Subscriber login

Local Sports
What you need to know for 04/28/2017

Treadway wins close 10k battle in Troy Turkey Trot

Treadway wins close 10k battle in Troy Turkey Trot

The 65th annual Troy Turkey Trot 10k essentially came down to the snap of the wishbone on Thursday,
Treadway wins close 10k battle in Troy Turkey Trot
Louis Serafini wins the 31st Foundation for Ellis Medicine Cardiac Classic on Thanksgiving morning.
Photographer: Marc Schultz

No leftovers this year.

The 65th annual Troy Turkey Trot 10k essentially came down to the snap of the wishbone on Thursday, as Kevin Treadway and Alex Paley ran shoulder-to-shoulder before Treadway passed his counterpart in the final strides to win by one second in 31:23.

Neither runner had anything left to give after the race, as Paley doubled over, and Treadway walked back to hug the second-place finisher without any real words spoken.

“He kept surging as I was trying to surge,” Treadway said. “I mean, I only got him with 20 meters left. It was very close.”

“He hugged me, I was dry-heaving, so I really couldn’t say anything,” Paley said.

Kristina Gracey of Guilderland won the women’s 10k with a time of 37:04 in another close race, pulling away from her Willow Street AC teammate, Renee Tolan of Clifton Park (37:17).

The 10k was the USATF Adirondack Association championship for that distance.

The Troy Turkey Trot 5k was won by Macky Lloyd in 15:05, and the women’s winner was Erin Gilligham (17:59), a Columbia University senior from San Diego enjoying Thanksgivng at the Clifton Park home of her teammate, Shenendehowa graduate Danika Simonson, who was second in 18:19.

The four biggest Thanksgiving races in the Capital Region — also including the 31st annual Cardiac Classic in Schenectady, the 11th annual Christopher Dailey Turkey Trot in Saratoga Springs and the 49th annual Cohoes Turkey Trot — drew a total of 11,238 finishers.

Treadway, a 24-year-old nursing school student at Albany Med, and Paley, who works at FleetFeet Albany, separated themselves from a tight pack of six at the four-mile mark.

Paley made the first move at the turnaround, but Treadway, who won the CDPHP Team Workforce Challenge in the spring, wouldn’t go away.

Paley made another move at five miles, but the three- to four-meter gap wasn’t enough to drop Treadway.

Still, Paley was in front in the final strides, desperately hanging on, until Treadway got by him on his right shoulder, and Paley had nothing else to give at that point.

“I just tried to stay within reach, came around the corner and got the whole crowd cheering you on, and I just tried to run as hard as I could and got him right at the finish,” Treadway said.

“It’s hard to run that hard and come in second, but as long as you give it your all and know you couldn’t go any faster, it’s OK,” Paley said. “And Kevin Treadway is the nicest guy, we train together sometimes, we’re friends, so it’s not bad getting beat by that guy.

“Obviously, you want to win coming to these things, but I got a PR, and as long as you gave it your all, you can’t ask for anything more. Nothing was left out there.”

Gracey and Tolan, both mothers of young children, had a sim­ilar battle, but when Gracey made her move, there wasn’t much Tolan could do about it.

A repeat winner in the Turkey Trot, Gracey knocked four seconds off her time from 2011.

“We’re teammates, so we train together, and we pushed each other through the whole thing,” Gracey said. “At about mile four, I tried to push it a little bit, just to see how my body would handle it. And it felt good, so I tried to pick it up a little bit more.

“I love this race. Everybody’s out here enjoying the spirit of the holiday together. She said, ‘Thank you for pushing me.’ We’re always pushing each other.”

“She’s, like, a crazy strong runner,” Tolan said. “I didn’t slow my pace, but it shows you how strong she is. She pulled, and I stayed consistent.”

Lloyd is a former Voorheesville High and College of Saint Rose star who finished second to Treadway at the Workforce Challenge and still has a year of track and field eligibility left at Saint Rose.

He took it out hard at the start of the 5k and was never threatened, finishing 21 seconds ahead of UAlb­any’s Alex Leuchanka, fully fitted in the red costume of the Flash comic book hero.

“I beat the Flash,” Lloyd said. “I just wanted to win, I didn’t really care about the time. I got second two years ago and didn’t run last year because I was injured, so I just wanted to get the win, and next year I’d like to do the 10k.

“At 11⁄2 miles, I didn’t want to hear any footsteps anymore, so I put a little surge on and see what I could do from there.”

Gilligham and Simonson hadn’t planned to run in the Turkey Trot, but decided late to jump into the race since they would be in town.

They also hadn’t planned on anything more ambitious than a fun workout, but that changed, too.

“The gun went off and all the guys sped off,” Gilligham said. “We went through the first mile in 5:40, and said, ‘Well, it looks like we’re racing.’

“It was great, people were giving us high-fives on the way back after the turnaround, cheering.”

FOUR IN A ROW

Niskayuna High School grad­uate Lou Serafini won the Cardiac Classic for the fourth year in a row, posting a 15:46, as Pete Rowell (16:27) finished second for the second year in a row.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake grad­uate Sam Roecker was also a repeat winner in the women’s race, running 17:14 for the second year in a row.

In the Christopher Dailey Turkey Trot, UAlbany’s Ethan Clary of Schuylerville also kept the trad­ition going, and, like Roecker, ran an identical time as 2011, in 15:21.

The women’s winner in Saratoga was former Saratoga Springs High star Hannah Davidson (19:24).

In Cohoes, Christopher Senez of Clifton Park won the men’s race in 18:45, and Lilianna Matala of Schen­ectady was a repeat winner in the women’s race, running 23:12 to take 39 seconds off her 2011 time.

TROY TURKEY TROT

10K

MEN

Overall

Kevin Treadway, Albany, 31:23; Alex Paley, Albany, 31:24; Scott Mindel, Albany, 31:29; John Kenworthy, Fairfield, Conn., 31:33; Adam Quinn, Clifton Park, 31:51; Michael Roda, Albany, 32:22; Jaime Julia, Amsterdam, 32:50; Chuck Terry, Albany, 33:25; Andrew Coy, Schenectady, 34:18; Anthony Giuliano, Albany, 34:23.

Christopher Compson, Pittsford, 34:29; Eric Young, Latham, 34:54; Dave Vona, Val­atie, 34:59; Aaron Lozier, Albany, 35:02; Richard Messineo, Nassau, 35:21; Paul Cox, Troy, 35:22; Brad Lewis, Albany, 35:29; Alex Grout, Clifton Park, 35:30; John Casey, Cohoes, 35:32; Derrick Staley, Albany, 35:40; Volker Burkowski, Albany, 35:47; Tyler Welsh, Pattersonville, 35:58; Frank Horn, Alb­any, 36:08; Anthony Altobelli, Kinderhook, 36:09; Thomas Dalton, Schenectady, 36:14.

WOMEN

Overall

Kristina Gracey, Guilderland, 37:04; Renee Tolan, Clifton Park, 37:19; Jessica Sherry, Loudonville, 38:31; Michelle Binsfeld, Clifton Park, 38:40; Gretchen Oliver, Guilderland, 39:03; Anne Benson, Clifton Park, 39:37; Carly Page, Buffalo, 39:33; Meghan Lapoint, Schenectady, 39:47; Kristen Quar­esimo, Rensselaer, 40:03; Heather Sayre, Pattersonville, 40:19.

Brina Seguine, Rensselaer, 40:40; Beth Stalker, Burnt Hills, 40:48; Amanda Wohl, Brooklyn, 41:36; Lindsay Choppy, Troy, 42:29; Estelle Burns, Troy, 42:42; Alexis Cox, Schenectady, 42:43; Amy Becker, Alb­any, 43:03; Mary Ann Gaffuri, 43:11; Anya Joynt, Schenectady, 43:22; Tess Mass­aroni, East Greenbush, 43:27; Kim Morrison, Wynantskill, 43:29; Payton Czupil, Water­vliet, 43:43; Moira Hilt, Colonie, 43:56; Emily Reid, Albany, 44:20; Judy Phelps, Malta, 44:34.

5K

MEN

Overall

Macky Lloyd, Voorheesville, 15:05; Aliaksandr Leuchanka, Albany, 15:26; Justin Wager, State College, Pa., 15:34; Anthony Marois, Waterford, 15:42; Jacob Johnson, 15:54; Sam Dikeman, Altamont, 15:54; Bir­ant Akbay, Niskayuna, 16:02; James Doran, Troy, 16:06; Eamonn Coughlin, Castleton-on-Hudson, 16:15; Jordan Johnson, Albany, 16:18.

Dylan Parry, Voorheesville, 16:19; Cody Russell, Amsterdam, 16:20; Anthony Romeo, Burnt Hills, 16:24; Patrick Burke, Seaford, 16:25; Andrew Lauer, Highlands Ranch, Colo., 16:26; Justin Van Epps, Rensselaer, 16:29; Robert Gallant, Scotia, 16:30; Jeffrey Corelli, Latham, 16:35; CJ Sousis, Troy, 16:39; Craig Weiss, Albany, 16:40; Joe Geurds, Albany, 16:43; Brandon Holcomb, Guilderland, 16:48; John O’Connor, Loudonville, 16:51; Ryan Mulson, Albany, 16:52; John Crowe, Boalsburg, Pa., 16:53.

WOMEN

Overall

Erin Gillingham, San Diego, 17:59; Danika Simonson, Clifton Park, 18:19; Mollie Turner, Chesapeake, Va., 18:21; Lauren Cummings, New York, 18:49; Trish Horan, Norwich, 18:54; Audrey Martino, Watervliet, 19:10; Grace Giampaglia, Voorheesville, 19:34; Julia Champagne, Glenmont, 19:40; Emma D’Ambro, Schaghticoke, 19:46.

Emma D’Ambro, Schaghticoke, 19:46; Shylah Weber, Rensselaer, 19:53; Jordan Westcott, Waterford, 20:04; Kirsten Kaminski, Albany, 20:12; Samantha Crisafulli, Clifton Park, 20:07; Patricia Massa, Wynantskill, 20:10; Michelle Dang, Albany, 20:25; Lindsay Cheu, Glenmont, 20:27; Christine Capuano, Altamont, 20:24; Stephanie Viloria, East Greenbush, 20:42; Carolyn Herkenham, Charlton, 20:29; Renee Smith, Rensselaer, 20:47; Alicia Bousa, Albany, 20:49; Kristen Hislop, Clifton Park, 20:41; Kelly Quick, Slingerlands, 20:56.

———

CARDIAC CLASSIC

5K

MEN

Overall

Louis Serafini, Niskayuna, 15:46; Pete Rowell, Albany, 16:27; Daniel Linkinhoker, Oakdale, Conn., 16:41; Todd Raymond, New York, 16:54; Jesse Joseph, Oakdale, Conn., 16:55; Jon Ricciardi, Pattersonville, 16:59; James Pagano, Niskayuna, 17:08; Alex Kilgore, Scotia, 17:13; Patrick Bazinet, Cambridge, Mass., 17:15; Tyler Raymond, New York, 17:18.

Age groups

1-14 — Daken Broadhead, 18:21; 15-19 — Jesse Joseph, 16:55; 20-29 — Todd Raymond, 16:54; 30-39 — Patrick Bazinet, 17:15; 40-49 — Jason Schreer, 18:33; 50-59 — Johan Bosman, 18:42; 60-69 — John Foley, 22:52; 70-79 — Jim Moore, 24:28.

WOMEN

Overall

Samantha Roecker, Charlton, 17:14; Diane Heiser, Baltimore, Md., 18:08; Susan Yagielski, Cohoes, 19:45; Leigh Ann Labate, Rexford, 20:01; Kelsey Leder, Niskayuna, 20:03; Terri Artese, Scotia, 20:11; Tine Greene, Scotia, 20:17; Erin Corcoran, Schen­ectady, 20:24; Kellsey Peterson, Schenec­tady, 20:30; Jen Hazzard, Johnstown, 20:32.

Age groups

1-14 — Lexi Sciortino, 22:02; 15-19 — Leigh Ann Labate, 20:01; 20-29 — Kelsey Leder, 20:03; 30-39 — Tina Greene, 20:17; 40-49 — Terri Artese, 20:11; 50-59 — Rosemary Paradis, 21:41; 60-69 — Joan Fucillo, 24:43.

———

CHRISTOPHER DAILEY TURKEY TROT

5K

MEN

Overall

Ethan Clary, Schuylerville, 15:21; Demetri Goutos, Saratoga Springs, 16:02; Greg Kiley, Saratoga Springs, 16:04; Spencer Patterson, Saratoga Springs, 16:11; Sam Place, Sar­atoga Springs, 16:12; Brendan Courneene, Plattsburgh, 16:40; Jon Moore, Saratoga Springs, 16:45; Max Groves, Ballston Spa, 17:06; Jonah Williams, Saratoga Springs, 17:08; Matthew Watson, Gansevoort, 17:14.

Age groups

1-14 — Ethan North, 17:46; 15-19 — Spencer Patterson, 16:11; 20-29 — Brendan Courneene, 16:40; 30-39 — Lou Pauquette, 18:07; 40-49 — Jon Schoenberg, 18:44; 50-59 — Patrick Guilfoyle, 19:19; 60-69 — Dennis Fillmore, 20:31; 70-79 — Stephen Mitchell, 26:59.

WOMEN

Overall

Hannah Davidson, Saratoga Springs, 19:24; Emily Layden, Saratoga Springs, 19:30; Bjork Olsen, Clifton Park, 19:46; Tara Peck, Saratoga Springs, 19:46; Stefanie Fres­enius, Clifton Park, 19:46; Cassandra Gout­os, Saratoga Springs, 20:18; Laura Knapp, Wyoming, Mich., 20:25; Ashley Watson, Gansevoort, 20:36; Amanda Borroughs, Wilton, 20:39; Kathleen Walsh, Brooklyn, 20:43.

Age groups

1-14 — Ashley Watson, 20:36; 15-19 — Tara Peck, 19:46; 20-29 — Stefanie Fres­enius, 19:46; 30-39 — Mary Price, 21:13; 40-49 — Stacy Gaynor, 20:55; 50-59 — Laura Knapp, 20:25; 60-69 — Jody Harrigan, 22:24; 70-79 — Ginny Parsons, 34:47.

———

COHOES TURKEY TROT

5K

MEN

Overall

Christopher Senez, Clifton Park, 18:45; Chris Bouchard, Watervliet, 20:30; Sam Morrett, Cohoes, 20:43; Eric Maughan, Revere, Mass., 20:47; Jackson Ciavardoni, Latham, 20:53; Mark Stephenson, Esperance, 21:13; Eli Bashant, Ballston Spa, 21:16; Jason Hake, Cohoes, 21:22; Andrew Vermil­yea, Castleton, 21:23; Brian McConkey, Wat­ervliet, 21:27.

Age groups

1-14 — Eli Bashant, 21:16; 15-19 — Jackson Ciavardoni, 20:53; 20-29 — Eric Maughan, 20:47; 30-39 — Andrew Vermilyea, 21:23; 40-49 — Mark Stephenson, 21:13; 50-59 — Mike Soeller, 23:05; 60-69 — Paul Bennett, 22:55; 70-79 — Armand Langevin, 35:32.

WOMEN

Overall

Lilianna Matala, Schenectady, 23:12; Sarah Carter, Cohoes, 23:23; Chloe Fahey, Loudonville, 24:31; Laryssa Hebert, Cohoes, 24:33; Aubrey Chow, Waterford, 24:52; Meaghan Harkins, New Haven, Conn., 24:58; Joanne Burns, Queensbury, 25:01; Tiffany Pierce, Ballston Lake, 25:26; Kathleen Bashant, Ballston Lake, 25:26; Noelle Maughan, Revere, Mass., 25:32.

Age groups

1-14 — Lily Spencer, 26:22; 15-19 — Tiffany Pierce, 25:26; 20-29 — Laryssa Hebert, 24:33; 30-39 — Meaghan Harkins, 24:58; 40-49 — Anne Strock, 25:45; 50-59 — Susan Motler, 28:13; 60-69 — Cheryl Smith, 33:44.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In