Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/25/2017

Baseball: Spartans upend Devils

Baseball: Spartans upend Devils

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake rallied for six runs in the top of the seventh inning and stunned Columbia

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake rallied for six runs in the top of the seventh inning and stunned Columbia, 7-6, in a Suburban Council game.

Tom Moore hit a solo home run for the Spartans (2-1, 3-1), Ryan McDonnell had a double, a single and two RBI and earned the save, and Robbie Knightes added two singles and an RBI.

Mike Luther had a homer and a double among his four hits and drove in four runs for Columbia (3-1, 4-1).

Tyler Childrose hurled a three-hitter with six strikeouts, Chris Arnold had a sacrifice fly in the fifth and Devin VanderVoort tripled for three RBI in the sixth as Averill Park (2-3, 2-5) defeated Saratoga Springs, 4-0.

Ben Contento hit two singles and held off Shenendehowa in a seventh-inning relief stint as Colonie (3-1, 4-1) dealt the Plainsmen (3-1, 4-1) their first loss, 6-5.

David Miller pitched a no-hitter with nine strikeouts, and John Peatfield drove in three runs in Beth­lehem’s 4-0 win over Ballston Spa.

Nick Gallucci had four hits for the Eagles (3-1, 5-1), and Peatfield had three hits. Miller allowed only two baserunners, both on walks.

Tyler Hoffman belted a home run, Nick Gavin had a double and two RBI and Ben Casillo had two hits and two RBI to lift Shaker over Mohonasen, 9-3.

Andrew Pugliese and Vinny DiTrapano both had a double and an RBI for the Mighty Warriors.

Garrett Whitley went 3-for-3 with three runs and two RBI, and Ryan Feeney had two doubles and scored two times in Niskayuna’s first league win, 12-2, over Guilderland. Joe Malone had an RBI double for the Dutchmen.

Trevor Francesconi allowed four hits and fanned 10 in five innings, Sean Dempsey went 2-for-3 and Ian Bennett doubled a run home to send Albany Academy past Watervliet, 4-2, in the Colonial Council.

Nate Popiel went the distance on a five-hitter and had four singles and an RBI in Mechanicville’s 3-2 win over Lansingburgh.

Eamonn Higgins had two singles and an RBI for the Red Raiders (2-1, 5-3). Luke Fane paced the Knights with an RBI triple and two singles.

Jimmy Hamilton spun a four-hitter with seven strikcouts, and John Pascarella had a double, a single and two RBI in Schalmont’s 11-2 win over Voorheesville.

Chris Amorosi had three hits and an RBI for the Sabres (2-2, 5-2), and Andrew Cote had two hits and two RBI.

Baylee Hall and Pat Hart joined on a four-hitter, Anthony Sinicropi drove in two runs and Fonda-Fultonville beat Cohoes, 7-1.

Courtney Penson and Ohenio Miller hit RBI singles in the home sixth before Ryan Smith’s two-out, bases-loaded walk pushed Mekeel Christian Academy ahead in a 10-9 Western Athletic Conference win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Jesse Heroth singled home Joey Ray in the eighth, and Marcus Failing struck out 15 in Fort Plain’s 4-3 WAC win over Duanesburg.

Timmy Wolfe hit a two-run single for the Hilltoppers (4-0, 4-0). Pat McGrath had an RBI double for the Eagles, and Sean McGarry had a double and a single.

Jesse Winters pitched a four-hitter with 12 strikeouts and no walks, and went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI as part of Saratoga Cath­olic’s 15-0 win over Canajoharie. Sean Hart went 4-for-5 with five RBI for the Saints (3-0, 3-0).

Jeff Kline had three hits, Taylor Hartman and Evan Ceraolo both had two hits, and Hartman shut down Mayfield in the late innings as Galway (2-2, 2-3) notched 5-3 win.

Dan Zeglen scattered six hits and capped a four-run second inning with an RBI single to lift Scotia-Glenville (4-0, 6-0) over Hudson Falls, 8-1, in the Foothills Council.

Joe McMahon had two singles, an RBI and three stolen bases to back Mike Harrington in Glens Falls’ 4-2 win over Johnstown.

Phil Wettersten had two hits and three RBI, and Queensbury overcame an early 6-0 deficit to beat Broadalbin-Perth, 9-6, in nine innings.

Josh Hay pitched a two-hitter with 11 strikeouts, and Mitch Fearis had two doubles and an RBI as South Glens Falls beat Gloversville, 5-1.

Zach Fratianni collected a double, three singles and two RBI, Liam Kelly had a double, a single and three RBI and Adam Dahl had a double, a single and two RBI to propel Catholic Central (2-1, 5-1) over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 20-0, in the Big 10.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7, COLUMBIA 6

BH-BL 000 100 6 — 7  7 3

Columbia 003 020 1 — 6 11 1

Mooney, Gardy (6), McDonnell (7) and Maynard; Sowards, Cooper (6) and Henchey.

COLONIE 6, SHENENDEHOWA 5

Shenendehowa 201 000 2 — 5 8 1

Colonie 021 120 x — 6 5 1

Hommell, Kalish (5) and Bucca; Ciccone, Contento (6) and Schott.

AVERILL PARK 4, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0

Saratoga 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Averill Park 000 013 x — 4 6 1

Herman, Towne (6) and Talamo; Childrose and Arnold.

NISKAYUNA 12, GUILDERLAND 2

Niskayuna 014 310 3 — 12 14 2

Guilderland 000 010 1 —  2  4 4

Marvel, Toy (7) and Webber; Coppinger, Govel (3), Czekay (6) and Bowers, Malone (5).

SHAKER 9, MOHONASEN 3

Shaker 100 131 3 — 9 7 3

Mohonasen 001 101 0 — 3 8 5

Bilynski, Polsinello (6) and unavailable; Pugliese, Celmins (6) and unavailable.

BETHLEHEM 4, BALLSTON SPA 0

Ballston Spa 000 000 0 — 0  0 1

Bethlehem 101 002 x — 4 12 1

COLONIAL COUNCIL

ALBANY ACADEMY 4, WATERVLIET 2

Watervliet 100 010 0 — 2 4 0

Albany Academy 103 000 x — 4 7 1

Miller, McLeod (6) and Dockstader; Francesconi, Knapek (6) and Dempsey.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 7, COHOES 1

Fonda-Fultonville 021 050 0 — 7 5 1

Cohoes 000 010 0 — 1 4 2

Hall, Hart (6) and Sinicropi; Carey, Napier (3), Nolan (7) and Becker.

SCHALMONT 11, VOORHEESVILLE 2

Schalmont 000 223 4 — 11 12 1

Voorheesville 020 000 0 —  2  4 2

Hamilton and Cote; Chiseri, Guerette (6) and Paigo.

MECHANICVILLE 3, LANSINGBURGH 2

Mechanicville 000 210 0 — 3 9 0

Lansingburgh 000 020 0 — 2 5 3

Popiel and Higgins; Begin and Savoy.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 10, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 9

BKW 144 000 0 —  9 11 2

Mekeel 110 503 x — 10 11 4

Norray, Hurst (4) and O’Connor; King, Kelly (5) and Zaronda.

FORT PLAIN 4, DUANESBURG 3 (8)

Duanesburg 000 101 10 — 3  7 2

Fot Plain 000 300 01 — 4 12 2

McGarry and Singleton; Failing and Sweet.

GALWAY 5, MAYFIELD 3

Galway 120 020 0 — 5 9 0

Mayfield 111 000 0 — 3 5 4

Schaub, Hartman (4) and Georgen, Baron (6); Gates and Yager.

SPA CATHOLIC 15, CANAJOHARIE 0

Canajoharie 000 000 0 —  0  4 4

Spa Catholic 131 127 x — 15 13 1

Powerman, Russell (4), Ouderkirk (6) and Ruzkowski; Winters and Czarnecki.

BIG 10

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 20, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 0

CCHS 253 604 0 — 20 17 1

ND-BG 000 000 0 —  0  4 3

Bush, Whelan (5) and Glazer; Igoe, Ferraro (4) and Dobkowski.

LASALLE 11, BISHOP MAGINN 1

Bishop Maginn 000 001 0 —  1  3 1

LaSalle 221 114 x — 11 10 1

Duell, Mann (5), Rici (7) and Higgins; Massaroni, Germain (6) and Walter.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 8, HUDSON FALLS 1

Scotia-Glenville 040 301 0 — 8 8 4

Hudson Falls 100 000 0 — 1 6 4

Zeglen and Schaub; Kelsey, Muratorri (6) and Scally.

GLENS FALLS 4, JOHNSTOWN 2

Johnstown 000 000 2 — 2 5 1

Glens Falls 130 000 x — 4 5 3

Rodecker and Caputo; Harrington and McMahon.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 5, GLOVERSVILLE 1

South Glens Falls 001 002 2 — 5 7 1

Gloversville 000 001 0 — 1 2 2

Hay and Brown; Casmiro, Putman (7) and Murray.

QUEENSBURY 9, BROADALBIN-PERTH 6 (9)

Queensbury 101 030 103 — 9 8 1

Broadalbin-Perth 600 000 000 — 6 6 5

P. Wetterson, Rodriguez (1), Parsons (7) and Farrier; Zarecki, M. Visco (5), A. Visco (8) and Gordon.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSIC VALLEY 11, SCHUYLERVILLE 5

Schuylerville 101 003 0 —  5  5 1

Hoosic Valley 230 105 x — 11 13 2

Braim, Saddlemire (2), Mahay (6) and Petralia; Rooney, Kalbfliesh (6), Morello (7) and Anderson.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In