Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/23/2017

Parslow lifts Braves past Bears

Parslow lifts Braves past Bears

Emily Parslow scored 28 points, and Taylor Wetsky added 11 points and grabbed seven rebounds as Fond

Emily Parslow scored 28 points, and Taylor Wetsky added 11 points and grabbed seven rebounds as Fonda-Fultonville defeated Alb­any Academy, 57-45, Tuesday in a Colonial Council girls’ basketball game.

Parslow went over 20 points for the third straight game in posting her season high, helping the Lady Braves to their second league win of the season.

Cassia Gravesande led Academy with 19 points.

Both Colonial division leaders posted easy wins.

Ailayia Demand scored 20 points, Lashana Tolliver added 16 and Mikayla DeGuire had 13 as 8-1 Wat­ervliet beat Schalmont, 67-55.

Schalmont fell behind, 20-7, after one period. Hailee Metzold scored 22 points, and Alexandra Cardinal added 19 for 7-4 Schalmont.

Hannah Friend’s 24 points carried 9-0 Holy Names past Cohoes, 54-32.

Courtney Pingelski and Aubrie Zecca had a combined 19 points as Mechanicville knocked off Ich­abod Crane, 31-24, to improve to 4-5 in league play. Ashley Haywood scored 10 points to lead the Lady Riders.

Shelby Preston scored 19 points, and Hope Rebeor added 18, leading Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk past winless Lansingburgh, 57-18. Kayla Hotaling added another 12 points to Ravena’s total.

Anna Feller’s 22-point game helped Voorheesville down Cobleskill-Richmondville, 45-37. Danielle Kiser scored 14 points, and Erica Tracy added 11 for Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Shaker and Colonie prepped for Friday’s crosstown rivalry at Shaker by posting Suburban Council wins.

Shaker went to 9-0 atop the SC North by beating Niskayuna, 60-31. Jenny Barra’s 12 points led the Lady Bison. Emilie Benton led Niskayuna with 16.

Sydnie Rosales threw in a game-high 23 points, 15 on three-pointers, as 7-2 Colonie topped Guilderland, 45-34. Sophomore Zibby Eckhardt and senior Emily Sischo both had 10 for the Lady Dutch.

Freshman Carly Boland continued her strong season for Shenendehowa, getting a team-best 19 points in a 55-26 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake that left the Lady Plainsmen at 5-3 in the SC North.

Unbeaten SC South leader Bethlehem cruised past Columbia, 75-35, behind Gabby Giacone’s 26 points.

Anne Mahoney scored 15 points as Saratoga Springs beat Ballston Spa, 53-38. Sydney Hansen (17) and Paige Gallo (15) accounted for all but six of Ballston Spa’s points.

Kellly Donnelly had 16 points as Averill Park defeated Mohonasen, 54-31, to remain in a tie with Col­onie in the SC South.

Kelsey Cowell led the Lady Warriors with 10 points.

Albany remained perfect in the Big 10, beating Bishop Maginn, 78-32, despite missing Big 10 MVP Emia Willingham-Hurst, who sat out her second straight league game and third in a row overall with an ankle injury.

Cara Waterson stepped up with a 23-point game for the 7-0, 12-1 Lady Falcons. Melissa Canty (12), Mylah Chandler (10) and Ariel Greer (10) also pitched in. Caiitlin Hupe led the Lady Griffins with 13 points.

Madison Purcell and Alliyah Gillespie teamed for 30 points to get Catholic Central past Amsterdam, 59-24, in another Big 10 contest.

The young Schenectady team nearly picked up its first win of the season, falling to Albany Leadership School, 30-28, in a non-leaguer. Jun­ior Alexus Durham had 11 points, and 10th-grader Jazze Lewis added nine for the Lady Patriots.

Hoosic Valley remained atop the Wasaren League with a 51-27 win at Hoosick Falls as Cassidy Chapko scored 25 points.

Tamarac stayed a game behind with an easy 74-14 win over Cambridge, led by Jenna Erickson’s seven three-pointers and 26 points.

Kayla Brenz scored 19 points as Schuylerville topped Greenwich, 43-34. Mariah Linnett was best for Greenwich with 13 points.

Waterford-Halfmoon got 20 points from Erin Howe and 18 from Abby Fountain to beat Loudonville Christian School, 66-22, and move to 9-0 atop the Central Hudson Valley League.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MECHANICVILLE 31, ICHABOD CRANE 24

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 2-2-6, DeMarco 1-0-2, Aub.Zecca 3-1-9, C.Pingelski 2-5-10, Hansen 1-0-2, Starks 1-0-2. Totals: 10-8-31.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 3-4-10, Webster 1-0-2, Volkman 1-0-2, VanLeuven 0-1-1, Grace 1-0-2, Ferrell 0-1-1, Ooms 0-2-2, Dempsey 0-1-1, Niemeyer 1-1-3. Totals: 7-10-24.

Mechanicville 5 8 8 10 — 31

Ichabod Crane 6 3 7 8 — 24

Three-point goals: Aub. Zecca 2, C.Pingelski.

WATERVLIET 67, SCHALMONT 55

WATERVLIET

Demand 7-4-20, Duncan 1-0-3, Szczepanski 1-0-2, Dockatader 1-2-4, Clickjner 2-0-5, Tolliver 7-2-16, Clough 2-0-4, DeGuire 6-1-13. Totals: 27-8-67.

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 9-1-19, Metzold 4-14-22, DiGioacchino 1-0-2, Olsen 3-1-7, Daversa 1-0-2, Strijek 1-0-3. Totals: 19-17-55.

Watervliet 20 21 15 11 — 67

Schalmont 7 16 18 14 — 55

Three-point goals: Demand 2, Duncan, Clickner

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 57,

LANSINGBURGH 18

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Preston 6-4-19, Hotaling 4-4-12, Vosburgh 1-0-2, Kross 0-1-1, Rebeor 5-6-18, Stott 2-1-5. Totals: 18-16-57.

LANSINGBURGH

Brzozowski 1-0-2, Mertitt 0-1-1, Gamble 0-2-2, Colouccio 1-0-2, Payne 1-1-3, Wimmer 0-1-1, Horton 2-2-7. Totals: 5-7-18.

Ravena 12 25 12 8 — 57

Lansingburgh 4 4  8 2 — 18

Three-point goals: Preston 3, Rebeor 2, Horton.

VOORHEESVILLE 47, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 35

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Dibble 1-0-2, Kiser 5-3-14, BIllington 3-0-6, Pacatte 1-0-2, Tracy 4-3-11. Totals: 14-6-35.

VOORHEESVILLE

Coluccio 0-1-1, Wallace 2-1-6, Norris 2-0-6, Planz 3-0-6, Feller 10-2-22, Salisbury 1-0-2, Keenan 1-2-4. Totals: 19-6-47.

Coble.-Rich, 6 9 11 9 — 35

Voorheesville 13 15 9 10 — 47

Three-point goals: Kiser, Wallace, Norris 2.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 57, ALBANY ACADEMY 45

ALBANY ACADEMY

Gravesande 7-3-19, Duncan 0-1-1 Padalino 3-2-8, Carmey 3-0-6, Bryce 2-4-8, Laniado 1-1-3. Totals: 16-11-45.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Parslow 10-4-28, Frolle 3-2-9, Derby 0-2-2, Wadsworth 1-0-2, Wetsky 4-3-11. Totals: 18-16-57.

Albany Academy 8 16 7 14 — 45

Fonda 5 20 8 24 — 57

Three-point goals: Gravesande 2, Parslow 4, Frollo.

HOLY NAMES 54, COHOES 32

COHOES

Alston 1-3-5, Brajac 3-0-6, Vanelli 1-0-3, Fitzgerald 1-2-4, Manzer 4-0-8, Monson 1-2-4, Veronese 1-0-2. Totals: 12-7-32.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 4-0-8, Murray 3-0-6, Friend 9-2-24, Small 4-1-10, Smith 1--2, O’Toole 2-0-4. Totals: 23-3-54.

Cohoes 6 13 11 2 — 32

Holy Names 14 22 14 4 — 54

Three-point goals: Vanelli, Friend 4, Small.SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 54, MOHONASEN 31

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 1-2-4, Cowell 3-4-10, Egan 1-0-2, Lupi 1-3-6, Miller 1-4-7, Sloan 0-2-2. Totals: 7-15-31.

AVERILL PARK

Miner 2-0-5, Donnelly 7-2-16, Van Roy 3-0-6, Horton 1-0-2, O’Shea 4-0-9, Nunziato 2-1-6, Laranjo 1-1-4, McDowell 2-0-4, Dushensky 1-0-2. Totals: 23-4-54.

Mohonasen 3   5 11 12 — 31

Averill Park 15 19 9 11 — 54

Three-point goals: Lupi, Miller, Miner, O’Shea, Nunziato, Laranjo.

COLONIE 45, GUILDERLAND 34

GUILDERLAND

Mackesey 2-0-4, Bauman 1-1-3, Eckhardt 4-0-10, Corbett 2-0-4, Edwards 0-3-3, Sischo 5-0-10. Totals: 12-8-34.

COLONIE

Blum 1-0-2, Dyer 1-3-5, Riddick 2-2-6, Ros­ales 6-2-23, Welch 3-2-9. Totals: 15-9-45.

Guilderland 6 8 8 12 — 34

Colonie 15 8 14 8 — 45

Three-point goals: Eckhardt 2, Rosales 5, Welch.

SHENENDEHOWA 55,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 26

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 1-0-2, Comley 0-1-1, Galalgher 2-2-6, Sullivan 5-1-11, Mackenzie-Rivera 1-0-2, Haff 1-0-2, Schultz 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-26.

SHENENDEHOWA

Acker 1-2-4, Shea 5-0-10, Boland 8-3-19, Marsal 2-2-6, Setter 2-0-4, Brown 2-0-4, Dufort 2-0-4, Sangare 2-0-4, Totals: 24-7-55.

Burnt Hills 1 7   5 13 — 26

Shenendehowa 13 16 20 6 — 55

SARATOGA SPRINGS 53, BALLSTON SPA 38

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Rutz 1-0-3, A.Mahoney 4-5-15, Petruccione 4-0-8, Klotz 3-2-8, Stanley 2-0-4, Signor 3-4-10, Sube 2-0-5. Totals: 19-11-53.

BALLSTON SPA

McMahon 1-0-3, Groat 0-2-2, Hansen 8-0-17, Gallo 4-6-15. Totals: 13-9-38.

Saratoga 12 18 14 9 — 53

Ballston Spa 4 11 14 9 — 38

Three-point goals: Rutz, A.Mahoney 2, Aube, McMahon, Hansen, Gallo.

SHAKER 60, NISKAYUNA 31

SHAKER

Gambles 3-0-7, Duffy 2-0-4, Barra 4-2-12, Mad Rowland 4-0-9, Fitzgerald 2-0-4, Holland 1-2-4, VanAmerongen 3-1-7, Huba 1-0-2, Artis 3-2-8, Devine 0-1-1, Donnelly 0-2-2. Totals: 23-10-60.

NISKAYUNA

Green 1-0-2, Selin 1-0-2, O’Brien 0-1-1, Benton 6-0-16, Davidson 0-5-5, Perrin 0-1-1, Bodmer 2-0-4. Totals: 10-7-31.

Shaker 17 14 14 15 — 60

Niskayuna 6 13  3 9 — 31

Three-point goals: Gambles, Barra 2, Mad. Rowland, Benton 4.

BETHLEHEM 75, COLUMBIA 35

COLUMBIA

Brown 2-0-5, Costanza 2-0-4, Matthews 1-0-2, S.Jaromin 1-1-4, Crock 2-0-4, Durivage 3-0-6, Moore 2-0-4, Spiceman 3-0-6, LaPoint 2-0-4. Totals: 16-1-35.

BETHLEHEM

J.Giacone 1-0-3, G.Giacone 12-1-26, Murphy 5-2-13, Hughes 7-1-15, Rickert 2-0-4, O’Keefe 1-1-3, Raffe 3-0-6. Totals: 32-5-75.

Columbia 7 7 9 12 — 35

Bethlehem 20 22 16 17 — 75

Three-point goals: Brown, S.Jaromin, J.Giacone, G.Giacone, Murphy.

BIG 10

ALBANY 78, BISHOP MAGINN 32

ALBANY

Granich 1-0-2, Hunter 2-0-4, Willliams

1-0-2, Waterson 7-2-19, Wilson 3-0-6, Terrell 4-0-8, Chandler 5-0-10, Valentine 1-0-2, LeFrancois 1-0-3, Greer 5-0-10, Canty 5-2-12. Totals: 35-4-78.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 1-2-5, Coons 3-3-9, Nowosielski 1-0-2, Foulks 1-1-3, Hupe 4-2-13. Totals: 10-8-32.

Albany 20 13 28 17 — 78

Bishop Maginn 7 6  8 11 — 32

Three-point goals: Waterson 3, LeFrancois, Lane, Hupe 3.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 59, AMSTERDAM 24

AMSTERDAM

Ressell 0-3-3, C.Johnson 2-0-4, Ramirez-Johnson 2-1-5, Paris 1-0--2, Devine 0-3-3, Woods-Walker 1-0-2, Fedullo 2-1-5. Totals: 8-8-24.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Carpenter 2-0-5, Welch 2-2-6, Green 1-0-2, Gillespie 5-3-14, Giglio 3-0-8, Duncan 1-0-3, Purcell 4-6-16, McFerran 2-0-5. Totals: 20-17-59.

Amsterdam 4 3  7 10 — 24

Catholic Central 6 12 23 18 — 59

Three-point goals: Carpenter, Gilllespie, Giglio 2, Duncan, Purcell 2, McFerran.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSIC VALLEY 51, HOOSICK FALLS 27

HOOSIC VALLEY

Chapko 10-2-25, Kocienski 5-2-13, Carlo 1-1-3, Connors 1-0-2, Shudt 3-0-6, Whitford 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-51.

HOOSICK FALLS

Pearson 3-1-9, R.Pine 3-1-8, K.Pine 1-0-2, St. Onge 0-1-1, Schneider 1-0-2, Williams 1-3-5. Totals: 0=6=27.

Hoosic Valley 10 11 23 7 — 51

Hoosick Falls 8 6 8 5 — 27

Three-point goals: Chapko 3, Kocienski, Pearson 2, R.Pine.

TAMARAC 74, CAMBRIDGE 14

CAMBRIDGE

Brownell 2-1-6, LaFlamme 1-0-2, Dupuis 0-1-1, Cuddihy 1-3-5. Totals: 4-513.

TAMARAC

Erickson 7-5-26, Matazinsky 4-3-11, Casale 3-0-7, Flaherty 3-0-6, Doody 1-0-2, Henderson 3-0-7, Mitchell 2-0-6, Werner 1-1-3, Matala 2-1-6. Totals: 26-10-74,

Camrbidge 0 5 5 4 — 14

Tamarac 18 26 15 15 — 74

Three-point goals: Brownell, Erickson 7, Casale, Henderson, Matala, Mitchell.

SCHUYLERVILLE 43, GREENWICH 34

GREENWICH

Beck 1-0-2, Linnett 5-3-13, Whitehouse 2-0-5, Foster 2-2-6, James 2-0-4, Maines 1-0-2, Schafer 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-34.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Bernz 8-3-19, Marcellus 1-0-2, Gravelle 3-0-6, Miller 5-0-10, Sheely 1-0-2, Woodcock 2-0-4. Totals: 20-3-43.

Greenwich 9 10 6 9 — 34

Schuylerville 14 7 10 12 — 43

Three-point goals: Whitehouse.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 66,

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 22

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Fountain 7-0-18, Lefebvre 5-0-10, Howe 9-2-20, Aubin 2-0-4, Gardner 4-0-8, Thomas 1-2-4, Demarest 1-0-2. Totals: 29-4--66.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

C.Allen 6-1-13, Emery 2-0-6, Milford 1-1-3. Totals: 9-2-22.

Waterford 23 14 23 6 — 66

LCS 2 9 7 4 — 22

Three-point goals: Howe 2, Thomas 2, Emery 2.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL 30, SCHENECTADY 28

ALBANY LEADERSHIP SCHOOL

Gordon 2-6-11, Willingham 1-0-2, Black 0-1-1, Demers 1-1-3, Moultrie 1-1-3, Torre 3-2-8, Marable 1-0-2. Totals: 9-11-30.

SCHENECTADY

Durham 5-1-11, Frazier 0-3-3, Lewis 2-3-9, McFarline 0-2-2, Nowal 1-1-3. Totals: 8-10-28.

Albany Leadership 4 7 10 9 — 30

Schenectady 14 1 5 8 — 28

Three-point goals: Gordon, Lewis 2.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In