Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/29/2017

Softball: Duanesburg extends run

Softball: Duanesburg extends run

Duanesburg clinched its 12th straight Western Athletic Conference South title with an 8-3 win over C

Duanesburg clinched its 12th straight Western Athletic Conference South title with an 8-3 win over Canajoharie.

Steph Rice doubled, singled and drove in three runs, Bre Hanson and Devon Hennel both hit a pair of singles and Lia Schettine ripped a double for the 10-0 Lady Eagles.

Bri Slater and Shy Logan both doubled for the Cougars.

Myah Ondreyko had three hits, scored three runs and drove in another to back Amanda Bielefeld's six-hitter, as Saratoga Central Catholic knocked off Schoharie, 11-3.

Jocelyn Maher and Liza Orsini combined for another four hits as the Lady Saints moved to 7-3 in the league.

Jessi Freeberg had two hits and a pair of RBI as Galway beat St. Johnsville, 13-4.

Sabrina Williams had two extra-base hits, and Rebekah Reichard and Chelsea Cucci both finished with two singles and an RBI, and Ariann Ceroalo and Jesse Uline teamed on a two-hitter for 3-5 Galway, which used a nine-run fifth to break the game open.

Rachel Rose threw a two-hitter, and Schenectady pushed across a run in the bottom of the seventh inning to beat Amsterdam, 1-0, in the Big 10.

Camille Nowak was hit by a pitch with the bases loaded to force in the game's only run. Kaileigh Serafini had two hits for Schenectady, 5-3 in the league.

Leah Pennings went 3-for-5 with a pair of doubles and drove in four runs, helping Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake down Mohonasen, 12-0, in the Suburban Council.

Ashley Agan threw a four-hitter to get the shutout, striking out eight. She also had two hits and drove in two runs.

Erika Daigle threw a two-hitter, and Kelly Barkevich went 4-for-4 with three doubles and drove in four runs as Shenendehowa topped Columbia, 9-1.

Mallory Harrigan had an RBI double and Tori Greco hit an RBI single to get Guilderland past Sar-atoga Springs, 3-1.

Sydney Vishneowski and Kristi Burgess both had two hits for Sar-atoga.

Kelly Lane struck out 17 in firing a three-hitter, and both Sam Blum and Marissa Sholtes drove in three runs, leading Colonie past Shaker, 13-0,

Chelsea Elliott had two of the Shaker hits.

Carrie Maniccia and Meagan Sullivan both had a pair of base hits in Bethlehem's 4-1 win over Niskayuna. Bridget Wooley went 3-for-3 for Niskayuna.

Freshman Makayla Martens and winning pitcher Kirstyn Alonzo both had two hits and drove in three runs to help 9-1 Mechanicville top Ichabod Crane, 9-5, in the Colonial Council.

Reychel Webster knocked in three runs for the 6-4 Lady Riders.

Danielle Motyka singled three times, and Emily McLaughlin came up with a single and double to fuel Schalmont's 6-3 win over Water-vliet. Laura Mahar, Savanna Liverio and Motyka combined on a four-hitter, with Taylor Daniels getting two of the Watervliet hits.

Isabelle DeChiaro fired a one-hitter and had three base hits, as Cohoes bested Holy Names, 5-0.

Sam Schermerhorn also had three hits for the Lady Tigers.

Mikalya Saccocio had the only hit for Holy Names.

Winning pitcher Amanda Gatt struck out 21 hitters, and hit a go-ahead RBI double in the top of the ninth inning, lifting Voorheesville past Fonda-Fultonville, 3-2.

Emily Frollo blasted a two-run homer for the Lady Braves.

Ciarra Dickson went 3-for-5 and drove in two runs to help Broadalbin-Perth down Johnstown, 9-8, in nine innings in the Foothills Council.

Lexi Swatt and Ellen Praught hit home runs for the Lady Bills.

Greenwich rolled to its ninth straight win in the Wasaren League, riding Sarah Heimbach's two-hitter to a 10-1 win over Hoosick Falls.

Heimbach and Carolin Strasswimmer both had three singles, and Mariah Linnett and Samantha Whitehouse added a double and single for the reigning state Class C champs, 12-2 overall.

Olivia Schneider had both Hoosick Falls hits.

Dana Julian tossed a no-hitter, and Carly Howe smacked a grand slam as Waterford-Halfmoon rolled past Doane Stuart, 21-1, in the Central Hudson Valley League.

Abby Halderman contributed two triples and a double, and knocked in three runs for the 9-0, 9-1 Lady Fordians.

Stephanie Zaloom doubled, singled and scored three runs as 8-2 Loudonville Christian School edged New Lebanon, 7-5.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

DUANESBURG 8, CANAJOAHRIE 3

Canajoharie 111 000 0 -- 3 "'4 3

Duanesburg 230 003 x -- 8 12 3

Logan and L.Balfe; Kenny, Powers (6) and Hanson.

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 11, SCHOHARIE 3

Saratoga Catholic 211 502 0 -- 11 14 0

Schoharie 012 000 0 -- "'3 "'6 1

Bielefeld and Orsini, Ondreyko (4); Borst and Danthine.

GALWAY 13, ST. JOHNSVILLE 4

St. Johnsville 103 000 0 --"' 4 "'2 "'7

Galway 100 390 x -- 13 11 11

LaCoppola, Knapp (6) and R.Smith; Cer-oalo, Uline (3) and H.Smith.

BIG 10

SCHENECTADY 1, AMSTERDAM 0

Amsterdam 000 000 0 -- 0 2 1

Schenectady 000 000 1 -- 1 3 0

Puglisi and Przybylowicz; Rose and DerBoghossian.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 12, MOHONASEN 0

Burnt Hills 003 711 0 -- 12 10 0

Mohonasen 000 000 0 -- 0 "'4 4

Agan adn Heck; Patterson, Saborin (5) and Izzo.

SHENENDEHOWA 9, COLUMBIA 1

Shenendehowa 502 200 0 -- 9 12 1

Columbia 000 001 0 -- 1 "'2 2

Daigle and Lawson, Hilligas (6); Leahey, Van Vorst (2) and VanDenburgh, Hyde (2).

GUILDERLAND 3, SARATOGA SPRINGS 1

Saratoga 000 000 1 -- 1 8 2

Guilderland 200 010 x -- 3 4 3

Burgess and Willner-Giwerc; Tewksbury and Marino.

COLONIE 13, SHAKER 0

Shaker 000 000 0 -- "'0 "'3 1

Colonie 340 060 x -- 13 12 0

Greene, Brehm and Casale, Hickey; Lane and Ogren.

BETHLEHEM 4, NISKAYUNA 1

Niskayuna 010 000 0 -- 1 7 4

Bethlehem 100 021 x -- 4 8 4

Gordon, Litz (6) and Atchinson; Downing and O'Donnell.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MECHANICVILLE 9, ICHABOD CRANE 5

Ichabod Crane 002 300 0-- 5 "'7 6

Mechanicville 121 410 x -- 9 10 2

Mazzariello and Van Alphen; Alonzo and Liberty.

SCHALMONT 6, WATERVLIET 3

Watervliet 000 120 0 -- 3 "'4 2

Schalmont 220 110 x -- 6 11 2

Zakrzewski and Dugan; Mahar, Liverio (5), Motyka (5) and Yodis.

COHOES 5, HOLY NAMES 0

Cohoes 003 101 0 -- 5 10 2

Holy Names 000 000 0 -- 0 "'1 3

VOORHEESVILLE 3, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 2 (9)

Voorheesville 101 000 001 -- 3 6 1

Fonda 000 200 000 -- 2 7 3

Gatt and Davies; Hart and Egelston.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

BROADALBIN-PERTH 9, JOHNSTOWN 8 (9)

Johnstown 000 107 000 -- 8 10 4

Broad.-Perth 300 003 201 -- 9 11 2

Palmateer and Esposito; Oare, Traver (6) and Rasefske.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 10, HOOSICK FALLS 1

Greenwich 112 005 1 -- 10 16 3

Hoosick Falls 100 000 0 -- "'1 "'2 3

Heimbach and Linnett; Ellis and St. Onge.

CHVL

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 21, DOANE STUART 1

Doane Stuart 000 10 --"' 1 "'0 3

Waterford 742 8x -- 21 19 0

Gonzalez and Fine, Castro; Julian and Jones.

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 7, NEW LEBANON 5

New Lebanon 000 023 0 -- 5 "'9 6

LCS 200 302 x -- 7 10 5

Taber and Moffitt; Mullally and Stephano.

GERMANTOWN 23, HEATLY 3

Heatly 11 01 -- "'3 "'1 4

Germantown (11)09 3x -- 23 15 1

Russell and Cook; Cady and Pasco.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In