Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/22/2017

Streaks’ boys join girls in Nike Cross Nationals

Streaks’ boys join girls in Nike Cross Nationals

No surprise for the Saratoga Springs girls, but this time, they will be joined at the nationals by t

No surprise for the Saratoga Springs girls, but this time, they will be joined at the nationals by their male counterparts.

Competing as Kinetic Running Club, the Saratoga girls earned their eighth trip to the Nike Cross Nat­ionals by finishing second to Fayetteville-Manlius in Saturday’s New York Regional Qualifier at Bowdoin State Park. The Saratoga boys will join the girls in Portland, Ore., on Saturday after also finishing second to Fayetteville-Manlius.

The Blue Streaks girls’ team included senior Taylor Driscoll, who finished third overall in 18:06.9, sen­ior Keelin Hollowood, who was 12th in 18:51.0, freshman Olivia Morrow, who was 13th in 18:51.0 and junior Sarah Morin, who was 37th in 19:28.1.

Rounding out the Saratoga girls’ contingent were sophomore Spencer Hayes (43rd, 19:34.3), senior Maddie Samuell (59th, 19:50.3) and junior Shania Hayward (89th, 20:32.4).

Holy Names Academy was fourth, led by sophomore Kaylee Scott in 13th (19:08.3) and seventh-grader Lydia Williams in 24th (19:35.4).

In the boys’ race, the Saratoga team consisted of eighth-grader Jay Navin (10th, 16:19.7), freshman Aidan Tooker (23rd, 16:34.4), freshman J. Gavin Gaynor (35th, 16:42.6), junior Brent Freestone (36th, 16:43.2), junior Travis Briggs (42nd, 16:48.3), senior Evan Quin­ones (43rd, 16:520) and junior Joe Verro (90th, 17:26.5).

Football

Hoosick Falls 34, HORNELL 21

SYRACUSE — Brad Burns ran for two touchdowns, and quarterback Billy Pine tossed a pair of touchdown passes to go along with a scoring run of his own to propel the Panthers to the Class C state championship at the Carrier Dome.

Hoosick Falls 14 13 7 0 — 34

Hornell  7  0 7 7 — 21

H — Morgan 74 run (Perno kick).

HF — Tutunjian 6 pass from Pine (Kaufman kick).

HF — Pine 1 run (Kaufman kick).

HF — Brogue 22 pass from Pine (Dubois kick).

HF — Burns 3r run (kick failed).

H — Buisch 45 pass from Harkenrider (Perno kick).

HF — Burns 59 run (Kaufman kick).

H — Butisch 21 pass from Harkenrider (Perno kick).

MAINE-ENDWELL 42, GLENS FALLS 12

SYRACUSE — Justin Jacoby rambled for three scores, and Kyle Gallagher added a pair of touchdown runs to help Maine-Endwell rip the Indians in the Class B state championship game.

Glens Falls 0  6 6  0 — 12

Maine-Endwell 7 14 0 21 — 42

ME — Gallagher 55 run (Pham kick).

GF — Infield 15 pass from Girard (kick failed).

ME — Gallagher 6 run (Pham kick).

ME — Jacoby 35 run (Pham kick).

GF — LaNoir 18 pass from Girard (pass failed).

ME — Jacoby 26 run (Pham kick).

ME — Jacoby 7 ru n (Pham kick).

ME — Uceta 47 run (Pham kick).

Basketball

Schalmont champ

Tournament MVP Hailee Metzold scored 12 points, and Alexandra Cardinal scored a game-high 19 to lift Schalmont over Cobleskill-Richmondville, 43-36, in the championship game of the Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Girls’ Thanksgiving Tournament.

In the consolation game, Mekeel Christian Academy used 22 points from Macie Holmes to crush the host Golden Knights, 51-28. Paris Jarrell scored 17 for ND-BG.

Watevliet won its own Tip-Off Tournament with a 66-32 victory over Ballston Spa.

The Cannoneers were led by Mikayla Deguire’s 16 points and 15 rebounds. Albany Leadership Charter School topped Cohoes, 45-36, in the consolation game.

In boys’ basketball, John Rooney pumped in 28 points to lift Hoosic Valley over Maple Hill, 59-41, in the championship game of the Hoosic Valley Tip-Off Tournament.

In the consolation game, Jordan Van Nostrand’s 18 points carried Mayfield over Duanesburg, 61-55.

Girls’ basketball

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT

Championship game

SCHALMONT 43, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 36

COBLESKILL

Lodes 3-2-10, Iiser 3-0-6, Pacatte 1-3-5, Tracy 2-7-11, Pickett 2-0-4. Totals: 11-12-36.

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 8-1-19, Saccocio 2-0-4, Metzold 3-6-12, DiGioacchino 1-0-2, Vitallo 1-0-2,

Olsen 0-2-2, Strijek 1-0-2. Totals: 16-9-43.

Cobleskill 13 1  7 15 — 36

Schalmont  8 9 15 11 — 43

Three-point goals: Lodes 2, Cardinal 2.

Consolation game

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 51, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 28

MEKEEL

Pigliavento 1-0-2, Taplin 2-1-6, Barratiere 2-0-6, M. Holmes 7-2-22, L. Holmes 1-1-3, Rychick 4-0-9, McCarty 1-1-3. Totals: 18-5-51.

BISHOP GIBBONS

Delvecchio 1-0-2, Jarrell 7-3-17, Gavin 1-0-2, Williams 3-1-7. Totals: 12-4-28.

MCA 11 18 11 11 — 51

Bishop Gibbons 13  4  5  6 — 28

Three-point goals: Taplin, Barratiere 2, M. Holmes 6, Rychick.

WATERVLIET TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Championship game

WATERVLIET 66, BALLSTON SPA 32

BALLSTON SPA

McMahon 1-0-2, Groat 2-3-7, Hansen 4-0-8, Hipwell 2-4-9, Gallo 0-6-6. Totals: 9-13-32.

WATERVLIET

Demand 3-7-13, Dugan 2-0-4, Szczepanski 1-0-2, Doctsdader 2-2-8, Sziller 1-0-2, Tolliver 5-1-11, Durocher 1-2-4, Stanish 2-0-4, DeGuire 7-2-16. Totals: 24-14-66.

Ballston Spa  6  9 10  7 — 32

Watervliet 17 24 12 13 — 66

Three-point goals: Hipwell, Doctsdader.

Boys’ basketball

Non-league

GREENWICH 63, SALEM 38

SALEM

Braymer 2-0-4, Capuano 2-0-4, Galusha 2-0-5, LaPorte 7-5-20, Roberts 2-1-5. Totals: 15-6-38.

GREENWICH

Barnes 6-1-14, Hewitt 0-1-1, Jennings 2-0-4, Miller 1-0-3, Oswald 1-2-4, Scott 5-3-13, Stewart 4-0-10, Telesco 2-0-4, Williamson 3-0-8, Winch 1-0-2. Totals: 25-7-63.

Salem  8  9  8 13 — 38

Greenwich 15 13 17 18 — 63

Three-point goals: Galusha, LaPorte, Barnes, Miller, Stewart 2, Williamson 2.

HOOSIC VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Championship game

HOOSIC VALLEY 59, MAPLE HILL 41

MAPLE HILL

Barber 0-1-1, Barbian 1-2-4, Butler 1-0-2, Hall 6-1-14, Jenkins 0-1-1, Samarija 6-2-16, Tibbitts 1-1-3. Totals: 15-8-41.

HOOSIC VALLEY

Acker 4-0-8, Anderson 1-0-2, Holbritter 1-0-2, Moore 1-0-2, Rooney 7-7-23, Ross-Hixson 4-1-9, Schoonmaker 5-2-13. Totals: 22-10-59.

Maple Hill 10  7 10 14 — 41

Hoosic Valley 12 20 13 14 — 59

Three-point goals: Hall, Samarija 2, Rooney 2, Schoonmaker.

Consolation game

MAYFIELD 61, DUANESBURG 55

DUANESBURG

Casper 4-0-8, Lawal 1-0-2, Lenehan 6-1-13, Loukides 3-0-8, Madison 2-3-7, McGarry 1-0-3, Smalls 5-4-14. Totals: 22-8-55.

MAYFIELD

Galup 1-0-3, Palmer 1-0-2, Smith 4-2-10, Sweeney 1-0-3, toscano 3-4-11, J. VanNostrand 5-8-18, L. VanNostrand 6-2-14. Totals: 21-16-61.

Duanesburg 13 13 13 16 — 55

Mayfield 15 15 15 16 — 61

Three-point goals: Loukides 2, McGarry, Gallup, Sweeney, Toscano.

Hockey

Andrew Carroll notched a pair of goals to carry Bethlehem over host Shaker/Colonie, 3-2, in the Shaker/Colonie Tournament at the Albany County Hockey Facility.

Mamaroneck stopped Christian Brothers Academy, 7-5, in the other tournament game.

SHAKER/COLONIE TOURNAMENT

BETHLEHEM 3, SHAKER/COLONIE 2

Shaker/Colonie 2 0 0 — 2

Bethlehem 0 2 1 — 3

First period — 1, SC, Egan (Bink), 13:34. 2, SC, Mineau (unassisted), 8:15.

Second period — 3, Beth, Diego (Flagler), 9:113. 4, Beth, Carroll (State, Caswell), 5:07.

Third period — 5, Beth, Carroll (unassisted), 11:26.

Goalies — Beth, Cooley, 34 saves; SC, Dignum, 21 saves.

MAMARONECK 7, CBA 5

CBA 1 1 3 — 5

Mamaroneck 3 2 2 — 7

First period — 1, CBA, Stockman (Mackarowsky), 12:30. 2, M, Ferguson (unassisted), 3:54. 3, M, Feruguson (Morris, Leblanc), 3:20. 4, M, Conlely (Leblanc), 1:36.

Second period — 5, CBA, Bassett (Swanteck), 9:44. 6, M, Ferguson (Morris, Mur­atore), 7:44. 7, M, Bellis (Conley, Bienstock), 4:15.

Third period — 8, CBA, Swanteck (Stockman), 13:27. 9, M, Bellis (Shiff), 9:16. 10, CBA, Crawford (Mesick), 8:36. 11, M, Bellis (uassisted), 1:15. 12, CBA, Mackarowsky (Crawford), O’Keefe), 0:14.

Goalies: M, Brill, 15 saves; CBA, Stockman, 20 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In