Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
College
School Closings
Academy at Rensselaer Education Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsAcademy of the Holy Names: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements & Kids Express Mplwood: Delayed 2 Hrs, no before careAchievements St Kateri Tekakwitha: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements and Kids Express TBGC: Delayed 2 HrsAdirondack Enrichment: Delayed Until 12:30pAesthetic Science Institute: Delayed 2 Hrs, Classes begin at 11 amAlbany Leadership Charter High: Delayed 2 HrsAmbleside School: ClosedAmsterdam City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastAmsterdam Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAn Nur Islamic School: Delayed 2 HrsAndes CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArgyle CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArkville Head Start: ClosedAugustine Classical Academy: ClosedAustin's School of Spa Technology: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAverill Park CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESAverill Park Pre School: Delayed 3 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, No AM PgmBallston Spa CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBattenkill Community Services: Closed, Hockey game still on, will call with timesBennington County Meals: Open, Home delivery delayed Cafe openBerkshire Country Day School: Delayed 2 HrsBerlin CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBerne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Closed, Offices are closed.Best Fitness (Schenectady): Delayed, No Morning Classes, Club Open No morning classes classes resume 430pBethlehem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBethlehem Children's School: Delayed 2 HrsBishop Maginn HS: Delayed 2 HrsBluebirds' Nest Preschool: ClosedBroadalbin-Perth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No PTECH, AgTECH, TEC-SMARTBrown School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Morning PLUS ProgramBrunswick (Brittonkill) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBrunswick Children's Academy: Delayed 2 HrsBurnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, 2-hour delay (final)Butterfly Dreams Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9:30 amCOARC Adult Transportation: Delayed 2 HrsCairo-Durham CSD: ClosedCalvary Preschool: ClosedCanajoharie CSD: Closed, No PM ActivitiesCapital Reg Career & Tech (Albany): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCatholic Central HS: Delayed 2 HrsCatholic Schools Office: Delayed 2 Hrs, Principals Meeting at 10:30Catskill CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KCatskill Mt. Christian Academy: ClosedCenter For Early Learning: ClosedChatham CSD: Delayed 2 HrsChatham Kids Club: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 8:30Childhood Friends Inc.: Delayed, We will open at 9:00am for All children today!Christ Our Light Catholic Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, Office opening & Adoration delayed 2 hrs. Morning services cancelledChrist the King Early Childhood Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, All programs open @ 9:30 AMChristian Brothers Academy: ClosedCircle Of Friends (Delmar): Delayed 2 Hrs, Wrap around delayed 2 hoursCircle of Friends (Ravena): Delayed 2 Hrs, 2.5 hour class is closed 5 hour classes delayedClifton Park Nursery School: Delayed 1 HrCobleskill Campus Child Care Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9AMCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Closed, Offices Open at 9 a.m.Cohoes City SD: Delayed 2 HrsColonie Youth Centers: Open, No BSPColumbia Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsCommunity Library Cobleskill, NY: ClosedCooperstown CSD: Closed, No AM BOCES, School is now CLOSED.Corinth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastCoxsackie-Athens CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastCrossFit Schenectady: Delayed, No Morning ClassesCrossroads Center for Children: Delayed 2 Hrs, Day Care open @ 9:00Crown Point CSD: Delayed 2 HrsDay Nursery (S Glens Falls): Delayed Until 12:35pDelaware Academy CSD at Delhi: Delayed 2 HrsDoane Stuart School: Delayed 2 HrsDolgeville CSD: Closed, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastDoors of Hope: Delayed 1 HrDuanesburg CSD: ClosedEarly Childhood Learning Ctr: ClosedEarly Childhood Education Center: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Ctr-Troy: Delayed 2 HrsEast Greenbush CSD: Delayed 2 HrsEco Baby Daycare & Preschool: Delayed 2 HrsEdinburg Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsExecutive Woods Childcare: Delayed 2 HrsFaith Bible Academy: Delayed 2 HrsFirst Friends Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, Enrichment program begins at 1130amFonda-Fultonville CSD: ClosedFort Plain CSD: Closed, Elem recognition breakfast moved to ThursdayFranklin County Technical SD: Delayed 2 HrsFulmont St Johnsville Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportFulton County Office for Aging: Open, No Transportation, No Social Adult Day Care No Home Delivered Meals Meal Sites ClosedFulton-Montgomery CC: Delayed 2 Hrs, Campus will open at 10 am.Gabriel Abbott Memorial School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No morning daycareGalway CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGeorge Washington School: Delayed 2 HrsGermantown CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGilboa-Conesville CSD: ClosedGlens Falls City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESGlens Falls Common SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGlens Falls Head Start Center: Delayed 2 HrsGloversville City SD: Delayed 2 HrsGood Ground Christian School: ClosedGrapeville Christian School: ClosedGreen Island UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGreen Tech High Charter School: Delayed 2 HrsGreenberg Child Care Center: Delayed Until 9:30aGreenbush Child Caring: Open, No AM ProgramGreene County Nutrition Program: Closed, Athens, Catskill, Coxsackie Congregates & Homebound ClosedGreene County YMCA: Open, No Morning ClassesGreenfield Public Schools: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KGreenville CSD: ClosedGreenwich CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESGuilderland CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESHFM BOCES Adult Literacy: Delayed, ALZ opens @ 10am GLZ opens @ 10amHFM Career & Tech Center: Delayed 2 HrsHadley-Luzerne CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastHansel & Gretel Nursery School: ClosedHappy Kids Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsHawthorne Valley School: Delayed 2 HrsHebrew Academy - Capital District: Delayed 2 HrsHelderberg Christian School: ClosedHelping Hands Pre-School: Delayed, No Morning ClassesHoly Spirit School (East G'Bush): Delayed 2 HrsHometown Health Center: Delayed 2 HrsHoosick Falls CSD: Delayed 2 HrsHope 7 Community Center: Open, 9am-6pm, Reg. After School Food Pantry Open9:30a-11:45Hudson City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No tutoring centerHunter-Tannersville CSD: ClosedIchabod Crane (Kinderhook) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsImmaculate Conception (Glenville): Open, 9:00 am mass cancelledIndian Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No BreakfastInlet Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsJefferson CSD: ClosedJohnstown City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESJubilee Child Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsKid Kampus: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 8:30AMKidsFirst Childcare Center: Delayed 2 HrsKim's Kids Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastKingsbury Seventh-day Adventist Sch: Delayed 2 HrsKingston City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Kingston SD is on a 2 hr delay no AM BOCESLa Salle Institute (Troy): Delayed 2 HrsLakeside Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolLansingburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, Lansingburgh CSD is operating on a 2 hour delayLatham Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KLearning To Know Educational Center: Delayed 1-1/2 HrsLexington Center Fulton Co ARC: Open, No TransportationLiberty Ent/ Montgomery Co. ARC: Delayed 2 HrsLife Kids Before/ After School: Open, No AM ProgramLifeSong Inc (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc. (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc. (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLil' Lambs Christian Daycare Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsLit'l Steps Pre-School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLittle Feet Daycare Center: Delayed 2 HrsLittle Tot Nursery School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLiving Res DCOP (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLong Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastLoudonville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsMalta Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Toddler Class, No Toddler ClassMargaretville CSD: ClosedMayfield CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastMechanicville City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMekeel Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-SchoolMenands UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMiddleburgh CSD: ClosedMillbrook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMohawk Trail Regional SD: Delayed 2 HrsMohonasen CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESMontessori School (Schenectady): Delayed, No AM Program, opens at noon, School will open at noon for PM programming.Montgomery County Office for Aging: Delayed 2 Hrs, Advisory Council cancelledMorning Star Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, stay tuned, be safeMother Teresa Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am nursery program, School opens at 9:45amMountain Road School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Before School Care.Mt Moriah Academy: Delayed 2 HrsMyers Education Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delayN. Greenbush Little Red School: Delayed 2 HrsNew Lebanon CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNew Paltz CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Malta: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Queensbury: Delayed 2 HrsNiskayuna CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorthville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastNotre Dame-Bishop Gibbons: Delayed 2 HrsO.K. Kids, Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsOak Hill School: Delayed 2 HrsOhav Shalom Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, No am care for Ohav Shalom school starts at 930 staff report 900 amOnteora CSD: Closed, No AM BOCESOppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville SD: ClosedOur Lady Queen of Peace (Rotterdam): Open, Faith Formation classes cancelled dut to closing of Schalmont SchoolsOur Lady of Victory Early Childhood: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KOur Savior's Lutheran School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-SchoolOur World Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 10:45 a.m.Owen D. Young CSD: Closed, No AM BOCESPark Avenue Nursery School: ClosedParsons Early Head Start Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMParsons Early Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMPerth Bible Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsPine Plains CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESPineview Comm Church Pre-School: Delayed 1 Hr, open at 8:30Prospect Center: Delayed 2 HrsPumpkin Patch (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsQueensbury UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESQuestar III BOCES - Sarah's Sisters: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Catskill Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Columbia-Green Ed Ctr: Delayed, No AM BOCES, 2 HR DelayQuestar III Rensselaer Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, Q3 New Vision is closedQuestar III Sackett Educational Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsRavena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESRed Hook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRensselaer City SD: Delayed 2 HrsRhinebeck CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRiverRun Community Montessori: ClosedRoots and Wings Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, No before care. Open 9:30Rosa Venerini Early Childhood Cente: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am classes or beforecare School opens at 11amRoxbury CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSacred Heart School (Troy): Delayed 2 Hrs, TSL will open at 9:00amSalem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSaratoga Academy Arts & Science: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga Bridges: Delayed 1 HrSaratoga Central Catholic HS: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga County Senior Meals: ClosedSaratoga Independent School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No Before CareSaratoga Springs City SD: Delayed 2 HrsSaugerties CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchalmont CSD: Closed, Level 1 ClosureSchenectady City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSchenectady Jewish CC Day Care: Delayed, Opening at 8:30 amSchenevus CSD: ClosedSchodack CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie CSD: ClosedSchoharie Career and Technical Scho: ClosedSchoharie County ARC: Open, Buses on Snow Routes, Staff report regular time Public bus aides report regular timeSchoharie County Com. Action Prg.: ClosedSchoharie Cty Child Dvp Cobleskill: Closed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Head Start, HS & EHS closedSchoharie Cty HeadStart (Schoharie): Closed, HS & EHS closedSchool's Out, Inc.: Open, No AM ProgramSchuylerville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastScotia-Glenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSharon Springs CSD: ClosedShenendehowa CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCESShooting Stars Nursery & After Sch.: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Will open at 9amSkidmore Early Childhood Center: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolSouth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouth Glens Falls CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouthern Adirondack Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delaySouthern Berkshire Regional SD: ClosedSpa Christian School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-KSpotted Zebra Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, SZ opens at 9:30 Program begins at 10:30 K Program begins at 11:00St Ambrose School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM PgmSt Anne Institute: Delayed 1-1/2 Hrs, Staff Report, No Trans, No school for day service StudentsSt Clement's Regional Catholic Sch: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-SchoolSt Edward's Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Mass and morning activitiesSt George's School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, AEP will begin at 11 amSt Gregory School: ClosedSt Jude the Apostle School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Kateri Tekakwitha School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No BreakfastSt Madeleine Sophie Pre-School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Madeleine Sophie School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Academy (Hoosick Falls): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Church (Crescent): Delayed, No morning MassSt Mary's Institute ES (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's School (Ballston Spa): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Before Care open at 8:00 amSt Mary's School (Waterford): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Mary's-St Alphonsus Rgnl Cath: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Pre-K No AM Camp KerrySt Mary's/St Alphonsus Noah's Ark: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9:45St Paul's Childhood Center: Open, No AM Pre-K, Part-day room closed only. Extended-day rooms open.St Pius X School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Stephen's Pre-K Acad (Delmar): Closed, No preschool today. After school enrichments are on until further notice.St Thomas the Apostle School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KStepping Stone Pre & DCC (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsStillwater CSD: Delayed 2 HrsStory Place Preschool: Delayed, Open at 10, before care closedStorybook Academy: ClosedSullivan BOCES: Closed, Offices will open at 10 amSunshine Kids Corner: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9AMSusan Odell Taylor School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No coffee hourTLC Christian Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastTaconic Hills CSD: Delayed 2 HrsTech Valley High School: Closed, Staff report at 10 AM.Temple Israel Nursery and Day Care: Open, No early drop off School starts at 9:00The Albany Academies (AA & AAG): ClosedThe Beagle School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-School, All AM programs closedThe Downtown School: Delayed 2 HrsThe Hyde Collection: Delayed 2 HrsThe Kid's Place Preschool: Delayed 1 HrThe King's School: ClosedTiny Tots Early Learning Center: Closed, No AM Pre-School, No AM Preschool PM TBDTri-Village Nursery School: ClosedTroy City SD: Delayed 2 HrsTroy Prep: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Elementary School: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Middle High School: Delayed 2 HrsUMC Daycare Norton Hill: Delayed 1 Hr, No AM Pre-KUnlimited Potential, Inc: Delayed 1 HrUpstate Transit: Delayed 2 HrsVictory Christian Academy: ClosedVoorheesville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastWSWHE BOCES - Gick Road: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 moth offices 2 hour delayWWAARC—Albany & Queensbury: Delayed 1 Hr, Staff Report Regular TimeWaldorf School (Saratoga Springs): Delayed 2 Hrs, No 2 day PreKWarren Street Academy - The Bridge: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWashington County Nutrition Program: Closed, No Senior Meal Sites ; No Home Delivered MealsWaterford-Halfmoon UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWatervliet City SD: Delayed 2 HrsWebutuck (Northeast) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWesley Evergreen Adult Day Program: Delayed 2 HrsWest Canada Valley CSD: ClosedWheelerville UFSD: ClosedWhispering Pines (Cobleskill): ClosedWhispering Pines - Schoharie UPK: ClosedWhispering Pines Pre Sc (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Pre-sch (Delanson): ClosedWhispering Pines Presch - Boulevard: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Preschool at Meco: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWilton Baptist Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KWindham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: ClosedWonderland Nursery School: ClosedWoodland Hill Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, Delayed 2 hours . No early care. No toddler AM session, delayed 2 hours. No early care. No toddler AM sessionWorcester CSD: ClosedWynantskill UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsYMCA (Bethlehem): Open, No Morning ClassesYMCA (East Greenbush): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9am, Before School Care 6:45amYMCA (Greater Glenville): Open, No AM classes before noon.. No babysitting before noon.YMCA (Guilderland): Open, No AM Pre-School, No Morning Classes, No AM branch childcareYMCA (Schenectady): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch Closed for AMYMCA (Troy): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9amYMCA Southern Saratoga: Open, No Morning ClassesYWCA of Schenectady Children's Ctrs: Delayed, YWCA child care @SCCC delay Until 8am. WA site delayed Until 9amYWCA of the Greater Capital Region: Delayed 2 Hrs

Area Colleges: MacFawn pitches Danes to 4-0 win over Seawolves

Area Colleges: MacFawn pitches Danes to 4-0 win over Seawolves

Brittany MacFawn pitched a four-hitter as the Univ­ersity at Albany defeated Stony Brook, 4-0, in an

Brittany MacFawn pitched a four-hitter as the Univ­ersity at Albany defeated Stony Brook, 4-0, in an America East Conference softball game on Sunday.

Maggie Cocks gave the Great Danes (8-1, 21-10) a 2-0 lead with a solo home run in the bottom of the fourth inning.

The Seawolves fell to 5-4 in the AE and 22-17 overall.

Stony Brook 000 000 0 — 0 4 1

UAlbany 001 111 x — 4 5 0

Cukrov, Sallen (5), Lucido (7) and Pisciotta; MacFawn and Apostolina.

HARTFORD 5-9, SIENA 3-1

LOUDONVILLE — Hartford swept Siena to improve to 14-22, holding the Saints to three hits in the second game.

Paige Lloyd hit a home run in the first game for Siena (8-21), and Jessika Sandrini had a solo homer in the second game.

Hartford 200 000 120 — 5 7 0

Siena 000 020 10x — 3 8 1

Kudernatschov, Beebe (8) and Fried; Lancaster and Volz, Stout.

Hartford 030 213 — 9 8 2

Siena 000 001 — 1 3 4

Meade and Fisher; Edwards, Cronin (6) and Searight, Volz.

RPI 10-1, UNION 2-4

SCHENECTADY — Alyssa Wolejko allowed one unearned run and struck out six to lead Union to a win in the second game and avoid a sweep against Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Samantha Chevalier gave the Dutchwomen (3-2 Liberty League, 17-6 overall) a 3-0 lead with a two-run homer.

In the first game, Caitlin McGivern, Gillian McCarthy and Taylor Ten Eyck each had three hits for the Engineers (4-1, 17-6).

RPI 230 021 2 — 10 17 0

Union 020 000 0 —  2  5 2

Weltzin and Ten Eyck; Staats, Logan (7) and Chalifoux.

RPI 000 010 0 — 1 2 2

Union 310 000 x — 4 6 2

Hepworth, Osmanski (1) and Ten Eyck; Wolejko and Chalifoux.

SCSU 7-6, CSR 3-2

ALBANY — Kate Hoffman and Brittany Bucko each had a combined three hits in two games of double-header sweep by Southern Connecticut State over The College of Saint Rose, which fell to 6-11 in the Northeast-10 and 8-21-1 overall.

SCSU 000 240 1 — 7 8 2

CSR 011 001 0 — 3 6 3

Van Alpen and S. Pouliot; Frazier, Carey (5) and Williams.

SCSU 320 001 0 — 6 11 1

CSR 001 100 0 — 2  6 1

Y. Evaristo and S. Pouliot; Frazier, Wickham (1) and Dubois.

SUNY-COBLESKILL 9-11,

CAZENOVIA 1-0

COBLESKILL — SUNY-Cobleskill evened its record at 8-8 by sweeping winless Cazenova.

Madeline DeMilio hit a two-run home run in the fourth inning of the first game and a two-run homer that invoked the mercy rule in the sixth. She also had a triple and single.

Kelsey DeZalia had a double, single and three RBI for Cobleskill and two more singles in the second game, which lasted just five innings.

Ali Smith pitched a no-hitter, and Melissa Spears had a double and a home run in the second game for the Tigers.

Cazenovia 010 000 — 1 7 1

SUNY-Cobleskill 111 402 — 9 9 1

Kraeger and Clark; Gray and Springer.

Cazenovia 000 00 —  0 0 0

SUNY-Cobleskill 240 5x — 11 9 0

Smith and Clark; Wadsworth and DeMilio.

Sage 7-1, St. Joseph’s 3-0

TROY — Karlie Williams had a double, single and three RBI in the first game, and Kelsey Newburg threw a one-hitter in the second game as Sage Colleges defeated St. Joseph’s.

Hillary Faas, Katie Kovage and Tricia Gaulin each had two singles in the second game for Sage, which improved to 15-13 overall and 6-4 in the Skyline Conference.

Sage scored in the third when Kristen Beikirch doubled and came home on Faas’ single.

St. Joseph’s 100 101 0 — 3  9 1

Sage 200 230 x — 7 11 2

DeCarmine and Thomas; Kovage and Gaulin.

St. Joseph’s 000 000 0 — 0  0 0

Sage 001 000 x — 1 10 1

Martinez and Thomas; Newberg and Gaulin.

Skidmore 11-1,

RIT 7-9

SARATOGA SPRINGS — Skidmore used home runs by Julia Schwartz, Katie Sorochka and Mackenzie Whiting to rack up 11 runs in a victory in the first game, but was held to two hits in the second game to lose to Rochester Institute of Technology.

Skidmore is 9-23 overall and 1-7 in the Liberty League, and RIT is 2-4 in the league and 7-15 overall.

RIT 003 012 1 —  7 11 4

Skidmore 020 324 x — 11 10 0

Collmus, Dixon (6) and McManus; Sorochka and Brown.

RIT 300 402 — 9 8 1

Skidmore 100 000 — 1 2 3

Dixon and McManus; Schwartz, Sorochka (4) and Brown.

Baseball

SIENA 8, IONA 4

NEW ROCHELLE — Larry Balkwill had a triple, a single and three RBI to lead Siena to a Metro Atlantic Conference victory over Iona.

The Saints improved to 6-3 in the MAAC and 13-21 overall, and Iona fell to 1-11 and 4-30.

Siena 000 121 301 — 8 10 0

Iona 011 000 002 — 4 13 0

Lewicki, Quintana (8), Fryer (9) and Balkwill; Basile, Marley (6), Dietrich (7) and Palummo.

BINGHAMTON 4,UALBANY 1

BINGHAMTON — Zach Blanden had three singles and drove in a run to help Binghamton defeat the University at Albany.

Jay Lynch held the Great Danes (8-7, 13-15-1) to two hits for the Bearcats (7-7, 16-12).

UAlbany 100 000 000 — 1 2 1

Binghamton 112 000 00x — 4 7 1

Sorgie, Ryan (3), Archbold (5) and Har­asta; Lynch and Pancerella.

RPI 5-23, RIT 4-5

ROCHESTER — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (9-5, 17-7) took a 5-2 lead in the first game and held on, then left nothing to doubt in the second game with 28 hits to sweep Rochester Institute of Technology.

RPI 021 020 0 — 5 5 1

RIT 000 120 1 — 4 9 1

Jensen, Rao (5), Gallagher (7) and Kozak; Leichtenberger, Herlihy (6) and Schworm.

RPI 200 383 052 — 23 28 1

RIT 101 300 000 —   5   7 4

Roberge, Kalish (4) and Galluppi, Little, Cohall (5), Sheridan (6), Dickinson (8), Sammon (9) and Holomakoff; Holtby.

Clarkson 6-2, Union 5-5

Clarkson scored four runs in the top of the sixth inning to beat Union by one run and snap the Dutchmen’s 10-game winning streak in the first game, but Union came back to win the second.

The Dutchmen improved to 12-2 in the Liberty League and 15-5 overall, and Clarkson is 6-8 and 9-14.

Clarkson 000 204 0 — 6 10 3

Union 140 000 0 — 5  6 2

Roma and Beninati; Kemp, McGavick (6), Beaule (6) and Peretti.

Clarkson 101 000 000 — 2 7 2

Union 021 000 02x — 5 8 2

Mattingly and Beninati; Faber, Yonta (8) and Peretti.

Rochester 4-6,

Skidmore 0-0

SARATOGA SPRINGS — Rochester not only swept the Thoroughbreds, but also kept them off the scoreboard for two games to improve to 6-8 in the conference and 10-14 overall.

Jordan Keysor took the loss in the second game for Skidmore (4-10, 7-15), despite giving up just one earned run.

Rochester 110 000 211 — 6 9 0

Skidmore 000 000 000 — 0 8 3

Sullivan, Petito (7), Diller (9) and Schultz; Forman, Willig (8), Stafutti (9) and Pav­elock.

Rochester 110 100 1 — 4 6 2

Skidmore 000 000 0 — 0 4 3

King, Diller (7) and Garry; Keysor and Green.

SCSU 2-5, CSR 1-0

NEW HAVEN, Conn. — Three Southern Connecticut pitchers combined for a shutout through 12 innings in the first game, then limited The College of Saint Rose to four hits and no runs in the second game for a sweep in the Northeast-10.

CSR 000 001 000 000 — 1  7 0

SCSU 000 000 100 001 — 2 10 3

Carr, DeFruscio (7) and Capone; Cundari, Meade (9), Egan (10) and Shea.

CSR 000 000 000 — 0  4 0

SCSU 001 002 200 — 5 11 1

Zdanowski, Buckley (6), Gould (8) and Burrows; Bryant, Yerina (9) and Shea.

schenectady ccc 10-1,

columbia-greene cc 0-6

SCHENECTADY — Shawn Gibson and Ramon Burgos drove in three runs apiece in the opener as the Royals won in splitting their Region III double-header.

Gibson had two doubles and a single for SCCC (5-5 Region III, 13-6 overall). Burgos had two singles and double. Ryan Brinkman pitched a three-hit shutout.

In Game 2, Mike Jacobson’s three-run double in the third inning gave Columbia-Greene (8-6 Region III) a 4-0 lead. Mike Crisorio had two singles for SCCC.

Columbia-Greene CC 000 00 —  0  3 2

SCCC 441 01 — 10 11 1

Halligan, Bucci (2) and Carpenito; Brinkman and Paskevich.

Columbia-Greene CC 013 000 2 — 6 8 2

SCCC 000 010 0 — 1 6 2

Gorman and Cardinale; Breen and Verret.

HVCC 6-10, CLINTON CC 4-0

TROY — Nicholas Viola came on in relief and picked up his first win of the season as Hudson Valley Community college beat winless Clinton Community College in the first game.

John Craig hit an RBI double in the bottom of the fifth to break a 3-3 tie, and Jon Bonarrigo followed with a two-run single.

Anthony Scaccia and Josh Temple combined to pitch a three-hit shutout in the second game.

The 6-4 Vikings have won five in a row.

Clinton 000 030 1 — 4 6 1

HVCC 201 030 x — 6 5 1

Rock and Roenbeck; McGowan, Viola (5), Verschelden (6) and Craig.

Clinton 000 00 —  0 3 2

HVCC 222 4x — 10 9 1

Davidson, Merrel (4) and Roenbeck; Scaccia, Temple (4) and Adams.

Men’s lacrosse

CLARKSON 15, SKIDMORE 8

POTSDAM — Clarkson outscored Skidmore, 6-2, in the third quarter to break open a close game. JP Sullivan scored three goals for the Thoroughbreds (2-2, 4-8).

Skidmore 2 3 2 1 —  8

Clarkson 4 2 6 3 — 15

Skidmore scoring: Sullivan 3-0, Perlow 2-0, Connolly 1-1, Mulvey 1-0, O’Hara 1-0, Hoeg 0-3. Clarkson scoring: Herrington 2-3, Gold 2-0, Dowst 2-0, Goss 2-0, Stuhlinger 1-1, Shearin 1-0, McCabe 1-0, Sciera 1-0, Wright 1-0, Nortz 1-0, Clment 1-0.

Goaltenders: Skidmore, Diaco, 16 saves, Clarkson, Cole, 13 saves, Washuta, 1 save.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In