Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/24/2017

Hilltoppers stay perfect in WAC

Hilltoppers stay perfect in WAC

Abbey Boyer scored 25 points, and Allelah Van Loan added 18 Friday as Fort Plain beat Galway, 62-46,

Abbey Boyer scored 25 points, and Allelah Van Loan added 18 Friday as Fort Plain beat Galway, 62-46, to remain unbeaten in the Western Athletic Conference.

The Lady Hilltoppers got another 16 points from Haley Kilmartin as they improved to 9-0 in the WAC, 11-1 overall.

Erica Chase led Galway with 18 points.

Liz Harvey scored 31 points to become Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s career girls’ scoring leader as the Lady Bulldogs downed Schoharie, 63-20.

Harvey’s putput gives her 1,526 points in her varsity career, one better than Sarah Domermuth, who graduated in 2004.

Monique Britton added 10 points for BKW (5-0, 9-1).

Stephanie Rice threw in 33 points, and Maddy Kenyon added 24 as Duanesburg rolled past Sharon Springs, 79-14.

Alexis Kane hit four three-pointers in a 16-point effort, leading Canajoharie past Saratoga Central Catholic, 41-34. Kaylie Fish had 12 for the host Lady Saints.

Florie Comley scored 20 points, Morgan Sullivan added 13 and Lindsey Collins had 10 as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Ballston Spa, 53-37, in the Suburban Council.

Jen Groat and Sydny Hansen both had nine points for Ballston Spa.

Gabby Giacone’s 25 points helped unbeaten Bethlehem down Mohonasen, 80-29. Bridget Murphy added 19 points for the Lady Eagles, who hit 10 threes.

Saeeda Abdul-Aziz and Kelsey Cowell both finished with nine points for Mohonasen.

Kelly Donnelly’s 20 points carried Averill Park past Guilderland, 57-27. Caitlin Corbett had 15 points for the Lady Dutch.

Emily Petruccione led the way with 10 points as Saratoga Springs handed Niskayuna a 43-29 setback. Emily Benton led Niskayuna with eight points.

Nicole Riddick (16), Sydnie Rosales (15) and Jaclyn Welch (10) teamed for 41 points as Colonie downed Columbia, 45-25.

Shiann Coons scored 23 points to lead Bishop Maginn past Schen­ectady, 43-34, in the Big 10.

Courtney Lane added 11 points for the Lady Griffins.

Sophomore Jazze Lewis led the Lady Patriots with 13 points, with seventh-grader Kristy McFarline adding 10.

Troy bounced back from a loss to Albany with an easy 70-13 win over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. Micah Dukes and Kiana Patterson had a combined 25 points for Troy (6-1, 8-2). Paris Jerrell had eight points for Bishop Gibbons.

Holy Names remained the lone unbeaten team in the Colonial Council, improving to 8-0 with a 57-32 win at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.

Hannah Friend scored 22 points for Holy Names, and Mary Kate Murray added 13.

Hope Rebeor led the Lady Ind­ians with 13 points.

Hailee Metzold dropped in 20 points, and Ryanne Olsen added 10, leading Schalmont past Cobleskill-Richmondville, 44-40.

Danielle Kiser had 13 for Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Ailayia Demand hit for a season-high 30 points, half coming on three-pointers, as once-beaten Watervliet rolled past Fonda-Fultonville, 81-44. Demand also had nine steaks and five assists.

Mikayla DeGuire added 17 points and 10 rebounds, and Kiki Szczepanski contributed another 13 for Watervliet.

Emily Parslow led the Lady Braves with 22 points.

Abby Fitzgerald and Isabella Vanelli split 30 points as Ichabod Crane defeated Mechanicville, 46-41. Courtney Pingelski’s 10 points led Lady Raiders.

Katina Wallace had 10 points, and three teammates added eight each as Voorheesville slipped past Albany Academy, 46-43. Anna Bryce led Academy with 20 points.

Ashley Haywood scored 19 points as Ichabod Crane beat Lansingburgh, 48-21.

Carsen Williams had 14 points, and Rachel Pine added 12 as Hoosick Falls defeated Schuylerville, 49-25, in the Wasaren League.

Jenna Erickson had 16 points in Tamarac’s 65-17 win at Greenwich.

Abby Fountain had 14 points, and both Ashley Lefebvre and Erin Howe added 10, as Waterford-Halfmoon beat Emma Willard, 56-25. The CHVL-leading Lady Fordians are 9-0.

Maple Hill remained unbeaten in the Patroon Conference with a 45-25 win at Rensselaer as Anna Despart scored 11 points and Balla Nelson added 10.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 53, BALLSTON SPA 37

BALLSTON SPA

Groat 4-1-9, Hansen 3-0-9, Beaudoin 1-0-2, Hipwell 0-1-1, Gallo 2-2-7, Allrich 3-0-6, McDowell 1-1-3. Totals: 14-5-37.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 3-2-10, Gallagher 2-3-7, Comley 7-6-20, Sullivan 6-1-13, Thurnau 1-1-3. Totals: 19-12-53.

Ballston Spa 7 10 4 16 — 37

Burnt Hills 11 13 7 21 — 53

Three-point goals: Hansen 3., Gallo, Collins 3.

AVERILL PARK 57, GUILDERLAND 27

AVERILL PARK

Everett 1-0-2, Anthony 1-0-3, Miner 4-0-8, Donnelly 9-1-20, Horton 1-2-4, O’Shea 1-0-2, Nunziato 5-0-12, Laranjo 1-0-2, Wood 1-2-4. Totals: 24-5-57.

GUILDERLAND

Mackesey 1-0-2, Papandrea 0-1-1, Eckhardt 3-0-7, Corbett 4-7-15, Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-27.

Averill Park 15 18 8 16 — 57

Guilderland 4 9 5 9 — 27

Three-point goals: Anthony, Donnelly, Nunziato 2, Eckhardt.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 43, NISKAYUNA 29

NISKAYUNA

Atchison 1-0-2, Selin 1-0-3, Benton 3-0-8, Davidson 1-0-2, Perrin 1-2-4, Acquario 0-2-2, Bodmer 2-1-5. Totals: 8-7-29.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Petruccione 4-1-10, Signor 1-0-2, Kamal 1-1-3, Kiotz 3-1-7, A.Mahoneyt 3-1-7, Rutz 2-0-4, Bertrand 0-2-2, Stanley 1-0-2, C.Mahoney 1-0-2, Plummer 2-0-4. Totals:18-6-43.

Niskayuna 9 4 9 7 — 29

Saratoga 8 16 9 10 — 43

Three-point goals: Selin, Benton 2, Petruccione.

BETHLEHEM 80, MOHONASEN 29

BETHLEHEM

Rickett 2-0-5, J.Giacone 2-0-6, G.Giacone 9-6-25, Murphy 9-0-19, O’Donnell 0-3-3, Mulderry 2-0-6, Hughes 2-0-4, Raffe 1-0-2, McKenna 4-0-10. Totals: 31-9-80.

MOHONASEN

Abduil-Aziz 4-0-8, Cowell 2-4-8, Miller 1-2-5, Lupi 1-0-3, Egan 0-2-2, Sloan 0-2-2,

Piscitella 0-1-1. Totals: 8-10-29.

Bethlehem 20 20 24 16 — 80

Mohonasen 14 11 4 0 — 29

Three-point goals: Rickett, J.Giacone 2, G.Giacone, Murphy, Mulderry 2, McKenna 2, Miller, Lupi.

COLONIE 45, COLUMBIA 25

COLONIE

Riddick 7-1-16, Rosales 5-2-15, Blum 2-0-4, Welch 3-4-10. Totals: 17-7-45.

COLUMBIA

S. Jaromin 1-0-3, LaPoint 2-0-4, Brown 2-1-5, Matthews 2-2-6, Durivage 2--0-6, Martin 0-1-1. Totals: 9-4-25.

Colonie 11 13 12 9 — 45

Columbia 6 7 3 9 — 25

Three-point goals: Riddick, Rosaes 3, S.Jaromin, Durivage 2.

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 43, SCHENECTADY 34

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 3-4-11, Coons 7-8-23, Nowosielski 1-0-2, Foulks 2-0-4, Hupe 1-0-3. Totals: 14-12-43.

SCHENECTADY

Durham 2-1-5, Nowak 1-0-2, Rodriguez 2-0-4, McFarline 4-1-10, Lewis 5-0-13. Totals: 14-2-34.

Bishop Maginn 8 9    9 17 — 43

Schenectady 5 5 12 12 — 34

Three-point goals: Lane, Coons, Hupe, McFarline, Lewis 3.

TROY 70, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 13

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Mattice 0-1-1, Jarrell 2-4-8, T.Williams 2-0-4. Totals: 4-5-13.

TROY

Driscoll 2-0-5, Pattison 3-1-8, Patterson 5-0-11, Hanlon 2-0-5, Frierson 1-0-2, Bertrand 1-0-2, Avery 4-0-9, Dukes 6-0-12, Evans 1-0-2, Hallett 2-0-5, C.Williams 4-0-8. Totals: 31-1-70.

ND-BG 3 2 7 1 — 13

Troy 24 10 26 10 — 70

Three-point goals: Driscoll, Pattison, Patterson, Hanlon, Avery, Hallett.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 57, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 32

HOLY NAMES

Murray 5-3-13, Franchini 1-0-2, O’Toole 3-0-6, Friend 8-5-22, Small 2-1-6, Deas 2-0-4. Totals: 22-9-57.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Filkins 0-4-4, Preston 0-1-1, Hotaling 0-4-4, Vosburgh 4-0-8, Rebeor 4-2-13, Kross 1-0-2. Totals: 9-11-32.

Holy Names 17 18 10 12 — 57

Ravena 8 6 3 15 — 32

Three-point goals: Friend, Small, Rebeor 3.

WATERVLIET 81, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 44

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 8-5-22, Frollo 3-0-7, Derby 2-0-4, Warner 1-2-4, Wesky 2-1-5. Totals: 16-8-44.

WATERVLIET

Demans11-3-30, Digan 2-0-5, Szczepanski 6-0-13, Maldonado 1-0-2, Tolliver 3-4-10, Clough 2-0-4, DeGuire 7-3-17. Totals: 32-10-81.

Fonda 12 11 5 14 — 44

Watervliet 24 15 23 14 — 81

Three-point goals: Demand 5, Dugan, Szczepanski.

COHOES 46, MECHANICVILLE 41

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 2-0-4, Hansen 2-0-4, C.Pingelski 2-5-10, Aub. Zecca 4-0-9, K.Pingelski 1-0-2, Tylock 4-0-8, Starks 2-0-4. Totals: 17-5-41.

COHOES

Alston 1-3-5, Brajac 2-3-7, Vanelli 5-0-15, Fitzgerald 4-4-15, Walker 2-0-4. Totals:13-12-46.

Mechanicville 17 8  10 6 — 41

Cohoes 12 12 10 12 — 46

Three-point goals: C.Pingelski, Aub. Zecca, Vanelli 5, Fitzgerald 3.

VOORHEESVILLE 46, ALBANY ACADEMY 43

VOORHEESVILLE

Colluccio 4-0-8, Norris 3-0-8, Felller 4-0-8, Wallace 3-1-10, Planz 1-1-3, Keenan 3-1-7, Salisbury 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-46.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Geddes 1-0-2, McGarvey 1-0-2, Gravesande 4-1-9,Carney 2-2-6, Bryce 8-3-20, Alonge 2-0-4. Totals: 18-6-43.

Voorheesville 14 16 4 12 — 46

Albany Academy 12 12 6 12 — 43

Three-point goals: Norris 2, Wallace 3, Bryce.

SCHALMONT 44, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 40

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 3-0-6, Saccocio 1-0-2, Metzold 6-8-20, Olsen 3-2-10, Strijek 2-0-6. Totals: 15-10-44,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Kiser 5-0-13, Dibble 3-0-6, Billington 1-0-2, Picatte 2-4-8, Tracy 2-0-4, Picett 2-1-7. Totals: 15-5-40.

Schalmont 10 4 20 10 — 44

Coble.-Rich. 14 8 6 12 — 40

Three-point goals: Olsen 2, Strijek 2, Kiser 3, Pickett 2.

ICHABOD CRANE 48, LANSINGBURGH 21

LANSINGBURGH

Brzosowski 0-1-1, Gamble 2-2-7, Payne 3-2-9, Wimmer 1-2-4. Totals: 6-7-21.

ICHABOD CRANE

Farrell 2-0-4, Grace 1-0-2, Haywood 7-4-19, Volkman 4-011, Ooms 1-13, Niemeyer 2-1-5, Van Leuven 2-0-4. Totals: 20-6-48.

Lansingburgh 5 9  4 3 — 21

Ichabod Crane 7 11 19 11 — 48

Three-point goals: Gamble, Payne, Haywood, Volkman.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 79, SHARON SPRINGS 14

SHARON SPRINGS

Green 1-0-3, Entrolezo 1-0-2, VanArsdale 1-0-2, Handy 2-0-6, Cross 0-1-1. Totals: 4-1-14.

DUANESBURG

Kenyon 11-2-24, Rice 12-5-33, Isabella 3-0-9, Nicolella 1-0-2, Gamache 5-1-11. TotalsL 32-8-79.

Sharon Springs 5 3 4 2 — 14

Duanesburg 29 19 16 15 — 79

Three-point goals: Green, Handy 2, Rice 4, Isabella 3.

FORT PLAIN 62, GALWAY 46

GALWAY

Gould 3-1-7, Matthews 3-0-6, Spagnola 2-1-5, Chase 5-6-18, Milton 2-0-4, Naughton 2-0-4, Snyder 1-0-2. Totals: 18-8-46.

FORT PLAIN

Van Loan 5-8-18, Barhydt 0-1-1, Kilmartin 3-10-16, Boyer 5-15-25, Florian 1-1-3. Totals: 14-35-62.

Galway 24 11  3 8 — 46

Fort Plain 14 16 15 17 — 62

Three-point goals: Chase 2.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 63, SCHOHARIE 20

SCHOHARIE

Archer 0-1-1, Bowersox 2-2-7, Sackett 2-0-4, Gaige 2-1-7, Gathen 0-1-1. Totals: 6-5-20.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 3-1-9, Abbott 1-3-5, Britton 4-1-10, Harvey 11-5-31, K.Salo 1-0-2, M.Salko 3-0-6. Totals: 23-10-63.

Schoharie 4 2 5 9 — 20

BKW 18 22 13 10 — 63

Three-point goals: Bowersox, Gaige 2, McCormick 2,. Britton, Harvey 4.

CANAJOHARIE 41, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 34

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwater 1-0-2, Veeder 1-0-2, Logan 4-0-8, Kane 6-0-16, Bowerman 1-0-2, Dillenbeck 5-1-11. Totals: 18-4-41.

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

M.Mensler 2-2-6, Landolfo 2-3-7, Ethier 0-2-2, Pikus 1-0-2, Fish 4-2-12, A.Mensler 1-0-2, Ondreyko 1-1-3. Totals: 11-10-34.

Canajoharie 8 12 8 13 — 41

Saratoga Catholic 10 1 11 12 — 34

Three-point goals: Kane 4, Fish 2.

WASAREN LEAGUE

TAMARAC 65, GREENWICH 17

TAMARAC

Erickson 5-2-16, Matazinsky 3-2-8. Matahill 1-0-2, Henderson 5-1-11, Casale 4-0-8, Doody 2-0-4, Gavin 4-0-12, Werner 2-0-4. Totals: 22-5-65.

GREENWICH

James 2-0-4, Whitehouse 4-0-8, Beck 2-0-5. Totals: 8-0-17.

Tamarac 15 21 12 11 — 65

Greenwich 6 4 2 5 — 17

Three-point goals: Erickson 4, Doody 4, Beck.

HOOSICK FALLS 49, SCHUYLERVILLE 25

SCHUYLERVILLE

Gravelkle 2-0-4, Liptakj 2-1-5, Sheely 4-0-8, Renz 2-2-6, Woodcock 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-25.

HOOSICK FALLS

R. Pine 4-2-12, Pearson 2-0-5, Schnedier 1-2-4, Williams 5-2-14, St. Onge 2-1-6, K.Pine 3-2-8. Totals: 18-9-49.

Schuylerville 10 0 10 5 — 25

Hoosick Falls 13 7 14 15 — 49

Three-point goals: R.Pine, Pearson, Williams 2, St. Onge.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 56, EMMA WILLARD 25

EMMA WILLARD

Ackner 1-0-2, Kreda 2-2-6, Akinyemi 0-1-1, Yerry 1-0-3, Segal 1-1-3, O’Brien 2-0-4, Kiley-Begin 3-0-6. Totals: 10-4-25.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Fountain 4-2-14, Lefebvre 4-2-10, Howe 4-2-10, Gardner 4-0-8, Aubin 3-0-8, Thomas 2-2-6. Totals: 21-8-56.

Emma Willard 8 6 4 7 — 25

Waterford 19 12 15 10 — 56

Three-point goals: Yerry, Fountain 4, Aubin 2.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

ARGYLE 58, CORINTH 31

ARGYLE

Graham 3-0-6, Miller 6-0-16, Tucker 3-0-8, Morgans 2-0-4, Healy 2-0-5, Reynolds 5-7-19. Totals: 21-7-58.

CORINTH

Murphy 3-1-9, Marcotte 1-4-6, Pelosi 1-2-4, Allen 1-2-4, Pulley 0-1-1, Fedor 2-1-5, Holland 1-0-2. Totals: 9-11-31.

Argyle 10 9 21 18 — 58

Corinth 9 6  10 6 — 31

Three-point goals: Miller 4, Tucker 2, Healy, Reynolds 2, Murphy 2.

PATROON CONFERENCE

MAPLE HILL 45, RENSSELAER 25

MAPLE HILL

Mannion 2-4-8, Nelson 2-6-10, Briggs 1-0-2, Curtin 2-0-6, Despart 3-2-11, Haughton 1-1-3, Hicks 0-1-1, Olsen 1-0-2, Wolfe 1-0-2. Totals: 13-14-45.

RENSSELAER

Coons 1-0-2, Simmons 4-7-17, Phlllips 2-0-4, Decker 1-0-2. Totals: 8-7-25.

Maple Hill 14 10 17 4 — 45

Rensselaer 4 2 5 14 — 25

Three-poinf goals: Curtin 2, Despart 3, Simmons 2.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In