Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/26/2017

Rosales, Riddick lead Colonie girls to 65-61 win

Rosales, Riddick lead Colonie girls to 65-61 win

Sydnie Rosales scored 26 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and Nic­ole Riddick also had a double-doubl

Sydnie Rosales scored 26 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and Nic­ole Riddick also had a double-double with 19 points and 10 rebounds as Colonie won its own tournament by beating Catholic Central, 65-51.

Faith Welch scored 12 points to lead the Lady Crusaders, who had the trio of Alliyah Gillespie, Cat­arina Giglio and Madison Purcell combine for another 27 points.

Kelly Donnelly’s 18 points lifted Averill Park past Scotia-Glenville, 57-23, in the consolation game.

Lindsay Mannion scored 11 points, and both Bella Nelson and Sabrina Wolfe added nine as unbeaten Maple Hill edged Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 47-43, in the opening round of the Mohonasen Tournament. Mannion and Nelson both grabbed eight rebounds.

Liz Harvey led 5-1 BKW with 18 points.

Freshman Carly Boland led all scorers with 14 points, and Madi Shea added 13 as Shenendehowa topped Kingston, 53-40, in the first day of the Amsterdam Holiday Showcase.

Cristiana Johnson scored 11 points, and Ashlee McDonald had 10 as the host Lady Rams edged Geneva, 37-33.

Emia Willingham-Hurst dropped in 33 points, and Mylah Chandler added 11 as Albany took Binghamton, 70-42, at Amsterdam.

Rachel Orapello and Katie Herba both finished with 10 points as Broadalbin-Perth beat Canajoharie, 39-23, in the opening round of its own tournament.

Tori Menneto scored 11 as Stillwater beat Hudson, 42-34, in the other opener.

Hannah Friend fired in 22 points, and Mary Kate Murray added 15 as unbeaten Holy Names opened its tourney by beating Niskayuna, 51-24.

Bishop Maginn beat Voorheesville, 48-44, in the other first-round matchup, as Courtney Lane poured in 24 points. Anna Feller had 17 for Voorheesville.

Kiana Patterson (16 points), Mary Pattison (10) and Krystyn Knockwood (10) all were in double figures as Troy beat Grand Street Campus, 64-22, as the Lady Flying Horses went to 4-1. Bethlehem beat Bishop Loughlin, 57-48, in the other half of the Troy tourney brackets, as Kaylee Rickert scored 15 points and Erin O’Donnell added 12, 10 from the foul line.

Taylor Cater and Amanda Roney had a combined 26 points as Middleburgh beat the hosts, 51-24, in the first round of the Mayfield tourney. Calley Meca led Mayfield with eight points.

Frankie Pearson scored 21 points, and Rachel Pine added 16 as Hoosick Falls upended Albany Leadership School, 60-40, in the Lady Panthers’ tourney.

Alexus Durham scored nine points, and Kristy McFarline had seven in Schenectady’s 48-20 loss to the host school in the South Glens Falls tournament.

Macie Holmes scored 29 points, and Nicole Barritiere added 15 as Mekeel Christian Academy knocked off Rhinebeck, 52-45, in its only game in the weather-shortened Pine Plains Tournament. Holmes had 12 points in the third period when the Lady Lions took control.

Abby Mensler, Kaylee Fish and Myah Ondreyko all scored six points in overtime as Saratoga Central Catholic topped North Warren, 66-53, in double overtime. Ondreyko led all scorers with 23 points.

Courtney Pingelski had nine points as Mechanicville bested Schuylerville, 46-41.

COLONIE TOURNAMENT

Championship

COLONIE 65, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 51

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Carpenter 1-0-2, F.Welch 4-2-12, Gillespie 4-1-9, Giglio 3-2-9, Duncan 0-2-2, Purcell 2-4-9, McFerran 2-3-8. Totals: 16-14-51.

COLONIE

Blum 1-0-2, Dyer 2-0-5, Lane 0-1-1, Riddick 9-1-19, Rosales 7-8-26, J.Welch 3-4-12. Totals: 22-14-65.

Catholic Central 15 8 13 15 — 51

Colonie 19 15 9 22 — 65

Three-point goals: F.Welch 2, Purcell, McFerran, Dyer, Rosales 4, J.Welch 2.

Consolation

AVERILL PARK 57, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 23

AVERILL PARK

Everett 1-0-3, Anthony 1-0-3, Miner 4-0-10, Donnelly 8-2-18, VanRoy 2-2-6, Horton 2-0-4, Nunziato 1-0-2, Wood 3-0-6, Dushensky 1-0-2. Totals: 24-4-57.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

MacDonald 2-0-4, Dwyer 2-2-7, Conley 3-1-7, Estes 1-3-5, Casey 0-0-0. Totals: 8-6-23.

Averill Park 14 11 14 18 — 57

Scotia 4  7  7 5 — 23

Three-point goals: Everett, Anthony, Miner 2, Nunziato, Dwyer.

MORRIS TOURNAMENT

First round

EDMESTON 43, SHARON SPRINGS 23

SHARON SPRINGS

Benoit 2-0-4, Green 1-1-3, Entrolezo 5-1-12, Handy 2-0-6. Totals: 10-2-23.

EDMESTON

McCall 1-1-3, Bresset 1-0-2, Smith 6-0-15, Talbot 2-0-4, Carpenter 1-0-2, Dunham 4-0-8, Fistrowicz 3-3-9. TotalsL 18-4-43.

Sharon Springs 5 3 5 10 — 23

Edmeston 10 16 7   8 — 43

Three-point goals: Entrolezo, Smith 3.

MOHONASEN TOURNAMENT

First round

MAPLE HILL 47, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 43

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 2-0-5, Abbott 2-0-4, Harvey 6-6-18, M.Salo 7-2-16. Totals: 17-8-43.

MAPLE HILL

Curtin 1-2-5, Despart 3-0-7, Nelson 3-3-9, Mannion 3-4-11, Wolfe 3-1-9, Briggs 3-0-6. Totals: 16-10-47.

BKW 8 16 11 8 — 43

Maple Hill 11 9 16 11 — 47

Three-point goals: McCormick, Curtin, Despart, Wolfe 2.

AMSTERDAM HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

AMSTERDAM 37, GENEVA 33

GENEVA

Gorman 0-5-5, TenEyck 0-1-1, Jolly 2-1-5, Morrison 1-1-3, Heller 3-4-11, Griffin 2-4-8. Totals: 8-16-33.

AMSTERDAM

McDonald 2-5-10, C.Johnson 4-2-11, Paros 0-5-5, Rouse 2-0-4, Warner 0-2-2, Gannon 0-2-2, Ramirez-Johnson 1-0-2. Totals: 9-17-37.

Geneva 6 7 9 11 — 33

Amsterdam 7 8 13 9 — 37

Three-point baskets: Heller, McDonald, C.Johnson.

SHENENDEHOWA 53, KINGSTON 40

KINGSTON

VanDyke 2-3-7, McComb 1-5-8, Brennan 3-2-8, Crump 1-0-2, Lacey 2-2-6, Prindle 3-2-9. Totals: 12-15-40.

SHENENDEHOWA

Gleason 2-1-7, Shea 5-3-13, Canterbury 2-0-4, Marsal 1-2-4, Acker 1-0-2, Dufort 0-1-1, Sangare 2-0-4, Setter 1-0-2, Boland 7-0-14, Wall 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-53.

Kingston 6 6 10 18 — 40

Shenendehowa 15 11 14 13 — 53

Three-point goals: Prindle, Gleason 2.

ALBANY 70, BINGHAMTON 42

BINGHAMTON

Kuhen 2-1-7, Doherty 1-1-3, Esworthy 3-0-8, Vaughn 2-1-5, A.Farahane 1-1-3, Spencer 3-4-11, Ramil 2-0-4, J.Farahane 0-2-2.Totals: 13-10-42.

ALBANY

Canty 1-1-3, Greer 2-3-7, Willingham-Hurst 15-2-33, Waterson 1-0-3, Chandler 5-1-11, Hunter 1-2-4, Wilson 0-3-3, Terrell 2-0-4, Valentine 0-2-2. Totals: 28-12-70.

Binghamton 10 11 10 11 — 42

Albany 24 19 11 16 — 70

Three-point goals: Esworthy 2, Spencer, Kuhen, Waterson, Willingham-Hurst.

BROADALBIN-PERTH TOURNAMENT

First round

STILLWATER 42, HUDSON 34

HUDSON

Ivery 2-2-6, Jepsen 5-8-18, Bell 2-0-4, Jones 1-0-2, Walker 1-0-2, Falkuse 1-0-2. Totals: 12-10-34.

STILLWATER

Higgins 0-1-1, Maher 1-0-2, Zehner 2-3-7, Ferrell 3-2-9, Morrell 13-5, Menneto 4-1-11, Merchant 2-0-4, Fox-Kandes 1-1-3, Totals: 14-11-42.

Hudson 8 8 2 6 — 34

Stillwater 7 10 12 13 — 42

Three-point goals: Ferrell, Menneto 2.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 39, CANAJOHARIE 23

CANAJOHARIE

Schwab 2-0-5, Balfe 1-0-3, Logan 2-0-5, Kane 1-0-2, Bowerman 3-0-6, Dillenbeck 1-0-2. Totals: 10-0-23.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Orapello 5-0-10, Gifford 2-2-6, Westfall 1-0-2, Traver 1-0-2, Magliocca 1-0-2, Herba 5-0-10, Wood 2-0-5, Dickson 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-39.

Canajoharie 5 5 4 9 — 23

Broad.-Perth 4 10 12 13 — 39

Three-point goals: Schwab, Balfe, Logan, Wood.

HOLY NAMES TOURNAMENT

First round

HOLY NAMES 51, NISKAYUNA 24

NISKAYUNA

Green 1-0-2, Atchinson 2-0-4, Selin 2-0-4, O’Brien 1-3-5, Benton 1-2-4, Parent 0-1-1, Bodmer 2-0-4. Totals: 9-6-24.

HOLY NAMES

Murray 6-2-15, O’Toole 3-0-6, Friend 10-2-22, Small 1-1-3, Deas 3-1-7. Totals: 23-6-51.

Niskayuna 2 9 7 6 — 24

Holy Names 17 10 10 14 — 51

Three-point goals: Murray.

BISHOP MAGINN 48, VOORHEESVILLE 44

VOORHEESVILLE

Coluccio 2--0-4, Feller 8-0-17, Wallace 4-0-10, Keenan 3-2-8, Norris 1-0-3, Planz 0-2-2. Totals: 18-4-44.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 8-5-21, Coons 6-2-14, Hupe 3-0-8, Nowosielski 1-0-2, Foulks 1-1-3, 19-8-48.

Voorheesville 13 11 7 13 — 44

Bishop Maginn 13 14 10 11 — 48

Three-point goals: Feller, Wallace 2, Norris, Hupe 2.

TROY TOURNAMENT

First round

TROY 64, GRAND STREET CAMPUS 22

GRAND STREET CAMPUS

Graham 2-0-4, Reyes 2-0-4, Luchy 1-4-6, Carter 1-0-2, Pea 1-0-2, Garrot 1-0-2, Abrey 1-0-2. Totals: 9-4-22.

TROY

Pattison 3-4-10, Patterson 6-0-16, Hanlon 3-1-8, Frierson 1-0-3, Bertrand 1-0-2, Avery 2-0-4, Dukes 2-2-6, Evans 1-0-2, Knockwood 4-2-10, Williams 2-1-5. Totals: 25-10-64.

Grand St. Campus 10 4 2 6 — 22

Troy 16 22 16 10 — 64

Three-point goals: Patterson 4, Hanlon, Frierson.

BETHLEHEM 57, BISHOP LOUGHLIN 48

BISHOP LOUGHLIN

Alston 3-1-7, Best 0-1-1, Brown 1-0-2, Clark 3-0-9. Diamond 1-0-2, Pate 11-2-24, Wilson 1-1-3. Totals: 20-5-48.

BETHLEHEM

G.Giacone 3-2-8, Murphy 2-2-6, J.Giacone 2-2-6, Hughes 1-1-3, O’Donnell 1-10-12, Rixkert 5-2-15, McKenna 3-0-7. Totals: 17-19-57.

Bishop Loughlin 9 8 16 15 — 48

Bethlehem 14 11 17 15 — 57

Three-point goals: Clark 3, Rickert 3, McKenna .

HOOSICK FALLS TOURNAMENT

First round

CATSKILL 42, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 39

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Filkins 2-2-8, Hotaling 7-3-17, Preston 4-0-8, Rebeor 1-0-3, Powell 0-1-1, Vosburgh 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-39.

CATSKILL

Bulich 4-0-10, Konsul 7-0-17, Meyer 0-5-5, Quinn 2-0-4, Rouse 3-0-6. Totals: 16-5-42.

Ravena 10 13 10 6 — 39

Catskill 4 9 11 18 — 42

Three-point goals: Filkins 2, Rebeor, Bulich 2, Konsuil 3.

HOOSICK FALLS 60, ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL 40

ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL

Cancer 1-0-2, Demers 1-3-5, Gaddy 5-1-11, Gordon 4-7-16, Marable 1-0-2, Shuman 1-0-2, Moultrie 1-0-2. Totals: 14-11-40.

HOOSICK FALLS

Pearson 9-1-21, K.Pine 4-2-10, R.Pine 5-6-16, Schnieder 2-2-6, St. Onge 1-0-2, Williams 2-0-5. Totals: 23-11-60.

Albany Leadership 6 11 11 12 — 40

Hoosick Falls 10 17 23 10 — 60

Three-point goals: Gordon, Pearson 2, Williams.

MAYFIELD TOURNAMENT

First round

MIDDLEBURGH 51, MAYFIELD 24

MIDDLEBURGH

Cater 6-2-14, Roney 6-0-12, Brown 2-0-4, Green 1-0-2, Morgan 1-1-4, Paser 3-0-6, Ryan 2-3-7, Wood 1-0-2. Totals: 22-6-51.

MAYFIELD

Eagan 1-0-2, J.Little 0-1-1, N.Little 2-1-5, Sheldon 3-0-6, Meca 3-0-8, Manoogian 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-24.

Middleburgh 17 10 14 10 — 51

Mayfield 3 4 6 11 — 24

Three-point goals: Morgan, Meca 2.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS TOURNAMENT

First round

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 48, SCHENCTADY 20

SCHENECTADY

Durham 3-3-9, Frazier 1-0-2, McFarline 3-0-7, Nowak 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-20.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 1-2-4, Celeste 2-0-6, Coon 2-0-4, Curley 1-0-3, Higgins 3-4-10, O’Brien 3-0-7, Potter 1-1-3, Reylea 0-1-1, Smith 4-2-10. Totals: 17-10-48.

Schenectady 2 0 7 11 — 20

South Glens Falls 12 12 12 12 — 48

Three-point goals: McFarline, Celeste 2, Curley, O’Brien.

PINE PLAINS TOURNAMENT

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 52, RHINEBECK 45

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Pigliavento 1-1-3, Taplin 0-2-2, Bath 0-1-1, Barritiere 4-4-15, M.Holmes 9-6-29, L.Holmes 0-2-2. Totals: 14-17-52.

RHINEBECK

Cassata 7-4-20, Galveston 1-0-2, Spencer 2-0-4, Mimmosa 7-4-18, Tigges 0-1-1. Totals: 17-9-45.

Mekeel Christian 13 12 16 11 — 52

Rhinebeck 9 11 6 19 — 45

Three-point goals: Barritiere 3, M.Holmes 4, Cassata 2.

NON-LEAGUE

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 66, NORTH WARREN 53 (2OT)

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Landolfo 3-0-6, Pikus 6-1-13, Fish 7-0-16, A.Mensler 3-2-8, Ondreyko 10-2-23. Totals: 29-5-66.

NORTH WARREN

Belline 2-0-4, Frasier 7-2-18, Underwood 5-1-12, McDonough 2-0-5, Petersen 5-2-12, Dewar 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-53.

Saratoga Catholic 9 18 7 10 6 16 — 66

North Warren 9 13 10 12 6 13 — 53

Three-point goals: Fish 2, Ondreyko, Frasier 2, Underwood, McDonough.

GALWAY 35, HEATLY 25

GALWAY

Chase 2-1-5, Gould 2-2-6, Matthews 3-1-7, Milton 3-0-6, Naughren 2-0-4, Ritter 1-0-2, Spagnola 1-3-5. Totals: 14-7-35.

HEATLY

Heffern 5-1-11, Henderson 1-2-4, Smith 2-0-4, Patalino 1-1-3, Mason 1-1-3. Totals: 10-5-25.

Galway 6 7 12 10 — 35

Heatly 8 5 5 7 — 25

MECHANICVILLE 46, SCHUYLERVILLE 41

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 4-0-8, DeMarco 2-0-5, C.Pingelski 3-0-9, Ford 2-0-5, Hansen 1-0-2, Starks 2-0-5, Al. Zecca 1-0-2, Au. Zecca 2-0-4, Tylock 3-0-6. Totals: 20-0-46.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Brenz 6-0-12, Gravelle 1-0-3, Marrellus 3-0-6, Liptak 2-0-5, Woodcock 0-1-1, Miller 7-0-14. Totals: 19-1-41.

Mechanicville 15 8 12 11 — 46

Schuylerville 5 12 9 15 — 41

Three-point goals: DeMarco, C.Pingelski 3, Ford, Starks, Gravelle, Liptak.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In