Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/23/2017

Streaks’ girls, boys log Federation XC sweep

Streaks’ girls, boys log Federation XC sweep

Sar­atoga Springs swept the girls’ and boys’ championships at the New York State Federation Champion

Sar­atoga Springs swept the girls’ and boys’ championships at the New York State Federation Championships Saturday at Bowdoin State Park.

It was the 20th Fed meet title for the Blue Streaks girls’ team, and Section II dominated that race as a whole.

Saratoga scored 70 points, Holy Names finished second (101) and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake was third (182).

Taylor Driscoll finished third (18:25.5) for the Blue Streaks behind Bella Burda of Arlington (17:56.9) and Katie Lembo of Penfield (18:22.6).

Also for Saratoga, Olivia Morrow was seventh (18:41.1), Keelin Hollowood finished 12th (18:59.2) and Sarah Morin and Spencer Hayes also scored.

Kaylee Scott (19:21.8) was the top finisher for Holy Names, and the other scorers were Lydia Williams, Leah Triller, Catherine Maloy and Estela Smith.

Burnt Hills’ top five were Emily Digman (19:41.5), Lindsay Bachus, Jordan Casey, Meagan Roecker and Eva Scott.

Shenendehowa, led by Caroline Hampton (19:34.4) and Julia Zachgo (19:37.8), was eighth of 27 teams, and Shaker was 19th.

The Blue Bison’s Maryanna Lansing finished 16th overall in 19:07.3.

Running as at-large individuals, Niskayuna’s Felice Sciortino was 22nd overall in 19:14.2, and Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Courtney Ted­eschi was 39th (19:28.2).

In the boys’ race, Jay Navin was 13th overall (16:32.0) for Saratoga in a race won by Sebastian Hanson of Arlington in 16:00.7. The Streaks beat Arlington, 116-166, for team honors.

Also scoring for the Blue Streaks were Brent Freestone (16:39.8), Gavin Gaynor (16:40.8), Aidan Tooker (16:49.3) and Evan Quin­ones (17:04.0).

State Class B champion Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons chose not to send their team in order to rest up for the Nike Cross Nationals regionals, but senior Jordan Pantalone ran as an individual and finished 18th overall in 16:35.4.

Shaker’s Adam Schwenzfeier (16:51.6), Averill Park’s Andrew Tario (16:52.6) and Bethlehem’s Stephen Booker (16:54.2) were within seconds of each other with top-50 finishes.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, led by John Rabideau (17:20.6), Patrick McGuinness (17:23.9), Joe Girard, Josh Moeckel and Jared Short, was 20th in the team standings.

Dan Janeczko (17:06.3) and Mike Borini (17:11.5) were the top runners for Shenendehowa, as the Plainsmen finished 21st, and Mitch Halpern, Nick Matsen and Jake Blaauboer also scored.

Girls’ swimming

TWO MARKS FOR ZHOU

ITHACA — Niskayuna senior Kina Zhou set two meet records at the New York Public High School Athletic Association championships at Ithaca College.

Zhou post a 1:48.30 in the 200-yard freestyle, breaking the mark of 1:48.47 set by Marissa Dressel of Kenmore West in 2008.

In the 100 free, Zhou’s time was 50.14, breaking the record of 50.53 set by Richelle Depold of Scotia-Glenville in 1989.

Zhou, Tacia Angelopolous, Mik­ayla Frodey and Grace Matuszyk finished second in the 400 free relay in 3:33.05, 3.33 seconds behind Clarence.

Zhou also swam on the Silver Warriors’ 200 free relay that finished third (1:37.33) behind Clarence (1:35.75) and Pittsford (1:36.67).

Zhou teamed up with Frodey, Anna Vitolins and Matuszyk.

Shenendehowa’s Julia Samson, Jennifer Lucius, Emma Rupert and Bridget Geary were also in the A final of that event and finished seventh in 1:40.01.

The Lady Plainsmen’s Samson, Geary, Susie Schwartz and Luciu were fourth (1:49.47) to Clarence in the 200 medley relay.

Samson was third to Olivia Chan of Sewanhaka (2:03.31) in the 200 individual medley in 2:05.79, and Bethlehem’s Grace Ayer was fifth in 2:06.67.

Boys’ soccer

ICHABOD CRANE WINS

MIDDLETOWN — Ichabod Crane defeated Susquehanna Valley, 3-1, to advance to the state Class B final for the first time.

The Riders will play in the state championship game at 3 p.m. today against Livonia, which knocked off Mattituck, 3-1.

Junior defender Andy Parkes scored with less than 11 minutes left in the first half to give Lansing a 1-0 victory over Hoosick Falls in the Class C state semifinals.

The second-ranked Bobcats improved to 21-0 and are shooting for their first-ever state title. They’ll play top-ranked Port Jefferson at 10 a.m. today.

Lansing, which has outscored its opponents, 81-1, this season, outshot Hoosick Falls (17-6), 21-2.

In the Class D semifinals, Fort Ann defeated Jasper-Troupsburg, 2-0, and will play Chazy for the championship at 12:30 p.m. today, the first time Fort Ann has reached the state final.

Tyler Gleason scored in the first half on assists from Chris Jackson and Ryan Bardin, and George Lehoisky sealed the victory with a header off Garrett Bailey’s corner kick in the second half.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In