Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/22/2017

Winters helps Streaks clinch hockey title, 5-2

Winters helps Streaks clinch hockey title, 5-2

Nick Winters scored twice, and the Saratoga Springs hockey team beat Glens Falls, 5-2, Thursday to w

Nick Winters scored twice, and the Saratoga Springs hockey team beat Glens Falls, 5-2, Thursday to win the DelVecchio Cup — which is awarded to Capital District High School Hockey League champion — and earn the No. 1 seed in the Section II Division I tournament, which begins Monday.

Glens Falls scored twice in the span of 2:34 in the second period to take a 2-1 lead, but Winters tied the game at 12:43 in the period, and Drew Patterson scored the eventual game-winner at 13:36.

Brendon Wormley handed out four assists for the Blue Streaks (13-1-0 CDHSHL, 16-3-1 overall).

Saratoga Springs finishes with 20 points in league play, passing Shenendehowa (181⁄2 ).

Bethlehem scored three second-period goals to beat Shenendehowa, 3-2, getting the game-winner 12:46 into the period from R.J. Diego.

Shenendehowa (10-3-1, 12-7-1) got goals from Brad Tardif and Dave Hunter.

Niskayuna/Schenectady beat LaSalle, 3-2, thanks to Lucas Mal­oney’s third-period score. Ben Gallup intercepted a neutral-zone pass, sent the puck to Matt Perretti, then Perretti hit Maloney as he broke into the zone. The Mohawks are 5-7-0 and 7-11-1.

CDHSHL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 5, GLENS FALLS 2

Glens Falls 0 2 0 — 2

Saratoga Springs 0 3 2 — 5

First Period — No scoring.

Second Period — 1, Saratoga Springs, Matt Flynn (Brendon Wormley), :40. 2, Glens Falls, John Meyers, 4:26. 3, Glens Falls, Chris Haas (Matt Girard), 7:00. 4, Saratoga Springs, Nick Winters (Tyler Bullard), 12:43. 5, Saratoga Springs, Drew Patterson (Wormley, M. Flynn), 13:36.

Third Period — 6, Saratoga Springs, Devin Smith (M. Flynn, Wormley), 5:58. 7, Saratoga Springs, Winters (Wormley), 10:09.

Goalies — Glens Falls, Tyler Mello, 37 saves. Saratoga Springs, Spencer Glaim, 5 saves; Dakota Smith, 2 saves.

BETHLEHEM 3, SHENENDEHOWA 2

Bethlehem 0 3 0 — 3

Shenendehowa 1 0 1 — 2

First Period — 1, Shenendehowa, Brad Tardif (Peter Russo), 14:10.

Second Period — 2, Bethlehem, Nicholas Gostola (Chris Caswell, Joey Verstandig), 2:33. 3, Bethlehem, Caswell (Andrew Carroll, Sean Spellman), 12:04. 4, Bethlehem, R.J. Diego (Gostola, Nicholas Breiner), 12:46.

Third Period — 5, Shenendehowa, Dave Hunter (Ryan Mortka), 1:38.

Goalies — Bethlehem, Kevin Cooley, 27 saves. Shenendehowa, Brian Walter, 24 saves.

NISKAYUNA/SCHENECTADY 3, LASALLE 2

LaSalle 1 1 0 — 2

Niskayuna/Sch’dy 1 1 1 — 3

First Period — 1, Niskayuna/Schenectady, Tom Carrigan (Matt DiVietro, Ben Fisher), 2:09. 2, LaSalle, Chris Hunt (Adam Barna, Jack Kennedy), 4:10.

Second Period — 3, Niskayuna/Schen­ectady, Carrigan (DiVietro, Jake Miller), 10:21. 4, LaSalle, Hunt (Brandon Morales), 12:08.

Third Period — 5, Niskayuna/Schenectady, Lucas Maloney (Matt Perretti, Ben Gallup), 4:00.

Goalies — LaSalle, Zac Rentz, 27 saves. Niskayuna/Schenectady, Spencer Moran, 31 saves.

Boys’ basketball

patriots fall

Ralph Erickson led all scorers with 24 points as LaSalle downed Schenectady, 62-48, in the Big 10.

Dom Razzano added 18 points for the Cadets. Clarence Stanford led Schenectady with 13 points.

Aaron Gordon dropped in 10 three-pointers, but it wasn’t enough as Saratoga Springs nipped Niskay­una, 83-82, in the Suburban Council. Noah Arciero led the Blue Streaks with 17 points.

Dan Van Roy had 21 points as Averill Park topped Guilderland, 61-55. Marc DuMoulin led the Dutchmen with 16 points.

Dom Caputo’s 23 points helped Schalmont beat Cobleskill-Richmondville, 71-40, in the Colonial Council.

Asa Barnhill scored 14 points, and Barceem Dukes and Hunter Goodwin split 20 as Gloversville defeated Hudson Falls, 56-31, in the Foothills Council.

Andre Taylor scored 18 points, Preston Taylor added 13 and Robbie VanBrocklin got 10 as Broadalbin-Perth bested South Glens Falls, 62-40.

Alston Moses and Joe Morasco combined for 21 points as Queensbury topped Johnstown, 65-29.

Dan Waldon’s 17 points led three Black Horses in double figures as Schuylerville beat Hoosick Falls, 64-37, in the Wasaren League.

Christian Jones had 15 points as Waterford-Halfmoon topped Hawthorne Valley, 45-32, to finish 6-6 in the Central Hudson Valley League.

BIG 10

LASALLE 62, SCHENECTADY 48

LASALLE

Erickson 8-6-24, Razzano 6-2-18, Burns 4-4-12, Deschaeroy 2-0-6, Lansing 1-0-2. Totals: 21-12-62.

SCHENECTADY

Macon 3-1-7, Hymes 1-0-2, Shafer 2-3-8, Wheelings 3-1-7, Moses 2-0-4, Sanford 5-0-13 , Hamlin 1-0-2, Darlic 2-0-5. Totals: 19-5-48.

LaSalle 18 15 11 18 — 62

Schenectady 6 15 10 17 — 48

Three-point goals: Razzano 4, Erickson 2, Deschaeroy 2, Sanford 3, Shafer, Darlic.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 61, GUILDERLAND 55

AVERILL PARK

LaBounty 5-1-12, Fahrenkopf 2-2-7, Van Roy 9-1-21, Joyce 4-2-14, Ziegler 1-2-5, Sears 1-0-2. Totals: 22-8-61.

GUILDERLAND

Buchanan 1-0-2, Burg 3-1-8, Crupi 2-0-5, DuMoulin 8-0-16, Floyd 2-2-6, Platek 3-0-8, Simeone 3-3-10. Totals: 22-5-55.

Averill Park 20 10 19 12 — 61

Guilderland 9 15  8 23 — 55

Three-point goals: LaBounty, Fahrenkopf, Van Roy 2, Joyce 4, Ziegler, Burg, Crupi, Platek 2, Simeone.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 83, NISKAYUNA 82

NISKAYUNA

Gordon 11-1-33, Fine 9-6-24, Byrne 6-5-17, Oliver 1-0-2, Zeiser 1-0-2, Green 1-0-2. Totals: 30-12-82.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Arciero 7-1-17, Rach 6-3-15, Alexander 5-4-14, Smith 2-6-11, Byno 4-1-11, Chandler 4-0-8, Mickle 2-1-5, Martinez 1-0-2. Totals: 31-16-83.

Niskyuna 35 47 — 82

Saratoga Springs 34 49 — 83

Three-point goals: Gordon 10, Arciero 2, Smithj, Byno 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 71, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 40

SCHALMONT

Murphy 4-2-12, Vassi 1-0-3, Frank 3-1-8, O’Dell 3-2-9, Caputo 7-9-23, Daversa 2-4-8, DelllaiVilla 2-4-8. Totals: 22-22-71.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

J.Boulet 0-3-3, Romain 2-0-4, Tusang 1-0-2, Riquier 1-1-4, VanValkenburgh 0-2-2, Phelan 2-0-4, Koeberle 6-0-13, M.Boulet 0-2-2. Totals: 14-10-40.

Schalmont 17 24 16 14 — 71

Cobleskill-Rich. 12 7 8 13 — 40

Three-point goals: Murphy 2, Vassi, Frank, O’Dell, Riquier, Koeberle.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

BROADALBIN-PERTH 62, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 40

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 3-3-9, Ramsey 2-0-4, Hay 0-2-2, Ducey 5-4-14, VanDixhorn 3-1-8, Stewart 0-3-3. Totals: 13-13-40.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Bellandi 2-0-4, Bochenek 3-0-7, Natoli 4-0-8, Syvia 1-0-2, A.Taylor 8-1-18, P.Taylor 5-2-13, VanBrocklin 4-0-10. Totals: 27-3-62.

South Glens Falls 8 15  9 8 — 40

Broad-Perth 20 17 9 16 — 62

Three-point goals: VanDixhorn, Bochenek, A.Taylor, P.Taylor, VanBrockin 2.

QUEENSBURY 65, JOHNSTOWN 29

JOHNSTOWN

Hernigle 2-0-4, Brown 1-0-2, Hill 0-1-1, Vazquez 2-1-5, Szurek 0-3-3, Heroth 3-0-6, Riska 2-4-8. Totals: 10-9-29.

QUEENSBURY

Kelley 3-0-7, Peltz 1-1-4, Moses 5-0-11, Morasco 3-4-10, Homkey 2-1-5, O’Leary 2-0-4, Voorhis 2-0-4, Troelstra 3-0-6, Daley 4-0-9, Switzer 1-0-2, Minor 0-1-1, Bolen 1-0-2. Totals: 27-7-65.

Johnstown 6 4 9 10 — 29

Queensbury 13 20 13 19 — 65

Three-point goals: Kelley, Peltz, Moses, Troelstra.

GLOVERSVILLE 56, HUDSON FALLS 31

GLOVERSVILLE

Barnhill 4-4-14, Dukes 4-2-10, Goodwin 5-0-10, Scholl 3-0-9, K.Arnold 1-0-2, Rockerfeller 1-0-2, Mustafa 1-0-2, S.Arnold 0-1-1, Brown 2-0-4, Johnston 1-0-2. Totals: 24-5-56.

HUDSON FALLS

Connolly 1-0-2, Henkel 2-3-8, Gorham 0-2-2, Hogan 2-1-5, Hewym 1-0-2, Mulvey 1-1-4, Strong 2-0-4, Winchell 1-0-2, West 1-0-2. Totals: 11-7-31.

Gloversville 12 8 23 13 — 56

Hudson Falls 10 7 2 12 — 31

Three-point goals: Barnhill 2, Scholl 3, Henkel, Mulvey.

WASAREN LEAGUE

SCHUYLERVILLE 64, HOOSICK FALLS 37

HOOSICK FALLS

Baker 1-5-7, Lynch 2-2-8, Brogue 1-1-3, Brewster 3-0-6, Gaines 2-2-6, Hoag 1-0-3, Phillips 1-0-3. Totals: 11-10-37.

SCHUYLERVILLE

Waldron 8-1-17, Hayes 3-2-11, Lyon 5-3-14, Buell 2-1-5, Cook 1-0-2, Ricci 2-0-6, Langley 2-0-4, Reynolds 1-0-2, Levine 1-0-3. Totals: 25-7-64.

Hoosick Falls 7 14 2  14 — 37

Schuylerville 13 15 17 19 — 64

Three-point goals: Lynch 2, Hoag, Phillips, Lynch 2, Hayes 3, Lyon, Ricci 2, Levine.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 45, HAWTHORNE VALLEY 32

HAWTHORNE VALLEY

Glatt 6-3-15, Hayte 1-2-4, Easton 2-0-6, Geisler 0-2-2, Suter 1-2-5. Totals: 10-9-32.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Gardner 3-0-6, Burris 1-0-2, Orton 4-2-10, Brisson 3-0-7, Jones 6-3-15, Davey 1-0-2, McCrea 1-1-3. Totals: 19-6-45.

Hawthorne Valley 16 4 6 6 — 32

Waterford 14 16 8 7 — 45

Three-point goals: Easton 2, Suter, Brisson.

Girls’ basketball

ALBANY UNBEATEN

Cara Waterson scored 19 points, and Emia Willingham-Hurst added 18 as Albany beat Catholic Central, 67-36, to remain unbeaten in the Big 10.

Rachel Signor’s 15 points lifted Saratoga Springs past Niskayuna, 42-35, in the Suburban Council. Emilie Benton had nine points for Niskayuna.

Kelly Donnelly dropped in 18 points as Averill Park bested Guilderland, 59-25.

Hailee Metzold’s 13 points sparked Schalmont past Cobleskill-Richmondville, 31-28, in the Col­onial Council.

Cassia Gravesande had 11 points to lead Albany Academy past Voorheesville, 45-39.

Frankie Pearson had five three-pointers in finishing with 34 points as Hoosick Falls downed Schuylerville, 74-44, in the Wasaren League.

Courtney Gardner had 16 as Waterford-Halfmoon beat Emma Willard, 56-45, to go to 15-0 in the CHVL.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 59, GUILDERLAND 25

GUIDLERLAND

Kaczkowski 3-0-6, Mackesey 1-0-2, Eckharst 3-1-7, Corbett 2-2-6, Edwards 1-2-4. Totals: 10-5-25.

AVERILL PARK

Everett 1-0-2, Anthony 1-0-2, Miner 1-0-2, Donnelly 7-4-18, Van Roy 2-2-6, Horton 1-1-3, O’Shea 2-0-5, Nunziato 3-0-7, Hacker 1-1-3, Laranjo 3-0-7, Wood 1-1-3, Dushensky 0-1-1. Totals: 23-10-59.

Guilderland 8 6   7   4 — 25

Averill Park 11 20 16 12 — 59

Three-point goals: O’Shea, Nunziato, Laranjo.

SARATOGA SPRINGS 42, NISKAYUNA 35

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Rutz 1-2-4, Mahoney 0-4-4, Petruccione 3-1-7, Bertrand 1-0-2, Signor 6-3-15, Plummer 2-6-10. Totals: 13-16-42.

NISKAYUNA

Atchinson 1-0-2, Selin 2-0-4, O’Brien 2-5-9, Benton 4-0-10, Davidson 3-2-8, Bodner 1-0-2. Totals: 13-7-35.

Saratoga 9  6 15 12 — 42

Niskayuna 10  7  6 12 — 35

Three-point goals: Benton 2.

BIG 10

ALBANY 67, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 37

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Welch 5-0-11, Gillespie 4-2-10, Duncan 1-0-2, Purcell 1-6-8-, McFerran 2-1-5. Totals: 13-9-36.

ALBANY

Greer 1--3-5, Hunter 1-2-4, Waterson 8-0-19, Willingham-Hurst 7-4-18, Wilson 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Terrell 1-0-2, Canty 4-1-10, Chandler 2-1-5. Totals: 26-11-67.

Catholic Central 10 7  11 8 — 37

Albany 17 16 22 12 — 67

Three-point goals: Welch, Waterson 3, Canty

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 31, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 28

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Loder 1-0-2, Dibble 2-0-4, Kiser 3-1-9, Rappleyea 2-0-5, Billington 1-2-4, Tracy 2-0-4. Totals: 11-3-28.

SCHALMONT

Cardinal 0-2-2, Metzold 6-0-13, Saccocio 2-0-4, Mastroianni 1-0-2, Olsen 1-0-2, Strijek 3-0-8. Totals: 13-2-31.

Cobleskill-Rich. 8 4 10 6 — 28

Schalmont 2 6   15 8 — 31

Three-point goals: Kiser 2, Rappleyea, Metzold, Strijek 2.

ALBANY ACADEMY 45, VOORHEESVILLE 39

ALBANY ACADEMY

Gravesande 5-1-11, Duncan 1-0-2, Geddes 3-0-7, Padalino 2-4-8, Carney 3-1-7, Bryce 2-4-8, Landio 1-0-2. Totals: 17-10-45.

VOORHEESVILLE

Coluccio 1-3-5, Wallace 3-1-8, Norris 2-0-6, Blow 1-1-3, Keenan 1-1-3, Salisbury 1-0-2, Feller 4-4-12. Totals: 13-10-39.

Albany Academy 8 14 4 19 — 45

Voorheesville 11 12 6 11 — 39

Three-point goals: Geddes, Wallace 2, Norris 2.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 74, SCHUYLERVILLE 44

SCHUYLERVILLE

Gravelle 1-0-2, Liptak 3-0-7, Miller 4-0-8, Brenz 6-1-13, Fields 1-0-2, Clute 1-0-2, Barber 1-0-2, Woodcock 4-0-8. Totals: 21-1-44.

HOOSICK FALLS

Lilac 1-0-2. R.Pine 4-0-8, Pearson 13-3-34, Schneider 2-0-4, Williams 4-0-10, Everard 1-0-2, St. Onge 1-0-2, Hates 1-0-3, K.Pine 3-3-9. Totals: 30-4-74.

Schuylerville 4 10 16 14 — 44

Hoosick Falls 19 18 17 20 — 74

Three-point goals: Brenz, Woodcock 2, Pearson 5, Williams 2, Hayes.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 56,

EMMA WILLARD 45 WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Brazil 4-2-10, Gardner 7-2-16, Fountain 4-1-11, Thomas 2-1-5, Lefebvre 2-1-5, Howe 4-1-9. Totals: 23-8-56.

EMMA WILLARD

Kiley-Bergen 2-0-4, Kreda 1-0-2, Akinyemi 2-0-4, Kitajewski 2-0-5, M.Sausville 5-4-14, K.Sausville 2-0-4, Segal 4-0-9, Yerry 1-1-3. Totals: 19-5-45.

Waterford 16 11 9 20 — 56

Emma Willard 14 11 3 17 — 45

Three-point goals: Fountain 2, Kitajewski, Segal.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 56,

GERMANTOWN 48

GERMANTOWN

Phelan 8-4-20, VanOrt 3-0-6, Palmieri 2-0-4, Helsey 2-0-4, Hallenbeck 2-2-7, Gregory 2-1-5, Lyons 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-48.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

A.Allen 0-2-2, C.Allen 10-2-22, Emery 7-1-20, Milford 4-0-8, Deeb 2-0-4. Totals: 23-5-56.

Germantown 9 14 13 20 — 56

Loudonville Christian 14 17 11 6 — 48

Three-point goals: Hallenbeck, Emery 5.

PATROON CONFERENCE

MAPLE HILL 49, CAIRO-DURHAM 20

MAPLE HILL

Briggs 1-0-2, Curtin 2-0-5, Despart 3-0-8, Haughton 1-0-2, Healy, 2-0-4, Nelson 4-1-9, Olsen 1-0-3, Wolfe 6-1-16. Totals: 20-2-49.

CAIRO-DURHAM

Daly 2-0-5, Kiernan 1-0-2, Seiner 5-1-11, Quirk 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-20.

Maple Hill 16 9 17 7 — 49

Cairo-Durham 6 4 5 5 — 20

Three-point goals: Curtin, Despart 2, Olsen, Wolfe, Daly.

NON-LEAGUE

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 52, BISHOP MAGINN 36

BISHOP MAGINN

Coons 5-0-12, Hupe 1-0-3, Foulks 5-2-12, Lane 2-2-7, Nowosielski 1-0-2. Totals:13-4-36.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 2-1-5, Celeste 1-0-3, Coon 3-1-7, Curley 1-0-3, S.Higgins 3-0-6, T.Higgins 1-0-2, O’Brien 2-1-5, Smith 6-6-18, Potter 1-1-3. Totals: 20-10-52.

Bishop Maginn 8 14  5 9 — 52

South Glens Falls 13 12 16 11 — 52

Three-point goals: Coons 2, Hupe, Lane, Celeste, Curley.

Alpine skiing

HALLIGAN, UNDERWOOD WIN

Brian Halligan of Saratoga Springs won the boys’ race, and Emma Und­erwood of Lake George was the girls’ winner in the Mayfield Nordic Invitatonal.

Halligan beat Shenendehowa’s Austin Huneck by 20 seconds. Underwood was :14 seconds better than runner-up Megan Kellogg of Queensbury.

Julia Smith of Shenendehowa recorded her fourth Alpine victory of the season, and Kieran Mottau of Saratoga Springs got his second in the Glens Falls Invitational slalom Wednesday at West Mountain.

MAYFIELD INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores

Queensbury 16, Saratoga Springs 16, Shenendehowa 33, Scotia-Glenville 39, Johnsburg 62, Mayfield 63, Lake George 70, Johnstown 79, Glens Falls 84, Guilderland 91.

Top 10 individuals

Brian Halligan (Sar) 28:52; Austin Huneck (Shen) 29:12; Ben Anderson (Q) 30:22; Liam Mulshine (Q) 31:09; Seth Marles (Sar) 31:19; Matt Forsehy (Sco) 32:07; Tom McClellan (May) 32:17; Torey Sweet (LG) 32:43; Zane Belden (Q) 33:02; Patrick Broderick (Sar) 33:47.

GIRLS

Team scores

Queensbury 21, Scotia-Glenville 24, Shenendehowa 28, Lake George 31, Mayfield 45, Guilderland 49, Glens Falls 62, Canajoharie 92, Johnstown 103, Johnsburg 107, Saratoga Springs 118.

Top 10 individuals

Emma Underwood (LG) 23:06; Megan Kellogg (Q) 23:20; Sarah Duclos (Shen) 24:10; Becca Kraines (Sco) 24:48; Amy Duclos (Shen) 25:16; Laurie Knapp (Guild) 26:29; Gabbi Rodbell (Sco) 26:34; Lidija Nikollaj (May) 26:46; Celine Dreitlein (Q) 27:02; Colleen Rice (Q) 27:29.

GLENS FALLS INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores

Stillwater/Ballston Spa 31, Saratoga Springs 35, Queensbury 37, Shenendehowa 42, Niskayuna 63, Lake George 64, Schuylerville 66, Johnstown 73, CBA 80, Glens Falls 82, Albany Academy 96, Bolton 189, Johnsburg 210.

Top 10 individuals

Kieran Mottau (Sar) 33.00, Mike Merecki (CBA) 33.95, Theodore Korenowski (S/BS) 34.91, TJ Kruk (Shen) 35.51, Cooper Perkett (LG) 35.80, Alex Hohman (Q) 35.92, Phillip Weeber (Nisk) 36.28, Bryce Recer (S/BS) 37.45, Pat Burton (GF) 37.52, Justin Swits (AA) 37.96.

GIRLS

Team scores

Shenendehowa 9.5, Queensbury 11.5, Saratoga Springs 44, Albany Academy 73, Johnstown 74, Niskayuna 108, Bolton 110, Johnsburg 114, Schuylerville 114, Glens Falls 121, Stillwater/Ballston Spa 153.

Top 10 individuals

Julia Smith (Shen) 33.43, Julia Santa (Q) 39.94, Kirsten Kruk (Shen) 39.94, Olivia Paolano (Q) 36.01, Katie Zilka (Q) 37.35, Courtney Scriven (Shen) 37.52, Ellie Daly (AA) 38.56, Marnie Chancey (Bol) 38.60, Gabbi Hedges (Sar) 38.85, Sara Kosowicz (Jtown) 39.16.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In