Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/25/2017

Pats get back on track, turn aside Rams, 68-58

Pats get back on track, turn aside Rams, 68-58

Schenectady capitalized on solid shooting from the free-throw line to beat host Amsterdam, 68-58, in

Schenectady capitalized on solid shooting from the free-throw line to beat host Amsterdam, 68-58, in a Big 10 boys’ basketball game Tuesday night.

The Patriots (5-3, 5-5) connected on 20 of 35 shots from the line to dispatch the 2-7, 2-8 Rugged Rams.

Darius Macon led the Patriots with 21 points, while Randall Symes (12) and Keishaun Wheelings also hit for double figures. Schenectady used an 18-9 third-quarter run to take control of the game.

Amsterdam was led by Luis Laboy with a game-high 30 points.

Ralph Erickson netted 26 points, and Elijah Burns pumped in 23 as LaSalle crushed Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 67-44.

The Cadets opened up a 19-5 first-quarter lead, and although the Golden Knights got within 31-24 at the half, LaSalle pulled away with a 23-13 run in the third quarter.

Dwayne Freeman tossed in 23 points for Bishop Gibbons.

Derrick Thomas (16), JaQuan Jones (13) and Demere Hannah (13) combined for 42 points as Bishop Maginn (3-5, 4-6) edged Catholic Central, 59-53.

Anthony Mack netted 30 points for the 4-4, 5-5 Crusaders.

Troy dominated inside behind Jarrel Reid (17), Dyaire Holt (16) and Siena-bound Javion Ogun­yemi (13) to crush visiting Albany, 68-38.

The Flying Horses improved to 7-1 in the Big 10 and 7-2 overall.

Thomas Huerter led a balanced Shenendehowa lineup with 11 points as the Plainsmen pounded Mohonasen in the Suburban Council, 58-42.

Ten players scored for the 5-1, 5-2 Plainsmen. Grant Massaroni poured in 18 points, including five three-pointers, for the 2-5, 3-6 Mighty Warriors.

Jake Samuel poured in 29 points, grabbed eight rebounds, made five steals and blocked two shots in Colonie’s 72-67 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Sonny Benson and John Ziamandanis combined for 28 points for the Garnet Raiders.

For Burnt Hills, Dave Wellington (19), Rob Knightes (17) and Austin Nydegger (15) scored in twin figures.

Andrew Holmes scored 16 points, Dave Morrison added 13 and Tyler Hoffman chipped in with 10 to lift Shaker (6-1, 8-1) over Columbia, 79-61. Conrad Zampier fired in a game-high 23 points for the Blue Devils.

Vin Simeone’s 20 points helped Guilderland top Ballston Spa, 67-52.

Andrew Platek (15), Marc Dum­oulin (12) and Brian Crupi (10) also scored in double figures for the Dutchmen. Andre Edgerton’s 23 points led the Scotties.

Brandon Fine popped in 20 points, and Aaron Gordon contributed 15 as Niskayuna stopped Averill Park, 54-48.

Lucas Ziegler (17), Dan VanRoy (13) and Myles Joyce (12) scored in double digits for Averill Park.

Bethlehem improved to 6-1 in the SC and 8-1 overall with a 76-56 victory over Saratoga Springs.

Myles Bergere connected for 22 points, and Nathan Kane added 21 for the Eagles.

Joe Cremo’s 23 points and 11 rebounds carried Scotia-Glenville to a convincing 81-38 Foothills Council triumph over visiting Gloversville.

Andrew Tabbert chipped in with 18 points and 11 rebounds for the 8-0 Tartans. Asa Barnhill’s 10 points led Gloversville.

Ben Bellandi fired in 20 points to lead three players in double figures as Broadalbin-Perth ripped Johnstown, 64-34.

Preston Taylor and Chris Natoli added 14 and 10 points, respectively, for the Patriots, who closed with a 20-6 fourth-quarter push.

Charlie Peltz nailed a three-pointer with 16 seconds left to carry Queensbury over South Glens Falls, 47-46. Peltz topped the Spartans with 16 points.

Cam Girard scored 19 points, including four three-pointers, to send Glens Falls over Hudson Falls, 48-33.

In the Colonial Council, Brad Koeberly found the range for 26 points, and Billy Romain chipped in 15 more as Cobleskill-Richmondville stopped Ichabod Crane, 51-45.

The Bulldogs, who sank 21 free throws, improved to 2-4 and 2-7. Steve Rybka and Shaun Davis scored 13 and 12 points, respectively, for the 6-3 Riders.

Elijah Newsome poured in 18 points, and both Brandon LaForest and Grey Gill chipped in with 12 as Cohoes slammed Schalmont, 70-49.

The Sabres were led by Dom Caputo’s game-high 27 points.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk beat Fonda-Fultonville, 61-51, as David Warnken scored 18 points, including 10-for-13 form the line.

Desmond Williams added 12 points, and Connor Zeoli scored 10 for the Indians, who made 20 of 28 shots from the charity stripe. The Braves were paced by Ryan Derby and Will Turner with 13 points apiece.

Brendan Richards tossed in 17 points to help Middleburgh pound Sharon Springs, 62-29, in a Western Athletic Conference game.

Ryan Bechtold scored 14 points, and Shane Hilland added 12 more for the Knights.

Dillan Vedder and Zach Bowerman each registered 12 points in Canajoharie’s 54-36 victory over Northville.

Saratoga Catholic outscored Galway, 24-7, in the third quarter en route to a 59-43 victory over the Eagles. Keegan Murphy (12) and Sean hart (10) led the 5-2, 6-5 Saints.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo shredded Duanesburg, 73-44, behind Garrett Pitcher’s 26 points.

Kyle Gibbs added 15 for the Bulldogs, who outscored the Eagles, 26-4, in the third stanza. Kevin Lenehan scored 11 for the Eagles.

Dylan Toscano hit a two-pointer to send the game into overtime and then buried a trey in the extra per­iod to lift Mayfield over Fort Plain, 48-47.

Toscano (12), Kelsey VanNostrand (11) and Ryan Hennessey (10) led the 4-4 Panthers. Jake Sardina tallied 16 for the 4-3 Hilltoppers, who have lost three straight games.

In a late WAC game Monday, Dylan Klock poured in 21 points, and Alex Hart chipped in with 18 to send St. Johnsville (3-3, 4-4) over Galway (0-8), 62-42.

Chris Jackson produced 18 points in Fort Ann’s Adirondack League victory over Warrensburg.

In another Adirondack League test, Zack Shippee’s 19 points, 12 rebounds and seven steals sparked Corinth (6-3) over Hartford, 43-36.

Rory Siy’s 15 points and 15 rebounds powered Doane Stuart (3-3, 5-4) over Hawthorne Valley, 42-38, in the Central Hudson Valley League.

BIG 10

LASALLE 67, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 44

LASALLE

Burns 8-6-23, Doran 4-0-8, Erickson 9-6-26, Razzano 3-0-8, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 25-12-67.

BISHOP GIBBONS

Bell 1-0-2,Freman 7-5-23, Igoe 2-0-4, Maggs 2-2-8, Sanders 1-0-3, Verhayden 1-0-2, Zadio 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-44.

LaSalle 19 12 23 13 — 67

Bishop Gibbons  5 19 13  7 — 44

Three-point goals: Burns, Erickson 2, Razzano 2, Freeman 4, Sanders, Maggs 2.

SCHENECTADY 68, AMSTERDAM 58

SCHENECTADY

Macon 5-11-21, Symes 5-2-12, Shafer 2-3-7, Wheelings 4-2-10, Gooden-Prunty 3-1-8, Moses 0-1-1, Stanford 3-0-7, Irving 1-0-2. Totals: 23-20-68.

AMSTERDAM

Sherlock 4-0-8, Carr 1-0-3, Laboy 9-10-30, Hardies 1-0-3, Centi 2-0-5, Springs 1-0-2, Robershaw 1-0-2, Rouse 1-0-3, Pritchard 1-0-2. Totals: 21-10-58.

Schenectady 15 16 18 19 — 68

Amsterdam 14 15  9 20 — 58

Three-point goals: Gooden-Prunty, Stanford, Carr, Laboy, Hardies, Centi, Rouse.

BISHOP MAGINN 59, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 53

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Ware 1-2-4, Harris 2-0-4, Brooks 3-0-6, Tedder 3-1-9, Mack 11-3-30. Totals: 20-6-53.

BISHOP MAGINN

Colon 0-1-1, Friend 3-1-7, Coleman 0-2-2, Thomas 6-4-16, Jones 6-1-13, Hannah 4-3-13, Nixon 3-0-7. Totals: 22-12-59.

Catholic Central 15 11 14 13 — 53

Bishop Maginn 20  7 13 19 — 59

Three-point goals: Tedder 2, Mack 5, Hannah 2, Nixon.

TROY 68, ALBANY 38

ALBANY

Jordan 1-0-2, Dixon 1-1-3, McPherson 1-0-2, Holmberg 4-2-10, Chandler 7-0-18, Shabazz 1-0-2, Dace 0-1-1. Totals: 15-4-38.

TROY

Ogunyemi 6-1-13, Reid 5-3-17, Dobere 3-5-11, Holt 8-0-16, Testo 1-0-2, Radz 3-1-7, Nelson 1-0-2. Totals: 26-10-68.

Albany  6 13 10  9 — 38

Troy 15 27 12 14 — 68

Three-point goals: Reid 4, Radz 2, Chandler 4.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 58, MOHONASEN 42

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 3-0-9, Molloy 2-0-5, McCarthy 2-0-6, Farkas 2-2-6, T. Huerter 5-0-11, Zlogard 2-5-9, Hicks 1-1-3, O’Brien 1-0-2, Fish 1-1-3, Kramer 2-0-4. Totals: 21-9-58.

MOHONASEN

Massaroni 6-1-18, Wicks 2-0-6, Flood 1-0-3, Hall 1-0-2, Walker 2-0-5, DeLuca 1-2-4, Heidelmark 2-0-4. Totals: 15-3-42.

Shenendehowa 12 16 17 13 — 58

Mohonasen 12 15  7  8 — 42

Three-point goals: R. Huerter 3, Molloy, McCarthy 2, T. Huerter, Massaroni 5, Wicks 2, Flood 1, Walker.

COLONIE 72, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 67

COLONIE

Samuel 11-7-29, Benson 8-0-16, Ziamandanis 4-0-12, Nichols 3-2-8, Smith 3-0-6. Totals: 29-9-72.

BURNT HILLS

Wellington 6-5-19, Knightes 7-0-17, Nydegger 7-0-15, Dillon 5-0-12, Haugher 1-0-2, Batty 1-0-2. Totals: 27-5-67.

Colonie 18 17 18 19 — 72

Burnt Hills  8 15 21 23 — 67

Three-point goals: Ziamandanis 4, Nichols, Wellington 2, Knightes 3, Nydegger, Dillon 2.

SHAKER 79, COLUMBIA 61

SHAKER

Dare 2-2-6, Gorman 2-1-6, Holmes 5-3-16, Carmello 0-1-1, Kaureso 3-1-7, Hoffman 4-2-10, Yakel 3-0-8, Landers 2-2-6, Radyzminski 5-3-13, Kovacs 1-0-2. Totals: 29-15-79.

COLUMBIA

Nails 4-3-13, Smith 1-2-4, Lott 1-2-4, Zampier 6-8-23, Gorman 2-2-6, Luther 1-2-4, Anthony 0-1-1, Briggs 1-0-2, Hart 1-5-7. Totals: 17-24-61.

Shaker 16 19 18 26 — 79

Columbia 15 15 13 18 — 61

Three-point goals: Gorman, Holmes 3, Yakel 2, Nails 2, Zampier 3.

GUILDERLAND 67, BALLSTON SPA 52

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 3-0-8, Gendile 0-1-1, Kaplan 0-2-2, Kernochan 3-0-7, Tucker 1-1-4, Edgerton 9-2-23, Flynt 3-0-7. Totals: 19-6-52.

GUILDERLAND

Curg 3-0-7, Crupi 4-2-10, Doulin 5-2-12, Platek 6-0-15, R. Simeone 1-0-3, V. Simeone 8-3-20. Totals: 27-7-67.

Ballston Spa 13 12 16 11 — 52

Guilderland 19  9 15 24 — 67

Three-point goals: Burg, Platek 3, R. Simeone, V. Simeone, Mendrick 2, Kern­ochan, Tucker, Edgerton 3, Flynt.

NISKAYUNA 54, AVERILL PARK 48

NISKAYUNA

Sise 1-0-2, Oliver 2-1-5, Gordon 4-3-15, Andrews 1-0-2, Green 3-0-8, Fine 8-3-20, Byrne 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-54.

AVERILL PARK

Reilly 0-2-2, LaBounty 2-0-4, VanRoy 4-5-13, Joyce 2-6-12, Ziegler 5-3-17. Totals: 13-16-48.

Niskayuna 14 15  8 17 — 54

Averill Park  8 12 15 13 — 48

Three-point goals: Gordon 4, Green 2, Fine, Joyce 2, Ziegler 4.

BETHLEHEM 76, SARATOGA SPRINGS 56

BETHLEHEM

Graves 1-0-2, Giacone 3-0-6, Singer 1-0-2, Sica 4-1-9, Bergere 10-2-22, Shade 1-1-3, Kane 8-0-21, Ball 1-0-3, Morelli 3-0-6, Mc­Kenna 1-0-2. Totals: 33-4-76.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Alexander 7-0-14, Ellis 2-0-4, Rach 2-1-5, Kircher 3-0-7, Stiansen 1-2-4, Chandler 2-0-4, Belgrave 1-0-2, Arciero 6-3-16. Totals: 24-6-56.

Bethlehem 17 16 18 25 — 76

Saratoga 11 14 14 17 — 56

Three-point goals: Kane 5, Ball, Kircher, Arciero.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 81, GLOVERSVILLE 38

GLOVERSVILLE

Barnhill 4-0-10, Dukes 2-0-4, S. Arnold 0-1-1, Smith 2-0-4, Johnston 2-1-6, Goodwin 1-0-3, K. Arnold 0-2-2, Scholl 1-5-8. Totals: 12-9-38.

SCOTIA

Stopera 3-0-9, Tabbert 7-4-18, Lincoln 2-0-5, Sayles 2-0-4, Sausville 2-0-5, Cremo 8-5-23, LaMorta 3-2-8, Carroll 2-1-5, Palleschi 2-0-4. Totals: 31-12-81.

Gloversville  7 15 11  5 — 38

Scotia 17 21 25 18 — 81

Three-point goals: Barnhill 2, Johnston, Goodwin, Stopera 3, Lincoln, Sausville, Cremo 2.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 64, JOHNSTOWN 34

BROADALBIN

Magliocca 1-0-2, A. Taylor 1-0-2, Sylvia 4-0-8, Bellandi 8-2-20, P. Taylor 5-4-14, Bochenek 0-1-1, Natoli 4-2-10, Z. Newfrock 0-1-1. Totals: 26-10-64.

JOHNSTOWN

Mitchell 1-2-4, Auty 1-1-3, Brown 1-0-2, Caputo 0-1-1, Vazquez 3-0-8, Heroth 2-2-6, Groom 0-2-2, Everest 3-2-8. Totals: 11-10-34.

Broadalbin 19 17 8 20 — 64

Johnstown  9 10 9  6 — 34

Three-point goals: Vazquez 2, Bellandi 2.

QUEENSBURY 47, SO. GLENS FALLS 46

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Touse 0-2-2, Buser 6-1-13, Ramsey 1-2-5, Lagae 0-2-2, Hay 3-1-7, Ducey 2-1-5, VanDuhurn 4-2-10. Totals: 17-11-46.

QUEENSBURY

Kellog 2-0-4, Peltz 5-4-16, Morasco 2-4-8, Homkey 1-0-2, O’Leary 1-0-2, Traelstra 2-0-6, Switzer 1-0-02. Totals: 14-10-47.

So. Glens Falls 8  8  17 13 — 46

Queensbury 6 13 16 12 — 47

Three-point goals: Ramsey, Peltz 2, Moses, Traelstra 2.

GLENS FALLS 48, HUDSON FALLS 33

GLENS FALLS

C. Girard 6-3-19, L. Girard 1-0-2, Green 2-0-5, LaNoir 3-0-7, Sax 5-4-14, Wooley 0-1-1. Totals: 17-8-48.

HUDSON FALLS

Connolly 4-0-8, Gorham 1-0-3, Henkel 2-3-8, Heym 3-0-6, Hogan 1-0-3, MacDuff 1-0-3, Winchell 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-33.

Glens Falls 8 11 17 12 — 48

Hudson Falls 5 11  5 12 — 33

Three-point goals: C. Girard 4, Green, LaNoir, Gorham, Henkel, Hogan, MacDuff.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 51, ICHABOD CRANE 45

ICHABOD CRANE

Rybka 4-4-13, James 3-3-9, Davis 6-0-12, Pesano 1-0-3, Pulsifer 2-2-6, Ferrari 1-0-2. Totals: 17-9-45.

COBLESKILL

Romain 2-10-15, Riquier 1-1-4, Berard 1-0-3, VanValkenburg 1-1-3, Koeberly 8-9-26. Totals: 13-21-51.

Ichabod Crane 14 8 12 11 — 45

Cobleskill 12 8 11 20 — 51

Three-point goals: Rybka, Pesano, Romain, Riquier, Berard, Koeberly.

COHOES 70, SCHALMONT 49

COHOES

LaForest 5-0-12, Gill 5-2-12, Newsome 6-5-18, Cioffi 1-0-2, Alston 4-0-8, Brammer 1-0-3, Napier 2-1-5, Carey 1-0-2, Haynes 3-0-8. Totals: 29-8-70.

SCHALMONT

Murphy 1-0-3, Curtin 1-0-3, O’Dell 1-0-2, Coons 2-0-4, Caputo 10-2-27, Diversa 0-2-2, DellaVilla 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 19-4-49.

Cohoes 24 17 18 11 — 70

Schalmont  7 20  8 14 — 49

Three-point goals: LaForest 2, Newsome, Brammer, Haynes 2, Caputo 5, Curtin, Murphy.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 61, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 51

FONDA

Calkins 1-0-2, Madore 2-0-4, Derby 4-2-13, Williams 1-0-3, Ives 2-2-6, Turner 4-5-13, Nowak 4-2-10. Totals: 18-11-51.

RAVENA

Zeoli 3-2-10, Hall 1-4-6, Warnken 4-10-18, Hughes 2-0-5, Williams 4-4-12, Hodson 3-0-8, Babcock 1-0-2. Totals: 18-20-61.

Fonda 11 14 12 14 — 51

Ravena 14 21 17  9 — 61

Three-point goals: Derby 3, Williams, Zeoli 2, Hughes, Hodson.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MIDDLEBURGH 62, SHARON SPRINGS 29

SHARON SPRINGS

Bianchine 4-4-12, Brown 1-0-2, Oullette 1-1-3, Clemishan 1-2-4, Tripp 4-0-8. Totals: 11-7-28.

MIDDLEBURGH

Bechtold 6-1-14, Campell 1-2-5, Green 2-2-6, Hilland 5-0-12, Taylor 0-1-1, McMullen 2-0-4, Richards 6-0-17. Totals: 22-8-62.

Sharon Springs 8  8   7  6 — 29

Middleburgh 9 15 22 16 — 62

Three-point goals: Bechtold, Campbell, Hilland 2, Richards 5.

CANAJOHARIE 54, NORTHVILLE 36

NORTHVILLE

Russell 4-1-11, Onzo 0-1-1, Hayward 1-0-2, Moneette 0-5-5, Henderson 4-1-9, VanNostrand 4-0-8. Totals: 13-8-36.

CANAJOHARIE

Gustafson 0-4-4, Bowerman 4-3-12, Sala 2-1-5, Shannon 4-0-9, Folts 3-1-7, Veeder 5-0-12, Gonzalez 2-1-5. Totals: 20-10-54.

Northville  6  9 14  7 — 36

Canajoharie 15 14 14 11 — 54

Three-point goals: Russell 2, Bowerman, Shannon, Veeder 2.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 59, GALWAY 43

GALWAY

Mar 3-1-7, Ceroalo 3-1-7, Diaz 3-0-6, Izzo 2-4-8, Gregoroy 1-7-9, Hartman 1-0-2, Baswell 1-0-3, Williams 0-1-1. Totals: 14-14-43.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 2-0-5, Murphy 5-2-12, Hall 2-0-4, Czarnecki 3-1-7, Spicer 2-0-5, Coons 4-0-8, Winters 2-0-5, Hart 4-0-10, VanPatten 0-3-3. Totals: 24-6-59.

Galway 12 11  7 13 — 43

Saratoga Catholic 19 14 24  2 — 59

Three-point goals: Baswell, Naughton, Spicer, Winters, Hart 2.

B-K-W 73, DUANESBURG 44

B-K-W

Houck 2-0-4, Lowry 4-0-8, Wilson 2-0-4, Farnum 1-0-3, Repscher 1-1-4, Gibbs 6-0-15, McDermott 1-0-3, Lee 1-2-4, Pitcher 11-3-26, Nore 0-2-2. Totals: 29-6-73.

DUANESBURG

McGarry 0-2-2, Smalls 1-5-7, Loukides 3-0-8, Madison 2-0-5, Lenehan 3-5-11, Rice 3-0-8, Casper 1-1-3. Totals: 13-13-44.

B-K-W 14 26 15 18 — 73

Duanesburg 12  4 11 17 — 44

Three-point goals: Farnum, Repscher, Gibbs 3, McDermott, Pitcher, Loukides 2, Madison, Rice.

MAYFIELD 48, FORT PLAIN 47 (OT)

MAYFIELD

Toscano 4-3-12, Smith 4-0-8, Sweeney 1-0-3, K. VanNostrand 5-1-11, Hennessey 4-2-10, J. VanNostrand 1-0-2, Gallup 0-2-2. Totals: 19-8-48.

FORT PLAIN

Hanifan 1-1-3, Sardina 7-0-16, Ray 4-0-9, Belden 1-4-6, Sweet 0-1-1, Failing 3-2-10, Floian 1-0-2. Totals: 17-8-47.

Mayfield  9 4 20 12 3 — 48

Fort Plain 17 2 16 10 2 — 47

Three-point goals: Toscano, Sweeney, Sardina 2, Ray 2, Failing.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

FORT ANN 62, WARRENSBURG 38

FORT ANN

Jackson 7-0-18, Palmer 6-1-13, Carpenter 4-0-8, Lehoisky 3-2-8, Heydrick 1-0-2, Durkee 6-0-13. Totals: 27-3-62.

WARRENSBURG

Benham 2-0-6, Brunelle 1-0-3, Baird 4-2-12, Perrone 3-0-9, Irish 1-0-2, Wilcox 2-0-4, Maltbie 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-38.

Fort Ann 13 12 20 17 — 62

Warrensburg  7 10 14  7 — 38

Three-point goals: Jackson 4, Durkee, Benham 2, Bruenelle, Baird 2, Perrone 3.

CORINTH 43, HARTFORD 36

CORINTH

Basmajian 0-4-4, Z. Shippee 7-4-19, Lucia 2-2-8, Kelley 1-0-2, Baudoux 1-1-4, R. Shippee 2-2-6. Totals: 13-13-43.

HARTFORD

Mullins 1-2-4, D. Farley 0-2-2, Jones 8-6-23, C. Farley 1-0-2, Jackson 2-0-5. Totals: 12-10-36.

Corinth 8 12 13 10 — 43

Hartford 8 10 10  8 — 36

Three-point goals: Z. Shippee, Lucia 2, Baudoux, Jones.

CHVL

DOANE STUART 42, HAWTHORNE 38

DOANE STUART

Ganz 2-2-8, Speights 5-0-10, Siy 5-5-15, Schettini 3-3-9. Totals: 15-10-42.

HAWTHORNE VALLEY

Glatt 8-2-20, Haythe 3-0-6, Easton 1-0-3, Edwards 1-2-4, Winter 1-1-3, Mesevage 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-38.

Doane Stuart  4 8 15 15 — 42

Hawthorne 12 5 11 10 — 38

Three-point goals: Ganz 2, Glatt 2, Easton.

MONDAY

WAC

ST. JOHNSVILLE 62, GALWAY 42

GALWAY

Diaz 2-4-8, Izzo 2-0-4, Dylan 6-0-12, Gregory 1-0-3, DayJohn 6-0-15. Totals: 17-4-42.

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Jasewicz 1-2-4, Hart 8-2-18, Campione 5-0-10, Kyle 2-1-5, Dylan 9-1-21. Totals: 27-6-62.

Galway  9  8  6 19 — 42

St. Johnsville 16 16 13 17 — 62

Three-point goals: Gregory, Dayjohn 3, Dylan 2.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In