Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/27/2017

Warriors capture tournament title

Warriors capture tournament title

Kelsey Cowell scored 14 points, and Mohonasen used a key second-quarter run to deal Maple Hill its f

Kelsey Cowell scored 14 points, and Mohonasen used a key second-quarter run to deal Maple Hill its first loss of the season, 39-28, in the championship game of the Mighty Warriors’ tournament Saturday.

Cassandra Lupi sank three three-point baskets and had 11 points for Mohonasen (2-5). Cowell earned most valuable player honors after netting 18 in Friday’s 40-20 win over Ichabod Crane.

All-tournament selection Liz Harvey scored 18 points, and Berne-Knox-Westerlo (6-1) grad­ually pulled away in a 44-28 consolation-game win over Ichabod Crane.

Freshman Carly Boland scored 24 points and took down 10 rebounds, and Shenendehowa completed a two-game sweep at the Amsterdam Holiday Showcase with a 58-56 win over Corcoran.

Alyssia Marsal had eight points and 11 boards for the Lady Plainsmen, who prevailed on the strength of a 21-11 fourth-quarter spurt. Mary Morgan topped Corcoran with 16.

Shaker (7-0) got 19 points, seven steals and five rebounds from Mad­ison Rowland, and won its second Amsterdam tourney game, 59-25, over Geneva.

Emia Willingham-Hurst had her second straight 30-plus game with 31, lifting Albany over St. Laurent of Montreal, 60-42, at the Amsterdam event.

Briana Matazinsky delivered 15 points, and Chelsie Matala clicked for 12 as Tamarac beat Columbia, 51-40, in the title game at the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Tournament.

Mary LaPoint and Courtney Durivage led the Blue Devils with 12 and 10 points, respectively.

Steph Rice earned a spot on the all-tourney team with 22 points and eight rebounds in Duanesburg’s 36-33 consolation-game win over the host Spartans.

Sophomore Gabby Giacone scored 13 points to lift Bethlehem (7-0) over Troy (5-2) in the title game of the Flying Horses’ tourn­ament, 37-35.

Rachel Gamache had 12 points and seven rebounds for the Eagles, and Maddy Kenyon collected six steals. Molly Gallagher scored nine points for BH-BL, and Morgan Sullivan added eight.

Mariah Linnett scored 18 points as Greenwich edged Hudson Falls, 48-46, in a non-league game.

Boys

Chris Lander scored 17 points, and Malik Dare put in 14 as Shaker (7-0) defeated Colonie, 53-43, in the championship game of the Pep Sand Tournament hosted by the Garnet Raiders.

Demere Hannah had 16 points and seven assists, and Bishop Maginn overcame a 12-point, first-quarter deficit to beat LaSalle, 62-53, in the consolation game.

John Moutopoulos went 9-for-13 from the line, and Albany Academy started with a flurry in a 68-54 win over Notre Dame of Utica at the round-robin Watervliet Tourn­ament.

Jordan Gleason fired in 24 points in Watervliet’s 53-34 loss to Naz­areth of Brooklyn.

Josh Gonzalez worked for 20 points, and Zach Foltz added 10 as Canajoharie beat Johnstown, 55-49, at its Andy Palmer Christmas Classic.

Ballston Spa earned consol­ation honors at the South Glens Falls Tournament, beating the host Bulldogs, 57-53, behind Jeremy Mendrick’s 16 points and Jesse Flynt’s 15.

Whitesboro defeated Glens Falls for the title, 48-37. Mike LaNoir scored 13 for the Indians.

Dylan Madison scored 17 points, Nick Loukides and Adatola Lawal both had 13, and Duanesburg beat Galway, 70-52, for consolation honors at the Northville Woodward Tournament.

The title game between Northville and Doane Stuart was postponed and will be played next Saturday. Several other tournaments involving Section II boys’ and girls’ teams had games postponed or canceled due to snow.

GIRLS

MOHONASEN TOURNAMENT

Championship

MOHONASEN 39, MAPLE HILL 28

MAPLE HILL

Curtin 2-0-6, Despart 1-0-3, Nelson 4-0-8, Mannion 2-2-6, Wolfe 2-0-5. Totals: 11-2-28.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 2-2-8, Cowell 5-3-14, Egan 1-1-3, Lupi 3-2-11, Miller 0-3-3. Totals: 11-11-39.

Maple Hill 8  7 9 4 — 28

Mohonasen 9 19 6 5 — 39

Three-point goals: Curtin 2, Despart, Wolfe, Abdul-Aziz 2, Cowell, Lupi 3.

Consolation

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 44, ICHABOD CRANE 28

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 2-1-5, Abbott 1-2-4, L. Harvey 4-8-18, Cunningham 4-0-8, K. Salo 2-1-5, M. Salo 1-1-4. Totals: 14-13-44.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 5-0-10, Webster 2-0-4, Farrell 1-1-3, Freeman 2-2-6, Dempsey 1-2-5. Totals: 11-5-28.

BKW 11 16 7 10 — 44

Ichabod Crane  9  9 4  6 — 28

Three-point goals: L. Harvey 2, M. Salo, Dempsey.

AMSTERDAM SHOWCASE

SHAKER 59, GENEVA 25

SHAKER

Gambles 1-0-3, Duffey 1-0-2, Barra 6-0-13, Ma. Rowland 8-1-19, Holland 2-0-4, Van­Amerongen 2-0-4, Huba 1-0-2, Artis 1-0-2, Devine 1-0-2, Donnelly 2-0-4, Me. Rowland 1-1-4. Totals: 26-2-59.

GENEVA

Guinon 0-1-1, Teneyck 0-0-0, Morrison 3-2-8, Legott 1-0-2, Griffin 5-4-14. Totals: 9-7-25.

Shaker 22 12 17 8 — 59

Geneva  1  4 13 7 — 25

Three-point goals: Gambles, Barra, Ma. Rowland 2, Me. Rowland.

SHENENDEHOWA 58, CORCORAN 56

CORCORAN

Wilcox 2-2-7, Davis 5-5-15, Flower 3-0-6, Bryant 5-0-11, Morgan 5-3-16. Totals: 20-11-56.

SHENENDEHOWA

Gleason 1-2-5, Shea 2-2-7, Canterbury 2-0-4, Marsal 3-2-8, Acker 1-0-3, Sangare 2-1-5, Boland 9-6-24, Brown 1-0-2. Totals: 21-13-58.

Corcoran 13 12 20 11 — 56

Shenendehowa  7 17 13 21 — 58

Three-point goals: Wilcox, Bryant, Morgan, Gleason, Shea, Acker.

ALBANY 60, ST. LAURENT 42

ST. LAURENT

Maej 6-1-13, Nebege 3-1-8, Nelly 2-2-6, VanLeap 3-8-15. Totals: 14-12-42.

ALBANY

Willingham-Hurst 12-6-31, Canty 6-0-12, Chandler 1-4-6, Greeg 1-2-4, Hunter 0-2-2, Terrell 1-0-2, Waterson 1-0-3. Totals: 22-14-60.

St. Laurent 15 10  5 12 — 42

Albany 17 13 14 16 — 60

Three-point goals: Nabege, VanLeap, Willingham-Hurst, Waterson.

BH-BL TOURNAMENT

Championship

TAMARAC 51, COLUMBIA 40

TAMARAC

Gavin 1-0-2, Erickson 2-4-9, Matala 4-1-12, Mitchell 0-1-1, Matazinsky 1-4-6, Henderson 5-5-15, Casale 1-4-6. Totals: 14-19-51.

COLUMBIA

S. Jaromin 1-0-2, M. Jaromin 1-0-2, LaPoint 5-1-12, Brown 2-1-6, Durivage 3-3-10, Crock 3-2-8. Totals: 15-7-40.

Tamarac 18 19 4 10 — 51

Columbia  7 12 4 17 — 40

Three-point goals: Erickson, Matala 3, M. LaPoint, Brown, Durivage.

Consolation

DUANESBURG 36, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 33

DUANESBURG

Kenyon 1-0-2, Rice 6-10-22, Gamache 5-0-12. Totals: 12-10-36.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Haff 2-0-4, Collins 1-0-2, Gallagher 4-0-9, Comley 1-3-5, Sullivan 4-0-8, Thurneau 2-1-5. Totals: 14-4-33.

Duanesburg 2 14 11 9 — 36

BH-BL 9  9  8 7 — 33

Three-point goals: Gamache 2, Gallagher.

NON-LEAGUE

GREENWICH 48, HUDSON FALLS 46

GREENWICH

Case 4-2-12, Linnett 5-5-18, Maines 1-1-3, Whitehouse 1-0-2, Schaffer 0-1-1, Nolan 2-0-4, James 2-2-6, Foster 1-0-2. Totals: 16-11-48.

HUDSON FALLS

Batchelder 2-0-4, Hanlon 3-0-8, Forcier 1-0-2, Casey 2-4-8, Heym 3-2-9, McKinney 1-0-2, Sheloski 5-1-11, Scarsceletta 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-46.

Greenwich 12 15 6 15 — 48

Hudson Falls 13 15 8 10 — 46

Three-point goals: Case 2, Linnett 3, Hanlon 2, Heym.

FRIDAY

MOHONASEN TOURNAMENT

First round

MOHONASEN 40, ICHABOD CRANE 20

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 2-0-4, Voltmann 1-0-3, Grace 2-0-4, Farrell 1-0-2, Freeman 1-0-2, Dempsey 1-0-2, Niemeyer 1-1-3. Totals: 9-1-20.

MOHONASEN

Sloan 1-1-3, Cowell 7-4-18, Egan 3-0-7, Lupi 2-0-6, Miller 2-1-6. Totals: 15-6-40.

Ichabod Crane  2 2  5 11 — 20

Mohonasen 13 4 16  7 — 40

Three-point goals: Voltmann, Egan, Lupi 2, Miller.

MAYFIELD TOURNAMENT

Consolation

SCHOHARIE 48, NORTHVILLE 28

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 5-5-18, Krom 1-0-2, Ryan 1-0-2, Kalkbrenner 3-0-6, Wilson 0-0-0. Totals: 10-5-28.

SCHOHARIE

Archer 3-1-7, Bowersox 4-4-14, Sacket 2-0-4, Gaige 5-0-14, VanGasheck 1-0-2, Gathen 2-2-7. Totals: 17-7-48.

Northville  4 11  8  5 — 28

Schoharie 10 13 14 11 — 48

Three-point goals: Wadsworth 3, Bowersox 2, Gaige 4, Hathen.

AMSTERDAM SHOWCASE

SHAKER 68, CORCORAN 40

SHAKER

Gambles 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Duffey 0-1-1, Barra 3-0-9, Ma. Rowland 4-5-14, VanAmerongen 7-0-14, Artis 2-4-8, Devine 3-0-8, Me. Rowland 4-1-10. Totals: 25-11-68.

CORCORAN

Wilcox 1-1-3, Davis 3-0-6, Bell 1-0-3, Bryant 2-5-11, Morgan 6-1-17. Totals: 13-7-40.

Shaker 27  9 13 19 — 68

Corcoran 11 12 11  6 — 40

Three-point goals: Barra 3, Ma. Rowland, Devine 2, Me. Rowland, Bell, Bryant 2, Morgan 4.

BOYS

PEP SAND TOURNAMENT

Championship

SHAKER 53, COLONIE 43

COLONIE

Samuels 10-0-20, Ziamandanis 3-2-10, McPadden 3-0-6, Smith 1-1-3, Nichols 1-0-2, Masionette 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-43.

SHAKER

Lander 7-2-17, Dare 5-4-14, Yakel 2-4-9, Morrison 3-0-6, Kaurejo 2-0-5, Carmello 1-0-2. Totals: 20-10-53.

Colonie 15 13  5 10 — 43

Shaker  5 18 15 15 — 53

Three-point goals: Ziamandanis 2, Lander, Yakel, Kaurejo.

Consolation

BISHOP MAGINN 62, LASALLE 53

BISHOP MAGINN

Coleman 0-2-2, Colon 1-0-2, Friend 3-2-9, Hannah 5-2-16, Jones 4-4-12, Nixon 5-3-13, Thomas 2-4-8. Totals: 20-17-62.

LASALLE

Burns 5-11-21, Erickson 4-3-11, Jordan 0-2-2, Kelly 1-0-3, Lansing 1-0-2, Razzano 2-2-7, Smith 2-2-7. Totals: 15-20-53.

Bishop Maginn  5 23 12 22 — 62

LaSalle 17 20 11  5 — 53

Three-point goals: Friend, Hannah 4, Kelly, Razzano, Smith.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS TOURNAMENT

Championship

WHITESBORO 48, GLENS FALLS 37

WHITESBORO

Bowicz 4-4-12, Burza 0-2-2, Catryze 1-0-2, Corza 1-1-3, Forbes 1-0-2, Moore 7-1-15, Sblendaria 4-4-12. Totals: 18-12-48.

GLENS FALLS

Dailey 2-0-5, C. Girard 2-3-8, L. Girard 1-3-5, Green 1-0-2, LaNoir 5-2-13, Sax 1-0-2, Wooley 1-0-2. Totals: 13-8-37.

Whitesboro 5 8 15 20 — 48

Glens Falls 9 7 13  8 — 37

Three-point goals: Dailey, C. Girard, LaNoir.

Consolation

BALLSTON SPA 57, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 53

BALLSTON SPA

Bingham 1-0-2, Dillon 1-1-3, Edgerton 4-2-10, Flynt 5-2-15, Gentile 1-3-6, Kernochann 1-0-3, Mendrick 5-3-16, Stevens 1-0-2. Totals: 19-11-57.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 4-5-14, Ducey 2-1-5, Hay 3-2-8, Ramsey 3-4-13, VanDixhorn 3-6-13. Totals: 15-18-53.

Ballston Spa 10 14 17 16 — 57

SGF 14  9 12 18 — 53

Three-point goals: Flynt 3, Gentile, Kernochann, Mendrick 3, Buser, Ramsey 3, VanDixhorn.

WOODWARD TOURNAMENT

Consolation

DUANESBURG 70, GALWAY 52

GALWAY

Ceroalo 4-1-10, Hartman 2-2-7, Diaz 5-3-13, Izzo 4-2-10, Gregory 1-1-3, Goergen 2-0-5, Williams 1-0-2, Bagwell 1-0-2. Totals: 20-9-52.

DUANESBURG

Lenehan 3-0-6, McGarry 2-0-6, Rice 1-0-2, Loukides 5-0-13, Madison 6-2-17, Lawal 5-2-13, Casper 4-0-8, Barberis 1-0-2, Largeteau 1-0-3. Totals: 28-4-70.

Galway 10  7 14 21 — 52

Duanesburg 31 11 24  4 — 70

Three-point goals: Ceroalo, Hartman, Goergen, McGarry 2, Loukides 3, Madison 3, Lawal, Largeteau.

WATERVLIET TOURNAMENT

Second round

ALBANY ACADEMY 68, NOTRE DAME 54

NOTRE DAME

Brabhead 0-2-2, Johnson 1-0-3, Pitman 5-2-13, Ruston 1-0-2, Smith 8-1-17, Warmack 6-2-17. Totals: 21-7-54.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Donohue 4-0-11, Dufort 0-1-1, Flaherty 1-0-2, Jackson 2-0-4, Jerome 4-1-9, Knezovic 3-4-10, Morrow 4-0-10, Moutopoulos 4-9-18, Sidoti 1-0-3. Totals: 23-15-68.

Notre Dame  9 14 19 12 — 54

Albany Academy 20  6 22 20 — 68

Three-point goals: Johnson, Pitman, Warmack 3, Donohue 3, Morrow 2, Moutopoulos, Sidoti.

NAZARETH 53, WATERVLIET 34

NAZARETH

Akilo 1-0-2, Alkhadlaidi 5-6-17, Chandler 4-0-8, Emmraud 1-0-2, Usilo 10-1-22, VilleFranche 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-53.

WATERVLIET

Copeland 1-0-2, Francis 2-0-4, Gilmore 1-0-2, Gleason 8-5-24, Ray 0-2-2. Totals: 12-7-34.

Nazareth 10 24 13 6 — 53

Watervliet  6 12 10 6 — 34

Three-point goals: Alkhadlaidi, Usilo, Gleason 3.

ANDY PALMER CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

CANAJOHARIE 55, JOHNSTOWN 49

JOHNSTOWN

Auty 0-1-1, Everest 2-0-4, Groom 7-2-16, Heroth 3-1-7, Mitchell 2-2-7, Nash 5-0-12, Vasquez 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-49.

CANAJOHARIE

Bowerman 4-0-9, Folts 3-4-10, Gonzalez 9-2-20, Gustafson 0-3-3, Ouderkirk 1-0-2, Shannon 1-0-3, Veeder 3-0-8. Totals: 21-9-55.

Johnstown 17 9  6 17 — 49

Canajoharie 13 7 15 20 — 55

Three-point goals: Mitchell, Nash 2, Bowerman, Shannon, Veeder 2.

Hockey

Mohawks titlists

Lucas Maloney scored the first two goals in a four-goal, first-period surge, and Niskayuna/Schenectady went on to beat North Rockland, 8-3, to capture its tournament championship at the Schenec­tady County Recreation Facility.

Ian Speck scored two goals as Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake beat Guilderland/Mohonasen, 5-1, in the consolation game.

Tyler Whitecker scored two goals as Orchard Park beat CBA, 5-3, in the first round of the Brothers Cup. Chris O’Keefe had a goal and assist for CBA.

NISKAYUNA/SCHENECTADY TOURNAMENT

Championship

NISKAYUNA/SCHENECTADY 8, NORTH ROCKLAND 3

North Rockland 0 1 2 — 3

Niskayuna/Sch’dy 4 1 3 — 8

First period — 1, NS, Lucas Maloney (Mike Fiore), 6:11; 2, NS, Lucas Maloney (Joshua Kim, Luke Miller), 7:52; 3, NS, Matt DiVietro (Ben Fisher), 9:49; 4, NS, Matt Peretti (un), 11:48.

Second period — 5, NS, Lorenzo Cutugno (Trevor Carroll), 9:22; 6, NR, Dan Moore (T.J. Brennon), 10:44.

Third period — 7, NS, Ben Fisher (Matt DiVietro, Lucas Maloney), :18; 8, NS, Evan Maloney (Joshua Kim, Mike Fiore), 8:34; 9, NR, Tyler Connolly (Mark McElroy, Jeff Cool), 12:32; 10, NS, Jake Miller (Matt DiVietro, Ben Fisher), 13:44; 11, NR, James Movina (Kim Hekker), 13:53.

Goaltenders — North Rockland, Anthony DePinto, 15 saves; Steve Checco, 5 saves. Niskayuna/Schenectady, Spencer Moran, 13 saves.

Consolation

BURNT HILLS/BALLSTON SPA 5, GUILDERLAND/MOHONASEN 1

Guilderland/Mohon 1 0 0 — 1

BH/BS 0 2 3 — 5

First period — 1, GM, Troy Bennett (Dillon Kedik), 5:20.

Second period — 2, BB, Ian Speck (Nick VanLiew, Brady Campbell), 1:03; 3, BB, Aaron Thorpe (Justin Andolina, Kyle Andolina), 1:41.

Third period — 4, BB, Ian Speck (Nick Hart, Nick VanLiew), 7:11; 5, BB, Nick Van Liew (Clark Grabb), 10:04; 6, BB, Nick Hart (un), 11:19.

Goaltenders — Guilderland/Mohonasen, Austin McCrum, 41 saves. Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa, Anton Clark, 11 saves.

CBA TOURNAMENT

First round

ORCHARD PARK 5, CBA 3

Orchard Park: 2 1 2 — 5

CBA 0 1 2 —3

First period: — 1, OP, Tyler Whitecker, 4;00. 2, OP, John Janusvkiewicz (Tyler Riter), 9:37.

Second period: — 3, CBA R.J. Matos (Nick Makarowsky, Chris O’Keefe), 9:41. 4, OP,.Ryan Cox (Tristen Liukowski, Kevin Makrell), 14:51.

Third period — 5, CBA, O’Keefe (Drue Chrisikos), :42.. 6, OP, Whitecker (T.J. Maloney (Liukowski), 1:01. 7, OP,

OP, Jeff Paltzewski (Luke Meyer), 8:21. 8. CBA, John Bassett (Zach Swantek, Chase Crawford), 10:11;

Goaltenders — Orchard Park — Tim Wysocki, 9 saves. CBA, Kyke Stockman, 24 saves.

Indoor track

Snyder pole vault champ

Kara Snyder of Colonie won the pole vault title by clearing 11 feet, and the Garnet Raiders placed first in the freshman-sophomore sprint medley relay at the fourth annual Rhode Island Classic.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In