Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/19/2017

Skiing: Shenendehowa's Huneck wins Nordic state championship

Skiing: Shenendehowa's Huneck wins Nordic state championship

What’s the best way to get over the disappointment of losing a sectional title? Winning a state cham

What’s the best way to get over the disappointment of losing a sectional title?

Winning a state championship.

Shenendehowa senior Austin Huneck turned in an outstanding performance Monday to win the 10K Nordic championships at Harriet Hollister State Park, outside Canandaigua. Huneck covered the course in 31:36.5 to overwhelm the field, which included Brian Halligan of Saratoga Springs, who defeated Huneck in the Section II championships two weeks ago.

Huneck finished over 45 seconds ahead of runner-up Gavin Hess of Pittsford-Mendon (Section V), who had a time of 32:21.7. Ben Anderson of Queensbury was fourth (32:26.3), while Halligan placed fifth (32:52.1).

“I’m not really surprised,” said Shenendehowa Nordic coach Jim Zimmons. “We thought he had it in him, and we defintely knew he’d be a contender. It was just a case of when he would have that type of race.”

Matt Forshey of Scotia-Glenville also cracked the top 10, placing 10th in 33:55.7.

Hannah Cole of Honeoye Falls-Lima won the girls’ 7.5K race in 28:42.1, finishing over a full minute ahead of teammate Riley Douglas (29:54.6). Megan Kellogg of Queensbury was the top Section II finisher, coming across the line third in 30:24.9.

At the end of the first day of competition, Section II was leading the combined section race, while Honeoye Falls-Lima (girls) and Pittsford-Mendon (boys) were leading the team races. Today’s schedule will feature relays.

Kieran Mottau of Saratoga Springs led the Section II contingent in the Alpine state champ­ionships at Bristol Mountain, tying with Aidan Cohane of Windham-Ashland-Jewett for second in the two-run slalom in 1:22.60. The podium finish was a big step forward for Mottau, who finished 20th in last year’s slalom.

Mike Merecki of Christian Brothers Academy finished sixth, his second straight year in the top 10.

Kristen Kruk of Shenendehowa finished fourth in the girls’ competition, which was dominated by Gibson Donnan of Mercy, who finished nearly five seconds ahead of runner-up Madeline Mahoney of Old Forge.

Shenendehowa freshman Julia Smith was sixth after the first run, but did not finish the second run.

Alpine competition will continue today with the giant slalom.

NORDIC

BOYS

Austin Huneck (Shenendehowa, Section II), 31:36.5; Gavin Hess (Pittsford-Mendon, Section V), 32:21.7; Adam Luban (Old Forge, Section II), 32:36.3; Ben Anderson (Queensbury, Section II), 32:37.1; Brian Halligan (Saratoga Springs, Section II), 32:52.1; Langton Douglas (Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section V), 33:05.2; Seth Mares (Saratoga Springs, Section II), 33:19.2; Tommy Ernst (Pittsford-Mendon, Section V), 33:43.8; Marco Huot (Sutherland, Section V), 33:51.2; Matt Forshey (Scotia-Glenville, Section II), 33:55.7.

Other Section II finishers

Liam Mulshine (Queensbury), 14th, 34:17.9; Tom McClellan (Mayfield), 21st, 35:40.8; Tory Sweet (Lake George), 23rd, 36:09.2; Ethan Cooper (Johnsburg), 27th, 37:17.6; Zane Belden (Queensbury), 29th, 37:53.9; James DeCunzo (Queensbury), 32nd, 38:49.4; Mitch Akowicz (Mayfield), 41:51.5.

GIRLS

Hannah Cole (Honeoye Falls-Lima, Sectiom V), 28:42.1; Riley Douglas (Honeoye Falls-Lima, Section V), 29:54.6; Megan Kellogg (Queensbury, Section II), 30:24.9; Maddie Phaneuf (Old Forge, Section III), 30:44.4; Emma Underwood (Lake George, Section II), 30:47.5; Jenna Hanson (Honeoye Falls-Lima, Section V), 30:58.7; Colleen Yancey (Pittsford-Mendon, Section V), 31:03.8; Emmy Held (Honeoye Falls-Lima, Section V), 31:05.5; Jordan Reed (Honeoye Falls-Lima, Section V), 31:30.6; Tyra Wynn (Queensbury, Section II), 32:13.0.

Other Section II finishers

Sarah Duclos (Shenendehowa), 11th, 32:21.3; Becca Kraines (Scotia-Glenville), 14th, 32:33.9; Laurie Knapp (Guilderland), 19th, 33:38.5; Celine Dreitlein (Queensbury), 20th, 33:55.5; Gabbi Robdell (Scotia­-Glenville), 25th, 34:44.0; Lidija Nikollaj (Mayfield), 26th, 34:45.7; Colleen Rice (Queensbury), 28th, 35:29.5; Kim Hatchett (Queensbury), 29th, 35:34.8; Mikayla Thomas (Scotia-Glenville), 35th, 37:17.3.

———

ALPINE

BOYS

Austin Down (Old Forge, Section III), 1:21.75; Aidan Cohane (Windham-Ashland-Jewett, Section IV), 1:22.60; Kiernan Mottau (Saratoga Springs, Section II), 1:22.60; Hunter Doyle (Pittsford-Mendon, Section V), 1:24.02; David Meola (Holland Patent, Section III), 1:24.04; Mike Merecki (CBA, Section II), 1:24.11; Nick Golini (Brighton, Section V), 1:24.85; Joe Vasile (Webster, Section V), 1:26.76; Max Borgus (Keshequa, Section V), 1:27.06; Preston Palmer (Sodus, Section v), 1:27.12.

Other Section II finishers

Ned Feist (Niskayuna), 11th, 1:27.78; Pat Burton (Glens Falls), 18th, 1:29.44; Cooper Perkett (Lake George), 22nd, 1:31.97; Alex Hohman (Queensbury), 29th, 1:35.23; Russell Merchant (Queensbury), 35th, 1:37.38; James Paolano (Queensbury), 38th, 1:40.14; Philip Weeber (Niskayuna), 51st, did not complete second run; PJ Kotecki (CBA), 56th, did not complete second run; Theodore Korenowski (Stillwater), 58th, did not complete second run.

GIRLS

Gibson Donnan (Mercy, Section V), 1:26.72; Madeline Mahoney (Old Forge, Section III), 1:31.35; Maggie Gilligan (Honoeye Falls-Lima, Section V), 1:31.64; Kristen Kruk (Shenendehowa, Section II), 1:31.75; Ingrid Donnan (Mercy, Section V), 1:32.85; Sophie Sellstrom (Ellicottville, Section VI), 1:33.24; Tara Siegel (Holland Patent, Section III), 1:33.86; Sabrina Easton (Warwick, Section IX), 1:34.82; Lean Norris (Canandaigua, Section V), 1:36.83; Sierra Spring (Saratoga Springs, Section II), 1:37.30.

Other Section II finishers

Alex MacAffer (Albany Academy), 12th, 1:38.14; Elle Daley (Albany Academy), 15th, 1:40.21; Gabbi Hedges (Saratoga Springs), 21st, 1:43.29; Courtney Scriven (Shenendehowa), 24th, 1:45.24; Julia Sante (Queensbury), 27th, 1:46.32; Marnie Chancey (Bolton),. 38th, 1:51.93; Julia Smith (Shenendehowa), 48th, did not complete second run; Katie Zilka (Queensbury), 51st, did not complete second run; Olivia Paolano (Queensbury), 56th, did not complete second run.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In