Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/16/2017

LeMorta sparks Tartan surge

LeMorta sparks Tartan surge

Dom LeMorta sank three three-point baskets to spark a first-quarter run, and Scotia-Glenville closed

Dom LeMorta sank three three-point baskets to spark a first-quarter run, and Scotia-Glenville closed in on the Foothills Council championship with a 61-32 win at South Glens Falls Thursday night.

The Tartans were never threatened after their 23-6 flurry over the opening eight minutes, and improved to 11-0 in the league and 15-0 overall.

Joe Cremo led the Tartans with 15 points, LeMorta finished with 12 and Andrew Tabbert had 10. Justin Ducey scored eight points for the Bulldogs (7-4, 8-7).

Cam Girard sank five threes as part of his 25-point effort, and Glens Falls (9-2, 9-4) defeated Broadalbin-Perth, 70-56.

Girard’s nine first-quarter points and six from Jake Dailey triggered a 22-7 spree. Ben Bellandi topped the Patriots with 20.

Charlie Peltz fired in 21 points and Alston Moses had 13, including a three late in the fourth quarter to help Queensbury seal its 63-56 win over Gloversville.

Gabe Brown and Mat Yamin scored 22 and 16 points, respectively, and Loudonville Christian (11-0, 15-1) kept its Central Hudson Valley League mark clean with a 60-31 win over Hawthorne Valley.

Rory Siy collected 18 points and 16 rebounds to lift Doane Stuart past Waterford-Halfmoon, 47-32. Chris Jones scored 13 points for the Fordians.

Courtney Lane scored 15 points, and Shayona Foulks dropped in 14 as Bishop Maginn (5-5, 8-7) defeated Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 50-43, in a Big 10 girls’ game. Talya Williams led the Golden Knights with 20.

Nicole Connolly struck for 24 points, and Scotia-Glenville (6-4, 7-8) held off South Glens Falls, 47-42, in Foothills Council action.

Hannah Friend scored 15 points, and Holy Names (13-0, 15-0) eased to a 69-18 Colonial Council win over Mechanicville.

BOYS

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 61, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 32

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Stopera 1-3-5, Tabbert 5-0-10, Sayles 1-0-3, Sausville 3-0-8, Cremo 5-5-15, LeMorta 4-1-12, Palleschi 2-0-4, Francois 2-0-4. Totals: 23-9-61

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Lane 2-0-4, McKernon 1-0-2, Buser 2-0-6, Hay 2-0-4, Ducey 4-0-8, Anastasia 2-0-4, Van Dixhorn 1-2-4. Totals: 14-2-32.

Scotia-Glenville 23 12 11 15 — 61

South Glens Falls  6 14  7  5 — 32

Three-point goals: Sayles, Sausville 2, LeMorta 3.

GLENS FALLS 70, BROADALBIN-PERTH 56

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Bellandi 7-5-20, Bochenek 3-0-8, Natoli 3-1-7, Sylvia 1-0-2, A. Taylor 5-6-16, P. Taylor 1-0-2, Van Brocklin 0-1-1. Totals: 20-13-56.

GLENS FALLS

C. Girard 8-4-25, LaNoir 2-0-4, L. Girard 5-4-15, Sax 3-0-6, Dailey 5-2-13, Green 3-0-7. Totals: 26-10-70.

Broadalbin-Perth  7 14 14 21 — 56

Glens Falls 22 12 20 16 — 70

Three-point goals: Bellandi, Bochenek 2, C. Girard 5, L. Girard, Dailey, Green.

QUEENSBURY 63, GLOVERSVILLE 56

GLOVERSVILLE

Brown 3-2-8, Barnhill 4-7-16, Suda 5-0-10, Johnson 2-0-4, Gooden 7-2-16, Friend 0-2-2. Totals: 21-13-56.

QUEENSBURY

Kelly 1-0-3, Peltz 7-5-21, Moses 4-2-13, Homkey 5-0-10, O’Leary 2-1-5, Troelstra 3-3-11. Totals: 22-11-63.

Gloversville 8 14 12 22 — 56

Queensbury 14 16 14 19 — 63

Three-point goals: Barnhill, Kelly, Peltz 2, Moses 3, Troelstra 2.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 60, HAWTHORNE VALLEY 31

HAWTHORNE VALLEY

Glatt 2-8-14, Geisler-Mesevege 3-1-7, Haythe 3-0-6, Edwards 1-0-2, Easton 1-0-2. Totals: 10-9-31.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN

Brown 8-5-22, Hilton 4-4-12, Spence 2-0-4, Dariano 1-0-2, Yamin 8-0-16, Seaburg 2-0-4. Totals: 25-9-60.

Hawthorne Valley  9 10  7  5 — 31

Loudon. Christian 19 12 15 14 — 60

Three-point goals: Glatt 2, Brown.

DOANE STUART 47, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 32

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Burris 1-1-3, Matin 2-0-5, Senecal 0-1-1, Gardner 1-0-2, Duffney 1-0-2, Brisson 1-0-2, Jones 4-5-13, Daves 1-0-2, McCrea 1-0-2. Totals: 12-7-32.

DOANE STUART

Demiroglu 5-0-12, Ganz 2-2-8, Schettini 4-0-8, Siy 7-4-18, Speights 0-1-1. Totals: 18-7-47.

Waterford-Halfmoon  2 11  7 12 — 32

Doane Stuart 12 11 12 12 — 47

Three-point goals: Matin, Demiroglu 2, Ganz 2.

GIRLS

BIG 10

BISHOP MAGINN 50, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 43

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Gavin 2-0-4, Williams 9-1-20, Mattice 2-0-4, Brown 2-0-4, Jerrell 5-1-11. Totals: 20-2-43.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 5-3-15, Coons 3-3-10, Lyons 1-0-2, Nowosielski 1-0-2, Foulks 6-2-14, Hupe 1-4-7. Totals: 17-12-50.

ND-BG  4 11 12 16 — 43

Bishop Maginn 14  9  9 18 — 50

Three-point goals: Williams, Lane 2, Coons, Hupe.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 47, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 42

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Coons 6-3-16, O’Brien 2-2-7, Higgins 4-1-9, Smith 3-4-10, Celeste 0-0-0. Totals: 15-10-42.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Connolly 7-10-24, Carroll 1-0-2, Dwyer 2-0-4, Estes 1-0-2, McDonald 2-3-7, Casey 4-0-8. Totals: 17-13-47.

SGF 6 13 11 12 — 42

Scotia 16 16  5 10 — 47

Three-point goals: Coons, O’Brien.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 69, MECHANICVILLE 18

HOLY NAMES

Deas 3-6-12, Franchini 3-0-7, Friend 4-6-15, Mance 0-2-2, Murray 4-0-9, O’Toole 5-2-13, Small 0-4-4, Smith 1-0-3, Vivian 2-0-4. Totals: 22-20-69.

MECHANICVILLE

Bazar 1-0-2, DeMarco 1-2-4, Ford 1-0-2, Hansen 1-0-2, Pingelski 0-1-1, Al. Zecca 2-0-4, Au. Zecca 1-0-3. Totals: 7-3-18.

Holy Names 21 14 16 18 — 69

Mechanicville  4  7  3  4 — 18

Three-point goals: Franchini, Friend, Murray, O’Toole, Smith, Au. Zecca.

PATROON CONFERENCE

TACONIC HILLS 61, CAIRO-DURHAM 29

CAIRO-DURHAM

DeCamp 1-0-2, Selner 2-2-8, Lorgengan 1-0-3, Hoose 3-5-12, Quirk 1-2-4. Totals: 8-9-29.

TACONIC HILLS

Bosko 1-0-2, Clapper 5-2-12, McComb 6-3-18, Markham 1-0-2, Schermerhorn 4-4-12, Link 3-0-6, Gambacorta 2-0-4, McKey 2-1-5. Totals: 24-10-61.

Cairo-Durham  2  8 11 9 — 29

Taconic Hills 17 11 14 19 — 61

Three-point goals: Selner 2, McComb 3.

NON-LEAGUE

JOHNSTOWN 45, AMSTERDAM 30

JOHNSTOWN

Anagnostopulos 1-0-2, Cirillo 4-6-14, Swatt 2-0-6, Cerasulo 5-1-11, Heroth 1-1-3, Stack 2-1-5, O’Rourke 1-2-4. Totals: 16-11-45.

AMSTERDAM

McDonald 2-2-6, Johnson 1-0-2, Paris 2-0-4, Rouse 1-0-2, Woods-Walker 2-4-8, Fedullo 1-2-4, Ressel 1-0-2, Ramirez 1-0-2. Totals: 11-8-30.

Johnstown 10 12 12 11 — 45

Amsterdam  0 12 15  3 — 30

Three-point goals: None.

WEDNESDAY

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 55, DUANESBURG 52

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

McCormick 5-2-13, Abbott 3-5-11, Harvey 6-9-22, K. Salo 2-1-5, M. Salo 2-0-4. Totals: 18-17-55.

DUANESBURG

Barnes 1-1-3, Kenyon 4-3-11, Rice 8-3-21, Gamache 5-0-10, Isabella 2-2-7. Totals: 20-9-52.

B-K-W 11 12 17 15 — 55

Duanesburg 10 16 15 11 — 52

Three-point goals: McCormick, Harvey, Rice 2, Isabella.

NON-LEAGUE

JOHNSTOWN 39, STILLWATER 24

JOHNSTOWN

Cirillo 6-1-14, Cerasulo 7-2-16, Heroth 1-0-2, O’Rourke 3-1-7. Totals: 17-4-39.

STILLWATER

Higgins 0-1-1, Zehner 0-4-4, Wichelns 1-0-2, Menneto 3-0-8, Merchant 2-0-5, Kondas 1-0-2, Mahar 1-0-2. Totals: 8-5-24.

Johnstown  8 11 13 7 — 39

Stillwater 10  4  4 6 — 24

Three-point goals: Cirillo, Menneto 2, Merchant.

You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In