Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 05/25/2017

Indoor track: Tartans sweep Division III titles

Indoor track: Tartans sweep Division III titles

Although the ind­ividual ribbons from the Division III indoor track sectionals are scattered through

Although the ind­ividual ribbons from the Division III indoor track sectionals are scattered throughout the Capital Region today, the team trophies are at Scotia-Glenville High School.

Using their depth, the Tartans’ boys and girls swept the team competitions Sunday at the University at Albany, with the boys coming away with a one-point victory over Ichabod Crane for their second consecutive title. The girls have won five of the last six sectional championships.

Although the Scotia-Glenville boys only had one individual champion — Chris LaCoss in the 3,200 — all the seconds, thirds and fourths added up to put the Tartans ahead of the Riders, who were led by triple winner Isaiah Turek (55 hurdles, high jump, triple jump).

The Tartans finished with 76 points, followed by the Riders (75) and Schalmont (74). Chas Higgins won the long jump, and Devon Willis had three second-place finishes for the Sabres. Higgins’ distance of 22-11 in the long jump is the best in Section II this year.

The Scotia-Glenville girls had more breathing room, finishing 15 points ahead of Schuylerville, and a lot of that margin of victory was supplied by senior Megan McGillycuddy, who was the only competitor to attain a height in the pole vault, earning 10 points.

Isabella Borini was a triple winner (55 hurdles, high jump, long jump) for Schalmont.

In Division IV, Chatham easily won its first indoor boys’ title, while Greenwich nipped Fonda-Fultonville, 85-81, for the girls’ crown.

The boys’ 1,600 relay produced the closest finish of the day, with Chatham (3:45.94) nosing Greenwich (3:45.95) by one-1/100th of a second.

Greenwich senior Will McFee won the shot put with a toss of 52-10 1⁄2, putting him at the top of the season’s chart.

DIVISION III

BOYS

Team scores

Scotia-Glenville 76, Ichabod Crane 75, Schalmont 74, Cohoes 66, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 48, Cobleskill-Richmondville 38, Schuylerville 20, Hudson Falls 20, Albany Academy 16, Broadalbin-Perth 10, Lansingburgh 10, Glens Falls 8

55 — Leo Pavoldi (Schal), 6.74; Chas Higgins (Schal), 6.88; Dennis Turner (SG), 6.98.

300 — Jared Wilkins (HF), 38.31; Joe Barber (Schuy), 38.99; Trey Porter (SG), 39.13.

600 — Mark Korycinski (IC), 1:29.12; Max Comer (Schuy), 1:30.74; Trey Coryell (RCS), 1:31.52.

1,000 — Mike Muzio (Cohoes), 2:45.26; Griffith Eddy (RCS), 2:46.40; Bruin Smith (Cohoes), 2:49.10.

1,600 — Griffith Eddy (RCS), 4:37.14; Griffen Keegan (AA), 4:32.81; Jon Ricciardi (Schal), 4:48.90.

3,200 — Chris LaCoss (SG), 10:29.52; Jonathan Richards (CR), 10:53.21; Grant Norton (SG), 10:58.44.

55 hurdles — Isaiah Turek (IC), 7.91; Devon Willis (Schal), 7.93; Justice Spear (GF), 8.17.

800 relay — Schalmont (Jack Batcheler, Joe Caldara, Chas Higgins, Leo Pavoldi), 1:40.84; Cohoes, 1:41.11; Hudson Falls, 1:44.11.

1,600 relay — Cohoes (Sam Morrett, Zaire Folds, Connor Laughlin, Noah Mc­Knight), 3:45.25; Ichabod Crane, 3:50.25; Scotia-Glenville, 3:51.88.

3,200 relay — Cohoes (Sam Morrett, Connor Laughlin, Bruin Smith, Mike Zuzio), 8:32.74; Ichabod Crane, 9:02.49; Scotia-Glenville, 9:13.33.

High jump — Isaiah Turek (IC), 6-2; Zach Haskin (CR), 5-8; Lukas VanAlstyne (IC), 5-8.

Pole vault — Nate Gerhardt (CR), 12-6; Dennis Turner (SG), 11-6; Nick Vasto (RCS), 10-6.

Long jump — Chas Higgins (Schal), 21-11; Devon Willis (Schal), 20-3; Billy Campbell (Cohoes), 20-0.

Triple jump — Isaiah Turek (IC), 46-8 1⁄4; Devon Willis (Schal) 45-10 3⁄4; Trey Porter (SG), 42-4 1⁄4.

Shot put — Don Thorington (CB), 50-9 1⁄2; Kevin O’Connell (RCS), 41-61⁄2; Brandon LeQue (Cohoes), 39-11.

GIRLS

Team scores

Scotia-Glenville 85, Schuylerville 70, Cobleskill-Richmondville 52, Cohoes 49, Schalmont 48, Ichabod Crane 32, Hudson Falls 31, Glens Falls 26, Catholic Central 19, Albany Academy 16, Broadalbin-Perth 9, Lansingburgh 4, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 1.

55 — Carina Singletary (GF), 7.93; Grace Marola (SG), 8.01; Zariyah Riggan (Cohoes), 8.09.

300 — Amara Steenburg (AA), 44.06; Carina Singletary (GF), 45.15; Olivia Dunn (SG), 45.24.

600 — Justine Kozubal (Schuy), 1:44.76; Renee Casey (SG), 1:48.93; Allyce Morrissey (GF), 1:50.59.

1,000 — Kim Brizzee (CR), 3:18.08; Haley Mooney (HF), 3:20.76; Julia Freemire (Schuy), 3:23.09.

1,500 — Ashley Watson (Schuy), 5:14.39; Colleen Trethaway (IC), 5:18.21; Jordon Fogel (CB), 5:29.41.

3,000 — Sarah Carter (Cohoes), 11:39.72; Rainey Cerqua (Schuy), 12:10.44; Jenevieve Broadwell (CR), 12:29.32.

55 hurdles — Isabella Borini (Schal), 8.81; Teyana Harres (Schal), 9.82; Sophie Constantino (SG), 10.10.

800 relay — Cohoes (Zariyah Riggan, Hailey Castaldo, Abigail Kortz, Natalie Ricci), 1:57.19; Scotia-Glenville, 2:04.83; Cobleskill-Richmondville, 2:06.91.

1,600 relay — Schuylerville (Makayla Boden, Suzi Hanehan, Justine Kozubal, Caitlin Scavone), 4:28.87; Scotia-Glenville, 4:29.68; Cobleskill-Richmondville 4:35.11.

3,200 relay — Schuylerville (Ashley Watson, Justine Kozubal, Julia Freemire, Caitlin Scavone), 10:20.88; Cobleskill-Richmondville, 10:46.29; Hudson Falls, 10:54.36.

High jump — Isabella Borini (Schal), 5-0; Elizabeth Selkis (CCHS), 4-10; Megan McGillycuddy (SG), 4-8.

Pole vault — Megan McGillycuddy (SG), 7-6.

Long jump — Isabella Borini (Schal), 15-8; Suzi Hanehan (Schuy), 15-1; Talkia Tuczynski (IC), 14-3.

Triple jump — Elizaebeth Selkis (CCHS), 32-9; Grace Marola (SG), 32-1⁄2; Renee Casey (SG), 31-5.

Shot put — Brianna Seeley (HF), 34-4; Anna Smith (BP), 33-61⁄2; Maddie DeRidder (HF), 30-10.

———

DIVISION IV

BOYS

Team scores

Chatham 114, Fonda-Fultonville 107.33, Greenwich 68, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 63, Stillwater 45, Granville 19, Watervliet 14, Mechanicville 11, Hoosic Valley 6.33, Whitehall 4.33.

55 — Rephael Joseph (Chat), 6.94; Jacob Williams (Gran), 7.03; Corey Welsh (Wat), 7.13.

300 — Jacob Williams (Gran), 38.45; Corey Welch (Wat), 38.87; Travis Overby (Chat), 39.11.

600 — Jordan Pantalone (ND-BG), 1:29.61; Tyler Angiolo (Fon), 1:30.30; Caleb Foard (Mech), 1:31.96.

1,000 — Ross Wightman (Chat), 2:42.75; Matthew Hoffman (Fon), 2:43.03; Jordan Pantalone (ND-BG), 2:49.63.

1,600 — Jeremy Spiezio (Gre), 4:36.82; Matt Lange (ND-BG), 4:41.04; Matthew Hoffman (Fon), 4:34.40.

3,200 — Jeremy Spiezio (Gre), 9:48.87; Jason Lange (ND-BG), 10:02.97; Jonah Allard (ND-BG), 10:05.99.

55 hurdles — Michael Sweet (Fon), 8.33; Jacob Hentnik (Fon), 9.00; Joe Fox (Fon), 9.34.

80 relay — Greenwich (Matt Clauss, Rob Palange, Hunter Borbolla, Zack Hewitt), 144.20; Fonda-Fultonville, 1:46.63; Still­water, 1:47.85.

1,600 relay — Chatham (Ryan Mackerer, Ian Allen, Jon Mackerer, Travis Overby), 3:45.94; Greenwich, 3:45.95; Fonda-Fultonville, 3:43.32.

3,200 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Tyler Angioli, Cameron Gilligan, Jimmy Westman, Matthew Hoffman), 8:38.65; Chatham, 8:59.48; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 9:03.71.

High jump — Tyler Rivera (Chat), 5-10; Max Lagonia (Chat), 5-10; David Giallon­ardo (Still), 5-6.

Pole vault — Ross Wightman (Chatham), 12-0; Ian Allen (Chat), 11-6; Jacob Hentnik (Fon), 10-6.

Long jump — Rephael Joseph (Chat), 20-2 1⁄2; Peter Stevens (Still), 18-11; Brody Witaszek (Chat), 18 1⁄2.

Triple jump — Peter Stevens (Still), 39-7 1⁄4; Tom Dwyer (Fon), 38-3; Dan Asselin (ND-BG), 35-7.

Shot put — Will McFee (Gre), 52-10 1⁄2; Kyle Guiffre (Fon), 46-2; Dominick Neri (Fon), 41-11 1⁄2.

GIRLS

Team scores

Greenwich 85, Fonda-Fultonville 81, Mechanicville 78, Stillwater 75, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 36, Chatham 32, Watervliet 19, Granville 18, Hoosic Valley 14, Waterford-Halfmoon 11, Whitehall 1.

55 — Adrienne Dudla (Still), 7.81; Yazmean Lee (Mech), 7.96; Colleen Ferrucci (ND-BG), 7.97.

300 — Erica Nichols (Still), 44.62; Eric Maloney (Mech), 46.67; Mikayla Gowett (Mech), 47.79.

600 — Lexy Payne (HV), 1:46.06; Talya Williams (ND-BG), 1:46.76; Sarah Lapham (Gre), 1:48.03.

1,000 — Eric Clark (Chat), 3:11.83; Talya Williams (ND-BG), 3:13.37; Sarah Lapham (Gre), 3:15.55.

1,500 — Eric Clark (Chat), 4:58.26; Madeline Montague (Gre), 4:58.29; Vanessa Mickalonis (Mech), 5:47.08.

3,000 — Madeline Montague (Gre), 10:42.98; Arissa Spitalny (Mech), 11:32.42; Tori Spiezio (Gre), 11:49.55.

55 hurdles — Lindsay Therrien (Fon), 9.43; Annie Grimmke (Gre), 10.25; Alexandra Lefebvre (WH), 10.30.

800 relay — Stillwater (Erica Nichols, Adirenne Dudla, Leah Moran, Amanda Griffiths), 1:57.49; Mechanicville, 1:58.43; Chatham, 2:02.73.

1,600 relay — Mechanicville (Mikayla Gowett, Arissa Spitalny, Erin Maloney, Angie Tylock), 4:33.49; Greenwich, 4:37.09; Stillwater, 4:40.86.

3,200 relay — Mechanicville (Jenna Cebula, Schyler McGuire, Sarah Meisel, Arissa Spitalny), 10:38.66; Fonda-Fultonville, 10:51.56; Greenwich, 10:52.55.

High jump — Tatyana Dunn (Still), 4-6; Alesha Heacock (Fon), 4-6; Yazmean Lee (Mech), 4-4.

Pole vault — Rebekah Hentnik (Fon), 8-6; Adrienne Dudla (Still), 7-6.

Long jump — Leah Moran (Still), 15-11; Candace Haskell (Gre), 15-81⁄4; Lindsay Therrian (Fon), 15-3 3⁄4.

Triple jump — Leah Moran (Still), 34-8 3⁄4; Candace Haskell (Gre), 33-1⁄2; Lindsay Therrian (Fon), 31-101⁄2.

Shot put — Heather Chapman (Gran), 33-1 1⁄2; Whitney Martuscello (Fon), 31-4 1⁄2; Camryn Savoie (Fon), 30-2 1⁄2.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In