Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/21/2017

Stewart (21-for-21) helps Lions win Cup

Stewart (21-for-21) helps Lions win Cup

The Mekeel Christian Academy boys’ basketball team dominated the free-throw line and bounced Canajoh

The Mekeel Christian Academy boys’ basketball team dominated the free-throw line and bounced Canajoharie, 64-41, in the Western Athletic Conference Cup champ­ionship Friday night at Fulton-Montgomery Community College.

The Lions (16-2) made 28 of 31 shots from the line, including 13 of 14 in the final period. Caleb Stewart poured in 30 points, including a perfect 21-for-21 at the charity stripe.

Mano Senthil added 10 points for the Lions.

Josh Gonzalez poured in 20 points for the 15-3 Cougars.

Brenner Bachman fired in 25 points to power Greenville over Tamarac, 60-45, in a Section II tournament Class B play-in game.

The Spartans advanced to play top-seeded Watervliet Tuesday at 6.

Tamarac finishes the season at 5-14.

Granville (5-14) used 21 points from Jared Beattie to turn back Corinth, 62-54, in another Class B game.

Evan Hoagland (14) and Jake Young (10) combined for 24 more points for the Golden Horde, who meet second-seeded Schuylerville Tuesday night at 7.

Blake Basmajian (14), Zac Lucia (13), Robert Shippee (10) and Zach Shippee (10) each scored in twin figures for the 9-10 Tomahawks.

Hadley Luzerne topped Mayfield, 52-47, and now plays at third-seeded Greenwich Tuesday night.

Jesse DeMarsh and Matthew Hay each scored 15 points for Hadley Luzerne. Lucas VanNostrand scored 12 for Mayfield.

Albany Academy sank 22 of 31 free-throw attempts and edged Cornwall, 72-67, in a non-league game.

Matt Knezovic (18), Jack Morrow (14), Marcus Jackson (13) and Darrien White (11) each scored in double digits for the 14-3 Cadets.

Girls

HARVEY SPARKS B-K-W

Liz Harvey poured in 20 of her 34 points in the second half, including five points in the final minute of play, to help Berne-Knox-Westerlo rally past Mekeel Christian Academy, 61-55, in the Western Athletic Conference Cup championship at Fulton-Montgomery Community College.

Mary Solo blocked 10 shots for the 17-1 Bulldogs. Macie Holmes scored 21 points, Emily Taplin produced 17 and Lexie Holmes added 11 for the 11-7 Lions.

Ashley Haywood (12), Sarah Quinn Dempsey (10) and Paige Niedmeyer (10) combined for 32 points in Ichabod Crane’s 40-29 Section II tournament Class B play-in victory over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

The 8-11 Riders meet fourth-seeded Cohoes Tuesday at 6.

Schuylerville advanced to play top-seeded Watervliet Tuesday after knocking off Emma Willard, 48-25, in another Class B game.

Valerie Liptak and Kayla Brenz scored 12 and 11 points, respectively, for the 5-11 Black Horses.

Natalie Kiley-Bergen’s seven points led the Jesters.

Taylor Wetsky tallied 15 points, and Emily Parslow added 14 as Fonda-Fultonville, the 14th seed, pounded Cairo-Durham, 61-26, in another Class B game.

Wetsky also grabbed 13 rebounds for the Braves, who visit third-seeded Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Tuesday at 6.

Catskill earned a trip to Taconic Hills Wednesday after beating Coxsackie-Athens, 56-41.

Chantel Evans scored 16 points, Kassidi Bulich registered 15 and Lauren Konsul tallied 13 for the balanced Cats. Emily Drake’s 10 points topped the Indians.

Corinth slipped past Albany Leadership, 42-39, behind 13 points and 10 rebounds from Hannah Murphy.

The Tomahawks advance to play at second-seeded Tamarac Tuesday.

McKenna Gordon and Mayna Torre scored 13 and 12 points, respectively, for 6-13 Albany Leadership.

Canajoharie advanced in the Class C tournament with a 43-31 triumph over Whitehall.

Abbey Dearwester and Kara Schwab netted nine points each for the 11-8 Cougars, who face third-seeded Berne-Knox-Westerlo Tuesday at 6. Brittany Putorti tallied 14 points for the Railroaders (5-10).

Albany Academy for Girls (8-11) rode 13 points from Anna Bryce and 12 from Michaela Carney to beat Schoharie, 38-21, in another Class C game.

Hannah Bowersox poured in 11 points for Schoharie. The Bears next face second-seeded Maple Hill Tuesday at 6.

Amanda Gould netted 11 points as Galway opened up a 26-13 halftime lead en route to a 40-30 victory over Saratoga Catholic.

The 12-6 Eagles visit Duanesburg Tuesday at 6.

Voorheesville ousted Mayfield, 52-40, behind Anna Feller’s 23 points.

The 7-12 Blackbirds also got 12 points from Anna Norris. They visit fourth-seeded Hoosick Falls Tuesday at 6.

Mayfield, also 7-12, had three double-figure scorers in Nicole Little (11), Alex Sheldon (10) and Kylie Manoogian (10).

Stillwater advanced to play top-seeded Hoosic Valley after a 39-27 victory over Middleburgh.

Tori Menneto tallied 13 points for the Warriors, who took control with a 20-8 third-quarter run.

Kingston stopped Amsterdam, 52-41, in a non-league game. Cristiana Johnson scored 13 points for the Rams.

BOYS

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

WAC Cup

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 64, CANAJOHARIE 41

CANAJOHARIE

Bowerman 3-4-12, Sala 1-0-2, Folts 1-0-2, Veeder 2-0-5, Gonzalez 9-2-20. Totals: 16-6-41.

MEKEEL

Penson 2-1-7, Sexton 2-3-8, Sentihl 4-0-10, Newman 1-0-2, Miller 2-1-5, Bath 0-2-2, Stewart 4-21-30. Totals: 15-28-64.

Canajoharie 11  8 13  9 — 41

Mekeel  7 18 15 24 — 64

Three-point goals: Bowerman 2, Veeder, Penson 2, Sexton, Senthil 2, Stewart.

SECTION II TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

CLASS B

GREENVILLE 60, TAMARAC 45

TAMARAC

Arnold 3-0-6, Bornt 3-2-8, Griffin 1-0-3, McLoughlan 3-0-6, Roden 2-3-7, Wagner 2-0-6, Zotto 4-0-9. Totals: 18-5-45.

GREENVILLE

Bachman 9-3-25, Kiefer 3-1-8, Koehler 0-1-1, Lampman 3-0-7, Latham 0-2-2, O’Connor 1-2-4, Stanczuk 3-5-11, Zibura 1-0-2. Totals: 20-14-60.

Tamarac  8  9 7 21 — 45

Greenville 16 13 9 22 — 60

Three-point goals: Griffin, Wagner 2, Zotto, Bachman 4, Kiefer, Lampman.

GRANVILLE 62, CORINTH 54

GRANVILLE

Beattie 9-3-21, Fournier 3-0-7, Hoagland 4-6-14, LeClair 0-1-1, Liebig 4-0-9, Young 2-4-10. Totals: 22-14-62.

CORINTH

Basmajian 4-4-14, Baudoux 1-1-3, Lucia 6-0-13, R. Shippee 3-4-10, Z. Shippee 2-6-10, Tubbs 2-0-4. Totals: 18-15-54.

Granville 13 11 19 19 — 62

Corinth 10 16  7 21 — 54

Three-point goals: Fournier, Liebig, Young 2, Basmajian 2, Lucia.

CLASS C

HADLEY LUZERNE 52, MAYFIELD 47

HADLEY LUZERNE

Bolt 5-1-11, DeMarsh 5-3-15, Hala 3-2-11, Hay 6-3-15. Totals: 19-9-52.

MAYFIELD

Hennessy 4-2-10, Smith 4-0-8, Sweeney 1-1-4, Toscano 3-3-9, J. VanNostrand 1-2-4, L. VanNostrand 6-0-12. Totals: 19-8-47.

Hadley Luzerne 11 17 13 11 — 52

Mayfield 12 11 10 14 — 47

Three-point goals: DeMarsh 2, Hala 3, Sweeney.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 72, CORNWALL 67

CORNWALL

Bourhgon 7-5-22, Chatfield 1-0-2, Cioffi 7-2-19, Griffin 2-1-5, O’Sullivan 2-0-5, Standle 4-2-10, Thorpe 1-0-2, White 1-0-2. Totals: 25-10-67.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Donohue 1-2-5, Jackson 5-3-13, Jerome 2-4-9, Knezovic 6-4-18, Morrow 4-4-14, Sidotti 1-0-2, White 3-5-11. Totals: 22-22-72.

Cornwall 17 18 11 21 — 67

Albany Academy 20 14 17 21 — 72

Three-point goals: Boughton 3, Cioffi 3, O’Sullivan, Donohue, Jerome, Knezovic 2, Morrow 2.

GIRLS

SECTION II TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

CLASS B

SCHUYLERVILLE 48, EMMA WILLARD 25

SCHUYLERVILLE

Brenz 5-1-11, Follos 4-0-8, Liptak 5-2-12, Marrellus 1-1-3, Miller 3-1-7, Sheelly 1-0-2, Woodcock 2-1-5. Totals: 21-6-48.

EMMA WILLARD

Akinyemi 2-0-4, Kiley-Bergen 3-1-7, Kitajewski 2-1-5, Sausville 2-1-5, Yerry 2-0-4. Totals: 11-3-25.

Schuylerville 14 9 13 12 — 48

Emma Willard  4 5 12  4 — 25

Three-point goals: None.

ICHABOD CRANE 40, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 29

BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 3-3-10, Jannell 4-2-10, Brown 0-1-1, DelVecchio 3-2-8, Sorrentino 0-0-0. Totals: 10-8-29.

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 4-4-12, Webster 1-0-2, Farrell 1-1-3, Ooms 1-1-3, Quinn Dempsey 3-3-10, Niemeyer 5-0-10. Totals: 15-9-40.

Bishop Gibbons 3  3 6 12 — 29

Ichabod Crane 5 16 5 14 — 40

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 61, CAIRO-DURHAM 26

CAIRO

Hoose 1-0-2, Quick 1-0-2, Selner 5-0-12, DiCamp 3-0-7, Zacchio 1-0-3 Totals: 11-0-26.

FONDA

Parslow 5-3-14, Frollo 3-1-7, Egleston 2-0-4, Nethaway 1-0-2, Subik 2-1-5, Derby 3-2-8, Taylor 2-0-5, Warner 0-1-1, Wetsky 6-3-15. Totals: 21-11-61.

Cairo  9  7  6  4 — 26

Fonda 18 10 16 17 — 61

Three-point goals: Selner, DiCamp, Zacchio, Parslow, Taylor.

Three-point goals: Quinn Dempsey, Williams.

CATSKILL 56, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 41

COXSACKIE

Chan 2-5-9, Chiudina 0-1-1, Davy 0-2-2, Drake 3-4-10, Kartee 1-0-2, Masse 2-3-7, Scott 1-0-2, St. Denis 2-3-8. Toatls: 11-18-41.

CATSKILL

Bulich 6-2-15, Evans 5-1-16, Holliday 3-0-6, Konsul 5-0-13, Ostrowski 1-0-2, Quinn-Furyck 2-0-4. Totals: 22-3-56.

Coxsackie  8 12  6 15 — 41

Catskill 10 16 14 16 — 56

Three-point goals: St. Denis, Bulich, Evans 5, Konsul 3.

CORINTH 42, ALBANY LEADERSHIP 39

ALBANY LEADERSHIP

Gordon 2-8-13, Black 1-0-3, Willingham 1-1-3, Demares 1-0-2, Moultre 1-0-2, Marabile 1-0-2, Torres 4-4-12, Shutman 1-0-2. Totals: 12-13-39.

CORINTH

Lockhart 1-3-5, Murphy 5-0-13, Marbot 1-5-7, Pelosi 1-0-2, Pulley 2-5-9, Fedor 1-4-6. Totals: 11-17-42.

Albany Leadership 6 13  8 12 — 39

Corinth 7 11 11 13 — 42

Three-point goals: Gordon, Black, Murphy 3.

CLASS C

ALBANY ACADEMY FOR GIRLS 38, SCHOHARIE 21

SCHOHARIE

Archer 2-1-6, Bowersox 3-4-11, Gaige 1-2-4. Totals: 6-6-21.

ALBANY ACADEMY

McGarvey 1-0-2, Gravesande 1-1-3, Duncan 2-0-4, Padalino 2-0-4, Carney 6-0-12, Bryce 6-1-13. Totals: 18-2-38.

Schoharie 1  4 8  8 — 21

Albany Academy 8 10 8 12 — 38

Three-point goals: Archer, Bowersox.

CANAJOHARIE 43, WHITEHALL 31

WHITEHALL

Ayers 1-0-2, Christian 0-3-3, Lavin 2-2-6, Baldwin 1-1-3, Davis 1-0-3, Putorti 5-4-14. Totals: 10-10-31.

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 3-3-9, Schwab 4-0-9, J. Logan 1-0-3, A. Logan 2-1-5, Kane 3-1-8, Pitenza 1-0-2, Bowerman 1-0-2, Dillenbeck 2-1-5. Totals: 17-6-43.

Whitehall  5  5 13 9 — 31

Canajoharie 11 13 11 8 — 43

Three-point goals: Davis, Schwab, J. Logan, Kane.

GALWAY 40, SARATOGA CATHOLIC 30

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

M. Mensler 1-2-4, Landolfo 1-2-4, Orsini 0-1-1, Picus 2-0-4, Fish 2-0-4, A. Mensler 1-0-2, Ondreyko 3-3-9. Totals: 10-8-30.

GALWAY

Galloway 0-1-1, Gould 4-3-11, Matthews 2-0-4, Spagnola 2-2-6, Ritter 4-0-8, Chase 2-2-4, Milton 1-0-2, Snyder 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-40.

Saratoga Catholic  7  6 6 9 — 30

Galway 11 15 8 6 — 40

Three-point goals: None.

VOORHEESVILLE 52, MAYFIELD 40

MAYFIELD

Hampton 0-1-1, Horney 0-5-5, N. Little 3-5-11, Manoogian 4-0-10, Meca 1-0-3, Sheldon 4-2-10. Totals: 12-13-40.

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 0-1-1, Feller 7-9-23, Keenan 2-1-5, Norris 3-4-12, Planz 2-2-6, Salisbury 1-0-2, Wallace 1-1-3. Totals: 16-18-52.

Mayfield 13  9 8 10 — 40

Voorheesville 16 16 5 15 — 52

Three-point goals: Manoogian 2, Meca, Norris 2.

STILLWATER 39, MIDDLEBURGH 27

STILLWATER

Ferrell 1-0-2, Fox-Kondas 0-2-2, Higgins 1-2-4, Mahar 1-0-2, Menneto 5-2-13, Merchant 1-2-4, Morrell 1-0-2, Wichelns 1-0-2, Zehner 3-1-8. Totals: 14-9-39.

MIDDLEBURGH

Cater 4-1-9, McCoy 2-3-7, Morgan 1-1-4, Roney 2-0-5, Ryan 1-0-2. Totals: 10-5-27.

Stillwater 8  6 20 5 — 39

Middleburgh 5 11  8 3 — 27

Three-point goals: Menneto, Zehner, Morgan, Roney.

NON-LEAGUE

KINGSTON 52, AMSTERDAM 41

KINGSTON

Van Dyke 9-2-21, Blanch 1-1-6, Broadhead 3-3-10, Brennan 2-1-5, Lacey 1-1-3, Prindle 1-0-2, Salomani 1-0-2, Chaffin 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-52.

AMSTERDAM

Johnson 3-5-13, Ressell 0-4-4, Grannon 1-0-2, Paris 2-1-5, Woods-Walker 1-4-6, Rouse 2-2-6, Fadullo 2-1-5. Totals: 11-17-41.

Kingston 14 10 18 10 — 52

Amsterdam  8 11 13  9 — 41

Three-point goals: Johnson 2, Van Dyke, Blanch.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In