Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
Local Sports
School Closings
Academy at Rensselaer Education Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsAcademy of the Holy Names: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements & Kids Express Mplwood: Delayed 2 Hrs, no before careAchievements St Kateri Tekakwitha: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements and Kids Express TBGC: Delayed 2 HrsAdirondack Enrichment: Delayed Until 12:30pAesthetic Science Institute: Delayed 2 Hrs, Classes begin at 11 amAlbany Leadership Charter High: Delayed 2 HrsAmbleside School: ClosedAmsterdam City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastAmsterdam Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAn Nur Islamic School: Delayed 2 HrsAndes CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArgyle CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArkville Head Start: ClosedAugustine Classical Academy: ClosedAustin's School of Spa Technology: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAverill Park CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESAverill Park Pre School: Delayed 3 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, No AM PgmBallston Spa CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBattenkill Community Services: Closed, Hockey game still on, will call with timesBennington County Meals: Open, Home delivery delayed Cafe openBerkshire Country Day School: Delayed 2 HrsBerlin CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBerne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Closed, Offices are closed.Best Fitness (Schenectady): Delayed, No Morning Classes, Club Open No morning classes classes resume 430pBethlehem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBethlehem Children's School: Delayed 2 HrsBishop Maginn HS: Delayed 2 HrsBluebirds' Nest Preschool: ClosedBroadalbin-Perth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No PTECH, AgTECH, TEC-SMARTBrown School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Morning PLUS ProgramBrunswick (Brittonkill) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBrunswick Children's Academy: Delayed 2 HrsBurnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, 2-hour delay (final)Butterfly Dreams Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9:30 amCOARC Adult Transportation: Delayed 2 HrsCairo-Durham CSD: ClosedCalvary Preschool: ClosedCanajoharie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCapital Reg Career & Tech (Albany): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCatholic Central HS: Delayed 2 HrsCatholic Schools Office: Delayed 2 Hrs, Principals Meeting at 10:30Catskill CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KCatskill Mt. Christian Academy: ClosedCenter For Early Learning: ClosedChatham CSD: Delayed 2 HrsChatham Kids Club: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 8:30Childhood Friends Inc.: Delayed, We will open at 9:00am for All children today!Christ Our Light Catholic Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, Office opening & Adoration delayed 2 hrs. Morning services cancelledChrist the King Early Childhood Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, All programs open @ 9:30 AMChristian Brothers Academy: ClosedCircle Of Friends (Delmar): Delayed 2 Hrs, Wrap around delayed 2 hoursCircle of Friends (Ravena): Delayed 2 Hrs, 2.5 hour class is closed 5 hour classes delayedCobleskill Campus Child Care Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9AMCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Closed, Offices Open at 9 a.m.Cohoes City SD: Delayed 2 HrsColonie Youth Centers: Open, No BSPColumbia Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsCommunity Library Cobleskill, NY: ClosedCooperstown CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCorinth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastCoxsackie-Athens CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastCrossFit Schenectady: Delayed, No Morning ClassesCrossroads Center for Children: Delayed 2 Hrs, Day Care open @ 9:00Crown Point CSD: Delayed 2 HrsDay Nursery (S Glens Falls): Delayed Until 12:35pDelaware Academy CSD at Delhi: Delayed 2 HrsDoane Stuart School: Delayed 2 HrsDolgeville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastDoors of Hope: Delayed 1 HrDuanesburg CSD: ClosedEarly Childhood Learning Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Center: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Ctr-Troy: Delayed 2 HrsEast Greenbush CSD: Delayed 2 HrsEco Baby Daycare & Preschool: Delayed 2 HrsEdinburg Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsExecutive Woods Childcare: Delayed 2 HrsFaith Bible Academy: Delayed 2 HrsFirst Friends Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, Enrichment program begins at 1130amFonda-Fultonville CSD: ClosedFort Plain CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Elem recognition breakfast moved to ThursdayFranklin County Technical SD: Delayed 2 HrsFulmont St Johnsville Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportFulton-Montgomery CC: Delayed 2 Hrs, Campus will open at 10 am.Gabriel Abbott Memorial School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No morning daycareGalway CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGeorge Washington School: Delayed 2 HrsGermantown CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGilboa-Conesville CSD: ClosedGlens Falls City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESGlens Falls Common SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGlens Falls Head Start Center: Delayed 2 HrsGloversville City SD: Delayed 2 HrsGood Ground Christian School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, Afterschool program onlyGrapeville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsGreen Island UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGreen Tech High Charter School: Delayed 2 HrsGreenberg Child Care Center: Delayed Until 9:30aGreenbush Child Caring: Open, No AM ProgramGreene County YMCA: Open, No Morning ClassesGreenfield Public Schools: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KGreenville CSD: ClosedGreenwich CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESGuilderland CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESHFM BOCES Adult Literacy: Delayed, ALZ opens @ 10am GLZ opens @ 10amHFM Career & Tech Center: Delayed 2 HrsHadley-Luzerne CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastHansel & Gretel Nursery School: ClosedHappy Kids Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsHawthorne Valley School: Delayed 2 HrsHebrew Academy - Capital District: Delayed 2 HrsHelderberg Christian School: ClosedHelping Hands Pre-School: Delayed, No Morning ClassesHoly Spirit School (East G'Bush): Delayed 2 HrsHometown Health Center: Delayed 2 HrsHoosick Falls CSD: Delayed 2 HrsHope 7 Community Center: Open, 9am-6pm, Reg. After School Food Pantry Open9:30a-11:45Hudson City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No tutoring centerHunter-Tannersville CSD: ClosedIchabod Crane (Kinderhook) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsImmaculate Conception (Glenville): Open, 9:00 am mass cancelledIndian Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No BreakfastInlet Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsJefferson CSD: ClosedJohnstown City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESJubilee Child Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsKid Kampus: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 8:30AMKidsFirst Childcare Center: Delayed 2 HrsKim's Kids Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastKingsbury Seventh-day Adventist Sch: Delayed 2 HrsKingston City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Kingston SD is on a 2 hr delay no AM BOCESLa Salle Institute (Troy): Delayed 2 HrsLakeside Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolLansingburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, Lansingburgh CSD is operating on a 2 hour delayLatham Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KLearning To Know Educational Center: Delayed 1-1/2 HrsLexington Center Fulton Co ARC: Open, No TransportationLiberty Ent/ Montgomery Co. ARC: Delayed 2 HrsLife Kids Before/ After School: Open, No AM ProgramLifeSong Inc (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc. (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc. (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLil' Lambs Christian Daycare Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsLit'l Steps Pre-School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLittle Feet Daycare Center: Delayed 2 HrsLittle Tot Nursery School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLiving Res DCOP (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLong Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastLoudonville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsMalta Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Toddler Class, No Toddler ClassMargaretville CSD: ClosedMayfield CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastMechanicville City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMekeel Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-SchoolMenands UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMiddleburgh CSD: ClosedMillbrook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMohawk Trail Regional SD: Delayed 2 HrsMohonasen CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESMontessori School (Schenectady): Delayed, No AM Program, opens at noon, School will open at noon for PM programming.Montgomery County Office for Aging: Delayed 2 Hrs, Advisory Council cancelledMorning Star Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, stay tuned, be safeMother Teresa Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am nursery program, School opens at 9:45amMountain Road School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Before School Care.Mt Moriah Academy: Delayed 2 HrsMyers Education Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delayN. Greenbush Little Red School: Delayed 2 HrsNew Lebanon CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNew Paltz CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Malta: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Queensbury: Delayed 2 HrsNiskayuna CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorthville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastNotre Dame-Bishop Gibbons: Delayed 2 HrsO.K. Kids, Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsOak Hill School: Delayed 2 HrsOhav Shalom Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, No am care for Ohav Shalom school starts at 930 staff report 900 amOnteora CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville SD: ClosedOur Lady of Victory Early Childhood: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KOur Savior's Lutheran School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-SchoolOur World Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 10:45 a.m.Owen D. Young CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESPark Avenue Nursery School: ClosedParsons Early Head Start Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMParsons Early Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMPerth Bible Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsPine Plains CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESPineview Comm Church Pre-School: Delayed 1 Hr, open at 8:30Prospect Center: Delayed 2 HrsPumpkin Patch (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsQueensbury UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESQuestar III BOCES - Sarah's Sisters: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Catskill Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Columbia-Green Ed Ctr: Delayed, No AM BOCES, 2 HR DelayQuestar III Rensselaer Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, Q3 New Vision is closedQuestar III Sackett Educational Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsRavena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESRed Hook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRensselaer City SD: Delayed 2 HrsRhinebeck CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRiverRun Community Montessori: ClosedRoots and Wings Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, No before care. Open 9:30Rosa Venerini Early Childhood Cente: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am classes or beforecare School opens at 11amRoxbury CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, RCS is now delayed 2 hrs - roads are in worse shape then expected. Stay off the side roads until treated , drive carefully today January 18Sacred Heart School (Troy): Delayed 2 Hrs, TSL will open at 9:00amSalem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSaratoga Academy Arts & Science: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga Bridges: Delayed 1 HrSaratoga Central Catholic HS: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga County Senior Meals: ClosedSaratoga Independent School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No Before CareSaratoga Springs City SD: Delayed 2 HrsSaugerties CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchalmont CSD: Closed, Level 1 ClosureSchenectady City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSchenectady Jewish CC Day Care: Delayed, Opening at 8:30 amSchenevus CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchodack CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie CSD: ClosedSchoharie Career and Technical Scho: ClosedSchoharie County ARC: Open, Buses on Snow Routes, Staff report regular time Public bus aides report regular timeSchoharie County Com. Action Prg.: ClosedSchoharie Cty Child Dvp Cobleskill: Closed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Head Start, HS & EHS closedSchoharie Cty HeadStart (Schoharie): Closed, HS & EHS closedSchool's Out, Inc.: Open, No AM ProgramSchuylerville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastScotia-Glenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSharon Springs CSD: ClosedShenendehowa CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCESShooting Stars Nursery & After Sch.: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Will open at 9amSkidmore Early Childhood Center: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolSouth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouth Glens Falls CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouthern Adirondack Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delaySouthern Berkshire Regional SD: ClosedSpa Christian School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-KSpotted Zebra Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, SZ opens at 9:30 Program begins at 10:30 K Program begins at 11:00St Ambrose School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM PgmSt Anne Institute: Delayed 1-1/2 Hrs, Staff Report, No Trans, No school for day service StudentsSt Clement's Regional Catholic Sch: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-SchoolSt Edward's Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Mass and morning activitiesSt George's School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, AEP will begin at 11 amSt Gregory School: ClosedSt Jude the Apostle School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Kateri Tekakwitha School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No BreakfastSt Madeleine Sophie Pre-School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Madeleine Sophie School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Academy (Hoosick Falls): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Church (Crescent): Delayed, No morning MassSt Mary's Institute ES (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's School (Ballston Spa): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Before Care open at 8:00 amSt Mary's School (Waterford): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Mary's-St Alphonsus Rgnl Cath: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Pre-K No AM Camp KerrySt Mary's/St Alphonsus Noah's Ark: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9:45St Paul's Childhood Center: Open, No AM Pre-K, Part-day room closed only. Extended-day rooms open.St Pius X School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Stephen's Pre-K Acad (Delmar): Closed, No preschool today. After school enrichments are on until further notice.St Thomas the Apostle School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KStepping Stone Pre & DCC (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsStillwater CSD: Delayed 2 HrsStory Place Preschool: Delayed, Open at 10, before care closedStorybook Academy: ClosedSullivan BOCES: Closed, Offices will open at 10 amSunshine Kids Corner: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9AMSusan Odell Taylor School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No coffee hourTLC Christian Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastTaconic Hills CSD: Delayed 2 HrsTech Valley High School: Closed, Staff report at 10 AM.Temple Israel Nursery and Day Care: Open, No early drop off School starts at 9:00The Albany Academies (AA & AAG): ClosedThe Beagle School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-School, All AM programs closedThe Downtown School: Delayed 2 HrsThe Hyde Collection: Delayed 2 HrsThe Kid's Place Preschool: Delayed 1 HrThe King's School: ClosedTiny Tots Early Learning Center: Closed, No AM Pre-School, No AM Preschool PM TBDTri-Village Nursery School: ClosedTroy City SD: Delayed 2 HrsTroy Prep: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Elementary School: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Middle High School: Delayed 2 HrsUMC Daycare Norton Hill: Delayed 1 Hr, No AM Pre-KUnlimited Potential, Inc: Delayed 1 HrVictory Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsVoorheesville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastWSWHE BOCES - Gick Road: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 moth offices 2 hour delayWWAARC—Albany & Queensbury: Delayed 1 Hr, Staff Report Regular TimeWaldorf School (Saratoga Springs): Delayed 2 Hrs, No 2 day PreKWarren Street Academy - The Bridge: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWashington County Nutrition Program: Closed, No Senior Meal Sites ; No Home Delivered MealsWaterford-Halfmoon UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWatervliet City SD: Delayed 2 HrsWebutuck (Northeast) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWesley Evergreen Adult Day Program: Delayed 2 HrsWest Canada Valley CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESWheelerville UFSD: ClosedWhispering Pines (Cobleskill): ClosedWhispering Pines - Schoharie UPK: ClosedWhispering Pines Pre Sc (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Pre-sch (Delanson): ClosedWhispering Pines Presch - Boulevard: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Preschool at Meco: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWilton Baptist Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KWindham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: ClosedWonderland Nursery School: ClosedWoodland Hill Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, Delayed 2 hours . No early care. No toddler AM session, delayed 2 hours. No early care. No toddler AM sessionWorcester CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWynantskill UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsYMCA (Bethlehem): Open, No Morning ClassesYMCA (East Greenbush): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9am, Before School Care 6:45amYMCA (Greater Glenville): Open, No AM classes before noon.. No babysitting before noon.YMCA (Guilderland): Open, No AM Pre-School, No Morning Classes, No AM branch childcareYMCA (Schenectady): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch Closed for AMYMCA (Troy): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9amYMCA Southern Saratoga: Open, No Morning ClassesYWCA of Schenectady Children's Ctrs: Delayed, YWCA child care @SCCC delay Until 8am. WA site delayed Until 9am

Horse racing: Rydilluc gives Contessa a shot first Kentucky Derby starter

Horse racing: Rydilluc gives Contessa a shot first Kentucky Derby starter

Trainer Gary Contessa said that Kentucky Derby prospects which he sold put his two sons through coll

Trainer Gary Contessa said that Kentucky Derby prospects put his two sons through college.

They did so not by taking the winner’s share in the Run for the Roses, mind you, but by being promising enough early in their careers to command high prices in private sales.

None of those horses actually went on to win the Derby.

This time, Contessa kept one for himself. Now, he just needs to get Rydilluc to Churchill Downs on May 4.

That means finishing at least second today in the Grade I Blue Grass at Keeneland to earn enough points under the new qualifying system.

The son of Medaglia d’Oro, who is the 4-1 co-second choice on the morning line in a very evenly matched Blue Grass, is coming off a win in the Palm Beach at Gulfstream Park in his only stakes start.

“It certainly has crossed my mind now in the latter part of my career what it would have been like if I’d kept National Pride, Citrus Kid, Lovely Isle, Peace Rules, all the good horses I sold over the years, what my career would have been considered,” Contessa said during a national teleconference on Tuesday.

“It would have been different, for sure, but I have no regrets at all. I rooted for those horses, and I was very happy and, you know, I was able to support my family in a good way, too.”

By far the most accomplished of the young horses Contessa sold off the track was Peace Rules, and Rydilluc is a reminder of him insofar as his sire and Peace Rules gave Hall of Fame trainer Bobby Frankel an incredibly powerful 1-2 punch in the early 2000s.

After Peace Rules won the 2002 Blue Grass, he was third in the Kentucky Derby, fourth in the Preakness and first in the Haskell before finishing second in the Travers.

“Everybody knows I sold Peace Rules to Bobby Frankel,” Contessa said. “This is the first time we’ve kept one. [Co-owner] Leonard Green was kind enough to step up and to say, you know, we’re not going to sell this one, we’re going to take him. And I’ll tell you what, I am very confident.”

Rydilluc will be making his debut on a synthetic track in the Blue Grass.

The Palm Beach is run on the Gulfstream turf, but, should he qualify for the Derby, Contessa said he believes Rydilluc will take to the conventional dirt at Churchill Downs.

A trickier hurdle, Contessa said, has been Rydilluc’s bad behavior in the paddock before races.

He’s been schooled extensively at Keeneland this week.

“You are going to know that Rydilluc has entered the paddock when it happens,” Contessa said. “He screams at the top of his lungs, he carries on, he’s difficult. He wants every horse in that race to know he is there. He is a bad hombre in the paddock. I mean, we sweat getting the saddle on him, but we have schooled him every day this week, and he has been a dream.”

Rydilluc will break from the No. 13 post in the full field of 14.

Contessa rattled off a list of reasons why the 13 — his lucky number — was fortuitous.

He was born on the 13th (of Oct­ober), and the Blue Grass is being run on the 13th of April, in 2013.

The 7-2 favorite is Uncaptured, one of two for trainer Mark Casse and owner John Oxley.

In his only 2013 start, Uncaptured was second to Black Onyx in the Spiral on the synthetic at Turfway Park, the same race Animal Kingdom used as his Derby prep in 2011.

The other Casse-Oxley colt is Dynamic Sky, who was fourth in the Tampa Bay Derby.

The deep field also included Undrafted, owned by Denver Broncos wide receiver Wes Welker; Dogwood Stable’s Palace Malice, who is coming right back two weeks after a seventh in the Louisiana Derby; Java’s War, second in the Tampa Bay Derby; and Balance the Books, trained by Mechanicville native Chad Brown.

ARKANSAS DERBY

Bob Baffert knows well how to train a horse to win at Oaklawn Park.

The Hall of Fame trainer hopes to once again capture an important race there when he sends out favorite War Academy in the $1 million Arkansas Derby.

A Baffert-trained colt, Bodemeister, won the Kentucky Derby prep race last year, and the Californian guided horses to three straight wins at Oaklawn’s Rebel Stakes before D. Wayne Lukas’ Will Take Charge snapped that streak last month.

War Academy, who has only had three starts this year, is one of two Baffert horses in the Arkansas Derby, and both are among the top picks. War Academy was made a 2-1 favorite after drawing the second gate on Wednesday, and Den’s Legacy is 6-1 from the 5 post.

The favorite status for War Academy, who will be ridden by jockey Mike Smith, comes despite his being lightly raced. The colt has run exclusively in California, with wins in two of his three races — including his last time out at Santa Anita, an allowance after finishing fourth in the San Vicente.

“War Academy certainly is getting a lot of buzz,” assistant trainer Jimmy Barnes told the AP. “He’s a Giant’s Causeway colt, he’s a good looking colt, and he’s hopefully going in the right direction now. We couldn’t be happier with him, but he’s untested. We’ll find out on Saturday.”

The winner of the 11⁄8-mile race will earn 100 points in the race for a spot in the Kentucky Derby, while the place and show horses will earn 40 and 20, respectively.

Oxbow, who was edged by Will Take Charge at last month’s Rebel, drew the far outside No. 10 post and was made the 5-2 second choice.

The Lukas-trained Oxbow, owned by Calumet Farm and a son of Awesome Again, broke to the lead at the turn for home at the Rebel before being edged by his stablemate Will Take Charge. Lukas said after the Rebel that he wouldn’t race the two against each other again before the Kentucky Derby.

Overanalyze is the third choice at 4-1 for Pletcher and owner Mike Repole, and will be ridden for the first time by jockey Rafael Bejar­ano.

Frac Daddy (15-1) is making a last-gasp attempt at making the Derby field for trainer Kenny McPeek, two weeks after a seventh in the Florida Derby. That was first start after badly grabbing a quarter and finishing sixth in the Holy Bull.

DERBY JOCKEY CAROUSEL

Louisiana Derby winner Revol­utionary arrived at Churchill Downs on Friday morning.

Pletcher and WinStar Farm will decide on a jockey for him after the weekend preps are done.

The mount is open because Jav­ier Castellano decided to stick with Normandy Invasion, the runner-up to Verrazano in the Wood last weekend who is trained by Brown.

John Velazquez is injured, but on schedule to get back in the saddle Derby week, and picked Verrazano over Orb. It didn’t take long for trainer Shug McGaughey to line up Joel Rosario to ride Orb.

That opened up Vyjack, and Garrett Gomez was named on Thursday to ride the Wood third-place finisher.

Verrazano and Normandy Invasion are scheduled to arrive at Churchill Downs on Sunday.

Pletcher will be at Keeneland today to saddle Charming Kitten and Palace Malice in the Blue Grass and will remain in Kentucky through the Derby.

WISE DAN HITS MARK

Showing again he’s getting better with age, 6-year-old Wise Dan took control at the top of the stretch Friday to win the Grade I Maker’s 46 Mile Friday at Keeneland.

With Jose Lezcano aboard, the 2012 Horse of the Year and the race favorite, ran a mile on the turf in 1:36.37, holding off Data Link for the 10th win in his last 12 starts.

Oldest of the five-horse field, Wise Dan didn’t take long to live up to his name in his first start since November’s Breeders’ Cup Mile victory.

Starting outside, he laid back initially but fought to run four wide on the backstretch before taking control at the final turn. Lezcano’s push kept Wise Dan ahead of a determined Data Link, who was a length back in second.

“I was a little concerned turning for home that maybe he was going to get a little tired when Data Link made a big run at him, but his class prevailed,” trainer Charlie LoPresti told The Associated Press. “He’s training well and we were pretty confident going into this race. We’re really happy to get him back and have the champ win.”

Wise Dan created his own tough act to follow after winning five of six starts to seal his selection as 2012’s top thoroughbred. That stellar

record included a Grade I Shadwell Turf Mile win under Lezcano last November, one of four career victories for Wise Dan at Keeneland.

Owner Morton Fink wasn’t sure what to expect from Wise Dan after the long layoff, and LoPresti would have preferred that he run next weekend’s 11⁄8-mile Grade III Ben Ali here on the main track.

LoPresti hinted that the versatile Wise Dan’s next start might be the Grade I Stephen Foster at Churchill Downs, where he finished second last year to Ron The Greek.

Data Link won the Maker’s 46 Mile last year, then was fifth in the Shadwell Mile in his return to Keeneland.

He kept pace with Wise Dan after starting from the No. 2 post, but once the field hit the stretch Wise Dan showed his exper­ience and grit, and that made the difference.

While Fink wouldn’t predict what kind of season Wise Dan is capable of, Friday showed that he’s aging well.

“As good as he was last year, five months go by and sometimes you need a race,” he said. “You’re never assured in this business, but I’m getting to the point where you almost think nobody can beat him.”

PREP UNDERCARDS

The Blue Grass card includes four other graded stakes, the Grade I Madison for fillies and mares at seven furlongs; the Grade I Jenny Wiley for fillies and mares at a mile and sixteenth on the turf; the Grade III Commonwealth at seven furlongs; and the Grade III Shakertown turf sprint.

Centre Court is the 5-2 favorite in the Jenny Wiley, followed by 7-2 Samitar, trained by Brown, off a second to Centre Court in the Honey Fox.

Samitar won the Grade I Garden City at Belmont Park last year before finishing third behind Centre Court in the Lake George at Sar­atoga Race Course.

On the Arkansas Derby card, Fort Larned will try to rebound from his misadventure in the Gulfstream Park Handicap as the 7-5 favorite in the Oaklawn Handicap.

The Breeders’ Cup Classic and Whitney stumbled at the start of the Gulfstream race and ran off after unseating jockey Brian Hernandez.

Among those he’ll face in the Oaklawn Handicap is Optimizer, who returns to the dirt for the first time in 11 starts since finishing 10th in the Belmont Stakes last year. He had been exclusively a turf horse since then, winning three Grade III races, two of which were this year at Fair Grounds.

TC COUNTDOWN AT HALL

The National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame will host its annual Countdown to the Triple Crown program 1 p.m. on Saturday, April 27 at in the museum’s Hall of Fame Gallery.

Veteran handicappers Tom Amello, Jeff Carle, and Jeanne Wood will be on hand to offer analysis and predictions for the 139th running of the Kentucky Derby and answer questions from the aud­ience about the Triple Crown series. The program is free and open to the public.

AROUND THE TRACKS

The Oklahoma training track opens for workouts today, from

6-10:30 a.m. . . .

On Fire Baby stuck to the rail under Joe Johnson and held off six rivals, including even-money favorite Grace Hall, to win the Grade I Apple Blossom on Friday.

Grace Hall, winner of the Spinaway at Saratoga in 2011, challenged On Fire Baby on the turn, but faded to last. . . .

Unbeaten sprinter Black Caviar was scheduled to shoot for her 25th victory in the $1million TJ Smith Stakes at Royal Randwick in Sydney, Australia, at 3 a.m. today. . . .

Mizdirection, who won the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint for co-owner Jim Rome last year, will shoot for her fourth straight win as the 3-5 fav­orite in the Grade III Las Cienegas at Santa Anita. . . .

Undefeated New York-bred Cluster of Stars is the even-money favorite in the Grade II Distaff Handicap at Aqueduct.

Unraced at 2, the 4-year-old daughter of Greeley’s Galaxy is

3-for-3 this year, all at Aqueduct, after just a maiden win last year.

HERE AND THERE

Belmont and Saratoga will host 13 Breeders’ Cup Challenge races this year, with the winners earning automatic berths and travel expenses to the Breeders’ Cup.

The designated Saratoga races are the Whitney (Classic), Ballerina (Filly and Mare Sprint) and Personal Ensign (Ladies Classic).

Six of the 10 Belmont “Win-And-You’re-In” races will occur on Jockey Club Gold Cup Day, Sept. 28.

The others are the Champagne and Frizette on Oct. 5 and the Miss Grillo and Pilgrim on Oct. 6. . . .

Promising apprentice rider Trevor McCarthy will miss 8-10 weeks with a broken left tibia, suffered in a spill at Laurel Park on Thursday.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In