Subscriber login

College
School Closings
Academy at Rensselaer Education Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsAcademy of the Holy Names: ClosedAchievements & Kids Express Mplwood: Delayed 2 Hrs, no before careAchievements St Kateri Tekakwitha: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements and Kids Express TBGC: Delayed 2 HrsAdams-Cheshire Regional SD: ClosedAlbany Law School: Delayed 2 Hrs, All classes starting before 11 am are cancelled Staff report at 10:30 amAmbleside School: Delayed 2 Hrs, All School Luncheon remains on scheduleAmsterdam City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastAndes CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArkville Head Start: ClosedArlington SD: Delayed 2 HrsAugustine Classical Academy: ClosedAverill Park CSD: ClosedBArT Charter Public School: Closed, Full-year staff reportBallston Spa CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBattenkill Community Services: ClosedBennington College: Delayed Until 10a, Essential staff report as normalBennington County Head Start: ClosedBennington Early Childhood Ctr: ClosedBerkshire Community College: ClosedBerkshire Hills Regional SD: Delayed 2 HrsBerlin CSD: ClosedBerne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastBethlehem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBishop Maginn HS: ClosedBrighter Choice Charter Schools: ClosedBrite Beginnings Day Care & Dev Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsBrown School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Morning PLUS ProgramBrunswick (Brittonkill) CSD: Closed, Updated statusBrunswick Center Services: Open, Buses on Snow RoutesBrunswick Children's Academy: Delayed 2 HrsBurnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, 2-hr delay (Final) HS students check email for exam scheduleBurr & Burton Academy: Delayed 2 HrsButterfly Dreams Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, Daycare will open at 9;30amCOARC Adult Transportation: Delayed 2 HrsCairo-Durham CSD: Closed, Offices ClosedCambridge CSD: Delayed 2 HrsCap Dist Ctr for Indp (Albany): ClosedCap Dist Ctr for Indp (Schenectady): ClosedCapital Reg Career & Tech (Albany): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No AM BOCES, No AM classesCatholic Central HS: ClosedCatskill CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCentral Berkshire Regional SD: ClosedChatham CSD: Closed, Pops Concert Pstpnd to 1-18Chatham Kids Club: ClosedChrist the King Church: Closed, No morning Daily Mass. Parish Office opens at 11 a.m.Christ the King Early Childhood Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsChristian Brothers Academy: ClosedCircle Of Friends (Delmar): Delayed 2 Hrs, Wrap around two hour delayCircle of Friends (Ravena): Delayed 2 HrsCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCohoes City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, CDTA buses running on Delay schedule - 9:30 amCohoes Community Center, Inc.: Delayed Until 9a, /Day Care delayed until 9am /No AM care at elem schoolsColonie Youth Centers: Open, No AM ProgramColumbia Christian Academy: ClosedColumbia Co Nutrition Pg (Philmont): Closed, Staff ReportCorinth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCoxsackie-Athens CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastCrossFit Schenectady: Delayed, No morning classesCrossroads Center for Children: Delayed 2 HrsDoane Stuart School: Closed, NO Snow CampDuanesburg CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESDutchess Community College: Delayed Until 10aEOC (Capital District): Delayed 2 Hrs, School closed until 10 a.m. staff/sudents report at 10Early Childhood Education Center: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Ctr-Troy: Delayed 2 HrsEast Greenbush CSD: ClosedEco Baby Daycare & Preschool: Delayed Until 9aEmma L. Miller Memorial School: ClosedFarmington River Regional SD: ClosedFirst Friends Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, Enrichment program begins at 11:30amGabriel Abbott Memorial School: ClosedGalway CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGateway Community Industries: Open, No Transportation, GCI open,trans cancelled SNP meals/cong.sites cancel PROS cancelled,Staff report, GCI is open but transportation is cancelled. Staff report., The Ulster County Office of the aging home delivered meals service and congregated sites are cancelled for today. , PROS is cancelled. Staff report. , George Washington School: ClosedGermantown CSD: Closed, Office staff report at noonGrace Christian School: ClosedGrapeville Christian School: ClosedGreen Island UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, School opens at 9:40Greenbush Child Caring: ClosedGreene County Transit: Closed, No Transportation, all buses cancelledGreenville CSD: ClosedGreenwich CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESGrowing Up Right at the C.D.C.: ClosedGuilderland CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESHVCC: Delayed 2 Hrs, School closed until 10 am. staff and students report at 10 amHancock Regional SD: ClosedHappy Kids Day Care Center: ClosedHawthorne Valley School: ClosedHebrew Academy - Capital District: Delayed 2 HrsHelderberg Christian School: ClosedHelping Hands Pre-School: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolHoly Spirit School (East G'Bush): ClosedHoosic Valley CSD: Delayed 2 HrsHoosick Falls CSD: ClosedHousatonic Academy: ClosedHudson City SD: Closed, Office open at noon Board Meeting as scheduledHunter-Tannersville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESIchabod Crane (Kinderhook) CSD: ClosedJefferson CSD: Delayed 2 HrsKIPP: Tech Valley Charter School: Closed, Both the primary and middleKid Kampus: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 8:30AMKiddie Academy II: Delayed 2 HrsKiddie Academy of Albany: Delayed 2 HrsKidsFirst Childcare Center: Delayed 2 HrsKingston City SD: ClosedLa Salle Institute (Troy): ClosedLansingburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, 2 Hour Delay for Wednesday. No morning BreakfastLatham Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KLenox Public Schools: Delayed 2 HrsLife Kids Before/ After School: Open, No AM ProgramLil' Lambs Christian Daycare Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsLittle Feet Daycare Center: Delayed 2 HrsLiving Res DCOP (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLiving Resources DCOP (Columbia): Delayed 1 HrLong Trail School: Delayed 2 HrsLoudonville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsMargaretville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMechanicville City SD: Delayed 2 HrsMenands UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMiddleburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, One Hour Early DismissalMilford CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMillbrook CSD: ClosedMohawk Trail Regional SD: ClosedMohonasen CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESMt Moriah Academy: Delayed 2 HrsMyers Education Center: Delayed 2 HrsN. Greenbush Little Red School: ClosedNew Lebanon CSD: ClosedNew Paltz CSD: ClosedNewmeadow at Clifton Park: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Fort Edward: Open, Upstate Trans delayed 2 hrsNiskayuna CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESNorth Adams Public Schools: ClosedNorth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, Check website/email for SHS exam scheduleNortheast Parent & Child Society: Open, Staff Rpt, No TransNortheastern Baptist College: ClosedNorthern Berkshire Voc SD: Closed, No After Sch EventsOak Hill School: Delayed 2 HrsOakwood Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsOne Love Preschool: Delayed 2 HrsOnteora CSD: ClosedOur Savior's Lutheran School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-School, No LaunchpadPine Plains CSD: ClosedPineview Comm Church Pre-School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, opening at 9:30Pittsfield Public Schools: ClosedPoughkeepsie City School District: ClosedPumpkin Patch (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III BOCES - Sarah's Sisters: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Catskill Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Q3 New Vision is closedQuestar III Sackett Educational Ctr: ClosedRavena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESReadsboro Central School: Delayed 2 HrsRed Hook CSD: ClosedRensselaer City SD: Delayed 2 HrsRhinebeck CSD: ClosedRichmond Consolidated: Delayed 2 HrsRobert C. Parker School: ClosedRoots and Wings Montessori: Delayed 1-1/2 Hrs, Open at 9am no before careRoxbury CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSUNY New Paltz: Delayed 3 Hrs, Offices will open at 10:45, Offices will open at 10:45 a.m.SW Vermont Career Dev Ctr: ClosedSacred Heart School (Bennington): ClosedSacred Heart School (Troy): Delayed 2 Hrs, TSL opens at 9am.Saratoga Central Catholic HS: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga County Senior Meals: ClosedSaratoga Independent School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Before Care or AM Pre-KSaratoga Springs City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESSaugerties CSD: ClosedSchalmont CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSchenectady City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSchenectady County ARC: Open, Buses on Snow RoutesSchenectady Jewish CC: Delayed, Early Childhood Education will open at 8:30 amSchodack CSD: ClosedSchoharie CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie Career and Technical Scho: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESSchool's Out, Inc.: Closed, No AM ProgramSchuylerville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastScotia-Glenville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSharon Springs CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastShenendehowa CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCESShooting Stars Nursery & After Sch.: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-SchoolSouth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouthern Berkshire Regional SD: Closed, No Aft-Sch Pgm, No PM Activities, No After School EventsSouthwest Vermont SU: ClosedSpa Christian School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-SchoolSt Ambrose School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM PgmSt Catherine's May School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastSt George's School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, AEP begins at 11:30 amSt Gregory School: Closed, Classes CancelledSt Jude the Apostle School: ClosedSt Kateri Tekakwitha School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, No Before Care. School doors open at 10:00 am.St Madeleine Sophie School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Academy (Hoosick Falls): ClosedSt Mary's Institute ES (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No BreakfastSt Mary's School (Ballston Spa): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Before Care Opens at 8:00amSt Mary's School (Waterford): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Pius X School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Thomas the Apostle School: Delayed 2 HrsStepping Stone Pre & DCC (Albany): Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9:00Stillwater CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, Decision to close by 7amStory Place Preschool: ClosedSullivan BOCES: Delayed 3 Hrs, Offices will open at 11 am for 12 month staffSunshine Kids Corner: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9 amSusan Odell Taylor School: Delayed 2 HrsTLC Christian Day Care: ClosedTaconic Hills CSD: ClosedTech Valley High School: Delayed 2 HrsThe Albany Academies (AA & AAG): Closed, Check web later for athleticsThe Beagle School: Delayed, No AM Program, PM Class OpenThe Kid's Place Preschool: ClosedTiny Tots Early Learning Center: ClosedTri-Village Nursery School: ClosedTroy City SD: Delayed 2 HrsTroy Prep: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Elementary School: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Middle High School: Delayed 2 HrsUlster County Community College: Closing Early 3:04p, Registration will resume on 1/18 from 10am-4pmUlster-Greene ARC (Catskill): Open, No Transportation, transportation cancelledUlster-Greene ARC (Kingston): Open, No Transportation, All Classes Cancelled, Kingston Transportation Cancelled Training Center Cancelled, Kingston Transportation Canceled., Rosendale Training Center classes Cancelled. , , Upstate Transit: Delayed 2 Hrs, School DivisionVillage School of North Bennington: ClosedVoorheesville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES No BreakfastWaldorf School (Saratoga Springs): Delayed 2 Hrs, 2 Day PreK begins at 10:30Warren Street Academy - The Bridge: ClosedWarrensburg CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No AM Head Start, No BrkfstWaterford-Halfmoon UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWatervliet City SD: Delayed 2 HrsWhispering Pines (Cobleskill): Delayed 2 HrsWhispering Pines - Schoharie UPK: Delayed 2 HrsWhispering Pines Pre Sc (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, No morning Toddler Program No morning wrap aroundWhispering Pines Pre-sch (Delanson): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, No Toddler ProgramWindham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Pre-K TodayWonderland Nursery School: ClosedWoodland Hill Montessori School: ClosedWynantskill UFSD: ClosedYMCA (Bethlehem): Open, No Morning ClassesYMCA (East Greenbush): Open, No Morning Classes, Or programs, Child watch Opens at 9am, Snow Day Program opens at 8amYMCA (Greater Glenville): Open, No programs until noon. No AM Childwatch.YMCA (Troy): Open, No Morning Classes, Or programs, No Child WatchYMCA Duanesburg: Open, No Morning Classes, No morning child watchYMCA Greene County Branch: Open, No Morning ClassesYMCA Southern Saratoga: Open, No Morning Classes

Union earns men's basketball tourney berth

Union earns men's basketball tourney berth

Union College took the lead for good with more than five minutes remaining and held off St. Lawrence

Union College took the lead for good with more than five minutes remaining and held off St. Lawrence, 80-73, in a Liberty League men’s college basketball game Saturday afternoon at Burkman Gymnasium.

The Dutchmen (11-3 Liberty League, 19-4 overall) clinched a conference tournament berth, while the Saints dropped to 7-7 and 9-14.

Keith Callies poured in 22 points, and Scotia-Glenville grad-uate Terell Winney contributed 18 points and six rebounds for Union. Matt Petrone chipped in with 12 points.

Union travels to RPI Friday and then hosts Vassar next Saturday.

UNION

Callies 8-2-22, Winney 7-2-18, Petrone 3-6-12, Lubowitz 3-0-8, Shorey 3-1-7, DeBisschop 2-0-4, Donohue 1-1-3, Croll 0-3-3, Deffley 1-0-3. Totals: 58-58 15-18 80.

ST. LAWRENCE

Brase 8-4-20, Conslin 7-5-19, Miller 4-2-13, Jones 4-0-8, Simmon 3-1-7, Stahler 2-2-6. Totals: 28-67 14-18 73.

Halftime: Union, 44-32. Three-point goals: Callies 4, Winney 2, Lubowitz 2, Deffley, Miller 3.

RPI 82, CLARKSON 79 (OT)

POTSDAM — Jamie Zajac connected for 25 points, and Brendan Farley popped in 15 as the Engineers tripped the Golden Knights in overtime at Alumni Gymnasium.

RPI made 12 three-pointers and was 12-for-15 from the line. The Engineers improve to 8-5 in the Liberty League and 13-9 overall.

Clarkson (7-6, 15-7) was led by Marques Charlton’s 19 points.

RPI

Zajac 8-4-25, Farley 5-2-15, Martin 3-3-9, Harrington 1-2-5, Gendron 1-0-3, White 3-0-6, Keefe 2-1-5, Dugas 2-0-5, Hatton 2-0-4, Almodovar 1-0-3, Glover 1-0-2. Totals: 29-64 12-15 82.

CLARKSON

Charlton 7-3-19, Je. Coleman 6-0-13, Jo. Coleman 6-0-12, Abongo 5-2-12, Uline 2-4-8, Colette 2-2-6, Hodownes 2-0-5, McAllister 0-4-4. Totals: 30-77 15-19 79.

Halftime: Clarkson, 42-38. Regulation: RPI 71, Clarkson 71. Three-point goals: Zajac 5, Farley 3, Harrington, Gendron, Dugas, Almodovar, Charlton 2, Je. Coleman, Howdownes.

WELLS 70, SUNY-COBLESKILL 69

COBLESKILL — Junior forward Al Paul converted a three-point play with 5.5 seconds left to spark the Express over the Fighting Tigers in a NEAC game at Iorio Gymnasium.

The Fighting Tigers missed the front end of a one-and-one with 13 seconds left in regulation to leave the door open for Paul’s heroics.

Paul and Jonathan Hurtado each netted 16 points, and Hurtado also grabbed 12 rebounds for the 5-7, 9-13 Express.

For the 3-9, 5-17 Fighting Tigers, Tyrone Mitchell poured in 23 points.

WELLS

Taylor 4-4-14, Hurtado 7-2-16, Walton 3-0-6, Bonds 2-0-4, Paul 6-4-16, Bishop 5-2-14. Totals: 27-56 12-15 70.

SUNY-COBLESKILL

Mitchell 8-4-23, Brown 6-1-13, Jeffres 4-0-9, Woods 3-1-7, Marcelin 4-1-9, Davis 2-2-8. Totals: 27-65 9-17 69.

Halftime: SUNY-Cobleskill, 39-35. Three-point goals: Taylor 2, Bishop 2, Mitchell 3, Jeffres, Davis 2.

Women

ST. LAWRENCE 63, UNION 53

CANTON — The Saints used a 13-1 run late in the second half to beat the Dutchwomen in a Liberty League game at Burkman Gymnasium.

Kara McDuffee’s 19 points and 12 rebounds led the way for the 11-3, 17-6 Saints. Kelly Legg produced 18 points and five rebounds, while Hannah Wilson connected for 12 points.

Union (8-6, 13-9) was led by Kelsey McDonald with 13 points. Brittney Kenney and Kate Thompson scored nine points apiece for the Dutchwomen.

UNION

McDonald 5-1-13, Thompson 4-1-9, Kenney 4-0-9, Loya 2-3-7, Madden 3-0-7, Schmidt 2-2-6, Erdman 1-0-2. Totals: 21-65 7-16 53.

ST. LAWRENCE

McDuffee 5-8-19, Legg 7-3-18, Wilson 4-2-12, Roberts 3-0-6, Cady 2-0-5, St. Hilaire 1-1-3. Totals: 22-56 14-17 63.

Halftime: St. Lawrence, 26-24. Three-point goals: McDonald 2, Madden, Kenney, Wilson 2, Legg, McDuffee, Cady.

RPI 81, CLARKSON 66

POTSDAM — Sarah Wetmore poured in a game-high 32 points on 11-for-17 shooting from the floor to power the Engineers over the Golden Knights in a Liberty League game at Alumni Gymnasium.

Amanda Lynch scored 14 points, and both Ballei Tetault and Jen Rock added 10 apiece for the 6-7, 12-10 Engineers. Ashley Loggins (24) and Leighann Tomita (21) topped the 1-12, 3-18 Golden Knights.

RPI

Wetmore 11-6-32, Lynch 5-4-14, Tetault 5-0-10, Clough 3-0-6, Piotrowski 2-0-5, Rock 5-0-10, Jahchan 0-2-2, Dunbar 1-0-2. Totals: 32-66 12-15 81.

CLARKSON

Loggins 8-7-24, Tomita 7-6-21, Esposito 4-2-10, Daley 1-0-2, Hinckley 3-1-7, Glidden 1-0-2. Totals: 24-51 16-22 66.

Halftime: RPI, 43-32. Three-point goals: Wetmore 4, Piotrowski, Loggins, Tomita.

SUNY-COBLESKIL 61, WELLS 54

COBLESKILL — The Fighting Tigers forced 20 turnovers and blocked a season-high 11 shots en route to a NEAC upset win over the Express at Iorio Gymasium.

Senior Heidi Anderson (Canajoharie) scored 12 points and became the program’s first 1,000-point scorer in the NCAA era. The Fighting Tigers improved to 6-9 in the league and 7-14 overall.

Tracee Schiebel registered 13 points and 13 rebounds, and Alexis Hauser produced 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Fighting Tigers.

Wells (11-4, 12-11) was led by Ashley Roser with 21 points and 18 rebounds.

WELLS

Erkson 4-0-8, Roser 8-5-21, White 3-1-7, Artaho-Aki 3-1-8, Achzet 1-3-5, Ryan 2-0-4, Bourn 0-1-1. Totals: 21-65 11-20 54.

SUNY-COBLESKILL

Anderson 5-2-12, Schiebel 3-6-13, Porterfield 3-0-6, Hauser 5-1-11, Davis 3-3-9, Johnson 1-0-2, Davenport 2-0-4, Roberts 2-0-4. Totals: 24-88 12-19 61.

Halftime: SUNY-Cobleskill, 28-23. Three-point goals: Artaho-Aki, Schiebel.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In