 5 run (kick failed).

S — Phann 73 pass from Jarvis (Jarvis run).

C — Wynn 13 run Marini kick).

S — Boozer 9 pass from Jarvis (Boozer kick).

S — Rainey 65 run (Boozer kick).

C — M. Anthony 10 run (kick failed).

Class B

Glens Falls 36, Albany Academy 0

GLENS FALLS — Cam Girard ran for three toucdowns and passed for another as the 7-1 Ind­ians earned a home semifinal against Schuylerville.

Mike LaNoir ran for 96 yards on nine carries for Glens Falls, which totaled over 300 yards rushing.

Albany Academy (4-4), the 2011 Class B runner-up to Schalmont, lost its fourth straight game.

Albany Academy 0 0  0 0 — 0

Glens Falls 16 0 20 0 — 36

GF — Girard 1 run (Dailey pass from LaNoir).

GF — Girard 5 run (McMahon run).

GF — Girard 1 run (run failed).

GF — LaNoir 8 run (Armstrong kick).

GF — Duell 2 pass from Girard (Armstrong kick).

RAVENA 30, BROADALBIN-PERTH 0

RAVENA — Freddy Pechette scored a pair of touchdowns as the Indians rolled past the Pat­riots, and set up a semifinal game at Schalmont.

The Indians took the lead when Connor Zeoli connected with Dylan Keyer on a 12-yard TD pass in the first quarter. Pechette added a pair of TDs, and Zeoli hooked up with David Warnken on a 37-yard scoring pass in the fourth quarter, as the Indians improved to 7-1.

Broadlabin-Perth fell to 5-3.

Broad.-Perth 0 0 0 0 —  0

Ravena 8 8 7 7 — 30

R — Keyer 12 pass from Zeoli (Williams run).

R — Pechette 1 run (Pechette run).

R — Pechette 20 run (Thompson kick),

R — Keyer 37 pass from Zeoli (Thompson kick).

Class C

Fonda-Fultonville 34, Tamarac 0

FONDA — Russ Williams hit Brandon Baker with an 85-yard touchdown pass to open the scoring, and the Braves rolled into a sectional semifinal against three-time defending champ Hoosick Falls.

Williams and Baker closed the scoring with a 30-yard touchdown pass. Williams completed seven of 19 passes for 191 yards.

Pat Hart led the running game with 88 yards and a touchdown.

Tamarac 0 0 0 0 —  0

Fonda-Fultonville 6 21 7 0 — 34

F — Baker 85 pass from Williams (run failed).

F — Williams 8 run (Hart kick).

F — Hart 1 run (Hart kick).

F — Nowak 2 run (Hart kick).

F — Baker 30 pass from Williams (Hart kick).

Hoosick Falls 69, Voorheesville 14

STILLWATER — Brad Burns scored three touchdowns, and quarterback Billly Pine accounted for six touchdowns as the unbeaten Panthers (8-0) rolled into the semifinals.

Pine passed for three TDs, ran back a pair of punts and added a rushing touchdown as the Panthers pushed their Section II win streak to 38 games.

Voorheesville 0 0 0 14 — 14

Hoosick Falls 34 28 7 0 — 69

HF — Brogue 8 pass from Pine (Kaufman kick).

HF — Burns 40 pass from Pine (kick failed).

HF — Pine 40 punt return (Kaufman kick).

HF — Burns 50 run (Kaufman kick).

HF — Tutunjian 58 pass from Pine (Kaufman kick).

HF — Pine 15 run (Kaufman kick).

HF — Pine 51 punt return (Kaufman kick).

HF — Burns 32 run (Kaufman kick),

HF — Hodges 31 run (Kaufman kick).

HF — Mattat 4 run (Kaufman kick).

V— Feller 8 run (Knight kick).

V — Knight 11 pass from Denman (Knight kick).

Class D

Whitehall 38, Salem 30

SALEM — Josh Hoagland ran for 198 yards and four touchdowns as the Railroaders (4-1, 5-3) won the North Division title.

Hoagland’s final TD broke a 30-30 tie in the fourth quarter in the reg­ular-season finale. The Railroaders will play No. 2 Rensselaer from the South Division in a sectional semifinal at 1 p.m. at Schuylerville this Saturday.

Whitehall 8 16 6 8 — 38

Salem 8 14 8 0 — 30

S — Henderson 3 run (Winchell run).

W — Jo. Hoagland 1 run (Hanna run).

W — Jo. Hoagland 3 run (Rehm pass from Ju.Hoagland).

S— Isom 6 run (Henderson run).

W — Jo. Hoagland 20 run (Rehm pass from Ju.Hoagland).

S — Isom 43 pass from Braymer (run failed).

W — Ju. Hoagland 1 run (run failed).

S — Henderson 1 run (Isom run).

W — Jo. Hoagland 9 run (Griffin pass from Ju.Hoagland).

CAMBRIDGE 27, RENSSELAER 21

STILLWATER — Matt Parmenter scored a pair of touchdowns to help the Indians (5-0, 8-0) run out to a 27-0 lead as they won the South Division title.

Rensselaer 0 0 0 21 — 21

Cambridge 7 12 8 0 — 27

C — English 1 run (Parmenter kick).

C — Parmenter 2 run (run failed).

C — Parmenter 1 run (kick failed).

C — Darcy 10 run (Mosso pass from English).

R — Butler 7 pass from Forgea (Fahrenkopf kick),

R — Fahrenkopf 26 run (Fahrenkopf kick).

R — Butler 87 pass from Forgea (Fahrenkopf kick).

FORT EDWARD 28, LAKE GEORGE 8

FORT EDWARD — Ryan Collier threw a touchdown pass, and Brad DeLisle returned an interception for a touchdown as the Flying Forts

(3-2, 5-3) won their final regular-season game over the Warriors (3-2, 4-4).

Lake George 0 0 8 0  —  8

Fort Edward 0 14 6 8 — 28

FE — LaPlant 38 pass from Collier (run failed).

FE — DeLisle 18 interception return (Heroux pass from Collier).

FE — Burkhardt 20 run (pass failed).

LG — Blunt 4 run (Labruzzo pass from Blunt).

FE — White 3 run (White run).

Crossovers

BETHLEHEM 25, NISKAYUNA 24

NISKAYUNA — Chris Herman threw for a pair of touchdowns, and Aidan O’Brien ran for two, but Niskayuna came up one point short.

Herman hit Anthony Massaroni with two long TD passes, and finished 5-for-11 for 136 yards. O’Brien had 153 yards on 22 carries for the 3-5 Silver Warriors.

Bethlehem 3 7 8 7 — 25

Niskayuna 12 0 6 6 — 24

N — O’Brien 2 run (run failed).

B — Ferrigan 26 FG.

N — Massaroni 65 pass from Herman (run failed).

B — Graves 14 run (Ferrigan kick).

N — O’Brien 8 run (pass failed).

B —Anziano 82 run (Anziano run).

N — Massaroni 64 pass from Herman (pass failed).

B — Graves 12 run (Ferrigan kick).

GRANVILLE 47, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 14

COXSACKIE — Evan Hoagland rushed for over 200 yards and scored three touchdowns to lead the Golden Horde.

Granville 16 16 8 7 — 47

Coxsackie-Athens 0 6 0 8 — 14

G — Hanna 10 interception return (Fournier run).

G — Hoagland 64 run (Hoagland run).

G — Hahn 27 run (Fournier run).

G — Hoagland 15 run (Fournier run).

C — Neal 65 pass from Girvin (run failed).

G — Hoagland 7 run (Hoagland run).

G — Taylor 25 interception return (Hahn kick),

C — Myrick 5 run (Girvin run).

ALBANY 24, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 0

SCHENECTADY — Albany snapped a 44-game losing streak with a crossover win,

South Glens Falls 0 0 0 0 —  0

Albany 6 6 6 6 — 24

A — Wolcott 6 run (kick failed).

A — Morris 7 pass from Wolcott (run failed).

A — Randolph 61 run (pass failed).

A — Morris 2 run (run failed).

HUDSON FALLS 35, GREEN TECH 6

HUDSON FALLS — Geno Brancati and Curtis Boddie both ran for a pair of touchdowns as the Tigers improved to 4-4.

Green Tech 0 0 0 6 —  6

Hudson Falls 14 14 7 0 — 35

HF — Boddie 20 run (Stevens kick).

HF — Brancati 1 run (Stevens kick).

HF — Brancati 5 run (Stevens kick).

HF — Winchell 28 pass from Burch (Stevens kick).

HF — Boddie 22 run (Stevens kick).

GT — Ward 62 kicoff return (run failed)

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.