Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/22/2017

Spartans sweep team titles in Luciano Meet

Spartans sweep team titles in Luciano Meet

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake swept the team titles, and Ichabod Crane senior Isaiah Turek won four even

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake swept the team titles, and Ichabod Crane senior Isaiah Turek won four events Saturday at the Anthony Luciano Memorial Invitational at Hudson Falls.

The Burnt Hills girls took all three relays to notch 30 of their 98 points, and the Spartans claimed the boys’ top spot with 95 to beat out Turek and the Riders.

Jaleah Owens won the 100 hurdles (15.22), Samantha Hjelmar won the high jump (5-3) and Kalli Manly won the pole vault (10-6) for the Burnt Hills girls’ individual highlights, and Owens was part of a triumphant 400 relay (50.93). The Spartans outran Shaker foursomes in the 1,600 relay (4:06.94) and 3,200 relay (9:51.64).

A couple of Section II’s premier distance runners logged wins, with Maryanna Lansing of Shaker taking the 1,500 (4:45.05) and Emily Burns of Guilderland prevailing in the 3,000 (10:27.14).

Robert Kirsty of Burnt Hills copped the 400 (50.0) and ran a leg on the Spartans’ first-place 1,600 relay (3:29.32). Luke Cameron and Michael Danz factored in that relay win, and also helped BH-BL take first in the 400 relay (44.60).

Devin Samdmann gave BH-BL 10 points with his win in the javelin (145-4).

Turek recorded victories in the 110 hurdles at 15.09, the high jump at 6-6 1⁄4, long jump at 21-2 3⁄4 and triple jump at 43-8 1⁄2. His high jump is an area season best.

Jordan Pantalone of Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons won out (1:59.02) in an 800 duel with Shenendehowa’s Collin Rowe (1:59.33) and Ichabod Crane’s Mark Korycinski (1:59.85). Jeremy Spiezio of Greenwich doubled in the 1,600 (4:22.47) and 3,200 (9:29.38), and schoolmate Will McPhee doubled in the weights with area seasons bests of 17 1-2 in the discus and 54-1 1⁄2 in the shot put.

KINGSTON TIGER RELAYS

Ellery Bianco helped Saratoga Springs win the 4x100 relay (50.0) and 3x100 hurdles relay (52.6), and the Blue Streaks outpointed Shenendehowa for the girls’ team championship at the Kingston Tigers Relays.

Saratoga scored 125 points and Shenendehowa had 1171⁄2.

Saratoga’s Leah Woods won the 400 hurdles (72.6), Grayce French won the discus (107-9), and Lilia Koza was the triple jump runner-up (34-1).

Shenendehowa won the 4x200 (1:47.0) and the DMR (12:26.8), with Sarah Osaheni contributing to that victory while placing second in the long jump at 17-51⁄2.

maple hill invitational

Amanda Roney won the high jump and long jump, and added seconds in the 100 and 200, to help Middleburgh to a second-place finish behind the hosts at the Maple Hill Invitational.

Shania Marotta won the shot put, and was second in the discus for the Knights.

Third-place Duanesburg had Maddie Kenyon win the 400 and toke third in the shot put, and the Eagles won the 400 and 1,600 relays.

Jordyn Logan of Canajoharie took second in both the 400 and 800, and Schoharie’s Lauren Archer placed third in the long jump.

Canajoharie’s Seth Ferguson won the boys’ 400 hurdles and was second in the triple jump, and the Cougars’ 1,600 relay quartet placed second.

Soren Hudyncia was third in the pole vault, and Duanesburg got thirds from Pat Murphy in the 3,200 and John Barton in the 110 hurdles.

Cohoes Relays

Jackie Malecki won the steeple­chase (7:53.1) and her Colonie teammates set meet records in the 4x200 (1:44.3) and 4x400 (4:01.6) at the Cohoes Relays.

The Colonie girls won four running events, and Fonda-Fultonville swept the hurdle and weight events.

Fonda-Fultonville and Bethlehem shared boys’ honors with four relay wins apiece, and Albany claimed three titles. Colonie set a meet record in the distance medley relay (10:35.0), and Bethlehem set another with an 84-63⁄4 in the triple jump.

Chittenango Invitational

Felicia Sciortino won the 2,000-meter steeplechase in 7:33.59, and Emnily DeWald won the 800 in 2:22.23 to help Niskayuna place fourth among 25 teams Friday at the Chittenango Invitational.

Alison Xu took second in the high jump and Erica Wasserbach placed third in the 3,000. Jordan Ivery’s second in the 100 led the Niskayuna boys, who placed 10th as a team.

ANTHONY LUCIANO MEMORIAL

BOYS

Team scores: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 95, Ichabod Crane 71, Saranac 53, Shenendehowa 46, Greenwich 40, Queensbury 40, Mt. Anthony 31, Glens Falls 28, Fair Haven 27, Schuylerville 22, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 20, Gloversville 20, Broadalbin-Perth 19, Saratoga Springs 16, South Glens Falls 15, Guilderland 15, Stillwater 12, Whitehall 4, Seton Catholic 4, Ballston Spa 3, Rensselaer/Doane Stuart 3, Granville 3, Northeastern Clinton 2.

100 — Clark (FH), 11.52; Ingram (BH), 11.63; Slattery (Q), 11.65.; 200 — Clark (FH), 23.14; Cameron (BH), 23.50; Bleichert (Shen), 23.71; 400 — Kirsty (BH), 50.0; Tedford (Sar), 51.17; Caughey (BP), 52.08; 800 — Pantalone (BG), 1:59.02; Rowe (Shen), 1:59.33; Korycinski (IC), 1:59.85; 1,600 — Spiezio (Green), 4:22.47; Brandmeyer (MA), 4:23.96; Kelly (Q), 4:26.48; 3,200 — Spiezio (Green), 9:19.38; Knox (Glove), 9:24.0; Lange (BG), 9:28.20; 110HH — Turek (IC), 15.09; Spears (GF), 15.10; Polen (MA), 15.40; 400IH — Kaiser (IC), 58.86; Spears (GF), 59.52; Christopherson (Sar), 59.97; 400 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Cameron, Danz, Ingram, Manhey), 44.60; Saranac, 45.97; Broadalbin-Perth, 46.74.1,600 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Cameron, Danz, Kirsty, Rabideau), 3:29.32; Saranac, 3:30.34; Mt. Anthony, 3:31.15; 3,200 relay — Queensbury (Baker, Doty, Holser, Vaillancourt), 8:30.87; Shenendehowa, 8:32.46; Saranac, 8:35.06.

High jump — Turek (IC), 6-6 2⁄4; Lee (Shen), 6-3; Giallonardo (Still), 5-9; Pole vault — Kenny (GF), 13-6; Conboy (Sara), 12-6; Camp (Q), 12-0; Turek (IC), 21-23⁄4; Baker (BH), 20-83⁄4; Reyes (BP), 19-10 1⁄4; Triple jump — Turek (IC), 43-8 1⁄2; DiCruttalo (BH), 40-5; Baker (BH), 39-10; Discus — McFee (Green), 171-2; Slattery (Q), 146-5; Hale (Guild), 142-7; Shot put — McFee (Green), 54-11⁄2; Buttimer (Shen), 47-4; Santoro (SGF), 44-41⁄2; Javelin — Sandman(BH), 145-4; Christopherson (Sar), 133-10; Dunn (Still), 124-7; Pentathlon — Comer (Schuy), 3,061.

GIRLS

Team scores: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 98, Shaker 76, Glens Falls 50, Queensbury 49.14, Guilderland 47, Emma Willard 46, Mt. Anthony 42, Northeastern Clinton 28, Ballston Spa 27.28, Hudson Falls 24, Stillwater 17.14, Broadalbin-Perth 15.14, South Glens Falls 12, Seton Catholic 10, Gloversville 10, Schuylerville 10.

100 — Haraughty (GF), 12.96; Williams (MA), 12.98; Owens (BH), 13.28; 200 — Armstrong (EW), 26.16; Haraughty (GF), 26.77; Williams (MA), 27.48; 400 — Nevins (Shak), 60.70; O’Callaghan (MA), 61.01; Rice (Q), 61.40; 800 — Whyman (SC), 2:18.27; Lavender (Shak), 2:19.22; Breiner (EW), 2:19.66; 1,500 — Lansing (Shak), 4:45.05; Kellogg (Q), 4:40.91; Fish (Guild), 4:54.55; 3,000 — Burns (Guild), 10:27.14; Scott (BH), 10:37.51; Martino (Shak), 10:42.03; 100HH — Owens (BH), 15.22; Carota (Q), 15.61; Honan (Nor), 15.71; 400IH — Marco (Guild), 66.55; Carota (Q), 66.96; Madden (BH), 68.48; 400 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Adams, Manly, Owens, Retell), 50.93; Mt. Anthony, 52.24; Shaker, 52.77; 1,600 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Nearny, Burchardt, Manosh, Monsen), 4:06.94; Shaker, 4:07.74; Mt. Anthony, 4:20.07; 3,200 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Carrier, Frees, Casey, Taylor), 9:51.64; Shaker, 9:55.91; Ballston Spa, 10:07.15.

High jump — Hjelmar (BH), 5-3; Armstrong (EW), 5-3; Bertrand (BS), 5-0; Pole vault — Manly (BH), 10-6; Myott (SGF),

10-0; Levy (Guild), 10-0; Long jump — Mor­an (Still), 16-10 1⁄4; Honan (Nor), 16-7 1⁄4; Lavin (White), 15-10; Triple jump — Armstrong (EW), 35-4 3⁄4; McLean Shak), 34-11; Honan (Nor), 34-2 1⁄4; Discus — Larson (EW), 112-3; Chapman (Gran), 111-4; Doolittle (GF), 110-9; Shot put — Doolittle (GF), 36-31⁄2; Seeley (HF), 34-11; Smith (BP); Javelin — Doolittle (GF), 103-1; Lysiak (BP), 97-0; Seeley (HF), 89-3; Pentathlon — Thomas (Glove), 2,760

MAPLE HILL INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores: Chatham 163, Maple Hill 84, Hudson 60, Canajoharie 42, Corinth 37, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 33, Duanesburg 32, Mechanicville 22, Watervliet 15, New Leb­anon 11, Schoharie 8, Fort Plain 6, Hoosic Valley 3, Cambridge 2, Middleburgh 1.

3,200 relay — Chatham (Chaitman, Brok­aw, Akk, McKerer), 8:22.8; Corinth 8:24.6; Maple Hill 8:25.5. 110 hurdles — Bullinger (MH) 15.9; Ferguson (Can) 16.1; Barton (Dua) 17.4. 100 — Lee (Hud) 11.2; Blanks (Hud) 11.5; Joseph (Chat) 11.6. 1,600 — Wightman (Chat) 4:36; Healy (MH) 4:36; Flint (Cor) 4:50.

400 relay — Hudson (Ghani, Blanks, Daniell, Lee) 43.4; Chatham 45.5; Maple Hill 46.9. 400 — Overby (Chat) 51.1; Ghani (Hud) 53.0; Nagengast (BKW) 53.8. 400 hurdles — Ferguson (Can) 1:00; Wightman (Chat) 1:00.8; Lagonia (Chat) 1:01.7. 200 — Lee (Hud) 22.7; Welch (Wat) 23.6; Rivera (Chat) 24.0. 3,200 — Flint (Cor) 9;54.1; Healy (MH) 9:59.2; Murphy (Dua) 10:14.7. 1,600 relay — Chat­ham (Mackerer, Wightman, Allen, Overby) 3:38.1; Canajoharie 3:49.4; Maple Hill 3:50.5. Long jump — Joseph (Chat) 20-41⁄2; Winston (Hud) 19-51⁄2; Edwards (Cat) 19-11⁄2.

Triple jump — Overby (Chat) 41-81⁄2; Ferguson (Can) 39-6; Hoffman (MH) 38-2. High jump — Rivera (Hud) 6-2; Quint (MH) 6-2; Shippee (Cor) 5-10. Pole vault — Allen (Chat); Wightman (Chat); Hudyncia (FP).

GIRLS

Team scores: Maple Hill 1081⁄2, Middleburgh 74, Duanesburg 46, Corinth 44, Can­ajoharie 43, Albany Academy 25, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 221⁄2; Hudson 19, Hoosic Valley 18, Schoharie 15, Cambridge 15, Mechanicville 14, New Lebanon 10, Watervliet 2.

100 — Dariachkovski (Cat) 16.8. 100 — Lyford (Cor) 13.0; Roney (Midd) 13.1; Friess (MH) 13.2. 1,500 — Clark (Chat) 4:56.6; Ted­eschi (BKW) 4:57.7; Payne (HV) 5:09.2. 400 relay — Duanesburg (McQueeney, Kenyon, Schaible, Wilkes) 51.5; Maple Hill 53.1; Corinth 54.1. 400 — Kenyon (Midd) 59.5; Logan (Can) 1:02.0; Bulich (Cat) 1:03.8. 400 hurdles — Jepson (Hud) 1:11.1; Curtin (MH) 1:11.4; Bulich (Cat) 1:12.2.

800 — Clark (Chat) 2:28.1; Logan (Can) 2:31.0; Pasko (MH) 2:31.5. 200 — Lyford (Cor) 26.8; Roney (Midd) 27.1; Friess (MH) 28.2. 3,000 — Pasko (MH) 10:50.2; Spitalny (Chat) 11:20.4; Riordan (MH) 11:26.6. 1,600 relay — Duanesburg (McQueeney, Schaible, Fisher, Kenyon) 4:14.0; Corinth 4:24.4; Canajoharie 4:25.3. Long jump — Roney (Midd) 16-1⁄4; McCormick (MH) 15-33⁄4; Archer (Scho) 14-81⁄4. Triple jump — Towse (Can) 32-10; Krupa (MH) 32-63⁄4; McCormick (MH) 32-5.

High jump — Roney (Midd) 5-0; Mooney (Cam) 5-0; Murphy (Cor) 4-10. Pole vault — Abbott (BKW) 8-0; Guffredo (Cat) 8-0; Dillenbeck (Can) 7-6. Shot put — Marotta (Midd) 31-1; Duffy (MH) 30-7; Kenyon (Dua) 29-9. Discus — Phelps (AA) 94-10; Marotta (Midd) 92-10; Risko (NL) 88-9.

COHOES RELAYS

BOYS

Steeplechase — Noagh Bell (Bethlehem), 9:49.5; Alex Isabelle (LaSalle), 10:26.3; James Westman (Fonda-Fultonville), 10:26.3; 4x800 relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Gilligan, Pieninu, Angioli, Hoffman), 8:15.4; Cohoes, 8:25.9; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 8:32.3; 4x100 relay — Albany (Randolph, Littlejohn, Castillo, Grant), 44.6; Bethlehem, 45.6; CBA, 45.7; 3x110 hurdles relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Sweet, Hentnik, Fox), 48.5; Bethehem, 54.4; Coxsackie-Athens, 60.8; 3x400 hurdles relay — Bethlehem (Conor, Ferguson, Groga), 3:00.5; Fonda-Fultonville, 3:01.5; Green Tech, 3:33.3; 4x200 relay — Bethlehem (Barnette, Homer, Young, Martinez), 1:34.8; Cohoes, 1:36.9; Green Tech, 1:38.3; Sprint medley relay — Albany (Wells, Littlejohn, Grant, Germano), 3:38.5; Fonda-Fultonville, 3:46.8; Bethlehem, 3:52.0; Distance medley relay — Colonie (Johnson, Daley, Bell, Johnson), 10:35.0 (meet record); 4x400 relay — Albany (Littlejohn, Castillo, Germano, Grout), 3:32.2; Bethlehem, 3:33.3; Fonda-Fultonville, 3:33.7.

Long jump relay — Cohoes (Campbell, McKnight), 37-33⁄4; Bethlehem, 36-53⁄4; Fonda-Fultonville, 36-31⁄2; Triple jump relay — Bethlehem (Greenberg, Duguid), 84-63⁄4 (meet record); Shot put relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Brown, Guiffre, Neri), 125-3 1⁄2; Colonie, 120-3 1⁄2; Averill Park, 119-1 1⁄2; Discus relay — Averill Park (Dillelo, Singleton, Rogers), 360-10; Bethlehem, 325-8; Fonda-Fultonville, 322-6; High jump relay — Bethlehem (Duguid, Dillman), 11-3; Mohonasen, 11-0; Green Tech, 11-0; Pole vault relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Hentnik, Park), 24-0; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 23-0; Bethlehem, 22-0.

GIRLS

Steeplechase — Jackie Malecki (Col­onie), 7:53.1; Allison Thayer (Mohonasen), 7:56.5; Dayshia Randall (Troy), 7:59.0; 4x800 relay — Bethlehem (Muller, Quick, Champayne, Jensen), 9:47.9; Colonie, 10:10.6; Fonda-Fultonville, 10:37.5; 4x100 relay — Albany (Coleman, McCall, Harris, Uzeoshi), 51.8; Colonie, 53.8; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 53.4; 3x100 hurdles relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Therrien, Jones, Phelps), 54.3; Bethlehem, 5.0; Troy, 61.5; 3x400 hurdles relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Geniti, Therrien, Jones), 3:57.7; Mohonasen, 4:14.1; Averill Park, 4:26.9; 4x200 relay — Colonie (Oertel, Kelly, Bousa, Nowak), 1:44.3 (meet record); Sprint medley relay — Colonie (Kaminski, Dyer, Nowak, Capobianco), 4:17.4; Mohonasen, 4:18.1; Bethlehem, 4:27.6; Distance medley relay — Colonie (Chambers, Capobianco, Schillaci, Karin), 12:57.4; 4x400 relay — Colonie (Kaminski, Kelly, Oertel, Bousa), 4:01.6 (meet record).

Long jump relay — Bethlehem (Steiner, Filipello), 26-7; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 26-43⁄4; Fonda-Fultonville, 25-71⁄2; Triple jump relay — Bethlehem (Buchler, Harris), 64-9; Fonda-Fultonville, 58-103⁄4; Colonie, 51-61⁄4; Shot put relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Trigg, Martuscello, Savoie), 89-6 3⁄4; Troy, 88-6; Mohonasen, 84-33⁄4; Discus relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Martuscello, Savoie, Trigg), 274-3; Mohonasen, 250-5; Troy, 242-9; High jump relay — Troy (Avery, Knockwood), 9-9; Bethlehem, 9-9; Colonie, 8-9; Pole vault relay — Averill Park (Reed, Harrington), 14-0; Fonda-Fultonville, 7-6; Troy, 7-6.

Baseball

Hilltoppers rally

Fort Plain overcame a three-run, first-inning deficit to beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 11-4, and run its Western Athletic Conference record to 9-0.

Chris Hanifin had a triple, single and three runs scored for the Hilltoppers, Joey Ray added a pair of hits, and Marcus Failing hurled six shutout innings. Maclin Norray and John Lucas both had two hits for the Bulldogs.

Schenectady’s four-run sixth went for naught when Catholic Central scored a pair of unearned runs in its final at-bat for an 8-7 Big 10 victory.

Jay Maguire and Jeremy Glazer both had two hits and an RBI for the Crusaders (4-5, 7-5).

Jordan Bernacet hit a two-run triple, Joe Zielinski had an RBI single and Nick Patierre had an RBI double in the Schenectady (5-2, 6-2) sixth.

Tom Moore’s three-run double broke a fifth-inning tie and lifted Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to a 7-4 non-league win over Christian Brothers Academy.

Mike Slingerland homered for the Spartans (6-4), Dan Nuzzi had a triple and single, and Josh Quesada had two singles. Matt Hamel paced CBA with a double and single, and Chris O’Keefe added two singles.

John Barnes went 5-for-5 with three home runs, a double and seven RBI as Greenwich overpowered Duanesburg, 23-8.

Corey Winch had two home runs, a single and six RBI for the Witches (11-1).

Tom Gordon had two hits and an RBI, and Phil Hemstreet struck out eight and did not allow an earned run over five innings in Broadalbin-Perth’s 8-3 triumph over Galway.

Taylor Hartman doubled for Galway, and Rob Baron had two RBI.

Corey Hommel and Kevin Roch­ford joined on a four-hitter, and Matt Drum went 4-for-4 with a double and two RBI to lift Shenendehowa over Troy, 15-0.

Justin Yurchak had two hits and two RBI for the Plainsmen, and Tyler Vice had two RBI.

Queensbury scored two seventh-inning runs on Joe Marasco’s sacrifice fly and an error to get past Saratoga Springs, 4-2.

Eric Wetterstren had a double and single for the Spartans (7-2), and got the save for first-time varsity winner Chris Pontiff. Jordan Prehoda had two doubles for Sar­atoga (6-6).

Mike Landry had a double and two singles, Casey Marvell had two singles, and Zach Zebrowski legged out a triple as Niskayuna (4-5) beat Saugerties, 10-7.

Chris Larsen hit a two-run double and Sean Hart hit a two-run single in a six-run sixth as Saratoga Cath­olic (8-1) rallied for an 8-3 win over Hudson.

Liam Gibney had an RBI single in the Saints late outburst, and Jake Moline upped his personal mark to 4-0 with a four-hit, seven-strikeout performance.

Kevin Rooney had two RBI and Mike Anziano had two singles in Bethlehem’s 6-5 win over Scotia-Glenville. Mark Luke had two RBI for the Tartans.

Lucas Calkins had a triple and double, and Fonda-Fultonville held off Johnstown 10-9. Richie Lee paced the Sir Bills (5-3) with three singles and three RBI.

Josh Tusang drove in four runs with a double and two singles, and Nick Bird and Seth Billington both had two hits and two RBI as Coble­skill-Richmondville beat Schoharie, 11-6. Evan Ottman went 3-for-4 with two doubles and three RBI for the Indians.

Greg Gates went five innings for his first varsity win, combining with Jimmy Griffin on a five-hitter, as Watervliet dealt Park Ridge (N.J.) its first loss in 15 games, 6-2. Griffin and Taylor Dockstader both had two hits for the Cannoneers (4-6).

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FORT PLAIN 11, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 4

Fort Plain 014 122 1 — 11 11 0

BKW 300 000 1 —  4  4 2

Heroth, Failing (1), Sweet (7) and Sweet, Fuerno (7).

BIG 10

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 8, SCHENECTADY 7

Schenectady 000 304 0 — 7 7 2

CCHS 020 310 2 — 8 5 3

Mohr and Patierne; Hansen, Bush (5), Hansen (7) and Glazer.

NON-LEAGUE

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7, CBA 4

CBA 100 030 0 — 4 6 2

BH-BL 001 150 x — 7 8 1

Mowthie, Fallon (6) and Flores; Gardy, Johnston (5), Purtell (5) and Moore.

GREENWICH 23, DUANESBURG 8

Greenwich 20(11) 521 2 — 23 19 4

Duanesburg 040   201 1 —  8  8 4

Telesco, Stewart (3), Oswald (6), Jennings (7) and Jennings, Pratt (6); Casper, Barberis (3), McGarry (3) and Largeteau.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 8, GALWAY 3

B-P 401 200 1 — 8 8 5

Galway 020 000 1 — 3 5 5

Hemstreet, A. Visco (6), M. Visco (7) and Gordon; Uline, Pawlowski (5) and Baron.

WATERVLIET 6, PARK RIDGE 2

Watervliet 302 010 0 — 6 6 0

Park Ridge 200 000 0 — 2 5 3

Gates, Griffin (6) and Dockstader; Withford and Sosa.

SHENENDEHOWA 15, TROY 0

Shenendehowa 211 423 2 — 15 17 0

Troy 000 000 0 —  0  4 8

Hommel, Rochford (6) and unavailable; Gregware, Waters (5) and unavailable.

QUEENSBURY 4, SARATOGA SPRINGS 2

Queensbury 000 110 2 — 4 7 2

Saratoga 000 002 0 — 2 6 2

Rodriguez, Pontiff (4), Wettersten (7) and Schultze; Taylor, Towne (6), Fitzgerald (7) and Kieson.

NISKAYUNA 10, SAUGERTIES 7

Niskayuna 411 300 1 — 10 8 0

Saugerties 220 020 1 —  7 7 2

Duesterdick, Gleason (5), Toy (7) and Spataro; Maloney, Grant (5) and unavailable.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 8, HUDSON 3

Hudson 002 001 0 — 3 4 2

Saratoga Catholic 002 006 x — 8 7 2

Bowes, Conte (6) and Gardner; Moline and Czarnecki.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 10, JOHNSTOWN 9

Fonda-Futonville 004 200 4 — 10 10 1

Johnstown 000 130 5 —  9  9 2

Valachovic, Hart (5), Shaw (7) and Sammons; Gylderband, Askeu (4), Everest (7) and Brown, Caputo (5).

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 11, SCHOHARIE 6

Cobleskill-Rich. 003 420 2 — 11  9 4

Schoharie 200 101 2 —  6 11 6

Veley and Billington; Brooks, Valvo (5), Ottman (7) and Ottman, Brooks (7).

BETHLEHEM 6, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 5

Scotia-Glenville 050 000 0 — 5 6 2

Bethlehem 003 000 3 — 6 5 1

Softball

SCOTTIES WIN FIRST

Jennifer Groat singled and drove in a run, and Abigail LeBarron threw a four-hitter as Ballston Spa beat Queensbury, 2-1, in a non-league game for its first win of the season,

LeBarron struck out 13, and added two hits of her own. Katy Rimawi singled and scored a run for Ballston Spa.

Columbia split two games at the New York State Troopers Found­ation Tournament in Mudville.

The Lady Devils dropped a 4-3 decision to Roosevelt of Section IX, and beat Tottenville of the PSAL, 2-1.

Rachel Daugherty’s solo homer in the top of the seventh provided the winning run against Tottenville to back Haley Van Vorst’s five-hitter.

Alana VanDenburg had three hits and drove in a run, and Samara Perry doubled and singled against Roosevelt.

Erin Buckley’s RBI single broke a tie in the fifth inning, and Shenendehowa beat the host Union Endicott, 4-1, in the championship game of the Mary Testa Tournament.

Taylor Fitzgerald had three singles and Kelly Barvevich had a double and single in Shenendehowa’s 5-3 win over Seton Catholic earlier Saturday.

NON-LEAGUE

BALLSTON SPA 2, QUEENSBURY 1

Queensbury 010 000 0 — 1 4

Ballston Spa 200 000 x — 2 5

MUDVILLE TOURNAMENT

ROOSEVELT 4, COLUMBIA 3

Columbia 100 000 2 — 3 9 0

Roosevelt 200 020 x — 4 9 4

COLUMBIA 2, TOTTENVILLE 1

Columbia 000 001 1 — 2 6 1

Tottenville 000 100 0 — 1 5 0

Van Vorst and Hyde; Lopez and Ramirez.

MARY TESTA TOURNAMENT

SHENENDEHOWA 4, UNION ENDICOTT 1

Shenendehowa 010 030 0 — 4 5 1

U-E 001 000 0 — 1 4 5

Daigle and Lawson; U-E unavailable.

SHENENDEHOWA 5, SETON CATHOLIC 3

SC 001 000 2 — 3  4 4

Shenendehowa 020 201 x — 5 10 3

Seton Catholic unavailavle; Fitzgerald, Daigle (7) and Lawson.

Lacrosse

Lady Dutch win

Morgan Hardt, Shannon Mack­esey and Cara Quimby combined for 13 goals and 15 points, and Guilderland raced to a double-digit halftime lead in a 19-7 non-league win at Brewster.

Hardt led the Lady Dutch (10-1) with five goals and an assist.

Francesca Gundrum scored four goals and assisted on another as Emma Willard defeated Mt. Anthony of Vermont, 12-6.

Natalie Kiley-Bergen had three goals and Olivia Gundrum made 12 saves for the Jesters (5-2).

Bishop Guertin (N.H.) scored seven unanswered goals in the first quarter and beat Christian Brothers Academy, 15-7, in a boys’ non-league test.

GIRLS

NON-LEAGUE

GUILDERLAND 19, BREWSTER 7

Guilderland 13 6 — 19

Brewster  3 4 —  7

Guilderland scoring: Shannon Mackesey 4-1, Cara Quimby 4-0, Morgan Hardt 5-1, Rebecca Golderman 1-2, Ali Cardinal 1-0, Jackie Rogers 1-0, Amanda Coppola 1-0, Chrissy Bolognino 1-1, Katie Becker 1-1, Jenna Robinson 1-1. Brewster scoring: Lauren Bitarsto 1-0, Kristan Ohvert 1-0, Lilly Veshaj 1-2, Brynn Bottalico 2-0, Lindsey Reagan 2-0, Megan Lueder 1-0.

Goalkeepers: Guilderland, Kaitlyn Hess, 9 saves. Brewster, Erica Marlow, 5 saves; Brooke Guerreno, 1 save.

EMMA WILLARD 12, MT. ANTHONY 6

Mt. Anthony 4 2 —  6

Emma Willard 6 6 — 12

Mt. Anthony scoring: Emily Cross 3-1,

Colleen Hendry 1-1, Taylor Palmer 1-0, Madison Paro 1-0. Emma Willard scoring: Francesca Gundrum 4-1, Natalie Kiley-Bergen 3-0, Tatum West 1-1, Xani Shultis 1-1, Katie Smith 1-1, Meghan O’Hara 1-0, Cassie LaForest 1-0.

Goalkeepers: Mt. Anthony, Sam Mayer, 8 saves. Emma Willard, Olivia Gundrum, 12 saves.

BOYS

NON-LEAGUE

BISHOP GUERTIN 15, CBA 7

CBA 0 2 3 2 —  7

Bishop Guertin 7 5 3 0 — 15

CBA scoring: Bassett 2-0, O’Hagan 1-0, Fisher 1-0, Curro 1-1, Reilly 1-0, Vivian 0-1, Behrmann 1-0. Bishop Guertin scoring: St. Carrins 6-0, Allen 2-0, Donahue 2-1, Hurley 1-0, Carlucci 1-0, Swanson 1-0, Karnois 2-0.

Goalkeepers: CBA, Wacksman, 3 saves; O’Connell, 3 saves. Bishop Guertin, Callahan, 13 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In