Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
School Closings
Academy at Rensselaer Education Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsAcademy of the Holy Names: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements & Kids Express Mplwood: Delayed 2 Hrs, no before careAchievements St Kateri Tekakwitha: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements and Kids Express TBGC: Delayed 2 HrsAdirondack Enrichment: Delayed Until 12:30pAesthetic Science Institute: Delayed 2 Hrs, Classes begin at 11 amAlbany Leadership Charter High: Delayed 2 HrsAmbleside School: Delayed 2 HrsAmsterdam City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastAmsterdam Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAn Nur Islamic School: Delayed 2 HrsAndes CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArgyle CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArkville Head Start: ClosedAugustine Classical Academy: ClosedAustin's School of Spa Technology: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAverill Park CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESAverill Park Pre School: Delayed 3 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, No AM PgmBallston Spa CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBattenkill Community Services: Closed, Hockey game still on, will call with timesBennington County Meals: Open, Home delivery delayed Cafe openBerkshire Country Day School: Delayed 2 HrsBerlin CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBerne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Closed, Offices are closed.Best Fitness (Schenectady): Delayed, No Morning Classes, Club Open No morning classes classes resume 430pBethlehem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBluebirds' Nest Preschool: ClosedBroadalbin-Perth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No PTECH, AgTECH, TEC-SMARTBrown School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Morning PLUS ProgramBrunswick (Brittonkill) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBrunswick Children's Academy: Delayed 2 HrsBurnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, 2-hour delay (final)Butterfly Dreams Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9:30 amCOARC Adult Transportation: Delayed 2 HrsCairo-Durham CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCalvary Preschool: ClosedCanajoharie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCapital Reg Career & Tech (Albany): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCatholic Central HS: Delayed 2 HrsCatskill CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KCenter For Early Learning: ClosedChatham CSD: Delayed 2 HrsChatham Kids Club: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 8:30Childhood Friends Inc.: Delayed, We will open at 9:00am for All children today!Christ Our Light Catholic Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, Office opening & Adoration delayed 2 hrs. Morning services cancelledChrist the King Early Childhood Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, All programs open @ 9:30 AMChristian Brothers Academy: ClosedCircle Of Friends (Delmar): Delayed 2 Hrs, Wrap around delayed 2 hoursCobleskill Campus Child Care Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9AMCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Closed, Offices Open at 9 a.m.Cohoes City SD: Delayed 2 HrsColonie Youth Centers: Open, No BSPColumbia Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsCooperstown CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCorinth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastCoxsackie-Athens CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastCrossFit Schenectady: Delayed, No Morning ClassesCrossroads Center for Children: Delayed 2 Hrs, Day Care open @ 9:00Crown Point CSD: Delayed 2 HrsDelaware Academy CSD at Delhi: Delayed 2 HrsDoane Stuart School: Delayed 2 HrsDolgeville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastDuanesburg CSD: ClosedEarly Childhood Learning Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Center: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Ctr-Troy: Delayed 2 HrsEast Greenbush CSD: Delayed 2 HrsEco Baby Daycare & Preschool: Delayed 2 HrsEdinburg Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsExecutive Woods Childcare: Delayed 2 HrsFaith Bible Academy: Delayed 2 HrsFirst Friends Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, Enrichment program begins at 1130amFonda-Fultonville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESFort Plain CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Elem recognition breakfast moved to ThursdayFranklin County Technical SD: Delayed 2 HrsFulmont St Johnsville Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportFulton-Montgomery CC: Delayed 2 Hrs, Campus will open at 10 am.Gabriel Abbott Memorial School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No morning daycareGalway CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGeorge Washington School: Delayed 2 HrsGermantown CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGilboa-Conesville CSD: ClosedGlens Falls City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESGlens Falls Common SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGlens Falls Head Start Center: Delayed 2 HrsGloversville City SD: Delayed 2 HrsGood Ground Christian School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, Afterschool program onlyGrapeville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsGreen Island UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGreen Tech High Charter School: Delayed 2 HrsGreenberg Child Care Center: Delayed Until 9:30aGreenbush Child Caring: Open, No AM ProgramGreene County YMCA: Open, No Morning ClassesGreenfield Public Schools: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KGreenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGreenwich CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESGuilderland CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESHFM Career & Tech Center: Delayed 2 HrsHadley-Luzerne CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastHappy Kids Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsHawthorne Valley School: Delayed 2 HrsHelderberg Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsHelping Hands Pre-School: Delayed, No Morning ClassesHoly Spirit School (East G'Bush): Delayed 2 HrsHometown Health Center: Delayed 2 HrsHoosick Falls CSD: Delayed 2 HrsHope 7 Community Center: Open, 9am-6pm, Reg. After School Food Pantry Open9:30a-11:45Hudson City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No tutoring centerHunter-Tannersville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESIchabod Crane (Kinderhook) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsImmaculate Conception (Glenville): Open, 9:00 am mass cancelledIndian Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No BreakfastInlet Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsJohnstown City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESJubilee Child Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsKid Kampus: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 8:30AMKidsFirst Childcare Center: Delayed 2 HrsKim's Kids Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastKingsbury Seventh-day Adventist Sch: Delayed 2 HrsKingston City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Kingston SD is on a 2 hr delay no AM BOCESLa Salle Institute (Troy): Delayed 2 HrsLakeside Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolLansingburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, Lansingburgh CSD is operating on a 2 hour delayLatham Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KLearning To Know Educational Center: Delayed 1-1/2 HrsLexington Center Fulton Co ARC: Open, No TransportationLiberty Ent/ Montgomery Co. ARC: Delayed 2 HrsLife Kids Before/ After School: Open, No AM ProgramLil' Lambs Christian Daycare Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsLit'l Steps Pre-School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLittle Feet Daycare Center: Delayed 2 HrsLittle Tot Nursery School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLiving Res DCOP (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLong Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastLoudonville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsMalta Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Toddler Class, No Toddler ClassMargaretville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMayfield CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastMechanicville City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMekeel Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-SchoolMenands UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMiddleburgh CSD: ClosedMillbrook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMohawk Trail Regional SD: Delayed 2 HrsMohonasen CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESMontgomery County Office for Aging: Delayed 2 Hrs, Advisory Council cancelledMorning Star Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, stay tuned, be safeMother Teresa Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am nursery program, School opens at 9:45amMountain Road School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Before School Care.Mt Moriah Academy: Delayed 2 HrsMyers Education Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delayN. Greenbush Little Red School: Delayed 2 HrsNew Lebanon CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNew Paltz CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Malta: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Queensbury: Delayed 2 HrsNiskayuna CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorthville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastNotre Dame-Bishop Gibbons: Delayed 2 HrsO.K. Kids, Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsOak Hill School: Delayed 2 HrsOhav Shalom Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, No am care for Ohav Shalom school starts at 930 staff report 900 amOnteora CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOur Lady of Victory Early Childhood: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KOur Savior's Lutheran School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-SchoolOur World Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 10:45 a.m.Owen D. Young CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESParsons Early Head Start Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMParsons Early Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMPerth Bible Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsPine Plains CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESPineview Comm Church Pre-School: Delayed 1 Hr, open at 8:30Prospect Center: Delayed 2 HrsPumpkin Patch (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsQueensbury UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESQuestar III BOCES - Sarah's Sisters: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Catskill Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Columbia-Green Ed Ctr: Delayed, No AM BOCES, 2 HR DelayQuestar III Rensselaer Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, Q3 New Vision is closedQuestar III Sackett Educational Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsRavena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESRed Hook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRensselaer City SD: Delayed 2 HrsRhinebeck CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRiverRun Community Montessori: ClosedRosa Venerini Early Childhood Cente: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am classes or beforecare School opens at 11amRoxbury CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, RCS is now delayed 2 hrs - roads are in worse shape then expected. Stay off the side roads until treated , drive carefully today January 18Sacred Heart School (Troy): Delayed 2 Hrs, TSL will open at 9:00amSalem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSaratoga Academy Arts & Science: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga Bridges: Delayed 1 HrSaratoga Central Catholic HS: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga County Senior Meals: ClosedSaratoga Independent School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No Before CareSaratoga Springs City SD: Delayed 2 HrsSaugerties CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchalmont CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSchenectady City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSchenectady Jewish CC Day Care: Delayed, Opening at 8:30 amSchenevus CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchodack CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie CSD: ClosedSchoharie Career and Technical Scho: ClosedSchoharie County ARC: Open, Buses on Snow Routes, Staff report regular time Public bus aides report regular timeSchoharie County Com. Action Prg.: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie Cty Child Dvp Cobleskill: Closed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Head Start, HS & EHS closedSchoharie Cty HeadStart (Schoharie): Closed, HS & EHS closedSchool's Out, Inc.: Open, No AM ProgramSchuylerville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastScotia-Glenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSharon Springs CSD: Delayed 2 HrsShenendehowa CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCESShooting Stars Nursery & After Sch.: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Will open at 9amSkidmore Early Childhood Center: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolSouth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouth Glens Falls CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouthern Adirondack Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delaySouthern Berkshire Regional SD: ClosedSpa Christian School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-KSpotted Zebra Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, SZ opens at 9:30 Program begins at 10:30 K Program begins at 11:00St Ambrose School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM PgmSt Anne Institute: Delayed 1-1/2 Hrs, Staff Report, No Trans, No school for day service StudentsSt Clement's Regional Catholic Sch: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-SchoolSt George's School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, AEP will begin at 11 amSt Gregory School: ClosedSt Jude the Apostle School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Kateri Tekakwitha School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No BreakfastSt Madeleine Sophie Pre-School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Madeleine Sophie School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Academy (Hoosick Falls): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Institute ES (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's School (Ballston Spa): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Before Care open at 8:00 amSt Mary's School (Waterford): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Mary's-St Alphonsus Rgnl Cath: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Pre-K No AM Camp KerrySt Mary's/St Alphonsus Noah's Ark: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9:45St Paul's Childhood Center: Open, No AM Pre-K, Part-day room closed only. Extended-day rooms open.St Pius X School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Stephen's Pre-K Acad (Delmar): Closed, No preschool today. After school enrichments are on until further notice.St Thomas the Apostle School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KStepping Stone Pre & DCC (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsStillwater CSD: Delayed 2 HrsStory Place Preschool: Delayed, Open at 10, before care closedSullivan BOCES: Delayed 2 Hrs, The Adult Program and Offices will open at 10 amSunshine Kids Corner: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9AMSusan Odell Taylor School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No coffee hourTLC Christian Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastTaconic Hills CSD: Delayed 2 HrsTech Valley High School: Closed, Staff report at 10 AM.Temple Israel Nursery and Day Care: Open, No early drop off School starts at 9:00The Albany Academies (AA & AAG): ClosedThe Beagle School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-School, All AM programs closedThe Downtown School: Delayed 2 HrsThe King's School: ClosedTiny Tots Early Learning Center: Closed, No AM Pre-School, No AM Preschool PM TBDTri-Village Nursery School: ClosedTroy City SD: Delayed 2 HrsTroy Prep: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Elementary School: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Middle High School: Delayed 2 HrsUMC Daycare Norton Hill: Delayed 1 Hr, No AM Pre-KUnlimited Potential, Inc: Delayed 1 HrVictory Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsVoorheesville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastWSWHE BOCES - Gick Road: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 moth offices 2 hour delayWWAARC—Albany & Queensbury: Delayed 1 Hr, Staff Report Regular TimeWaldorf School (Saratoga Springs): Delayed 2 Hrs, No 2 day PreKWarren Street Academy - The Bridge: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWaterford-Halfmoon UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWatervliet City SD: Delayed 2 HrsWebutuck (Northeast) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWesley Evergreen Adult Day Program: Delayed 2 HrsWest Canada Valley CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESWheelerville UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsWhispering Pines (Cobleskill): Delayed 2 HrsWhispering Pines - Schoharie UPK: ClosedWhispering Pines Pre Sc (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Pre-sch (Delanson): ClosedWhispering Pines Presch - Boulevard: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Preschool at Meco: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWilton Baptist Academy: Delayed 2 HrsWindham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWonderland Nursery School: ClosedWoodland Hill Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, Delayed 2 hours . No early care. No toddler AM session, delayed 2 hours. No early care. No toddler AM sessionWorcester CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWynantskill UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsYMCA (Bethlehem): Open, No Morning ClassesYMCA (East Greenbush): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9am, Before School Care 6:45amYMCA (Greater Glenville): Open, No AM classes before noon.. No babysitting before noon.YMCA (Guilderland): Open, No AM Pre-School, No Morning Classes, No AM branch childcareYMCA (Schenectady): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch Closed for AMYMCA (Troy): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9amYWCA of Schenectady Children's Ctrs: Delayed, YWCA child care @SCCC delay Until 8am. WA site delayed Until 9am

High Schools: Mekeel gets past Schoharie

High Schools: Mekeel gets past Schoharie

Emily Taplin scored 13 points and held Schoharie scoring leader Hannah Bowersox to two in the second

Emily Taplin scored 13 points and held Schoharie scoring leader Hannah Bowersox to two in the second half as Mekeel Christian Academy rallied for a 52-40 Western Athletic Conference basketball win Wednesday night.

Macie Holmes led Mekeel (5-4, 9-6) with 17 points.

Bowersox fired in 16 of her 18 points in the first half before Taplin drew the defensive assignment against the Schoharie (3-6, 6-8) senior.

Abby Boyer scored 10 of her 14 points in the second half, and Haley Kilmartin had six of her eight in the key stretch that lifted Fort Plain (11-0, 14-1) to a 36-32 win at Saratoga Catholic.

Kaylie Fish scored 11 of her 15 points in the first half as the Saints (3-7, 5-9) took a 19-12 lead.

Lyndsey Wadsworth hit a three-pointer with 15 seconds left to put Northville ahead by one and added a free throw to carry the Falcons (5-6, 6-8) past Mayfield, 36-34.

Wadsworth fired in 19 points. Nicole Little and Kylie Monoogian both had 12 for Mayfield (3-8, 4-11).

Alexis Kane scored 12 points as Canajoharie (8-4, 9-6) took down St. Johnsville, 56-42.

Rylie Smith had 17 points and 10 rebounds for St. Johnsville, and Samantha Cleveland had 15 points and 13 rebounds.

Amanda Roney scored 13 points, and Middleburgh (5-3, 8-4) beat Sharon Springs, 54-22.

Troy (9-1, 11-3) got points from 10 players, led by Kiana Patterson with 10, and beat Schenectady for the second night in a row, 51-15.

Emily Marcotte clicked for 17 points as Corinth (8-5, 9-5) posted a 47-34 Adirondack League win over North Warren.

Abby Fountain piled up 21 points to lift Waterford-Halfmoon (14-0, 14-2) over Hawthorne Valley, 69-14, in the Central Hudson Valley League.

boys

Schuylerville held off Hoosic Valley, 47-43, in a game matching the Wasaren League’s top two teams.

Shane Lyon and Dan Waldron scored 15 and 14 points, respectively, for the Black Horses (11-0, 13-1). John Rooney collected 19 points and Mike Pierre had 18 for the Indians (9-2, 13-2).

Andrew Hoag had 10 points and 10 assists as Hoosick Falls (6-5, 7-7) beat Cambridge, 65-20.

Greg Scott scored 20 points, and Colin Oswald went 8-for-8 from the line over the final two minutes as Greenwich (7-4, 11-4) logged a 58-53 win over Stillwater.

Oswald finished with 17 points. Shawn McNeil scored 17 for the Warriors (6-5, 8-6).

Charlie Peltz scored 29 points to propel Queensbury past Hudson Falls, 57-36, in the Foothills Council.

Marcus Failing scored 26 points, including all eight for Fort Plain in overtime, in the Hilltoppers’ 73-70 WAC win over Saratoga Catholic.

GIRLS

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MCA 52, SCHOHARIE 40

SCHOHARIE

Archer 0-2-2, Bowersox 8-1-18, Sacket 2-0-4, Gaige 2-4-9, Gathen 2-0-5, Palmetier 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-40.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

L. Holmes 3-0-7, Pigliavento 2-0-4, M. Holmes 6-1-17, Taplin 4-4-13, Barratiere 0-2-2, McCarty 2-1-5, Rychick 2-0-4. Totals: 19-8-52.

Schoharie 10 16  5  9 — 40

Mekeel 20  2 15 15 — 52

Three-point goals: Bowersox, Gaige, Gathen, L. Holmes, M. Holmes 4, Taplin.

FORT PLAIN 36, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 32

FORT PLAIN

Van Loan 2-0-4, Barhydt 2-0-4, Tremblay 2-1-6, Kilmartin 2-4-8, Boyer 6-2-14. Totals: 14-7-36.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Mensler 2-0-4, Landolfo 2-0-4, Orsini 0-2-2, Pikus 1-0-2, Fish 7-0-15, Ondreyko 2-0-5. Totals: 14-2-32.

Fort Plain 7  5 11 13 — 36

SC 8 11  7  6 — 32

Three-point goals: Tremblay, Fish, Ondreyko.

NORTHVILLE 36, MAYFIELD 34

MAYFIELD

Sheldon 1-0-2, J. Little 1-1-3, N. Little 3-3-12, Monoogian 4-4-12, Hampton 1-2-5. Totals: 10-10-34.

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 6-4-19, Van Nostrand 4-0-8, Moore 2-2-7, Ryan 1-0-2. Totals: 13-6-36.

Mayfield 3 10 12  9 — 34

Northville 4 12  8 12 — 36

Three-point goals: N. Little 3, Hampton, Wadsworth 3, Moore.

MIDDLEBURGH 54, SHARON SPRINGS 22

SHARON SPRINGS

Byrnes 1-0-3, Cross 1-0-2, Handy 3-0-9, Van Arsdal 3-0-6, Walker 1-0-2. Totals: 9-0-22.

MIDDLEBURGH

Brown 2-1-5, Cater 4-0-8, Lucas 1-0-2, McCoy 3-0-7, Miller 3-0-6, Paser 5-1-11, Roney 5-2-13, Ryan 1-0-2. Totals: 24-4-54.

Sharon Springs  0  5 11 6 — 22

Middleburgh 19 11 15 9 — 54

Three-point goals: Byrnes, Handy 3, McCoy, Roney.

CANAJOHARIE 56, ST. JOHNSVILLE 42

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 1-0-2, Veeder 2-2-6, Schwab 2-0-4, J. Logan 1-1-3, Balfe 3-2-10, A. Logan 2-1-5, Kane 6-0-12, Bowerman 2-0-4, Dillenbeck 5-0-10. Totals: 24-6-56.

ST. JOHNSVILLE

Cleveland 6-3-15, Smith 5-5-17, Hagadorn 2-0-4, Mumford 1-0-2, Russo 1-2-4. Totals: 15-10-42.

Canajoharie  9 24 14 9 — 56

St. Johnsville 14  8 13 7 — 42

Three-point goals: Balfe 2, Smith 2.

BIG 10

TROY 51, SCHENECTADY 15

SCHENECTADY

McFarline 1-1-4, DeFruscio 1-0-2, Lewis 2-0-5, Durham 1-1-4. Totals: 5-2-15.

TROY

Pattison 2-2-6, Patterson 4-0-10, Hanlon 1-0-3, Frierson 0-1-1, Bertrand 2-0-4, Avery 1-0-2, Dukes 4-0-8, Knockwood 3-1-7, Hallett 3-0-6, Williams 2-0-4. Totals: 22-4-51.

Schenectady  3  3  4  5 — 15

Troy 14 10 14 13 — 51

Three-point goals: McFarline, Lewis, Durham, Patterson 2, Hanlon.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

W-H 69, HAWTHORNE VALLEY 14

HAWTHORNE VALLEY

Breiss 1-0-2, Davis 0-1-1, Herschler 1-1-3, Reddy 2-0-6, Sickles 1-0-2. Totals: 5-2-14.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Aubin 3-0-8, Brazil 3-2-8, Demarest 1-0-2, Fountain 9-0-21, Gardner 4-2-10, Harrigan 1-0-2, Howe 1-0-3, Kennedy 1-0-2, Lefebvre 3-1-7, Ramirez 2-0-4, Thomas 1-0-2. Totals: 29-5-69.

HV  5  4  3  2 — 14

WH 22 10 23 14 — 69

Three-point goals: Reddy 2, Aubin 2, Fountain 3, Howe.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 47, NORTH WARREN 35

NORTH WARREN

Beline 1-0-2, Frasier 5-3-17, Underwood 1-4-6, Fedeilson 1-2-4, Fish 2-2-6. Totals: 10-11-35.

CORINTH

Lockhart 2-1-5, Giordano 1-0-2, Murphy 5-0-10, Marcotte 6-2-17, Pelosi 5-1-11, Fedor 1-0-2. Totals: 20-4-47.

North Warren  6 6  9 14 — 35

Corinth 14 9 13 11 — 47

Three-point goals: Frasier 4, Marcotte 3.

BOYS

WASAREN LEAGUE

SCHUYLERVILLE 47, HOOSIC VALLEY 43

HOOSIC VALLEY

Acker 1-0-2, Pierre 7-1-18, Rooney 8-1-19, Sawyer 1-2-4, Anderson 0-0-0. Totals: 17-4-43.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Buell 2-1-5, Cook 1-0-3, Hayes 2-0-6, Langley 1-2-4, Lyon 4-6-15, Waldron 6-2-14. Totals: 16-11-47.

Hoosic Valley 11 19  3 10 — 43

Schuylerville  8 18 16  5 — 47

Three-point goals: Pierre 3, Rooney 2, Cook, Hayes 2, Lyon.

GREENWICH 58, STILLWATER 53

STILLWATER

Hill 1-4-6, Hoin 6-1-15, MacMurray 1-0-3, McCumber 1-0-2, McNeil 8-1-17, Stickney 3-4-10. Totals: 20-10-53.

GREENWICH

Barnes 2-3-7, Carruthers 3-1-7, Oswald 4-8-17, Scott 8-1-20, Winch 2-0-5. Totals: 19-13-58.

Stillwater  5 14  9 25 — 53

Greenwich 13 13 13 19 — 58

Three-point goals: Hoin 2, MacMurray, Oswald, Scott 3, Winch.

HOOSICK FALLS 65, CAMBRIDGE 20

CAMBRIDGE

Rowland 2-0-4, Jeskie 5-1-12, Parmenter 1-2-4, McNeil 0-0-0, Mosso 0-0-0. Totals: 8-3-20.

HOOSICK FALLS

Hoag 4-0-10, Baker 2-0-4, Tatunjian 3-3-9, Perkins 2-0-4, Brewster 3-0-6, Brogue 2-1-5, Whitman 1-0-3, Phillips 3-1-7, Pitt 4-0-8, Lynch 1-0-2. Totals: 27-7-65.

Cambridge  0  7  8  5 — 20

Hoosick Falls 14 16 22 14 — 65

Three-point goals: Jeskie, Hoag 2, Whitman.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FORT PLAIN 73, SPA CATHOLIC 70 (OT)

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 6-1-13, Murphy 6-4-16, Hall 3-0-8, Coons 2-3-7, Czarnecki 6-3-15, Winters 3-0-7, Hmura 1-0-2. Totals: 27-11-70.

FORT PLAIN

Hanifin 6-0-12, Sardina 1-1-3, Ray 2-0-5, Sweet 1-2-5, Belden 1-2-4, Failing 10-0-26, Florian 8-2-18. Totals: 29-7-73.

SC  9 15 22 19 5 — 70

Fort Plain 11 21 17 16 8 — 73

Three-point goals: Hall 2, Winters, Ray, Sweet, Failing 6.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 57, HUDSON FALLS 36

QUEENSBURY

Daley 0-1-1, Homkey 2-0-4, Moses 3-0-6, O’Leary 3-3-9, Peltz 11-3-29, Troelstra 0-3-3, Voorhis 2-1-5. Totals: 21-11-57.

HUDSON FALLS

Connolly 4-0-8, Henkel 3-4-10, Heym 2-0-6, Hogan 1-0-2, Winchell 5-0-10. Totals: 15-4-36.

Queensbury 14 14 12 17 — 57

Hudson Falls  7  9  9 11 — 36

Three-point goals: Peltz 4, Heym 2.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In