Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/23/2017

High schools: Hamilton KO’s nine, hurls no-no for Schalmont

High schools: Hamilton KO’s nine, hurls no-no for Schalmont

immy Hamilton pitched a no-hitter with nine strikeouts, and Andrew Cote knocked in five runs to lift

Jimmy Hamilton pitched a no-hitter with nine strikeouts, and Andrew Cote knocked in five runs to lift Schalmont over Watervliet, 9-2, in a Colonial Council baseball game Wednesday.

Cote had a triple and double among his four hits. Tyler Smith added two singles and an RBI for the Sabres (7-3, 10-3).

Mike Young drove in five runs, three with a tying homer run in the second inning, and Zach Childs and Nick Chiseri joined on a three-hitter as Voorheesville (6-3, 9-4) beat Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7-5.

James Waters’ two-run, tie-breaking double in the 11th inning carried Troy (9-2, 10-4) to an 8-3 Big 10 win at Schenectady.

Jordan Bernacet had two singles and two RBI for the Patriots (5-4, 6-4), and Javar Tillman and Giuseppe Carberg both had a double and single.

Zach Dufel scattered six hits and extended his scoreless innings streak to 12, and Ayden Healy and Andrew Rouse cracked RBI singles as Amsterdam dealt LaSalle its second Big 10 loss, 2-0.

Joe Deso’s two-out, bases-loaded double in the seventh clinched Bishop Maginn’s 10-4 victory over Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons. Jordan Igoe had a hit and two RBI for the Golden Knights.

Ryan Puentes drilled a grand slam, Travis Sowards fired a three-hitter with 10 strikeouts, and Columbia (9-1, 11-2) beat Shenendehowa in a Suburban Council game pitting title contenders, 15-2.

Puentes also had two singles and totaled five RBI for the defending Section II Class AA champions. Justin Yurchak hit a two-run homer for the Plainsmen (8-2, 10-2).

Sean Egan hit a double and single, and Ben Cassillo added three singles to send Shaker (8-2, 9-2) past Colonie, 6-1. Nick Gavin went the distance for Shaker with a five-hit effort.

Joe Bender plated five runs with two doubles and a single, Adam Bowers and Zach Formica both had a double and single and joined for five RBI, and Guilderland (5-5, 6-8) reached the .500 mark in league play with a 16-5 win over Saratoga Springs. Alex Chandler had two doubles and two RBI for the Streaks.

Dan Crozier belted a pair of solo home runs, Zach Durfee contributed three singles, and Ballston Spa (5-5, 6-6) continued its playoff push with a 12-6 win at Averill Park. Tyler Childrose homered for the Warriors.

Josh Quesada and Rob Knightes both had a double, single and an RBI to back Dan Nuzzi’s two-hit pitching, and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake topped Mohonasen, 6-0.

Bethlehem (7-3, 10-3) beat Niskayuna, 7-3, behind Eric Mueller’s two hits and three RBI.

Saratoga Catholic (9-0, 10-1) and Fort Plain (10-0, 11-0) eased to Western Athletic Conference wins in a prep before Friday’s showdown, with the Saints beating Schoharie, 23-8, and the Hilltoppers beating Middleburgh, 17-0,

Cameron Coons had a double, two singles and five RBI for the Saints, Liam Gibney had two singles and four RBI, and Chris Lawson had three singles and three RBI. Evan Ottman paced Schoharie with two singles and three RBI.

Dakota Nemecek pitched three shutout innings and led the Fort Plain offense with a triple, double, single and four RBI. Marcus Failing had a triple, single and three RBI for the Hilltoppers.

Sean McGarry’s two-run single in the sixth propelled Duanesburg (8-3, 8-6) past Canajoharie, 8-7. Jace Fox and Jack Bowerman homered for the Cougars (7-3 WAC).

Shawn King went 2-for-2 with three RBI and three runs scored in Mekeel Christian Academy’s 21-11 triumph over Sharon Springs.

Tyler Bailey had an RBI single, Rob Baron had two singles, and Galway edged St. Johnsville, 3-2.

Cassidy White pitched four no-hit innings for his first varsity win, and Cory Catalano allowed only Josh Person’s single in a relief stint, as Corinth (8-3, 9-4) beat Bolton in an Adirondack League game, 16-2.

Greg Kelley went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBI to back the two pitchers, who combined for 13 strikeouts.

Frank Acker went 4-for-4, Evan Holbritter collected a double, single and three RBI, and Hoosic Valley (8-1, 14-1) posted another Wasaren League win, 9-1, at Granville.

Liam Kane had two doubles and three RBI, and Schuyler Radliff hit a go-ahead, three-run double in the seventh as Stillwater (4-4, 5-5) overhauled Tamarac, 8-6.

Jon Heroth and Robert Brown delivered eighth-inning runs with a double and a suicide squeeze, respectively, and Connor Rodecker went the distance as Johnstown (4-4, 5-5) beat Foothills Council-leading Queensbury, 6-4. Freshman Erik Wettersten had two triples and a double for the Spartans (6-2, 8-3).

South Glens Falls (3-3, 6-6) scored on an error in the seventh and another in the ninth to beat Scotia-Glenville, 3-2, and avenge Monday’s 19-0 loss to the Tartans. Nick Schaub homered, and Anthony

Musto had two doubles for the Tartans.

Mike Murray homered from the ninth spot in the order, and was among four Gloversville players with two RBI in a 12-2 win over Hudson Falls. Murray also scored three times to help Gloversville

(4-4, 6-6) reached the .500 mark in the Foothills.

Joe Zarecki pitched seven effective innings, and his RBI double in Broadalbin-Perth’s last at-bat gave the Patriots a 3-2 win over Glens Falls.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 9, WATERVLIET 2

Watervliet 100 000 1 — 2  0 2

Schalmont 151 200 x — 9 12 5

Griffin, Parker (5) and Dockstader; Hamilton and Yezzo.

VOORHEESVILLE 7, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 5

Voorheesville 131 101 0 — 7 8 3

RCS 400 010 0 — 5 3 2

Childs, Chiseri (6) and Paigo; Zeoli, Hughes (6) and Thompson.

BIG 10

TROY 8, SCHENECTADY 3 (11)

Troy 011 001 000 05 — 8  9 2

Schenectady 000 012 000 00 — 3 10 4

Maldonado, Griswald (10) and Julian; Mohr, Kent (9) and Patierne.

AMSTERDAM 2, LASALLE 0

LaSalle 000 000 0 — 0 6 0

Amsterdam 100 010 x — 2 7 2

Razzano and Kelly; Dufel and Robertshaw.

BISHOP MAGINN 10, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 4

Bishop Maginn 015 000 4 — 10 13 1

ND-BG 101 200 0 —  4  9 2

Deso and Williams; Rikprashad, Igoe (6) and Dobkowski.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLUMBIA 15, SHENENDEHOWA 2

Shenendehowa 000 002 0 —  2  3 1

Columbia 024 009 x — 15 16 0

Hewitt, Hommel (3), Rochford (6) and Guinta; Sowards and Henchey.

SHAKER 6, COLONIE 1

Shaker 010 014 0 — 6 9 1

Colonie 000 100 0 — 1 5 1

Gavin and Killian; Contento, Clark (7) and Schott.

BALLSTON SPA 12, AVERILL PARK 6

Ballston Spa 120 151 2 — 12 14 1

Averill Park 200 022 0 —  6  7 2

Mueller, L. Bush (6) and J. Bush; Child-rose, Tessitore (5) and Arnold, Austin (5).

GUILDERLAND 16, SARATOGA SPRINGS 5

Saratoga 301    010 0 —  5  7 0

Guilderland 1(13)0 101 x — 16 10 3

Beer, Taylor (2), Towne (2), Fitzgerald (5), Cummings (6) and Kieson; Coppinger, Malitz (4), Van Buren (7) and Bowers, Favreau (5).

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 6, MOHONASEN 0

BH-BL 101 100 3 — 6 7 0

Mohonasen 000 000 0 — 0 2 3

Nuzzi and Maynard; Marzloff, Gage (7) and DiTrapano.

BETHLEHEM 7, NISKAYUNA 3

Niskayuna 002 010 0 — 3  2 0

Bethlehem 001 600 x — 7 12 3

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FORT PLAIN 17, MIDDLEBURGH 0

Middleburgh 000 000 —  0  1 1

Fort Plain 310 85x — 17 13 1

Lucas, Richards (5) and Wrigley; Nemecek, Douglas (4), Heroth (6) and Sweet, Fureno (6).

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 23, SCHOHARIE 8

Saratoga Catholic 370 043 6 — 23 21 6

Schoharie 002 005 1 —  8  9 8

O’Reilly, Hmura (7) and Czarecki, Bradley (5), Czarecki (7); Henry, Brown (5) and Ottman.

DUANESBURG 8, CANAJOHARIE 7

Canajoharie 213 001 0 — 7 7 1

Duanesburg 100 403 x — 8 7 3

Bowerman, Winsman (5) and Kuzkow-ski; S. McGarry and Largeteau.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 21, SHARON SPRINGS 11

Mekeel Christian 347 002 5 — 21  7 1

Sharon Springs 002 070 2 — 11 12 6

Kelly, Derrico (6), Vollker (7) and unavailable; Roach, Barton (3, Handy (3), Brown (6) and unavailable.

GALWAY 3, ST. JOHNSVILLE 2

St. Johnsville 000 101 0 — 2 5 2

Galway 020 100 x — 3 6 2

Klock and Johnson; Hartman and Baron.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 6, QUEENSBURY 4 (8)

Johnstown 000 220 02 — 6  6 1

Queensbury 300 010 00 — 4 11 2

Rodecker and Caputo; Parsons, Rodriguez (4), Wetterson (5) and Farrier.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 3, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 2 (9)

Scotia-Glenville 010 100 000 — 2 8 6

South Glens Falls 010 000 101 — 3 8 1

Zeglen, Musto (7) and Schaub; Garcia and Brown.

GLOVERSVILLE 12, HUDSON FALLS 2

Gloversville 104 130 3 — 12 10 1

Hudson Falls 200 000 0 —   2  5 4

Casimiro and Murray; Kelsey, Lynch (5) and Scally.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 3, GLENS FALLS 2

Glens Falls 000 011 0 — 2 6 0

Broadalbin-Perth 100 010 1 — 3 8 0

Duell, Corlew (6) and McMahon; Zarecki and Gordon.

ADIRONDACK LEAGUE

CORINTH 16, BOLTON 2

Bolton 200 000 0 —  2  1 0

Corinth 221 335 x — 16 12 1

Brown and French; White, Catalano (5) and Kelley.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSIC VALLEY 9, GRANVILLE 1

Hoosic Valley 200 230 2 — 9 12 1

Granville 000 001 0 — 1  4 3

Sawyer, Morello (7) and MacAnderson; Hoagland, O’Brien (7) and Zavitaski.

STILLWATER 8, TAMARAC 6

Stillwater 003 001 4 — 8 9 3

Tamarac 000 330 0 — 6 8 3

Kane, McNeil (5) and McComber; Craft, Johnson (7) and Sullivan.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In