Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 09/20/2017

Macon helps Patriots stay unbeaten, 69-51

Macon helps Patriots stay unbeaten, 69-51

Darius Macon scored 18 points to lead Schenectady to a 69-51 win over Albany in the Big 10 on Tuesda

Darius Macon scored 18 points to lead Schenectady to a 69-51 win over Albany in the Big 10 on Tuesday night.

Clarence Stanford scored 14 points for the Patriots, who improved to 3-0, and Keishaun Wheelings scored 11.

Javion Ogunyemi scored 22 points and Isiah Dobere scored 21 as Troy High defeated Catholic Central, 78-63.

Dyaire Holy scored 18 points for Troy (3-1), which visits Schenectady Friday night.

Anthony Mack led Catholic Central with 25 points.

Amsterdam held off Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 62-57, as Alonzo Martin scored 17 points for the Rams.

Dwayne Freeman scored 27 points for the Golden Knights.

Christian Brothers Academy got past LaSalle, 49-41.

Shenendehowa outscored Sar­atoga Springs, 10-9, in the fourth quarter to pull out a 43-42 win in the Suburban Council.

Teddy McCarthy scored 13 points for the Plainsmen, and Nick Smith and Noah Arciero each scored 11 points for the Blue Streaks.

Conrad Zampier scored a school-record 43 points as Columbia defeated Mohonasen, 80-73.

Zampier was 14-for-18 from the free throw line.

Grant Massaroni nearly matched him, with 36 points. He and Zampier each made seven three-pointers.

Ballston Spa held off Niskayuna, 35-32, as Jeremy Mendrick scored 19 points for the Scotties.

Malik Dare scored 20 points as Shaker defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 72-61.

Robbie Knightes scored 22 points for the Spartans.

In the Foothills Council, Scotia-Glenville rolled past Johnstown,

75-40, as Joe Cremo had 21 points and 14 rebounds for the Tartans.

Andrew Tabbert had 17 points and seven assists, and Alex Sausville scored 15 points for the Tartans.

Ricky Mitchell led Johnstown with 14 points, and Jerry Groom scored 13.

Gloversville defeated Broadalbin-Perth, 51-43, as Hunter Goodwin scored 15 points and Asa Barnhill 13 for Gloversville.

Ben Bellandi and Preston Taylor each scored 12 points for Broadalbin-Perth.

Glens Falls squeaked past Queensbury, 56-54, as Cam Girard scored 24 points for the Indians and Lee Girard scored 17.

Cohoes defeated Lansingburgh, 73-51, in the Colonial Council, as Elijah Newsome scored 29 points for the Tigers and Brandon LaForest scored 19.

Malik Miller led Lansingburgh with 14 points.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk downed Ichabod Crane, 58-55, on Mike Babcock’s three-pointer with two seconds left.

Christian Hodson scored 21 points for the Indians, and Desmond Williams scored 12.

Shane Morris had 18 points and 13 rebounds for Ichabod Crane, and Steven Rybka scored 12 points.

Jordan Gleason and Tyler McLeod each scored 18 points as Watervliet defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville, 78-38.

Ben Berand made three three-pointers and scored 15 points for Cobleskill.

Mayfield cruised past Galway, 64-28, in the Western Athletic Conference.

Dylan Toscano scored 26 points for Mayfield, and Ryan Hennessy had nine points and 15 rebounds.

Kalob Russell scored 17 points, and Jim Grega had 15 as Northville came back to defeat St. Johnsville, 63-51.

Dylan Klock scored 16 points for St. Johnsville, and Brandon Camp­ione scored 14.

Nick Sap­ienza scored 19 of his 29 points in the fourth quarter as North Warren outscored Corinth, 25-24, to pull out a 59-58 win in the Adirondack League.

Zach Lucia led Corinth with 21 points.

Warrensburg defeated Bolton, 72-42, as Justin Baird scored 20 points for Warrensburg.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 80, MOHONASEN 73

MOHONASEN

Tucker 2-0-4, Massaroni 11-7-36, Flood 3-0-9, Rapp 1-0-2, Walker-Sostre 1-0-3, DeLuca 5-0-10, Fusco 4-0-9. Totals: 27-7-73.

COLUMBIA

Nails 1-8-10, Smith 3-1-8, Lott 3-1-8, Zampier 11-14-43, Gorman 1-0-2, Luther 0-1-1, Miller 1-0-3, Hart 1-3-5. Totals: 21-28-80.

Mohonasen 15 22 8 15 9 4 — 73

Columbia ­19 15 10 16 9 11 — 80

Three-point goals: Massaroni 7, Flood 3, Walker-Sostre, Fusco, Smith, Lott, Zampier 7, Miller.

SHAKER 72, BH-BL 61

SHAKER

Dare 9-2-20, Holmes 1-0-2, Carmello 1-2-4, Kaurejo 2-1-5, Hoffman 4-2-11, Makel 4-4-13, Landers 1-4-6, Morrison 4-3-11. Totals: 26-18-72.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Wellington 4-0-8, Quesada 1-1-3, Knightes 8-2-22, Batty 1-1-4, Nydegger 6-0-14, Sawyer 1-0-2, Dillon 3-1-8. Totals: 24-5-61.

Shaker 12 24 19 17 — 72

BH-BL ­15 14  4 27 — 61

Three-point goals: Knightes 4, Batty, Nydegger 2, Dillon, Hoffman, Makel.

SHENENDEHOWA 43, SARATOGA SPRINGS 42

SHENENDEHOWA

McCarthy 5-1-13, Molloy 2-2-8, K. Huerter 2-0-6, Zlogar 2-0-4, Hicks 2-0-4, Fischer 1-1-3, T. Huerter 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-43.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Smith 4-0-11, Arciero 3-3-11, Rach 3-0-6, Alexander 2-2-6, Byno 2-0-6, Buchas 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-42.

Shenendehowa 6 10 17 10 — 43

Saratoga Springs ­13  9 11  9 — 42

Three-point goals: Smith 3, Arciero 2, Byno 2, McCarthy 2, Molloy 2, K. Huerter 2.

BALLSTON SPA 35, NISKAYUNA 32

NISKAYUNA

Sise 3-0-7, Oliver 1-1-4, Gordon 0-5-5, Fine 4-0-9, Byrne 3-1-7. Totals: 11-7-32.

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 7-5-19, Flynt 1-1-3, Kernochan 1-0-3, Edgerton 2-3-7.

Niskayuna 7 5 7 13 — 32

Ballston Spa ­10 8 6 11 — 35

Three-point goals: Gentile, Kernochan, Sise, Oliver, Fine.

BIG 10

SCHENECTADY 69, ALBANY 51

SCHENECTADY

Gooden-Prunty 3-2-9, Macon 9-0-18, Moses 2-2-7, Pauline 1-0-2, Shafer 1-1-3, Stanford 6-0-14, Symes 1-1-3, Tillman 1-0-2, Wheelings 5-1-11. Totals: 29-7-69.

ALBANY

Chandler 3-0-9, Collier 1-0-2, Dace 2-2-8, Danzy 5-0-12, Holmberg 1-0-2, McPherson 8-2-18. Totals: 20-4-51.

Schenectady 14 19 15 21 — 69

Albany ­12 16  6 17 — 51

Three-point goals: Gooden-Prunty,

Moses, Stanford 2, Chandler 3, Dace 2, Danzy 2.

AMSTERDAM 62, ND-BG 57

AMSTERDAM

Druziak 4-2-11, Dufel 3-1-8, Hardies 0-2-2, Martin 3-10-17, Robershaw 3-1-7, Rouse 2-2-7, Sherlock 1-1-3, Springs 1-0-2, Stanavich 2-1-5. Totals: 19-20-62.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Bell 1-0-2, Freeman 10-7-27, Igoe 1-2-4, Maggs 3-4-10, Sanders 1-2-4, Zadio 3-3-10. Totals: 19-18-57.

Amsterdam 9 19 18 16 — 62

ND-BG ­10 13 16 18 — 57

Three-point goals: Druziak, Dufel, Rouse, Zadio.

TROY 78, CCHS 63

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Mack 7-4-25, Harris 4-4-12, Brooks 2-0-4, Tedder 3-0-7, Mainello 1-0-2, Ware 5-0-11, Bishop 1-0-2. Totals: 24-8-63.

TROY

Radz 1-4-7, Ogunyemi 7-8-22, Holt 7-4-18, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Reid 1-2-4, Testo 0-4-4, Dobree 5-11-21. Totals: 22-33-78.

CCHS 17 14 14 18 — 63

Troy ­25 17 12 24 — 78

Three-point goals: Mack 3, Tedder, Ware, Radz.

CBA 49, LASALLE 41

LASALLE

Erickson 7-0-16, Smith 2-0-4, Burns 3-8-15, Razzano 2-1-6. Totals: 14-9-41.

CBA

Marini 3-1-7, Ramsey 3-0-7, Foglia 1-0-3, Robinson 2-0-4, Owens 4-2-13, Brundige 0-1-1, Corker 1-0-2, Stire 3-1-7, Renauld 1-3-5. Totals: 18-8-49.

LaSalle 9 12  7 13 — 41

CBA ­7 11 14 17 — 49

Three-point goals: Erickson 2, Burns, Razzano, Ramsey, Foglia, Owens 3.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

WATERVLIET 78, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 38

WATERVLIET

Gleason 6-6-18, Francis 4-0-9, Parker 1-0-2, Bryce 1-2-4, Ray 3-0-6, McLeod 8-2-18, Gilmore 2-0-5, Capitula 2-1-5, McConico 3-1-7, Dennis 1-0-2. Totals: 32-12-78.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Boulet 1-1-3, Romaine 2-1-5, Tusang 1-0-2, Phelan 2-0-4, Riquier 1-0-2, Berand 6-0-15, Kaeberle 2-3-7. Totals: 15-5-38.

Watervliet 19 20 22 17 — 78

Cobleskill-Rich. ­11  6  9 12 — 38

Three-point goals: Francis, Gilmore, Ber­and 3.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 58, ICHABOD CRANE 55

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Zeoli 2-1-6, Hall 1-0-2, Warnken 4-0-9, Williams 4-4-12, Hodson 8-0-21, Babcock 3-0-8. Totals: 22-5-58.

ICHABOD CRANE

James 4-3-11, Morris 9-0-18, Davis 3-0-6, Rybka 5-1-12, Pulsifer 3-0-6, Hollister 1-0-2. Totals: 25-4-55.

R-C-S 19 12 9 18 — 58

Ichabod Crane 15 15 9 16 — 55

Three-point goals: Zeoli, Warnken, Hodson 5, Babcock 2, Rybka.

COHOES 73, LANSINGBURGH 51

LANSINGBURGH

Carr 4-1-9, Burnett 2-0-4, Burke 4-1-9, Sutton 1-1-4, Miller 5-4-14, Taylor 1-0-2, Kennedy 3-0-7, Bushey 0-2-2. Totals: 20-9-51.

COHOES

Alston 3-0-6, Gill 2-0-4, LaForest 6-5-19, Napier 2-0-4, Newsome 9-7-29, Haynes 3-0-8, LeMay 1-0-3. Totals: 26-12-73.

Lansingburgh 12  7 13 19 — 51

Cohoes ­14 19 20 20 — 73

Three-point goals: Sutton, Kennedy, LaForest 2, Newsome 4, Haynes 2, LeMay.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLOVERSVILLE 51, B-P 43

BROADALBIN-PERTH

A. Taylor 4-1-9, Sylvia 1-0-2, Bellandi 5-2-12, P. Taylor 4-2-12, Bochenek 2-0-5, Natolia 1-0-2, Newfrock 0-1-1. Totals: 17-6-43.

GLOVERSVILLE

Brown 2-0-5, Barnhill 5-2-13, Dukes 2-0-4, Johnston 3-3-10, Goodwin 6-3-15, Scholl 2-0-4. Totals: 20-8-51.

B-P 12 10 14  7 — 43

Gloversville ­17  7 13 14 — 51

Three-point goals: Brown, Barnhill, Johnston, P. Taylor 2, Bochenek.

GLENS FALLS 56, QUEENSBURY 54

QUEENSBURY

Kelly 2-0-5, Peltz 10-2-29, Moses 1-0-3, Morusco 3-2-8, Homkey 0-1-1, O’Leary 0-1-1, Daley 3-1-7. Totals: 19-7-54.

GLENS FALLS

C. Girard 8-3-24, Lanoir 2-2-6, L. Girard 5-4-17, Sax 3-1-7, Dailey 1-0-2. Totals: 19-10-56.

Queensbury 10 12 23  9 — 54

Glens Falls ­16 13 14 13 — 56

Three-point goals: Kelly, Peltz 7, Moses, C. Girard 5, L. Girard 3.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 75, JOHNSTOWN 40

JOHNSTOWN

Mitchell 5-0-14, Auty 0-2-2, Hill 0-3-3, Nash 1-0-3, Vasquez 1-1-3, Heroth 1-0-2, Groom 5-2-13. Totals: 13-8-40.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Tabbert 8-1-17, Lincoln 2-0-4, Swider 1-1-3, Sayles 1-0-2, Sausville 6-1-15, Cremo 9-3-21, Lamorta 2-0-5, Palleschi 3-0-6, Francois 1-0-2. Totals: 33-6-75.

Johnstown 4  5 22  9 — 40

Scotia-Glenville ­18 20 26 11 — 75

Three-point goals: Mitchell 4, Nash, Groom, Sausville 2, Lamorta.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MAYFIELD 64, GALWAY 28

GALWAY

Ceroalo 2-1-6, Hartman 1-0-3, Diaz 2-2-6, Gregory 4-2-10, Goergen 1-0-3. Totals: 10-5-28.

MAYFIELD

Toscano 9-6-26, Smith 2-0-4, Palmer 0-1-1, L. VanNostrand 2-0-4, Hennessy 4-1-9, J. VanNostrand 4-1-9, Sweeney 2-0-4, Coolidge 1-1-3, Ringer 1-1-4. Totals: 25-11-64.

Galway 5 11  7  5 — 28

Mayfield ­12 17 17 18 — 64

Three-point goals: Toscano 2, Ringer, Ceroalo, Hartman, Goergen.

NORTHVILLE 63, ST. JOHNSVILLE 51

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Klock 6-0-16, Vicciarelli 3-0-7, Hart 2-1-5, Campione 4-4-14, Smith 0-2-2, Blair 2-3-7. Totals: 17-10-51.

NORTHVILLE

Jonas 1-0-3, Russell 3-8-17, Hayward 4-0-10, Grega 4-5-15, Monette 4-1-9, VanNostrand 2-2-6, Ginter 1-0-3. Totals: 19-16-63.

St. Johnsville 15 14 10 12 — 51

Northville 11 11 22 19 — 63

Three-point goals: Klock 4, Vicciarelli, Campione 2, Jonas, Hayward 2, Grega 2, Ginter, Russell 3.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

NORTH WARREN 59, CORINTH 58

NORTH WARREN

Schenke 3-0-8, N. Sapienza 10-3-29, Parker 2-0-4, A. Sapienza 1-1-3, Underwood 6-2-15. Totals: 22-6-59.

CORINTH

Basmajian 2-0-6, Z. Shippee 4-3-11, Girard 1-0-3, Lucia 7-5-21, Kelley 2-0-6, Baudoux 4-1-9, R. Shippee 1-0-2. Totals: 21-9-58.

North Warren 7 15 12 25 — 59

Corinth ­13 11 10 24 — 58

Three-point goals: Basmajian 2, Girard, Lucia 2, Kelley 2, Schenke 2, N. Sapienza 6, Underwood.

WARRENSBURG 72, BOLTON 42

BOLTON

Persons 5-5-17, Hughes 1-1-3, Denne 2-0-4, French 3-5-12, Maxam 3-0-6. Totals: 14-11-42.

WARRENSBURG

Bentham 3-0-8, Nemec 2-0-4, Brunelle 3-0-8, Baird 6-5-20, Perrone 2-1-7, Irish 5-0-11, Maltbie 2-0-4, Langworthy 1-0-2. Totals: 28-6-72.

Bolton 8  2 17 15 — 42

Warrensburg ­9 25 20 18 — 72

Three-point goals: French, Bentham 2, Brunelle 2, Baird 3, Perrone 2, Irish.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In