Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/22/2017

Eagles halt Brothers, secure title at CBA

Eagles halt Brothers, secure title at CBA

John Sica led a balanced offense with 18 points as Bethlehem defeated Christian Brothers Academy, 66

John Sica led a balanced offense with 18 points as Bethlehem defeated Christian Brothers Academy, 66-55, in the championship game of the CBA Tournament on Friday night.

The 7-0 Eagles took a 32-21 lead at halftime and increased it to 48-33 after three quarters.

Myles Bergere scored 15 points for Bethlehem, and Nathan Kane added 13.

Grieg Stire led the Brothers (7-2) with 17 points.

In the first round of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Shawn Walsh Tournament, Saugerties beat Burnt Hills, 72-67, and Columbia edged Queensbury, 66-65.

J.T. Elmendorf led Saugerties with 15 points, and Austin Nydegger scored 24 and Robbie Knightes 15 for the Spartans.

Conrad Zampier scored 21 points for the Blue Devils.

Colonie defeated LaSalle, 45-39, in the Pep Sand Tournament, as Jake Samuels led the Garnet Raiders with 21 points.

Shaker defeated Bishop Maginn, 76-48, in the other first-round game as David Morrison scored 22 points and Malik Dare 18 for the Blue Bison.

Gloversville rolled past Fonda-Fultonville, 70-50, and Mekeel Christian Academy made 17 three-pointers in a 95-80 victory over Amsterdam in the first round of the Gloversville Holiday Tourn­ament.

Corin Smith scored 15 points for Gloversville, and Kevin Johnston and Hunter Goodwin each had 11.

Caleb Stewart scored 32 points for Mekeel, Spencer Bath made seven threes for 21 points and Courtney Penson scored 20.

Luis Laboy led Amsterdam with 31 points, and Robert Sherlock and Zachary Dufel each scored 12.

Jordan Gleason scored 34 points as Watervliet defeated Notre Dame Utica, 67-56, in the first round of the Watervliet Tournament.

Simon Pitman scored 30 points for Notre Dame Utica.

Dylan Hensel scored 18 points to lead Voorheesville (4-3) to a 57-55 win over Saratoga Catholic (3-5) in the Saints’ tournament.

Michael Naughton scored 15 points for Spa Catholic, and Brian Hall scored 10.

In the other first-round game, Stillwater defeated Hudson, 61-40.

Jake McCumber scored 16 points for Stillwater, and Jake Hill scored 12.

Ira Ganz, Deshawn Speights and Rory Sly combined for 34 points as Doane Stuart beat Galway, 52-33, in the first round of the John Woodward tourney at Northville.

Andrew Izzo led Galway with nine points.

In the other first-round game, Northville defeated Duanesburg, 62-45.

Kalob Russell scored 16 points for Northville, Jason VanNostrand scored 14 and Tim Monette added 11.

Kevin Lenehan scored 16 points for Duanesburg, and Sean McGarry scored 10.

Schoharie downed Johnstown, 55-47, in Canajoharie’s Andy Palmer Christmas Classic.

Steve Belden scored 14 points, and Chris Hanifin had 10 points and 10 rebounds as Fort Plain (6-2) defeated Cooperstown, 60-35, in the first round of the Cooperstown Tournament.

Schenectady dropped its second non-league game in as many nights, falling to Newburgh Free Acad­emy, 66-58, in a non-leaguer. Darius Macon had 22 points for the Pat­riots.

Brandon Winchell had 14 points as Hudson Falls downed Corinth, 57-39. Zach Shippee led Corinth with 19 points.

Sophomore John Rooney scored 30 points as Hoosic Valley (7-1) defeated Berlin, 68-31.

CBA TOURNAMENT

BETHELEHEM 66, CBA 55

BETHLEHEM

Sica 6-4-18, Bergere 5-5-15, Kane 4-3-13, Morelli 4-2-12, Graves 2-2-6, Schade 1-0-2. Totals: 22-16-66.

CBA

Stire 5-7-17, Ramsey 3-1-8, Robinson 2-3-7, Renauld 3-1-7, Owens 2-2-7, Brundige 1-3-6, Corker 1-0-3. Totals: 17-17-55.

Bethlehem 12 20 16 18 — 66

CBA 11 10 12 22 — 55

Three-point goals: Sica 2, Kane 2, Morelli 2, Ramsey, Owens, Brundige, Corker.

JOHN WOODWARD TOURNAMENT

First round

DOANE STUART 52, GALWAY 33

GALWAY

Ceroalo 3-1-8, Hartman 2-0-4, Diaz 2-0-4, Izzo 4-1-9, Gregory 2-2-6, Georgen 1-0-.2 Totals: 14-4-33.

DOANE STUART

Dermiroglu 3-0-8, Ganz 5-0-13, Schettini 4-0-8, Speights 4-2-10, Sly 5-1-11, Oatman 1-0-2. Totals: 22-3-52.

Galway 12 7 10 4 — 33

Doane Stuart 19 13 16 4 — 52

Three-point goals: Ceroalo, Dermiroglu 2, Ganz 3.

NORTHVILLE 62, DUANESBURG 45

DUANESBURG

Lenehan 6-4-16, McGarry 3-3-10, Smalls 1-0-2, Loukides 1-1-4, Madison 3-0-6, Lawal 2-1-5, Casper 1-0-2. Totals: 17-9-45.

NORTHVILLE

Holmes 1-0-2, Russell 7-0-16, Hayward 3-1-8, Grega 3-1-8, Monette 5-1-11, VanNostrand 4-0-14, King 1-0-3. Totals: 27-3-62.

Duanesburg 10 10 13 12 — 45

Northville 16 14 12 20 — 62

Three-point goals: McGarry, Loukides, Russell 2, Hayward, Grega, King.

COOPERSTOWN TOURNAMENT

First round

FORT PLAIN 60, COPERSTOWN 35

FORT PLAIN

Hanifin 4-2-10, Ray 3-0-6, Sardina 3-2-9, Sweet 1-0-3, Belden 6-2-14, Failing 3-1-8, Douglas 2-0-4, Wolf 0-2-2, Florian 3-0-6. Totals: 23-11-60.

COOPERSTOWN

Haney 1-0-2, Donnelly 3-0-6, Somers 3-0-7, Bliss 4-0-9, Sims 2-1-5, Maricus 3-0-6. Totals: 16-1-35.

Fort Plain 14 16 14 16 — 60

Cooperstown 6 15  8  6 — 35

Three-point goals: Sardina, Sweet, Failing, Somers, Bliss.

ANDY PALMER CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

SCHOHARIE 55, JOHNSTOWN 47

SCHOHARIE

Brown 7-4-18, Hausmann 0-3-3, O’Neil 2-1-5, Ottman 5-2-13, Stone 1-0-3, Sackett 4-3-13. Totals: 19-13-55.

JOHNSTOWN

Auty 2-0-4, Vazquez 3-2-9, Everest 3-0-8, Heroth 0-2-2, Groom 1-0-2, Mitchell 5-4-15, Szurrle 1-0-2, Nash 2-0-5. Totals: 17-8-47.

Schoharie 17 11 12 15 — 55

Johnstown 11 11 18  7 — 47

Three-point goals: Vazquez, Everest 2, Mitchell, Szurrle, Ottman, Stone, Sackett 2.

SHAWN WALSH TOURNAMENT

First round

COLUMBIA 66, QUEENSBURY 65

QUEENSBURY

Kelly 3-0-8, Deltz 6-0-13, Moses 3-0-7, Morasco 3-0-6, Homkey 6-0-12, O’Leary 5-0-10, Truelstra 3-2-9. Totals: 29-2-65.

COLUMBIA

Nails 6-3-15, Smith 2-2-7, Lott 7-0-15, Zampier 8-4-21, Merrill 2-0-4, Luther 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 27-9-66.

Queensbury 10 15 19 21 — 65

Columbia 15 22 15 14 — 66

Three-point goals: Kelly 2, Deltz, Moses, Truelstra, Smith, Lott, Zampier.

SAUGERTIES 72, BH-BL 67

SAUGERTIES

Maloney 3-0-6, Melville 5-1-12, Elmendorf 3-9-15, P. Gibbs 4-3-12, Edge 5-2-14, Detino 1-0-2, J. Gibbs 1-0-2, Lounous 1-1-3, Will 2-0-4. Totals: 25-18-72.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Wellington 6-0-14, Quesada 1-0-2, Knightes 5-3-15, Nydegger 9-2-24, Dillon 5-2-12. Totals: 26-7-67.

Saugerties 17 12 21 22 — 72

BH-BL 21 21  5 20 — 67

Three-point goals: Melville, P. Gibbs, Edge 2, Knightes 2, Nydegger 4, Dillon 2, Wellington 2.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

First round

VOORHEESVILLE 57, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 55

VOORHEESVILLE

Hensel 6-3-18, Clayton 1-1-3, Crawford 1-2-4, Nolan 1-0-2, Precious 1-2-4, Hotaling 3-4-10, Dugolecki 3-4-10, Vogel 3-0-6. Totals: 19-17-57.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 6-3-15, Murphy 3-0-6, Coons 3-0-6, Hall 4-0-10, Spicer 3-1-8, Winters 3-0-8. Totals: 22-4-55.

Voorheesville 12 22  9 14 — 57

Spa Catholic 11 11 15 18 — 55

Three-point goals: Hensel 3, Coons, 2, Hall 2, Spicer, Winters 2.

STILLWATER 61, HUDSON 40

STILLWATER

Gazelli 4-0-10, Hill 6-0-12, Hoin 4-3-11, MacMurray 1-0-2, McCumber 7-1-16, McNeil 4-2-10. Totals: 26-6-61.

HUDSON

Bowes 2-0-5, Folds 1-1-3, Gardner 3-0-8, Grant 2-0-4, Higgins 4-0-8, Scott 2-5-9, Young 1-1-3. Totals: 15-7-40.

Stillwater 19 12 15 15 — 61

Hudson 12  7 14  7 — 40

Three-point goals: Gazelli 2, McCumber, Bowes, Gardner 2.

WATERVLIET TOURNAMENT

WATERVLIET 67, NOTRE DAME UTICA 56

NOTRE DAME UTICA

Brabhead 1-0-2, Johnson 1-2-5, Pitman 12-5-30, Ruston 1-0-2, Smith 5-1-11, Waymalk 2-1-5. Totals: 22-9-56.

WATERVLIET

Brace 4-0-8, Dockstader 1-0-3, Francis 6-0-14, Gilmore 1-4-6, Gleason 14-3-34, McConico 1-0-2. Totals: 27-7-67.

Notre Dame Utica 14 11 11 20 — 56

Watervliet 21 14 13 19 — 67

Three-point goals: Johnson, Pitman, Dockstader, Francis 2, Gleason 3.

PEP SAND TOURNAMENT

COLONIE 45, LASALLE 39

LASALLE

Smith 5-0-12, Erikson 3-4-11, Rozzel 3-0-7, Burns 1-1-3, Deshome 1-0-3, Lan 1-0-2. Totals: 14-6-39.

COLONIE

Samuel 8-5-21, Nichols 3-2-8, Ziaman­danis 3-0-8, Smith 0-2-2, McPadde 1-0-2, Benson 1-0-2, Hart 1-0-2. Totals: 17-9-45.

LaSalle 10  3 16 10 — 39

Colonie 6 18  6 15 — 45

Three-point goals: Smith 2, Erikson, Rozzel, Deshome, Ziamandanis 2.

GLOVERSVILLE TOURNAMENT

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 95, AMSTERDAM 80

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Wager 2-0-6, Miller 2-2-6, Alteri 4-1-10, Bath 7-0-21, Penson 7-2-20, Stewart 9-11-32. Totals: 31-16-95.

AMSTERDAM

Sherlock 5-1-12, Carr 4-2-11, Laboy 13-2-31, Hardies 1-0-2, Dufel 5-0-12, Centi 1-2-5, Martin 1-0-2, Pritchard 1-0-2, Druziak 1-0-3. Totals: 32-7-80.

MCA 22 23 18 32 — 95

Amsterdam 18 17 19 26 — 80

Three-point goals: Wager 2, Alteri, Bath 7, Penson 4, Stewart 3, Sherlock, Carr, Laboy 3Dufel 2, Centi, Druziak.

GLOVERSVILLE 70, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 50

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Sammons 2-0-4, Calkins 3-0-7, Valach­ovic 1-0-3, Madore 3-3-9, Derby 3-1-9, Ives 2-3-7, Turner 1-4-6, Nowak 1-3-5. Totals: 16-14-50.

GLOVERSVILLE

Barnhill 3-2-8, Rockefeller 2-1-6, Mustafa 1-0-2, Dukes 2-2-6, S. Arnold 1-0-2, Smi 5-3-15, Johnston 4-0-11, Goodwin 5-1-11, K. Arnold 2-2-6, Scholl 1-0-3. Totals: 26-11-70.

F-F 6 12 17 15 — 50

Gloversville 17 19 18 16 — 70

Three-point goals: Rockefeller, Smith 2, Johnston 3, Scholl, Calkins, Valachovic, Derby 2.

NON-LEAGUE

NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY 66, SCHENECTADY 58

NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY

Fields 2-0-5, Tallman 4-10-19, Ball 1-0-3, Righymyer 1-0-2, Mills 8-0-20, Cabell 5-1-11, Jones 2-0-4, Diallo 1-0-2. Totals: 24-11-66.

SCHENECTADY

Macon 9-3-22, Symes 2-1-5, Shafer 1-0-2, Wheelings 4-0-8, Gooden-Prunty 2-0-5, Moses 0-2-2, Stafford 1-0-2, Hamlin 2-8-12 Totals: 21-14-56.

Newburgh Free Acad. 12 18 14 22 — 66

Schenectady 13 11 20 14 — 58

Three-point goals: Fields, Tallman, Mills 4, Macon, Gooden-Prunty.

HUDSON FALLS 57, CORINTH 39

CORINTH

Lucia 3-1-8, Z.Shippee 6-4-19, Tucker 1-1-3, Baudoux 3-1-7, R.Shippee 1-0-2. Totals: 14-7-39.

HUDSON FALLS

Connolly 4-0-8, Henkel 3-3-10, Gorham 0-1-1, Heym 2-1-5, Winchell 5-4-14, Williams 2-2-7, Hogan 3-0-6, Mulvey 1-0-3, Strong 0-3-3. Totals: 20-14-57.

Corinth 12 5 11 11 — 39

Hudson Falls 15 12 13 17 — 57

Three-point goals: Lucia, Z.Shippee 3, Henkel, Williams, Mulvey.

HOOSIC VALLEY 68, BERLIN 31

BERLIN

Haver 2-1-5, Curtis 2-0-5, Steele 2-2-6, O’Brien 2-0-4, DePaulis 1-6-9, Roeker 1-0-2. Totals: 7-9-31.

HOOSIC VALLEY

Rooney 12-2-30, Ross-Hixson 5-0-10, Sawyer 4-0-11, Acker 2-2-6, Holbritter 1-0-2, Gillespie 1-0-2, Schoonmaker 0-1-1, Pallozzi 2-0-4, McLaughlin 1-0-2. Totals: 28-5-68.

Berlin 5 13  6   7 — 31

Hoosic Valley 22 22 16 10 — 68

Three-point goals: Curtis, DePaulis, Rooney 4, Sawyer 3.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In