Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/18/2017

Brothers rip Falcons, stretch their Big 10 lead

Brothers rip Falcons, stretch their Big 10 lead

Christian Brothers Academy is the lone undefeated team left in the Big 10 after a convincing 70-43 v

Christian Brothers Academy is the lone undefeated team left in the Big 10 after a convincing 70-43 victory over Albany Friday night.

Greig Stire netted 18 points, Brian Renauld popped in 14 and Daniel Owens contributed 13 for the 5-0, 5-0 Brothers.

Albany got 12 points from Cy-Mier Dace and 10 from Keneeff Danzy.

Anthony Mack and Brian Brooke each connected for 20 points as Catholic Central whipped Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 85-51.

Dwayne Freeman led the Knights with 18 points.

Mark Dumoulan scored four of his 18 points in overtime to carry Guilderland over Mohonasen, 53-51, in the Suburban Council.

It was the second straight overtime loss for the 0-3 Mighty Warriors, who got 30 points from Grant Massaroni.

Robbie Knightes netted 23 points, and Austin Nydegger tossed in 20 to propel Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake past Niskayuna, 71-59.

The 1-2 Spartans picked up their first win of the year. Niskayuna fell to 1-1 and 1-2.

Shaker outscored Saratoga Springs, 18-3, in the third quarter and bounced the Blue Streaks, 67-43.

Malik Dare led the 3-0 Blue Bison with 15 points, and Andrew Holmes chipped in with 12.

John Sica (19 points, eight rebounds, two blocked shots) and Myles Bergere (17 points, nine rebounds, three blocks, three steals) did most of the damage as Bethlehem Central remained unbeaten at 3-0 with a 60-49 victory over Colonie.

Conrad Zampier was 9-for-12 from the line and finished with 24 points as Columbia downed Averill Park, 75-58. Jahlil Nails added 17 points for the Blue Devils.

In a three-point shootout, Jeremy Mendrick connected for 22 points as Ballston Spa nipped Shenendehowa, 66-61.

The teams combined for 23 three-point shots. Andre Edgerton (17) and George Kernnochan (15) also excelled for the 2-1 Scotties, while Dylan Molloy scored 18 to pace 1-1, 1-2 Shenendehowa.

The 1-2 punch of Andrew Tabbert and Joe Cremo combined for 45 points to lift unbeaten Scotia-Glenville (2-0, 4-0) to a 77-42 Foothills Council triumph over Hudson Falls.

Tabbert finished with a game-high 24 points and scored 10 points in an 18-7 second-quarter run for the Tartans.

Dalton Hogan and Jordan Will­iams scored 14 and 12 points, respectively, for the Tigers.

Justin Ducey poured in 21 points, and Joshua Hay and Rick Buser combined for 31 in South Glens Falls’ 68-58 win over host Johnstown.

The Bulldogs improved to 2-0 in the Foothills Council and 3-1 overall. Michael Everest scored a game-high 22 points for the 0-2, 1-3 Sir Bills.

Broadalbin-Perth broke open the game in the third quarter when Ben Bellandi scored three unanswered three-pointers and the Patriots went on to post a 54-41 victory over Queensbury.

Bellandi finished with 22 points for the Patriots.

Cam Girard and Lee Girard each scored 16 points as Glens Falls (2-0, 2-1) beat Gloversville (1-1, 1-2), 52-45, in another Foothills Council game. Asa Barnhill’s 18 points topped Gloversville.

Will Turner popped in 22 points to carry Fonda-Fultonville to a 52-25 romp of Cobleskill-Richmondville in the Colonial Council.

The 3-2 Braves pulled away from a tight first quarter and then clinched the game with a 13-0 fourth-quarter spurt.

Lansingburgh opened the fourth quarter with a 10-0 run to give first-year head coach Gary Pascucci his first career win, 52-43.

Malik Miller tossed in 18 points, and both Dante Carr and Darnell Sutton contributed 14 each for the 1-1, 1-3 Knights.

Dom Caputo poured in 27 points and grabbed 18 rebounds to power Schalmont over Voorheesville, 55-43.

The Sabres (2-0, 3-1) also got 10 points from Nick Daversa. Logan Hotaling scored 13, and Noah Crawford contributed 11 for 1-2 Voorheesville.

Eli Newsome converted 13 of 15 shots from the free-throw line and finished with 19 points as Cohoes tripped Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 76-58.

Brandon LaForest and Trey Hill combined for 32 points for the Tigers.

Hoosick Falls (2-1, 2-2) beat Granville (0-3, 0-5), 57-31, in the Wasaren League.

Shane Lyon netted 18 points in Schuylerville’s 53-36 win over Stillwater.

Greenwich sank 10 free throws in the fourth quarter to beat Cambridge, 56-49.

Colin Oswald scored 19 points to lead the Witches.

Middleburgh outscored Duanesburg, 20-10, in the final period en route to a 50-37 Western Athletic Conference win.

Ryan Bechtold scored 15 points, and John Wrigley added 10 for the Knights. Chris Smalls topped Duanesburg witi 10.

Canajoharie’s balanced lineup prevailed over Mayfield, 60-55.

Dillan Veeder scored 14 points, and Zach Bowerman added 11 for the Cougars. Dylan Toscano and Ryan Hennessy each netted 20 points for the Panthers.

Ryan Czarnecki scored 15 of his game-high 21 points in the second half to propel Saratoga Catholic over Northville, 59-53.

Keegan Murphy chipped in with 13 points for the 2-1, 2-3 Saints. Jim Grega and Jason Van Nostrand scored 14 and 12 points, respectively, for the Falcons.

Caleb Stewart erupted for 37 points and made the last eight free throws of the game to carry Mekeel Christian Academy over Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 75-70.

Mekeel was 22-for-29 from the line. Spencer Bath added 21 points for 1-2 Mekeel.

Garrett Pitcher’s 23 points led the Bulldogs.

James Sackett’s 18 points led three players in twin figures as Schoharie bounced Sharon Springs, 76-40. Tyler Blanchine scored 20 to lead Sharon Springs.

Josh Orton popped in 19 points as 3-3 Waterford-Halfmoon easily got past Doane Stuart, 51-29, in the Central Hudson Valley league.

In the Adirondack League, Zack Shippee’s 12 points helped Corinth (2-2) beat Fort Edward, 49-39.

Kyle Hall scored 25 points and grabbed 11 rebounds for Maple Hill but it wasn’t enough as Taconic Hills edged the Wildcats, 47-45, in overtime.

BIG 10

CBA 70, ALBANY 43

ALBANY

Chandler 4-0-9, Dace 6-0-12, Danzy 4-2-10, Holmberg 3-0-6, McPherson 1-0-2, Shabazz 2-0-4. Totals: 20-2-43.

CBA

Brundige 1-1-3, Corker 1-0-2, Marini 3-1-7, Owens 5-0-13, Ramsey 2-0-4, Renauld 7-0-14, Robinson 4-1-9, Stire 8-0-18. Totals: 31-3-70.

Albany 10 11 14  8 — 43

CBA1 19 23 12 16 — 70

Three-point goals: Chandler, Owens 3, Stire 2.

CCHS 85, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 51

CCHS

Mack 7-4-20, Harris 2-2-8, Brooks 9-2-20, Tedders 2-9-11, Richards 1-2-4, Mainello 1-0-2, Engster 1-0-2, Ware 0-2-2, Reilly 1-0-2, Chasisson 4-0-8, Bishop 2-0-4, Kelly 1-0-2. Totals: 30-25-85.

BISHOP GIBBONS

Maggs 4-2-10, Freeman 4-9-18, Guido 3-3-9, Iyor 1-0-2, Sandees 1-0-2, Bell 3-4-10. Totals: 16-18-51.

CCHS 22 24 21 18 — 85

Bishop Gibbons  6 16 15 14 — 51

Three-point goals: Mack 2, Harris 2, Freeman

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

GUILDERLAND 53, MOHONASEN 51 (OT)

GUILDERLAND

Floyd 1-1-3, Crupi 4-3-11, Simone 4-6-14, Platek 3-1-7, Dumoulan 9-0-18. Totals: 21-10-53.

MOHONASEN

Massaroni 11-5-30, Wicks 2-0-6, Walker 3-0-8, DeLuca 3-0-6, Fusco 0-1-1. Totals: 19-6-51.

Guilderland 13 14 12   8 6 — 53

Mohonasen 13 12  5 17 4 — 51

Three-point goals: Floyd, Massaroni 3, Wicks 2, Walker 2.

BALLSTON SPA 66, SHENENDEHOWA 61

SHENENDEHOWA

Huerter 2-0-6, Molloy 6-0-18, Zlogar 0-3-3, Hicks 2-0-4, Fischer 5-1-11, Kromer 1-0-2. Totals: 21-8-61.

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 5-9-22, Flynt 3-0-8, Kernnochan 5-0-15, Clifford 1-2-4, Edgerton 7-1-17. Totals: 21-12-66.

Shenendehowa 17  8 16 20 — 61

Ballston Spa 16 13 18 19 — 66

Three-point goals: Huerter 2, Molloy 6, McCarthy 3, Flynt 2, Mendrick 3, Kernnochan 5, Edgerton 2.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 71 NISKAYUNA 59

NISKAYUNA

Andrews 2-0-4, Oliver 5-2-16, Green 1-0-3, Gordon 2-7-12, Fine 8-1-18, Byrne 2-1-5. Totals: 20-1-59.

BURNT HILLS

Wellington 2-0-4, DiSorbo 2-1-5, Knightes 8-5-23, Batty 2-0-4, Nydegger 8-3-20, Sawyer 2-1-5, Dillon 4-2-10. Totals: 28-9-71.

Niskayuna 10 12 18 19 — 59

Burnt Hills 19 13 18 21 — 71

Three-point goals: Oliver 3, Green, Gordon, Fine, Knightes 2, Nydegger.

SHAKER 67, SARATOGA SPRINGS 43

SARATOGA

Alexander 1-0-2, Asciero 5-2-13, Byno 5-3-18, Rach 2-2-6, Mickle 1-0-2, Stansen 1-0-2, Chandler 0-1-1. Totals: 14-9-43.

SHAKER

Dare 6-3-15, Gorman 1-1-3, Holmes 4-2-12, Carmell 1-0-2 Kaurejo 2-3-7, Hoffman 3-1-8, Gee 0-2-2, Yakel 1-0-2, Landers 2-4-8, Morrison 3-2-8. Totals: 28-18-67.

Saratoga 16 16  3  8 — 43

Shaker 24 13 18 12 — 67

Three-point goals: Asciero, Byno 5, Holmes 2, Hoffman.

BETHLEHEM 60, COLONIE 49

COLONIE

Ziamandanis 2-0-6, Freeman 6-4-18, Benson 4-2-11, Samuels 2-3-7, Hart 1-1-3, Mainsonet 2-0-4. Totals: 17-10-49.

BETHLEHEM

Sica 6-7-19, Bergere 7-3-17, Kane 2-0-4, Ball 2-1-7, Morelli 3-1-9, McKenna 2-0-4. Totals: 22-12-60.

Colonie 13 14  8 14 — 49

Bethlehem  4 13 19 24 — 60

Three-point goals: Ball 2, Morelli 2, Ziamdanis 2, Freeman 2, Benson.

COLUMBIA 75, AVERILL PARK 58

AVERILL PARK

Reilly 2-0-6, LaBounty 4-2-10, Fahrenkopf 0-2-2, Bielawa 1-1-4, VanRoy 6-5-17, Joyce 3-0-9, Ziegler 3-2-8, Sears 0-1-1. Totals: 19-11-58.

COLUMBIA

Nails 4-8-17, McHale 2-0-5, Smith 1-3-5, Lott 4-0-9, Zapmier 6-9-24, Cooper 0-2-2, Gorman 2-0-4, Briggs 0-1-1, Palmer 0-2-2, Hart 2-2-6. Totals: 21-27-75.

Averill Park 25  9 13 11 — 58

Columbia 28 15 13 19 — 75

Three-point goals: Reilly 2, Bielawa, Joyce 3, Ziegler 2, Nails, McHale, Lott, Zampier 3.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 77, HUDSON FALLS 42

SCOTIA

Stopera 1-0-3, Tabbert 11-1-24, Swider 1-2-4, Sausville 4-0-10, Cremo 9-3-21, Lamorta 3-0-8, Carroll 0-1-1, Palleschi 0-4-4, Francois 1-0-2. Totals: 30-11-77.

HUDSON FALLS

Winchell 3-0-6, Williams 4-0-12, MacDuff 1-0-3, Heym 1-0-2, Hogan 5-2-14, Gorham 1-2-5. Totals: 15-4-42.

Scotia 16 18 25 18 — 77

Hudson Falls 13  7  8 14 — 42

Three-point goals: Stopera, Tabbert, Sausville 2, LaMorta 2, Williams 4, MacDuff, Hogan 2, Gorham.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 68, JOHNSTOWN 58

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Fish 0-1-1, Buser 6-3-15, Ramsey 1-3-8, Hay 4-8-16, Ducey 8-4-21, VanDixhorn 3-1-7. Totals: 23-20-61.

JOHNSTOWN

Mitchell 1-2-5, Auty 2-0-4, Naish 1-0-2, Caputo 1-0-2, Vazquez 5-0-12, Szurek 1-0-2, Heroth 2-1-5, Groom 2-0-4, Everest 10-0-22. Totals: 25-3-58.

South Glens Falls 19 18 11 20 — 68

Johnstown 21 11 15 11 — 58

Three-point goals: Mitchell, Vazquez 2, Everest 2, Ramsey, Ducey.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 54, QUEENSBURY 41

BROADALBIN

Bellandi 8-0-22, Bochenek 2-0-4, Natoli 2-1-5, Newfrock 1-0-2, Sylvia 1-0-2, Taylor 3-3-10, VanBrooks 4-0-9. Totals: 21-4-54.

QUEENSBURY

Kelly 1-0-3, Peltz 3-4-10, Moses 4-0-8, Morasco 0-1-1, Homkey 4-0-8, Daley 3-0-6, Voorels 1-0-3, Troelstra 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-41.

Broadalbin 12 12 16 14 — 54

Queensbury 10 10  9 12 — 41

Three-point goals: Bellandi 6, Taylor, VanBrooks, Kelly, Voorels.

GLENS FALLS 52, GLOVERSVLILE 45

GLOVERSVILLE

Barnhill 7-2-18, Brown 3-0-7, Dukes 2-0-4, Goodwin 3-1-8, Scholl 2-2-8. Totals: 17-5-45.

GLENS FALLS

Dailey 1-0-2, C. Girard 3-9-16, L. Girad 4-5-16, Green 3-0-6, LaNoir 2-1-5, Sax 3-1-7. Totals: 16-16-52.

Gloversville 13 3 16 13 — 45

Glens Falls  7 8 23 14 — 52

Three-point goals: Barnill 2, Brown, Goodwin, Scholl 2, C. Girard, L. Girard 3.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 52, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 25

FONDA

Sammons 1-2-4, Calkins 1-0-2, Valchovic 1-0-2, Madore 2-0-4, Derby 2-0-5, Williams 0-3-3, Ives 4-2-10, Turner 9-2-22. Totals: 20-9-52.

COBLESKILL

Romain 1-0-2, Tusang 1-0-3, Phelan 1-0-2, Riquier 2-0-6, VanValkenburg 1-0-2, Himme 1-0-3, Koeberle 3-1-7. Totals: 10-1-25.

Fonda 10 13 16 13 — 52

Cobleskill 10  5 10  0 — 25

Three-point goals: Derby, Turner 2, Tus­ang, Riquier 2, Himme.

LANSINGBURGH 52, MECHANICVILLE 43

MECHANICVILLE

A. Dunn 2-2-6, Hatalsky 3-5-11, S. Dunn 2-0-4, Cannizzo 0-2-2, Cimino 3-0-6, Dumas 4-4-14. Totals: 14-13-43.

LANSINGBURGH

Carr 5-3-14, Burke 1-0-2, Sutton 5-3-14, Miller 9-0-18, Bushey 1-1-3. Totals: 21-9-52.

Mechanicville 7  9 13 14 — 43

Lansingburgh 8 15  9 20 — 52

Three-point goals: Dumas 2, Carr, Sutton.

SCHALMONT 55, VOORHEESVILLE 43

VOORHEESVILLE

Church 1-3-5, Hensel 2-0-6, Crawford 4-3-11, Precious 1-0-2, Hotaling 6-1-13, Vogel 2-0-4, Meauk 1-0-2. Totals: 17-7-43.

SCHALMONT

Murphy 1-0-3, Frank 3-0-6, O’Dell 1-0-2, Coons 0-5-5, Caputo 9-5-27, Daversa 4-2-10, Della Villa 1-0-2. Totals: 19-12-55.

Voorheesville  8 14 12  9 — 43

Schalmont 12 18 15 10 — 55

Three-point goals: Hensel 2, Murphy, Caputo 4.

COHOES 76, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 58

COHOES

Alston 1-0-2, Cioffi 4-0-8, Gill 6-1-14, Haynes 3-0-7, LaForest 6-4-18, Napier 4-0-8, Newsome 3-13-19. Totals: 27-18-76.

RAVENA

Babcock 1-0-3, Hall 5-0-11, Hjodson 1-0-3, Hughes 0-1-1, Warnken 4-3-12, Williaims 6-5-17, Zeoli 5-0-11. Totals: 22-9-58.

Cohoes 13 18 21 24 — 76

Ravena 12 16 19 11 — 58

Three-point goals: Gill, Haynes, LaForest 2, Babock, Hall, Hodson, Warnken, Zeoli.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 57, GRANVILLE 31

GRANVILLE

Fournier 2-0-4, Liebig 0-1-1, Hoogland 1-2-4, Young 1-1-5, Beattle 6-5-17. Totals: 11-8-31.

HOOSICK FALLS

Hoag 2-0-4, Baker 4-1-9, Tutunjian 3-3-9, Brewster 3-1-7, Brogue 1-0-2, Whitman 2-0-6, Bird 2-2-6, Philips 3-0-8, Pitt 1-4-6. Totals: 21-11-57.

Granville  4  7 10  9 — 31

Hoosick Falls 10 16 17 24 — 57

Three-point goals: Young, Whitman 2, Philips 2.

SCHUYLERVILLE 53, STILLWATER 36

STILLWATER

Baldwin 1-3-5, Gazelli 1-0-2, Hill 2-0-5, Hoin 4-1-10, MacMurray 3-1-9, McCumber 1-0-3, McNeil 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-36.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Buell 0-1-1, Cook 4-0-12, Hayes 2-0-5, Langley 2-0-5, Levine 2-0-6, Lyon 6-4-18, Waldron 3-0-6. Totals: 19-5-53.

Stillwater  7 10 12 7 — 36

Schuylerville 21 16 12 4 — 53

Three-point goals: Hill, Hoin, MacMurray 2, McCumber, Cook 4, Hayes, Langley, Levine 2, Lyon 2.

GREENWICH 56, CAMBRIDGE 49

CAMBRIDGE

Bissonette 2-0-5, English 2-0-4, Jeskie 1-0-2, McNeil 4-2-10, Mosso 6-1-17, Parmenter 4-0-11. Totals: 19-3-49.

GREENWICH

Barnes 3-0-6, Carruthers 1-0-2, Oswald 6-4-19, Scott 4-3-11, Stewart 4-0-11, Winch 1-4-7. Totals: 19-11-56.

Cambridge 15  6 10 18 — 49

Greenwich 19 10 15 12 — 56

Three-point goals: Bissonette, Mosso 4, Parmenter 3, Oswald 3, Stewart 3, Winch.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MIDDLEBURGH 50, DUANESBURG 37

DUANESBURG

McGarry 2-3-8, Smalls 3-3-10, Loukidas 2-0-6, Madison 3-1-7, Lawal 0-2-2, Lenehan 1-2-4. Totals: 11-11-37.

MIDDLEBURGH

Bechtold 6-0-15, Coli 1-0-2, Hilland 3-1-9, Lucas 1-0-2, McMullen 2-0-4, Richards 1-0-2, Righi 2-2-6, Wrigley 5-0-10. Totals: 20-5-50.

Duanesburg 6 13 8 10 — 37

Middleburgh 9 15 6 20 — 50

Three-point goals: McGarry, Smalls, Loukidas 2, Bechtold 3, Hilland 2.

CANAJOHARIE 60, MAYFIELD 55

MAYFIELD

Toscano 7-2-20, Smith 0-1-1, Palmer 1--1-3, VanNostrand 3-3-9, Hennessy 9-2-20, Sweeney 1-0-2. Totals: 21-9-55.

CANAJOHARIE

Gustafson 1-2-4, Bowerman 5-0-11, Sala 2-1-5, Shannon 2-0-5, Folts 5-1-11, Veeder 5-2-14, Oaderkick 1-0-2, Gonzalez 4-0-8. Totals: 25-60.

Mayfield 12 12 25  6 — 55

Canajoharie 13 14 21 12 — 60

Three-point goals: Toscano 4, Bowerman, Shannon, Veeder 2.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 59, NORTHVILLE 53

NORTHVILLE

Grega 6-2-14, Jonas 1-0-2, Russell 1-3-5, Hayward 5-0-11, Moneette 4-1-9, VanNostrand 5-2-12. Totals: 22-8-53.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 3-2-8, Murphy 6-1-13, Czarnecki 8-3-21, Hall 0-2-2, Coons 0-1-1, Spicer 3-0-6, Winders 3-0-8. Totals: 23-9-59.

Northville 17 11 12 13 — 53

Saratoga Catholic 12 12 16 19 — 59

Three-point goals: Hayward, Czarnecki 2, Winders 2.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 75, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 70

B-K-W

Farnum 2-0-4, Laurie 6-4-16, Pitcher 8-5-23, Wilson 6-0-18, Norray 2-0-4, Repscher 0-1-1, Houck 2-0-4. Totals: 26-10-70.

MEKEEL

Altieri 1-0-2, Weger 1-1-4, Penton 4-0-11, Bath 6-4-21, Stewart 9-17-37. Totals: 21-22-75.

B-K-W 15 15 20 20 — 70

Mekeel 21  8 19 27 — 75

Three-point goals: Pitcher 2, Wilson 6, Weger, Penton 3, Bath 5, Stewart 2.

SCHOHARIE 76, SHARON SPRINGS 40

SCHOHARIE

Brown 5-0-12, Hausmann 3-0-6, Hotaling 3-0-7, Keyser 1-0-3, O’Neil 3-0-6, Ottman 6-1-14, Sackett 7-0-18, Smida 1-0-2, Stone 3-0-8. Totals: 32-1-76.

SHARON SPRINGS

Blanchine 6-5-20, Brown 3-0-9, Oullette 1-0-2, Tripp 3-1-7, Zeh 1-0-2. Totals: 14-6-40

Schoharie 22 14 11 19 — 76

Sharon Springs  7  7 15 11 — 40

Three-point goals: Brown, Hotaling, Keyser, Ottman, Sackett 4, Stone2, Blanchine 3, Brown 3.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 51, DOANE STUART 29

DOANE STUART

Schettini 3-0-6, Speights 2-0-4, Sly 4-6-14, Stone 0-1-1, Gorman 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 11-7-29.

WATERFORD

Anderson 3-0-9, Orton 7-3-19, Jones 4-1-9, Gardner 3-1-7, Duffney 2-0-4, Gardner 1-0-2, McCrea 0-1-21. Totals: 20-6-51.

Doane Stuart  7 8  6  8 — 29

Waterford 15 5 16 15 — 51

Three-point goals: Anderson 3, Orton 2.

PATROON CONFERENCE

TACONIC HILLS 47, MAPLE HILL 45 (OT)

TACONIC HILLS

Mazzacelli 4-0-8, Chaciaza 6-3-17, Halick 2-2-6, McComb 3-0-8, Campbell 3-0-6, Vertis 1-0-3. Totals: 19-5-47.

MAPLE HILL

Hill 2-0-4, Samarija 3-0-6, Prinzo 1-0-2, Hall 8-3-25, Tibbitts 4-0-8. Totals: 19-3-45.

Taconic Hills 10 11 10 10 6 — 47

Maple Hill 11  2 11 14 4 — 45

Three-point goals: Chacaiza, McComb 2, Vertis, Hall 4.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 49, FORT EDWARD 39

FORT EDWARD

Burkhardt 4-5-13, Singleton 3-0-6, Collier 4-2-10, Nicholson 4-0-8, Brockway 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-39.

CORINTH

Basmajian 1-4-7, Z. Shippee 2-7-12, Girard 2-2-8, Lucia 1-3-6, Kelleyl 2-0-5, Beaudoux

1-0-2, R. Shippee 4-1-9. Totals: 13-17-49.

Fort Edward 10 11  8 10 — 39

Corinth  6 13 11 19 — 49

Three-point goals: Basmajian, Z. Shppee, Girard 2, Lucia, Kelley.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In