Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/25/2017

Scotia-Glenville baseball team wins fourth straight, 8-1; Shen tops Nisky

Scotia-Glenville baseball team wins fourth straight, 8-1; Shen tops Nisky

Dan Zeglen belted a two-run home run in a five-run first inning, and unbeaten Scotia-Glenville went
Scotia-Glenville baseball team wins fourth straight, 8-1; Shen tops Nisky
Niskayuna vs Shenendehowa boys varsity baseball
Photographer: Stacey Lauren-Kennedy
gallery_items:

Dan Zeglen belted a two-run home run in a five-run first inning, and unbeaten Scotia-Glenville went on to defeat Hudson Falls, 8-1, Monday in a Foothills Council baseball game.

Zeglen drove in another run later in the game for the 3-0, 4-0 Tartans, who also got two-hit games from Luke Mancini, Marty McCollum and Chris Pai. Mancini and Brett Sarnowski both had a triple as the Tartans had 15 base hits.

Jordan Williams hit a triple and drove in the Hudson Falls’ run.

Charlie Peltz and Zack Parsons combined on a one-hitter and struck out 12 as Queensbury downed Broadalbin-Perth in another Foothills game. Reed Farrier had two hits, and Pelyz, Brett Rodriguez and Eric Daley all had RBI singles for the 2-0, 3-1 Spartans.

Matt Szurek had three hits, scored three runs and drove in two as Johnstown beat Glens Falls, 12-5.

Connor Rodecker tripled and drove in a run, and Ryan Audi added a pair of singles for the 2-0 Sir Bills.

Dylan O’Sick and Mike Harrington both had two hits and an RBI for the Indians.

Shenendehowa rallied from an early 6-0 deficit to beat Niskayuna, 9-7, in the Suburban Council, with Matt Buckley’s two-run hit highlighting a six-run sixth inning for the Plainsmen,

Chris Miller added a two-run double, and Justin Yurchak had a two-RBI three-basee hit for the Plainsmen.

Garrett Whitley, Tom Car­rigan and Carmen Caruso all had a double and single for the Silver Warriors.

Robbie Knightes had triple and single, scored a run and drove in the other as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake edged Saratoga Springs, 2-1.

Mike Mueller drove in three runs, Ben Contento went 3-for-4, Jeff Bink had two hits and two runs batted in and Colonie used a nine-run sixth inning to get past Mohonasen, 14-8.

Andrew Pugliese had two hits and drove in a pair of runs for Mohonasen.

Pat Curran’s bases-loaded single and resulting error chased home three runs in the fifth inning, giving Bethlehem a 5-4 win at Averill Park.

Mike Anziano had a two-run single in the fourth for the other Bethlehem runs.

Tyler Hoffman’s 22⁄3 innings of one-hit relief helped Shaker edge Ballston Spa, 2-1.

Hoffman also hit an RBI single for the 4-0 Blue Bison.

Luke Bush had two hits for the Scotties.

Conrad Zampier scored on Dalton McHale’s single, and McHale eventually scored on an error as Columbia scored twice in the sixth to beat Guilderland, 3-2.

Lewis Lima and Zach Formica both had two singles, with Formica driving in a run.

Nick Patierne had two singles and a double, and Giuseppe Carberg hit three singles, as Schen­ectady beat Bishop Maginn, 12-2, in the Big 10.

Dom Razzano threw a five-hitter, struck eight and hit two singles as LaSalle topped Troy, 4-2, to get to 3-0 in the Big 10. Jake Bernardo added a single and double for the Cadets,

Luke Hansen doubled in the winning run in the home eighth as Catholic Central beat Albany, 4-3.

Hansen’s winning hit scored Zach Frattiani, who led off the inning with a single.

Collin Raimo doubled for the Falcons.

Freshman Jimmy Griffin hit a two-run double and threw a five-hitter for his first varsity pitching win as Watervliet nipped Cobleskill-Richmondville, 3-2, in the Colonial Council.

Tyler McLeod singled in the other Cannoneers’ run.

Bobby Gould tripled and knocked in two runs, Joey Kennedy hit an RBI single and Tyler McDonough tripled and scored two runs as Lansingburgh beat Cohoes, 6-3, in the Colonial.

Jake Moline threw a five-hitter with 13 strikeouts as Saratoga Central Catholic blanked St. Johnsville, 4-0, in the Western Athletic Conference.

J.R. Hmura had two singles for the 2-0 Saints. Devan Battitsi doubled for St. Johnsville.

Trent Douglas, Jesse Heroth and Zack Sweet combined on a no-hitter as Fort Plain beat Sharon Springs, 12-0, in the WAC.

Drew Fureno and Kierna Briggs both hit four singles, with Fureno driving in three runs and Briggs knocking in two. Chris Hanifin added a single, triple and two RBI for the 3-0 Hilltoppers.

Jake Fox hit a three-run home run as Canajoharie scored five runs in the seventh inning to beat Galway, 7-5.

Joe Winsman and Zach Rowkowski both added two hits for the Cougars. Evan Ceroalo had two hits and two RBI for the Eagles.

Tanner Stone knocked in two runs, and Evan Ottman had two hits and scored a pair of runs as Schoharie beat Middleburgh, 11-1.

Gabe Gentile gave up two runs on three hits in five-plus innings as Duanesburg beat Mayfield, 5-2.

Liam Kane gave up just one hit and struck out 10, and catcher Jake McCumber’s two-out infield single scored two runs in the top of the fifth as Stillwater edged Schuylerville, 2-0, in the Wasaren League. Schuylerville’s Jake Petralia finished with a two-hitter.

Mac Anderson and J.T. Sawyer both hit a double, and Sawyer gave up one hit and struck out seven as Hoosic Valley got past Tamarac, 4-3, in another Wasaren game.

Billy Pine’s two-run triple helped Hoosick Falls blank Granville, 7-0.

Noah Harpe tripled in the tying run and scored on a wild pitch with two out in the seventh inning, giving Mechanicville a 10-9 non-league win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Harpe had a three-hit game, and Nate Popiel blasted a three-run home run for the 4-3 Red Raiders.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 8,

HUDSON FALLS 1

Hudson Falls 001 000 0 — 1  2 1

Scotia 511 110 x — 8 15 3

WP — Forshey. LP — French.

QUEENSBURY 4,

BROADALBIN-PERTH 1

Broad.-Perth 000 100 0 — 1 1 2

Queensbury 200 011 x — 4 8 0

Peltz, Parsons (5) and Farrier; Visco and Gordon.

JOHNSTOWN 12, GLENS FALLS 5

Glens Falls 000 021 2 —  5  8 4

Johnstown 540 003 x — 12 11 3

O’Sick, Corlew (2), Austin (6) and Mc­Mahon; Nellis, Everest (6) and Caputo, Morrison (6).

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHENENDEHOWA 9, NISKAYUNA 7

Shenendehowa 000 036 0 — 9  8 3

Niskayuna 240 001 0 — 7 10 4

Hewitt, Waldek (4), Vavruick (6) and Guinta; Feeney, Favata (6), Toy (6), Duesterdick (6) and Spataro.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 2,

SARATOGA SPRINGS 1

Burnt Hills 100 010 0 — 2 5 1

Saratoga 100 000 0 — 1 3 0

Nuzzi and Mooney; Beer and O’Sullivan.

COLONIE 14, MOHONASEN 8

Colonie 000 059 0 — 14 13 4

Mohonasen 000 002 6 —  8  8 4

WP — Contento. LP — Beck.

BETHLEHEM 5, AVERILL PARK 4

Bethlehem 000 230 0 — 5 5 3

Averill Park 020 002 0 — 4 8 2

Parich, Miller (6) and Curran; Hotaling, VanderVoort (6) and Arnold.

SHAKER 2, BALLSTON SPA 1

Ballston Spa 000 010 0 — 1 6 2

Shaker 110 000 x — 2 6 0

Canty and Crozier; Sinko, Hoffman (5) and Killian.

COLUMBIA 3, GUILDERLAND 2

Columbia 000 012 0 — 3 7 0

Guilderland 100 010 0 — 2 8 1

Piel. Cooper (5), Smith (7) and Henchey; Lima, Pierce (7) and Bowers.

BIG 10

SCHENECTADY 12, BISHOP MAGINN 2

Schenectady 202 341 0 — 12 13 1

Bishop Maginn 200 000 0 —  2  4 7

LaSALLE 4, TROY 2

LaSalle 011 002 0 — 4 8 4

Troy 101 000 0 — 2 5 3

Razzano and Kelley; Maldonaldo, Gregware (7) and Julian.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 4, ALBANY 3 (8)

Albany 010 200 00 — 3 4 3

Catholic Central 210 000 01 — 4 5 1

Williams and Raimo; Ingalsbee and Glazer.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

WATERVLIET 3,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 2

Coble.-Rich. 010 010 0 — 2 5 1

Watervliet 012 000 x — 3 4 1

Himme and Billington; Griffin, Miller (7) and Dockstader.

LANSINGBURGH 6, COHOES 3

Cohoes 201 000 0 — 3 4 2

Lansingburgh 031 020 x — 6 5 1

Brammer and Napier; Bombard and Cipperley.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4,

ST. JOHNSVILLE 0

St. Johnsville 000 000 0 — 0 5 0

Saratoga Catholic 300 010 x — 4 6 0

Smith, Campione (6) and Johnson; Moline and Czarnecki.

FORT PLAIN 12, SHARON SPRINGS 0

Sharon Springs 000 000 —  0  0 6

Fort Plain 240 051 x — 12 16 0

Roach and Branchine; Douglas, Heroth (5), Sweet (7) and Sweet, Furena (7).

CANAJOHARIE 7, GALWAY 5

Canajoharie 000 011 5 — 7  9 1

Galway 211 010 0 — 5 12 0

Winsman and Rowkowski; Ceroalo and Doergan.

SCHOHARIE 11, MIDDLEBURGH 1

Schoharie 013 010 6 — 11 9 1

Middleburgh 100 000 0 —  1 2 8

Valvo and Ottman; Wrigley, Snyder(4) and Lucas.

DUANESBURG 5, MAYFIELD 2

Duanesburg 003 002 0 — 5 2 2

Mayfield 100 010 0 — 2 4 3

Gentile, Barberis (5) and Largeteau; J. VanNostrand and Messina.

WASAREN LEAGUE

STILLWATER 2, SCHUYLERVILL 0

Stillwater 000 020 0 — 2 2 2

Schuylerville 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

Kane and McCumber; Petralia and Patrick.

HOOSIC VALLEY 4, TAMARAC 3

Hoosic Valley 002 010 1 — 4 4 2

Tamarac 012 000 0 — 3 3 3

Akin and Anderson; Johnson and Sullivan.

HOOSICK FALLS 7, GRANVILLE 0

Granville 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

Hoosick Falls 004 030 x — 7 9 1

Hahn, Taylor (6) and Zovistoski; J. Brogue and L.Brogue.

NON-LEAGUE

MECHANICVILLE 10,

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 9

BKW 212 210 1 —  9 12 1

Mechanicville 301 111 3 — 10  9 2

Gibbs, Lee (6), Hurst (7) and O’Connor; Wright, Harpe (4), Perras (6) and Higgins.

Softball

ROSE LEADS SCHENECTADY

Rachel Rose fired a four-hitter with 15 strikeouts, leading Schen­ectady past Amsterdam, 3-1, in the Big 10.

Camile Nowak had two hits and drove in all three runs for Schen­ectady, which has won both of its league games.

Kaileigh Serafini and Sara De­fruscio both added a pair of hits for the Lady Patriots.

Bailey Archinal homered for Amsterdam.

Troy beat Albany, 3-0, on Hunter Levesque’s six-hit, 12-strikeout effort. Caitlin DelSignore doubled and knocked in a run, and Lexi Lewis had two singles and an RBI for 3-0, 5-0 Troy.

Sydney Vishneowski drove in the tying run, and Kristi Burgess followed with the game-winning hit as Saratoga Springs edged Burnt Hills, 3-2, in eight innings in the Suburban Council.

Meg Heck and Kristen Parker drove in the Burnt Hills’ runs.

Kelly Lane threw a one-hitter and struck out 13 as Colonie topped Mohonasen, 5-0. Emily Loudis drove in two runs for the 3-0 Lady Raiders. Stephanie Reinhardt

tripled, Sam Blum tripled and scored two runs and Marisa Sholtes also knocked in a Colonie run.

Maria Patterson doubled for Mohonasen’s lone hit.

Katie O’Gorman had two hits and an RBI, and Kelly Barkevich got a run home with a sacrifice fly as Shenendehowa bested Niskayuna, 3-0. Ali Frary had a single and double for Niskayuna.

Caitlin Cooper finished with a one-hitter and nine strikeouts, as unbeaten Columbia took down Guilderland, 3-0.

Chelsea Elliott went 2-for-3 with three RBI, and Julia Lennon went 3-for-4 and smacked a two-run home run as Shaker beat Ballston Spa, 9-5. Jamie Lord hit a two-run homer for the Lady Scotties.

Winning pitcher Jen Mayette hit a triple and single as Scotia-Glenville nipped Glens Falls, 3-2, in the Foothills Council. Allison Stewart hit a solo homer as the Lady Tartans scored all of their runs in the fifth inning.

Brooke Meader’s two-run double keyed a six-run third inning as Queensbury beat Broadalbin-Perth, 7-0, in the Foothills.

Aimee Zuccarro gave up singles to Rachel Orapello and Nicole Traverm and struck out 10 for the Lady Spartans.

Eighth-grader Isabelle Dechiaro went 4-for-4 and threw a three-hitter, and Brittany Holdridge hit a pair of home runs as Cohoes beat Lansingburgh, 17-2, in the Colonial Council,

Rachel Gamache and Alexa Lombardini both had an extra-base hit and drove in two runs as unbeaten Duanesburg defeated Mayfield, 9-2, in the Western Athletic Conference. Lombardoni and Tori Powers combined on a three-hitter.

Sloan Conners tied the game with a two-run home run, and Myah Ondreyko doubled in the winning run as Saratoga Catholic Central beat St. Johnsville, 5-4, with a three-run seventh inning. Ondreyko also belted a two-run home run in the sixth.

Brittany Pitonza had three hits, and both Taylor Fancher and Lauren Balfe had a pair of hits as Canajoharie topped Galway, 17-12.

Sabrina Williams had four hits for Galway, which had Jesse Uline, Hannah Smith and Ariann Ceroalo all get three base hits.

Madi Akots and Franchesca Finelli both went 5-for-5, with Akots hitting a home run as Emma Willard overwhelmed Doane Stuart, 31-1, in the Central Hudson Valley League.

Carly Brazil, Courtney Gardner and Alex Lefebvre all scored four runs and had a combined eight hits as Waterford-Halfmoon ran past Loudonville Christian School,

25-3.

BIG 10

SCHENECTADY 3, AMSTERDAM 1

Schenectady 001 002 0 — 3 9 2

Amsterdam 000 001 0 — 1 4 1

TROY 3, ALBANY 0

Albany 000 000 0 — 0 6 2

Troy 000 111 0 — 3 6 0

J.Miller and C.Miller; Levesque and Hallett.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SARATOGA SPRINGS 3,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 2 (8)

Burnt Hills 000 010 01 — 2 10 1

Saratoga 010 000 02 — 3  6 2

Agan and Heck; Versames and Willner-Giwerc.

COLONIE 5, MOHONASEN 0

Colonie 010 001 3 — 5 7 1

Mohonasen 000 000 0 — 0 1 2

Lane and Ogren; Patterson and Izzo.

SHENENDEHOWA 3, NISKAYUNA 0

Shenendehowa 000 012 0 — 3 7 0

Niskayuna 000 000 0 — 0 4 3

Daigle and Lawson; Gordon, Litz (6) and Atchinson.

COLUMBIA 3, GUILDERLAND 0

Guilderland 000 000 0 — 0 1 1

Columbia 003 000 x — 3 7 1

Harrigan and Peck; Cooper and VanDenburg.

SHAKER 9, BALLSTON SPA 5

Ballston Spa 400 010 0 — 5

Shaker 005 301 x — 9

WP — Greene. LP — Ferlo.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 3,

GLENS FALLS 2

Scotia 000 030 0 — 3 10 3

Glens Falls 001 000 1 — 2  5 3

Mayette and Melanson; Lefebvre and Agnew.

QUEENSBURY 7,

BROADALBIN-PERTH 0

Queensbury 106 000 0 — 7 5 1

Broad.-Perth 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Zuccaro and Meader; Traver and Rasefker.

COLONIAL COUNCL

COHOES 17, LANSINRBURGH 2

Cohoes 713 15 — 17 21 1

Lansingburgh 200 00 —  2  3 3

Dechiaro and Holdridge; Horton and Fredette.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 9, MAYFIELD 2

Duanesburg 011 205 0 — 9 12 3

Mayfield 000 002 0 — 2  3 1

Powers, Lombardoni (6) and Hansen; Hussain and N. Little.

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5,

ST. JOHNSVILLE 4

St. Johnsville 000 310 0 — 4 5 2

Saratoga Catholic 000 002 3 — 5 8 2

WP — McDonough. LP — Bradt.

CANAJOHARIE 17, GALWAY 12

Canajoharie 440 630 0 — 17 16 3

Galway 110 023 5 — 12 17 8

Logan and Balfe; Uline, Ceroalo (3) and Smith.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 16, CAMBRIDGE 4

Cambridge 001 030 0 —  4  5 3

Greenwich 580 120 x — 16 17 2

Dwyer and Clifton; Stewart and Linnett.

CHVL

EMMA WILLARD 31, DOANE STUART 1

Doane Stuart 0   10 00 —  1  2 9

Emma Willlard (10)(14)6 1x — 31 22 0

Murcock and Scalera; Akots and Graney.

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 25,

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 3

Waterford 42(11) 26 — 25 19 0

Loudonville Christian 00  0 021 —  3  5 3

Lefebvre and Gardner; Mullaly and Stephano.

Lacrosse

PATRIOTS BOW

Catie Vivian connected for seven goals and one assist to power Holy Names over Schenectady, 14-12, in a Capital District Women’s Lacrosse League match.

Tatiana Enssilin scored four goals, and Sally O’Toole added three for Holy Names.

Behind Emma Malicki’s five goals, Albany Academy for Girls (3-0) crushed Emma Willard, 13-1.

Francesca Gundrum was held to just one goal for 1-1, 2-1 Emma Willard, leaving her one goal short of 200 for her career.

Connor Flaherty and Nick McCloskey produced three goals apiece to lift the Scotia-Glenville boys’ team over LaSalle, 10-8, in a non-league match.

GIRLS

CDWLL

HOLY NAMES 14, SCHENECTADY 12

Holy Names 8 6 — 14

Schenectady 5 7 — 12

Holy Names scoring: Catie Vivian 7-1, Tatiana Enssilin 4-1, Sally O’Tole 3-1, Lisa Hladik 0-1, Julie LeBlanc 0-1. Schenectady scoring: Marjorie Drohan 5-0, Dahnaequah Henderson 3-0, Beona Richmond 2-0, Kaylie DelGiaco 1-1, Kristen St. Andrews 1-2, Diana Zaicheniro 0-1.

Goalies: Holy Names, Taylor Barnes, 9 saves; Schenectady, unavailable.

HOOSICK FALLS 9, COHOES 7

Hoosick Falls 6 3 — 9

Cohoes 5 2 — 7

Hoosick Falls scoring: Michaels 2-0, Stowell 1-0, Wikins 4-0, Fricka 2-0. Cohoes scoring: Katie Munson 6-0, Mackenzie Grogan 1-0.

Goalies: Hoosick Falls, Greenwood, 2 saves; Cohoes, Audrey Littlejohn, 5 saves.

ALBANY ACADEMY 13,

EMMA WILLARD 1

Albany Academy 5 8 — 13

Emma Willard 1 0 —  1

Albany Academy scoring: Emma Hardy 3-0, Brianna Hart 1-2, Emma Malicki 5-3, Emily Martin 2-1, Allayla Siltipigno 1-0, Gaby Uccellini 1-0. Emma Willard scoring: Francesca Gundrum 1-0.

Goalies: Albany Academy, Alex Macaffer, 4 saves; Emma Willard, Olivia Gundrum, 10 saves.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 15,

COLUMBIA 10

BH-BL 8 7 — 15

Columbia 6 4 — 10

BH-BL scoring: Nicole Beardsley 6-4, Jordyn Godfrey 2-2,Aubrrey Kampila 0-1, Christina Krowel 2-0, Amy LeBel 1-0, Mackenzie LeVan 3-1, Haley Schultz 1-0. Columbia scoring: Gabriella Childrose 3-3, Amanda DeBarr 0-1, Sarah Jaromin 1-1, D. Helena Masiello 3-1, Lindsay Mulligan 1-1, Shannon Ryan 0-1, Morgan Woodard 2-1.

Goalies: BH-BL, Lexie Ball, 8 saves; Columbia, Samantha Gladd, 12 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

GLENS FALLS 12, SCHUYLERVILLE 4

Glens Falls 6 7 — 12

Schuylerville 3 1 —  4

Glens Falls scoring: Monica Harvey 2-0, Lydia Knapp 3-2, Emma Morrissey 2-0, Jillian Rizzo 5-1. Schuylerville scoring: Carley Marcellus 0-1, Heather Marko 2-0, Brenna Mimler 2-0.

Goalies: Glens Falls, Rizzo, 11 saves; Schuylerville, 11 saves.

BOYS

NON-LEAGUE

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 10, LASALLE 8

Scotia 2 1 2 5 — 10

LaSalle 2 2 2 2 —  8

Scotia scoring: Connor Flaherty 3-1, Nick McCloskey 3-1, Zach Tripoli 2-2, Cullen Swiger 1-1, Kelsey Francois 1-0. LaSalle scoring: Marcelle 2-1, Barna 2-1, Uhlig 1-2, Fron 1-0, Facci 1-0, Richards 1-0.

Goalies: Scotia, Justin Dehart, 11 saves; LaSalle, Wojtiak, 9 saves; McMahon, 2 saves.

WASAREN LEAGUE

SCHUYLERVILLE 11, CAMBRIDGE 2

Schuylerville 2 6 — 11

Cambridge 0 0 —  2

Schuylerville scoring: Morgan Cornell 3-1, Anthony Craft 1-0, Dom Mecurio 2-1, Zach Pierce 2-2, Luke Pumiglia 1-0, Ian Vincent 2-1. Cambridge scoring: Len Darcy 0-1, Dustin Matatt 1-0, Christopher Warnke 1-0.

Goalies: Schuylerville, Tom Thompson, 11 saves; Cambridge, Dustin DiMaggio, 8 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In