Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/23/2017

Holy Names excels in 4 x 800

Holy Names excels in 4 x 800

The Academy of Holy Names qualified for the prestigious 4 x 800 Championship of America race Thursda

The Academy of Holy Names qualified for the prestigious 4 x 800 Championship of America race Thursday by winning its section in 9:20.11 during the 119th Penn Relays at Franklin Field.

Holy Names was fastest among all small schools and is ranked eighth of 12 for today’s final at 1 p.m. Edwin Allen of Jamaica, which has taken three of the last four Championship of America titles, is top-seeded at 9:05.41.

Cathy Maloy led off with a 2:21.6, followed by Kaitlin Close in 2:23.0, Kaylee Scott in 2:20.3 and Leah Triller in 2:15.2. Holy Names also reached the Championship of America race last year, where it placed fifth without Maloy.

The next-best effort among Section II teams was Shenendehowa’s 9:36.14. Colonie ran a 9:38.98, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake a 9:51.30 and Shaker a 9:52.39.

Holy Names also excelled in the 4 x 400 relay, clocking a 4:02.91 with the foursome of Close, Triller, Mik­aila Ford and Estela Smith.

Colonie had a slightly faster time in an other division, posting a 4:02.55 with Kirstin Kaminski, Mikeisha Kelly, Allyson Oertel and Alicia Bouza.

Other Section II competitors included Burnt Hills (4:06.88), Shaker (4:09.33), Averill Park (4:13.89), Saratoga Springs (4:16.31) and Col­umbia (4:19.97).

In the 4 x 100, Saratoga ran a 49.81, followed by Shenendehowa (50.41), Colonie (50.48), Burnt Hills (50.86) and Shaker (52.07).

Individually, Maloy finished 10th in the mile with a 5:02.66. Scott ran a 10:11.77 in the 3,000, where Madeline Montague of Greenwich turned in a 10:18.26. Sarah Osaheni of Shenendehowa had her best triple jump of the season, a 37-1⁄4.

The meet continues today.

Softball

GREENWICH WINS

Sarah Heimbach pitched a three-hitter and singled home the lone run as Greenwich edged Tamarac, 1-0, in a game matching Wasaren League unbeatens.

Heimbach struck out seven, and broke a scoreless tie with her clutch hit in the sixth inning as the Witches went to 7-0 in the league and 10-2 overall. Briana Matazinsky hurled a three-hitter and fanned 17 for Tam­arac (5-1, 5-1).

Sara Baker had three singles and Sadie Williams scored three times to back Jessica Kelleher’s four-hit pitching as Schuylerville defeated Hoosick Falls, 12-1.

Frankie Pearson had two hits and scored the Panthers’ lone run.

Kelly Lane fired a no-hitter, struck out 12 and went 3-for-4 with three RBI to lift Colonie over Columbia, 10-0, in the Suburban Council.

Marisa Sholtes had a home run, single and three RBI to help the Garnet Raiders boost their league record to 7-1. Kassidy Ogren and Mary Waterman both added two hits.

Ali Frary hit an RBI double in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Niskayuna a 3-2 win over Saratoga Springs.

Gabby Litz had two hits and scored twice for Niskayuna (5-3, 6-3). Joelie Flynn hit a two-run single for the Blue Streaks, and Sara Willner-Giwere had three singles.

Brook Zeller launched a two-run homer, and Taylor Fitzgerald had a double, single, three RBI and three shutout innings in relief to finish off Shenendehowa’s 10-0 win over Shaker.

Courtney Hilligas had a double and three RBI for the Lady Plainsmen.

Meghan Heck went 3-for-4 with a two-run double in Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s 4-0 victory over Ballston Spa. Jennifer Groat had three of Ballston Spa’s four hits.

Carrie Maniccia went 4-for-4 with three runs scored, and Erin O’Donnell went 3-for-5 with two doubles and two RBI to carry Bethlehem past Mohonasen, 15-0. Maria Patterson had a double and single for the Mighty Warriors.

Rebekah Reichard collected a double and two singles, Jesse Uline had a double, single and an RBI, and Ariann Ceroalo had a double and an RBI as part of Galway’s 8-5 Western Athletic Conference win over Fort Plain.

Jenna Barhydt had a triple and single for the Hilltoppers, and Alexis Hagadorn and Kendra Trembly both chipped in with a pair of singles.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 1, TAMARAC 0

Greenwich 000 001 0 — 1 3 0

Tamarac 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Heimbach and Linnett; Matazinsky and Matthews.

SCHUYLERVILLE 12, HOOSICK FALLS 1

Schuylerville 411 510 0 — 12 12 0

Hoosick Falls 100 000 0 —  1  4 0

Kelleher and unavailable; Guile and unavailable.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 10, COLUMBIA 0

Columbia 000 000 0 —  0  0 2

Colonie 000 253 x — 10 12 1

VanVorst and VanDenburg; Lane and Ogren.

NISKAYUNA 3, SARATOGA SPRINGS 2 (9)

Saratoga 000 002 000 — 2 11 1

Niskayuna 010 001 001 — 3 9 2

Burgess and Wellner-Giwere; Litz and Atchinson.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4, BALLSTON SPA 0

BH-BL 000 030 1 — 4 5 0

Ballston Spa 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

Agan and Heck; LeBarron and Groat.

BETHLEHEM 15, MOHONASEN 0

Mohonasen 000 000 —  0  2 5

Bethlehem 231 333 — 15 17 0

Patterson, Samborin (5) and Izzo; Sull­ivan, Downing (6) and O’Donnell.

SHENENDEHOWA 10, SHAKER 0

Shenendehowa 710 200 0 — 10 8 1

Shaker 000 000 0 —  0 5 0

Daigle, Fitzgerald (5) and Lawson; Brehm, Greene (2) and Hickey.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GALWAY 8, FORT PLAIN 5

Fort Plain 102 000 2 — 5 10  8

Galway 331 001 x — 8 14 10

Nellis, Fredericks (3) and Stevens; Snyder and LaRocca.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In