Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/25/2017

Golden Knights halt Falcons for first win

Golden Knights halt Falcons for first win

Brandon Maloney fired in 16 points, and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons outscored Albany, 9-4, in the pivo

Brandon Maloney fired in 16 points, and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons outscored Albany, 9-4, in the pivotal third quarter to pick up its first win of the season, 43-42, in a Big 10 boys’ game Friday night.

Dwayne Freeman added 11 points for the 1-10, 1-11 Knights, while Syeed McPherson scored 10 points for the 2-8, 3-5 Falcons.

Elsewhere, Siena-bound Javion Ogunyemi fired in 20 points, and Dyaire Holt and Jerrell Reid combined for 27 more to power Troy (10-1, 10-2) to a 73-39 victory over Bishop Maginn.

Amsterdam gave Big 10 co-leader Christian Brothers Academy a scare before the Brothers held on for a 54-47 win behind Greig Stire’s 32 points.

Luis Laboy (15) and Robert Sherlock (12) paced the 2-9, 2-10 Rams.

CBA outscored the Rams, 20-9, in the final period to improve to 10-1 in the Big 10 and 11-2 overall.

Colonie upset cross-town rival and North Division leader Shaker, 58-49, in a key Suburban Council game.

Godfrey Freeman (13), Jake Sam­uels (12) and Ben Nicholson (11) each scored in twin figures for the 5-5, 6-6 Garnet Raiders. The Blue Bison (8-2, 10-2) were led by Zach Yakel with 14 points and Dave Morrison with 11.

Austin Nydegger poured in 32 points, including 8-for-10 from the line, to carry Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake past Mohonasen, 68-42.

Robbie Knightes added 20 points for the 4-6, 5-7 Spartans. Mohonasen (2-8, 3-9) received double-digit efforts from Grant Massaroni (14), Mason Tallman (12) and Nick Rapp (10).

Bethlehem improved to 9-1 in the Suburban Council and 11-1 overall with a comfortable 76-49 win over Niskayuna.

The balanced Eagles were led by John Sica with 16 points and Nathan Kane, Jason Clas and Matt Mc­Kenna with 13 apiece. Brandon Fine tossed in a game-best 21 points for the 1-8, 1-9 Silver Warriors.

Brandon Fisher netted 19 points, and Kevin Huerter and Drew Zlogar combined for 21 more as Shenendehowa (7-2, 7-3) topped Columbia, 63-49. Jahlil Nails popped in 24 points for the Blue Devils.

Myles Joyce scored 22 points, and Lucas Ziegler added 17 as Averill Park beat Ballston Spa, 64-56, in overtime. Andre Edgerton (14) and Jeremy Mendrick (12) led the Scotties.

Chris Byno tossed in 18 points, and Noah Arciero added 17 to help Saratoga Springs (4-6, 6-6) edge Guilderland, 61-55.

Andrew Platek poured in 21 points for the 7-3, 8-4 Dutchmen.

Cohoes (7-1, 7-4) rode 15 points from Brandon LaForest and 13 from Shelton Alston to a 60-29 victory over Cobleskill-Richmondville in the Colonial Council.

Jordan Gleason connected for 23 points, and Tyler McLeod backed him up with 17 as Watervliet crushed Ichabod Crane, 64-35.

The Cannoneers improved to 5-3 in the league and 5-7 overall. Stephen James tallied 12 for 3-6, 6-6 Ichabod Crane.

In a battle of Colonial Council division leaders, Liberty League front-runner Voorheesville (6-2, 7-3) topped Patriot Division leader Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (7-2, 8-3), 64-61.

Logan Hotaling was dominating for the Blackbirds with 17 points and 20 rebounds. Dylan Hensel and Noah Crawford backed him up with 15 and 14 points, respectively, while Crawford also grabbed 11 rebounds.

David Warken scored 13 points, and Desmond Williams contributed 11 points and 16 rebounds for R-C-S.

Fonda-Fultonville connected on 18 of 27 shots from the foul line to beat Mechanicville, 64-54.

Will Turner poured in 25 points, and Ryan Derby and Russ Will­iams combined for 26 more for the 2-6, 4-7 Braves. Mike Cannizzo led Mechanicville (2-6, 6-6) with 13 points.

The 1-2-3 punch of Malik Miller (16), Dante Carr (15) and Darrius Burnette (14) powered Lansingurgh to a 64-54 victory over Schalmont.

The Knights improved to 4-4 in the league and 6-6 overall. Schalmont (4-5, 6-7) was paced by Dom Caputo with 15 and Lucas Curtin with 13.

Colin Oswald connected for 15 points to spark Greenwich over Hoosick Falls, 37-25, in the Wasaren League.

John Rooney hit five three-pointers en route to a game-high 26 points as Hoosic Valley (7-1, 11-1) stopped Granville, 66-51.

Schuylerville improved to 9-0 in Wasaren competition and 10-1 overall with a convincing 63-29 win over Cambridge.

Shane Lyon topped the Black Horses with 20 points.

Alex Hart (15) and Dylan Klock (13) combined for 28 points as St. Johnsville (5-4, 6-5) bounced visiting Galway (0-9, 0-11), 61-28, in a Western Athletic Conference game.

Mike Naughton pumped in 22 points, including 11-for-22 from the line, as Saratoga Catholic (6-3, 7-6) defeated Northville, 46-33.

Canajoharie, led by Josh Gon­zalez with 11 points, improved to 8-1 in league play and 11-2 overall with a 46-41 victory over Mayfield in another WAC game.

Tanner Stone (12), James Sackett (11) and Evan Ottman (10) combined for 33 points to help Schoharie beat Middleburgh, 47-41.

Courtney Penson registered 20 points, and Caleb Stewart popped in 16 to lead four players in double digits as Mekeel Christian Acad­emy (5-0, 9-2) crushed Duanesburg, 78-37.

Garrett Pitcher poured in 31 points to propel Berne-Knox-Westerlo to an 84-21 rout of Sharon Springs.

The Bulldogs (4-3, 7-4) outscored the Spartans, 20-0, in the third quarter.

In the Central Hudson Valley League, Tyler Fuchs popped in 17 points, and Amandus Fuchs added 10 as Germantown stopped Waterford-Halfmoon, 41-36.

Christian Jones and Jared Gardiner topped the Fordians with 12 and 11 points, respectively.

Doane Stuart slipped past Berlin, 56-55, behind 18 points from Rory Siy, who made a free throw with 8.7 seconds left to decide the game.

Also in the CHVL, Jesse Sull­ivan’s 23 points helped Heatly slip by Hawthorne Valley, 46-45.

Derek Durkee tossed in 15 points for Fort Ann in a 47-30 Adirondack League triumph over Corinth.

Zach Shippee’s 12 points led the Tomahawks.

BIG 10

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 43, ALBANY 42

ALBANY

Chandler 2-0-6, Collier 2-2-7, Danzy 2-1-5, Holmberg 3-0-6, Jordan 1-0-3, McPherson 3-4-10, Shabazz 1-3-5. Totals: 14-10-42.

BISHOP GIBBONS

Freeman 5-0-11, Igoe 0-2-2, Maggs 1-0-2, Maloney 7-2-16, Sander 2-0-5, Zadlo 3-1-7. Totals: 18-5-43.

Albany 12 12 4 14 — 42

Bishop Gibbons 12 13 9  9 — 43

Three-point goals: Chandler 2, Collier, Jordan, Freeman, Sanders.

TROY 73, BISHOP MAGINN 39

BISHOP MAGINN

Colon 1-0-2, Friend 1-0-3, Coleman 0-2-2, Nixon 6-1-15, Thomas 1-0-2, Jones 5-2-12, Hannah 1-0-3. Totals: 15-5-39.

TROY

Ogunyemi 8-2-20, Reid 4-2-12, Holt 7-0-15, Testo 1-0-2, Radz 3-0-9, Walston 2-2-6, Nelson 3-0-7, Geminerio 0-2-2. Totals: 28-10-73.

Bishop Maginn 11 11 11 6 — 39

Troy 22 18 18 15 — 73

Three-point goals: Reid 2, Holt, Radz 3, Nelson, Friend, Nixon 2, Hannah.

CBA 54, AMSTERDAM 47

AMSTERDAM

Carr 2-3-8, Hardies 1-0-3, Laboy 7-1-15, Pritchard 1-0-2, Rouse 1-0-3, Sherlock 4-3-12, Stanavich 1-2-4. Totals: 17-9-47.

CBA

Brundige 1-0-3, Burton 1-1-4, Corradi 1-0-2, Ramsey 5-1-13, Stire 11-9-32. Totals: 19-11-54.

Amsterdam 8 14 16 9 — 47

CBA 12 13 9 20 — 54

Three-point goals: Carr, Hardies, Rouse, Sherlock, Brundige, Burton, Ramsey 2, Stire.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 68, MOHONASEN 42

BURNT HILLS

Wellington 2-0-5, Quesada 0-1-1, Knightes 7-0-20, Batty 0-1-1, Nydegger 10-8-32, Sawyer 2-0-4, Dillon 1-2-5. Totals: 22-12-68.

MOHONASEN

Desantis 1-0-2, Massaroni 5-3-14, Rapp 4-2-10, Fusco 1-2-4, Tallman 3-4-12. Totals: 14-11-42.

Burnt Hills 23 14 21 10 — 68

Mohonasen 12  6 13 11 — 42

Three-point goals: Wellington, Knightes 6, Nydegger 4, Dillon, Massaroni, Tallman 2.

BETHLEHEM 76, NISKAYUNA 49

BETHLEHEM

Graves 2-2-6, Roberts-Payne 1-1-4, Sica 6-4-16, Bergere 3-0-9, Kane 6-0-13, Ball 1-0-2, Morelli 2-2-6, Clas 6-1-13, McKenna 5-3-13. Totlas: 32-13-76.

NISKAYUNA

Sise 2-0-5, Gordon 2-2-7, Green 1--0-2, Byrne 2-0-4, Fine 9-0-21, Oliver 2-4-9, Orr 0-1-1. Totals: 18-7-49.

Bethlehem 19 18 20 19 — 76

Niskayuna  9 17 16  7 — 49

Three-point goals: Roberts-Payne, Bergere 3, Kane, Sise, Godon, Fine 3, Oliver.

SHENENDEHOWA 63, COLUMBIA 49

COLUMBIA

Nails 8-5-24, Smith 3-4-12, Lott 1-0-2, Zampier 1-0-3, Luther 0-2-2, Anthony 1-0-3, J. Palmer 0-1-1, B. Palmer 0-2-2. Totals: 14-14-49.

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 4-0-11, Molloy 2-0-6, McCarthy 1-0-2, T. Huerter 3-0-8, Zlogar 3-4-10, Hicks 2-1-5, O’Brieni 1-0-2, Fischer 7-5-19. Totals: 23-10-63.

Columbia 14 11 12 12 — 49

Shenendehowa 21 14 17 11 — 63

Three-point goals: K. Huerter 3, Molloy 2, T. Huerter 2, Nails 3, Smith 2, Zampier, Anthony.

COLONIE 58, SHAKER 49

COLONIE

Freeman 3-6-13, Samuels 3-6-12, Nicholson 3-2-11, Benson 4-1-9, Ziamandanis 1-2-5, McPadden 0-2-2. Totals: 15-23-58.

SHAKER

Yakel 4-2-14, Morrison 4-3-11, Landers 3-1-7, Holmes 1-2-7, Gorman 1-2-5, Kaurejo 1-0-2, Hoffman 1-0-2, Dare 0-1-1. Totals: 17-9-49.

Colonie 12 19 13 14 — 58

Shaker 18 10  4 17 — 49

Three-point goals: Freeman, Nicholson 3, Ziamandanis, Yakel 4, Holmes, Gorman.

AVERILL PARK 64, BALLSTON SPA 56 (OT)

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 4-2-12, Bingham 3-0-8, Flynt 2-0-6, Kernochan 2-1-7, Tucker 2-0-5, Edgerton 6-2-14, Dillon 2-0-4. Totals: 21-5-56.

AVERILL PARK

Labounty 0-5-5, Bielawa 2-0-4, VanRoy 4-5-13, Joyce 6-6-22, Ziegler 5-2-17, Yetto 1-0-2, Sears 0-1-1. Totals: 18-20-64.

Ballston Spa 10 15 18  8  5 — 56

Averill Park  9 18 12 12 13 — 64

Three-point goals: Mendrick 2, Bingham 2, Flynt 2, Kernochan 2, Tucker, Joyce 4, Ziegler 5.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 61, GUILDERLAND 55

SARATOGA

Alexander 1-3-5, Arciero 6-4-17, Rach 1-3-5, Smith 1-7-10, Byno 6-3-18, Mickle 3-0-6. Totals: 18-20-61.

GUILDERLAND

Buchanan 1-0-2, Burg 2-1-6, Crupi 4-1-10, DuMoulin 4-2-10, Platek 7-5-21, V. Simeone 2-1-6. Totals: 20-10-55.

Saratoga 19  6 19 17 — 61

Guilderland  8 19 12 16 — 55

Three-point goals: Arciero, Smith, Byno 3, Burg, Crupi, Platek 2, V. Simone.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COHOES 60, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 29

COHOES

Alston 3-4-13, Nelson-Gill 3-2-8, LaForest 5-4-15, Napier 1-1-3, Banga 2-0-4, Grammer 2-0-5, Carey 2-0-6, Cioffi 2-0-4, Hayne 1-0-2. Totals: 21-11-60.

COBLESKILL

Boulet 2-1-5, Roman 3-0-7, Tusang 2-0-4, Riquier 1-0-2, Berard 1-0-3, Koeberle 4-0-8. Totals: 13-1-29.

Cohoes 17 17 12 14 — 60

Cob-Richmondville  4  3 11 11 — 29

Three-point goals: Alston 3, LaForest, Grammer, Carey 2, Romain, Berard.

WATERVLIET 64 ICHABOD CRANE 35

ICHABOD CRANE

Davis 3-0-6, Ferrari 1-0-2, Hollister 1-4-7, James 5-2-12, Pesano 1-0-3, Byrka 1-1-3, Scarano 1-0-2. Totals: 13-7-35.

WATERVLIET

Brace 3-0-6, Dopckstader 1-0-2, Gilmore 3-3-9, Gleason 7-6-23, McConico 1-0-3, McLeod 6-4-17, Ray 2-0-4. Totals: 23-13-64.

Ichabod Crane  7  9 13  6 — 35

Watervliet 17 15 14 18 — 64

Three-point goals: Hollister, Pesano, Gleason 3, McConico, McLeod.

VOORHEESVILLE 64, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 61

R-C-S

Zeoli 0-3-3, Warken 5-1-13, Williams 4-2-11, Hall 5-0-11, Babcock 4-0-11, Hodson 2-0-6, Hughes 2-1-6. Totals: 22-7-61.

VOORHEESVILLE

Hotaling 7-3-17, Hensel 4-4-15, Crwaford 6-2-14, Precious 3-1-8, Church 1-2-4, Vogel 2-0-4, Meaux 1-0-2. Totals: 24-12-64.

R-C-S  7 17 11 26 — 61

Voorheesville 14  9 19 22 — 64

Three-point goals: Warken 2, Williams, Hall, Babcock 3, Hodson 2, Hughes, Hensel 3, Precious.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 64, MECHANICVILLE 54

MECHANICVILLE

Cimino 4-0-11, Dunn 3-0-9, Vermilyea 2-0-6 Dumas 3-0-7, Cannizzo 6-1-13, Hatalsky 3-1-8. Totals: 21-2-54.

FONDA

Calkins 1-2-5, Derby 3-5-14, Williams 4-0-12, Ives 1-0-2, Turner 8-9-25, Nowak 2-2-6. Totals: 19-18-64.

Fonda 11  8 20 25 — 64

Mechanicville 15 13 13 13 — 54

Three-point goals: Cimino 3, Dunn 3, Vermilyea 2, Dumas, Hatalsky, Calkins, Derby 3, Williams 4.

LANSINGBURGH 64, SCHALMONT 54

LANSINGBURGH

Sutton 3-0-8, Kennedy 1-0-2, Carr 5-3-15, Miller 8-0-16, Burnette 6-2-14, Burke 2-2-6, Taylor 1-0-2. Totals: 26-7-64.

SCHALMONT

Murphy 3-0-7, Curtin 4-2-13, Coons 4-0-8, Caputo 5-3-15, Daversa 5-1-11. Totals: 21-6-54.

Lansingburgh 11 10 20 23 — 64

Schalmont 21 13 10 10 — 54

Three-point goalas: Sutton 2, Carr 2, Taylor, Murphy, Curtin 3, Caputo 2.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 37, HOOSICK FALLS 25

GREENWICH

Carruthers 1-2-4, Oswald 5-4-15, Winch 2-1-7, Barnes 4-1-9, Scott 1-0-2. Totals: 13-8-37.

HOOSICK FALLS

Hoag 1-0-2, Tutunjian 2-2-6, Brewster 2-0-4, Whitman 2-0-6, Phillips 1-0-3, Pitt 2-0-4. Totals: 10-2-25.

Greenwich 5  8 10  14 — 37

Hoosick Falls 4 10  3   8 — 25

Three-point goals: Oswald, Winch 2, Whitman 2, Phililps.

HOOSIC VALLEY 66, GRANVILLE 51

HOOSIC VALLEY

Acker 3-1-7, Holbritter 1-2-4, Pierre 4-1-10, Rooney 10-1-26, Ross-Hixson 3-1-7, Sawyer 2-1-6, Schoonmaekr 3-0-6. Totals: 26-7-66.

GRANVILLE

Beattie 7-9-23, Founier 3-1-7, Hoagland 3-1-8, LeClair 2-0-4, Walker 2-0-4, Young 2-1-5. Totals: 19-12-51.

Hoosic Valley 19 23 13  11 — 66

Granville 14  14  8  15 — 51

Three-point goals: Rooney 5, Sawyer, Hogland.

SCHUYLERVILLE 63, CAMBRIDGE 29

CAMBRIDGE

Bruce 1-0-2, English 5-1-13, Jeskie 2-1-5, Mosso 2-0-5, Parmenter 2-0-4. Totals: 12-2-29.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Buell 4-1-9, Cook 3-0-6, Fane 1-0-2, Hayes 1-0-2, Langley 2-0-4, Lyon 6-6-20, Reynolds 1-0-2, Ricci 1-0-2, Richards 2-0-4, Thayer 1-0-2, Waldron 2-1-5. Totals: 24-11-63.

Cambridge 10   4   4  11 — 29

Schuylerville 15  22 14  12 — 63

Three-point goals: English 2, Mosso, Lyon 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

ST. JOHNSVILLE 61, GALWAY 28

GALWAY

Marshall 1-0-3, Diaz 1-1-3, Gregory 3-3-9, Cerolao 1-0-2, Izzo 3-3-9, Hartman 1-0-2.

Totals: 10-7-28.

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Vierialli 3-0-6, Jasewicz 3-2-8, Al. Hart 7-1-15, Campione 1-0-2, Smith 4-0-9, Klock 5-3-13, An. Hart 2-1-5. Toals: 26-7-61.

Galway  5  6  8 9 — 28

St. Johnsville 20 19 14 8 — 61

Three-point goals: Marshall, Gregory 3, Ceroalo, Smith 3.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 46, NORTHVILLE 33

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 5-11-22, Hall 3-0-6, Czarnecki 3-0-6, Spicer 4-0-9, Winters 1-0-3. Totals: 16-11-46.

NORTHVILLE

Russell 2-0-6, Monette 3-3-9, Jonas 2-0-6, VanNostrand 3-0-6, Henderson 2-0-4, Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-33.

Saratoga Catholic 12 10 14 10 — 46

Northville  5 14  6  8 — 33

Three-point goals: Naughton, Spicer, Winters, Russell, Jonas 2.

CANAJOHARIE 46, MAYFIELD 41

MAYFIELD

Toscano 3-2-10, Gallup 2-0-6, L. VanNostrand 4-4-12, Hennessy 3-6-13, J. VanNostrand 0-0-0. Totals: 12-12-41.

CANAJOHARIE

Gustafson 1-2-4, Bowerman 0-5-5, Shannon 3-1-9, Folts 3-3-9, Veeder 2-2-6, Ouderkirk 1-0-2, Gonzalez 5-1-11. Totals: 15-14-46.

Mayfield 14 13 10  4 — 41

Canajoharie  7 14 12 13 — 46

Three-point goals: Toscano 2, Gallup 2, Hennessy, Shannon 2.

SCHOHARIE 47, MIDDLEBURGH 41

SCHOHARIE

Bronn 3-3-9, O’Neil 1-3-5, Ottman 4-2-10, Stone 4-0-12, Sackett 4-1-11. Totals: 16-8-47.

MIDDLEBURGH

Wrigley 3-1-7, Beechtold 3-5-11, McMullen 1-0-2, Richards 5-0-13, Hillard 3-1-8. Totals: 15-7-41.

Schoharie 6 14  9 18 — 47

Middleburgh 7  6 15 13 — 41

Three-point goals: Stone 4, Sackett 2, Richards 3, Hillard.

MEKEEL ACADEMY 78, DUANESBURG 37

DUANESBURG

McGarry 2-2-8, Small 3-1-8, Loukides 1-0-3, Madison 3-0-7, Lanahan 1-2-4, Rice 1-0-3, Capser 2-0-4. Totals: 13-5-37.

MEKEEL

Wager 1-0-3, Senthil 4-0-9, Miller 5-0-10, Moore 5-0-11, Altieri 1-1-3, Bass 3-0-6, Stewart 5-6-16, Penson 8-0-20. Totals: 32-7-78.

Duanesburg  2 11 16  8 — 37

Mekeel 16 23 27 12 — 78

Three-point goals: McGarry, Loukides, Madison, Rice, Wager, Senthil, Moore, Penson 4.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 84, SHARON SPRINGS 21

B-K-W

Depeaux 1-0-2, Gibbs 3-0-8, Houck 3-1-8, Laurie 2-0-4, Lee 1-2-5, McDermott 0-1-1, Norray 3-2-8, Pitcher 13-4-31, Repscher 1-1-3, Wilson 5-2-14. Totals: 32-13-84.

SHARON SPRINGS

Blanchine 2-3-7, Brown 0-0-0, Kennedy 1-0-3, Oullette 1-0-2, Tripp 4-1-9. Totals: 8-4-21.

B-K-W 34 13  20  17 — 84

Sharon Springs  6  11   0   4 — 21

Three-point goals: Gibbs 2, Houck, Lee, Pitcher, Wilson 2, Kennedy.

CHVL

GERMANTOWN 41, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 36

WATERFORD

Brisson 1-1-3, Burris 1-0-2, Davey 1-0-2, Gardiner 5-1-11, Jones 5-2-12, McCrea 1-0-2, Orton 1-2-4. Totals: 15-5-36.

GERMANTOWN

Disher 1-1-3, A. Fuchs 4-2-10, T. Fuchs 3-0-8, Lewis 7-3-17, Marrish 1-0-2, Scrodin 0-1-1. Totals: 16-7-41.

Waterford 8  8 7 13 — 36

Germantown 6 10 8 17 — 41

Three-point goals: T. Fuchs 2.

HEATLY 46, HAWTHORNE VALLEY 45

HAWTHORNE VALLEY

Glatt 4-4-12, Haythe 3-0-6, Easton 3-0-9, Geisler 5-0-10, Suter-Winter 2-1-5, Baddlia 1-1-3. Totals: 17-6-45.

HEATLY

Horton 1-0-2, DeCianni 1-0-2, Sullivan 9-5-23, Miller 4-2-12, Greene 1-1-3, Ackederly 2-0-4. Totals: 16-8-46.

Hawthorne Valley 14 8 11 12 — 45

Heatly  8 16 13  9 — 46

Three-point goals: Easton 3, Miller 2.

DOANE STUART 56, BERLIN 55

BERLIN

Curtis 3-0-8, Seel 3-2-9, DePaolis 9-6-25, Schatz 2-0-4, Hover 2-2-6, C. O’Brien 1-1-3. Totals: 20-11-55.

DOANE STUART

Demiroglu 1-0-2, Speights 5-4-14, Ganz 2-0-6, Schettini 6-1-13, Siy 7-4-18, Stone 1-0-3. Totals: 22-9-56.

Berlin 15 14 10 16 — 55

Doane Stuart 10  9 17 20 — 56

Three-point goals: Curtis 2, Seel, DePaolis, Ganz 2, Stone.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

FORT ANN 47, CORINTH 30

CORINTH

Basmajian 2-0-6, Baudoux 1-0-2, Lucia 2-1-6, R. Shippee 2-0-4, Z. Shippee 4-4-12. Totals: 11-5-30.

FORT ANN

Carpenter 3-2-8, Durkee 7-0-15, Jackson 2-2-7, Leholsky 2-2-6, Palmer 3-3-9, Strainer 1-0-2. Totals: 18-8-47.

Corinth  8 10  8 4 — 30

Fort Ann 13 14 11 9 — 47

Three-point goals: Basmajian 2, Lucia, Durrkee, Jackson.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In