Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/27/2017

School skiing: Streaks’ Mottau brings home Alpine gold

School skiing: Streaks’ Mottau brings home Alpine gold

Saratoga Springs junior Kieran Mottau must have gotten tired of seeing silver. After finishing secon

Saratoga Springs junior Kieran Mottau must have gotten tired of seeing silver.

After finishing second in the Section II championship giant slalom two weeks ago, and tying for second in slalom at the New York state Alpine championships Monday, Mottau finally grabbed the gold in the state giant slalom Tuesday at Bristol Mountain.

Mottau was timed in 1:50.29, beating out Hunter Doyle of Pittsford-Mendon (Section V), who had a 1:50.33.

CBA’s Michael Morecki was ninth in 1:54.28.

Section II was second in the overall boys’ team championship.

Elle Daley of Albany Academy was eighth in the giant slalom, and Julia Sante of Queensbury was 10th.

Section II won the overall boys’ team championship on the second day of the Nordic competition, which featured three-person relays, at Harriet Hollister State Park.

Queensbury finished second in the girls’ division, and third in the boys’ division.

Shenendehowa senior Austin Huneck, who won the boys’ ind­ividual championship on Monday, and Emma Underwood of Lake George received the sportsmanship awards for Section II.

NORDIC

BOYS

Overall scores

Section II 438, Section V 377, Section III 299, Section VII 154, Section IX 118.

Team scores

Pittsford-Mendon 87, Old Forge 70, Queensbury 57, Lake Placid 41, New Paltz 32.

Relay results

Pittsford-Mendon (Section V, Josh Eidem, Tommy Ernst, Gavin Hess), 25:57.1; Section V “A” (JT Pagnelli, Langton Douglas, Peter Mallery), 26:17.0; Old Forge (Section III, Colin Criss, Eric Houck, Adam Luban), 27:01.8; Section II “A” (Seth Mares, Austin Huneck, Brian Halligan), 27:11.3; Section V “B” (Cole Mathews, Marco Huot, John Benotti), 27:39.2; Section 2 “B” (Matt Forshey, Tom McClellen, Torey Sweet), 28:26.5; Lake Placid (Section VII, Karl Schultz, Scottie Schultz, Henry McGrew), 28:28.9; Section V “C” (Scott Straw, Patrick Leo, Tom Murn), 28:36.6; Queensbury (Section II, Liam Mulshine, Zane Belden, Ben Anderson), 29:00.1; Section III “A” (Evan Carr, Tecwyn Williams, Connor Hrynuk), 29:37.8.

GIRLS

Overall scores

Section V 446, Section II 389, Section III 250, Section VII 117, Section IX 111.

Team scores

Honeoye Falls-Lima 90, Queensbury 72, Old Forge 54, Saranac Lake 40, Wallkill 28.

Relay results

Honeoye Falls-Lima (Section V, Jordan Reed, Hannah Cole, Riley Douglas), 29:37.8; Section V “A” (Emmy Held, Colleen Corey, Jenna Hanson), 31:01.2; Section II “A” (Emma Underwood, Becca Kraines, Sarah Duclos), 32:33.7; Queensbury (Section II, Megan Kellogg, Tyra Wynn, Celine Dreitlein), 32:42.4; Section V “B” (Martha Mevorach, Katie Siebondnik, Colleen Yancy), 32:48.2; Old Forge (Section III, Megan Greene, Emily Greene, Maddie Phaneuf), 33:05.4; Section V “C” (Madeline Schriefer, Sara Gnolek, Margret McMahon), 33:26.1; Section II “B” (Lidija Nikollaj, Laurie Knapp, Gabbi Robdell), 33:53.3; Saranac Lake (Section VII, Elena Beideck, Carolina Dodd, Anna Izzo), 34:43.6; Section III “A” (Abby Chapman, Allyson Brosemer, Shay Callahan), 35:11.8.

———

ALPINE

BOYS

Overall scores

Section V 686, Section II 611, Section III 530, Section IV 472, Section I 444, Section IX 433, Section VII 195, Section VI 37.

Team scores

W-A-J 82, Webster 80, Old Forge 78, Queensbury 78, Fox Lane 60, Saranac Lake 58, Sullivan 52, Ellicottville 15.

Giant Slalom

Kieran Mottau (Saratoga Springs, Section II) 1:50.29; Hunter Doyle (Pittsford-Mendon, Section V) 1:50.33; Austin Down (Old Forge, Section III), 1:50.57; Aidan Cohane (W-A-J), Section IV), 1:51.88; Nick Golini (Brighton, Section V), 1:52.58; Max Borgus (Keshequa, Section V), 1:52.58; West Tickner (Old Forge, Section III), 1:53.86; Nick Barclay (Sutherland, Section V), 1:54.00; Michael Morecki (CBA, Section II), 1:54.28; Nick Sertle (McQuaid, Section V), 1:54.46.

Other Section II finishers

Theo Korenowski (Stillwater), 11th, 1:55.58; Pat Burton (Glens Falls), 16th, 1:57.65; Alex Hohman (Queensbury), 21st, 200.07; Russell Merchant (Queensbury), 22nd, 2:00.19; Philip Weeber (Niskayuna), 40th, 2:13.90; Ned Feist (Niskayuna), 48th, did not complete second run; Jame Paolano (Queensbury), 52nd, did not complete second run; PJ Kolecki (CBA), 57th, did not complete second run.

GIRLS

Overall scores

Section V 673, Section II 600, Section III 559, Section IX 481, Section I 423, Section VII 231, Section IV 204, Section VI 186.

Team scores

Mercy 87, Shenendehowa 69, Warwick 63, W-A-J 58, Saranac Lake 58, Carmel 1 57, Ellicottville 50, Old Forge 44.

Giant Slalom

Gibson Donnan (Mercy, Section V), 1:52.46; Maggie Gilligan (Honoeye Falls-Lima, Section V), 1:53.22; Tara Siegel (Holland Patent, Section III), 1:55.33; Sophie Sellstrom (Ellicottville, Section VI), 1:56.79; Sabrina Easton (Warwick, Section IX), 1:57.55; Madeline Mahoney (Old Forge, Section III), 1:57.75; Ingrid Donnan (Mecy, Section V), 1:58.22; Elle Daley (Albany Academy, Section II), 1:58.44; Sheila Decker (Saranac, Section IX), 1:59.13; Julia Sante (Queensbury, Section II), 1:59.42.

Other Section II finishers

Alex MacAffer (Albany Academy), 11th, 2:00.74; Kristen Kruk (Shenendehowa), 13th, 2:00.90; Olivia Paolano (Queensbury), 2:02.98; Sierra Spring (Saratoga Springs), 20th, 2:04.29; Gabbi Hedes (Saratoga Springs), 26th, 2:07.18; Courtney Scriven (Shenendehowa), 31st, 2:11.21; Julia Smith (Shenendehowa), 58th, DNF; Katie Zilka (Queensbury), 61st, DNF.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In