Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
School Closings
Berne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Closing Early 1:30p, No PM Pre-K, No Aft-Sch Pgm, No PM BOCES, No PM Actvty, No Y's Time After School No Budget Advisory MeetingCOARC Adult Transportation: Open, No Transportation, Open, No Transportation, Staff reportCairo-Durham CSD: Closing Early 10:45a, Elem 11:45a, MS/HS 10:45a, No Aft-Sch Pgm, No PM BOCESCanajoharie CSD: Closing Early 11:30a, No PM Pre-K, No PM BOCES, No PM ActivitiesCatskill CSD: Closing Early, Elem 12:30p, MS/HS 11:30a, No PM Pre-K, No After School Events, No Late BusCatskill Mt. Christian Academy: ClosedChatham CSD: Closing Early 11:30a, Elem/HS 11:45a, MS 11:30a, Chatham Central School closing early No afterschool activitiesChatham Kids Club: Closed, no afterschool todayChurch of the Covenant: Closing Early 2:15p, There will not be any curch meetings tonight. Meetings will be rescheduled., Do to the inclement weather there will be no meetings at the church this evening.Circle of Friends (Ravena): Closing Early 12:30p, Early Dismissal for GreeneCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Closing Early 12:15p, No After-School Programs, No PM Activities, Radez & HS: 12:15 pm Golding & Ryder: 12:27 pmDominican Retreat and Conf Ctr: Closed, Interfaith Dinner canceled tonughtFonda-Fultonville CSD: Closing Early 11:30a, No PM ActivitiesFort Plain CSD: Closing Early 11:45a, Elem 11:45a, HS 11:30aGalway CSD: Closing Early 2:15p, No After-School Programs, No PM Activities, No Afternoon Y Care ProgramGrand Gorge Head Start: ClosedGreene County Transit: ClosedGreenville CSD: Closing Early, Elem 11:30a, MS/HS 11:47a, No PM Actvty, No After School EventsHunter-Tannersville CSD: Closing Early, Elem 1:45p, MS/HS 1:30p, No PM BOCES, No PM Activities, No After School EventsIchabod Crane (Kinderhook) CSD: Closing Early 1:45p, MS/HS 12:45pLansingburgh CSD: Open, No Aft-Sch Pgm, No PM Activities, No After School Events, Regular DismissalLexington Center Fulton Co ARC: Closing Early Noon, Dismissing 2 hours earlyMiddleburgh CSD: Closing Early, Elem 12:30p, HS 12:15p, No PM Pre-K, No Aft-Sch Pgm, No PM BOCES, No PM Activities, No After School EventsMountain Road School: Closing Early Noon, Elem NoonMrs. Puddle Duck's Childcare: Closing Early 2pNew Lebanon CSD: Closing Early 10:30a, Elem 11:45a, HS 10:30a, No After School EventsOnteora CSD: Closing Early 10:45a, Elem 11:45a, MS/HS 10:45aOppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville SD: Closing Early, Elem 11:30a, JH/HS 11:50a, No PM BOCES, No After School Events, FREEZING RAIN ADVISORYRoxbury CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No After-School Programs, No PM Actvty, Reg DismissalSchenevus CSD: Closing Early 11:45aSchoharie CSD: Closing Early 11:30aSchoharie Career and Technical Scho: Closing Early 11:30a, No PM BOCESSchonowe Preschool: Delayed Until 9a, Preschool open on time Infant room opening at 9amSharon Springs CSD: Closing Early 11:30aUlster-Greene ARC (Catskill): Open, No TransportationUlster-Greene ARC (Kingston): Open, No Transportation, Training Center is closed.Windham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: Closing Early 11:30a, No After School Events

Baseball: Queensbury's Peltz fires no-hitter, K's 14

Baseball: Queensbury's Peltz fires no-hitter, K's 14

Charlie Peltz tossed a no-hitter, striking out 14, to lead Queensbury over South Glens Falls, 3-0, i

Charlie Peltz tossed a no-hitter, striking out 14, to lead Queensbury over South Glens Falls, 3-0, in a Foothills Council baseball game Friday afternoon.

Eric Wettersten ripped a two-run double, and Phil Wettersten added two hits and two stolen bases for the Spartans (7-2, 9-3).

Mike Harrington hurled a three-hit shutout with 15 strikeouts, and Dylan O’Sick’s double scored Quinton Austin from first in the seventh inning to lead Glens Falls (3-6, 5-6), over Hudson Falls (1-8, 3-8), 1-0, in another Foothills Council game.

Joe Nellis sparked a 10-hit attack with a double and single, driving in two runs, and Richie Lee also had two hits in Johnstown’s 8-1 win over Broadalbin-Perth.

The Sir Bills improved to 7-4 and 6-3. Anthony Visco tripled for 5-4 Broadalbin-Perth.

A nine-run fifth inning powered Scotia-Glenville past Gloversville, 13-4.

Eric Downey drilled a leadoff home run, and Nick Ciccone struck out eight to carry Colonie over Ballston Spa, 5-2, in a Suburban Council game.

Colonie evened its league mark at 6-6. The Scotties dropped to 5-6 and 6-7.

Matt Buckley drove in two runs with two hits to help Shenendehowa stop Averill Park, 5-1.

Danny Maynard cracked a walk-off homer in the bottom of the ninth to pace Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake over Guilderland, 7-6.

Maynard also had two doubles, and Dan Nuzzi added a double and single for the Spartans. Zach Formica and Patrick Verrelli each drove in a pair of runs for the Dutchmen.

Tyler Hoffman had two hits and scored three runs in Shaker’s 5-3 win over Bethlehem.

Nick Galvin knocked in two runs, and Chad Sinko tossed a complete game for the 9-2, 10-3 Blue Bison. Mike Graves singled twice for the Eagles (7-4, 10-4).

Niskayuna scored six times in the third inning en route to a 7-3 victory over Mohonasen.

Lucas Teti doubled, and Ryan Feeney chipped in with a pair of singles for the 4-7, 6-7 Silver Warriors. Jordan Cotton and Dmitri Aldershoff produced two singles apiece for the Mighty Warriors.

Max Carey plated two runs with a homer and a single, and Jack Fitzgerald added a double, single and three RBI to spark Cohoes over Cobleskill-Richmondville, 11-7, in the Colonial Council.

Seth Billington laced four singles for the 0-10, 1-11 Bulldogs. The Tigers improved to 3-5 and 6-8.

Ichabod Crane rallied from a 6-0 deficit with 10 straight runs to beat Watervliet, 10-6.

Dennis Heeer had two hits and two RBI for the Riders. Greg Gates was 3-for-4 with an RBI for the Cannoneers.

John Barnes (triple and a single), and Cory Winch (double and a single) each drove in two runs to carry Greenwich (8-2, 13-2) over Cambridge, 9-0, in the Wasaren League.

Frank Acker doubled and singled to propel Hoosic Valley over Tamarac, 5-3.

Frank Schwab drove in four runs with four singles and a double, and Sam Uline plated two runs with three singles to power an 18-hit attack as Galway crushed Sharon Springs, 23-2, in a Western Athletic Conference game.

The Eagles improved to 4-5.

Kyle Baum produced three hits and three RBI, including the game-winning hit in the bottom of the seventh, to send Duanesburg over Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 7-6.

Kyle Gibbs led the 3-9, 3-10 Bulldogs with a homer, double and single. Duanesburg improved to 9-3 and 9-6.

Schoharie pounded Canajoharie, 10-1, with big innings in the first, fifth and seventh innings.

Kevin Shannon went 2-for-4 to lead the 7-4 Cougars.

In a non-league game, St. Johnsville pounded Cherry Valley, 13-2.

Kyle Smith doubled and singled, Alex Hart added two singles and Dylan Klock tripled for the 6-7 Saints.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

COLONIE 5, BALLSTON SPA 2

Colonie 101 001 2 — 5 8 0

Ballston Spa 000 020 0 — 2 8 3

Van Liew, Canty (5) and Mueller; Ciccone, Clark (6) and Mckay.

SHENENDEHOWA 5, AVERILL PARK 1

Averill Park 000 001 0 —1 8 3

Shenendehowa 101 111 x — 5 7 0

Tomlinson, Danvervoort (6); Geisel, Waldek (6), Vavruick (7).

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7,

GUILDERLAND 6

Guilderland 010 100 400 — 6 11 2

Burnt Hills 010 301 101 — 7 10 0

Bartlett, Pierce (5), Cowles (9) and Bowers; Butler, Slingerland (7) and Moore.

SHAKER 5, BETHLEHEM 3

Bethlehem 102 000 0 — 3 7 1

Shaker 202 010 x — 5 5 2

Rarick and Peatfield; Sinko and Killian.

NISKAYUNA 7, MOHONASEN 3

Mohonasen 001 001 1 — 3 5 4

Niskayuna 016 000 x — 7 6 4

Pugliese, Spencer (5) and Cotton; Ryan, Favata (6), Toy (7) and Spataro.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

QUEENSBURY 3,

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 0

So. Glens Falls 000 000 0 — 0 0 1

Queensbury 000 030 0 — 3 4 0

Peltz and Farrier; Hay and Brown.

GLENS FALLS 1, HUDSON FALLS 0

Hudson Falls 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Glens Falls 000 000 1 — 1 7 0

Harrington and McMahon; French and Scally.

JOHNSTOWN 8, BROADALBIN-PERTH 1

Broadalbin 000 001 0 — 1  6 2

Johnstown 100 232 x — 8 10 2

Brown, Hemstreet (5), Visco (5) and Gordon; Lee and Caputo.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 13,

GLOVERSVILLE 4

Scotia 220 090 0 — 13 8  1

Gloversville 002 200 0 —  4 5 11

WP-Musto. LP-Rockefeller.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COHOES 11,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 7

Cohoes 331 103 0 — 11 11 1

Cobleskill 100 000 6 —  7  9 2

Brammer, Kilmer (7) and Nolan, Palin (1); Bird, Velley (4) and Billington.

ICHABOD CRANE 10, WATERVLIET 6

Watervliet 600 000 0 —  6

Ichabod Crane 300 250 x — 10

Gates, Miller (3), Parker (5), Griffen (6) and Dockstadder; Griffen (7); Heeder, Ferrari (5) and Barnes.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 9, CAMBRIDGE 0

Greenwich 011 032 2 — 9 14 1

Cambridge 000 000 0 — 0  3 2

Winch, Stewart (7) and Jennings; Sausville, English (7) and Mosso.

HOOSIC VALLEY 5, TAMARAC 3

Tamarac 000 030 0 — 3  9 1

Hoosic Valley 000 203 x — 5 11 3

Akin, Acker (5), Morrello (7) and Anderson; Mariano and Sullivan.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

GALWAY 23, SHARON SPRINGS 2

Sharon Springs 110 000 0 — 2  3 5

Galway 398 300 0 — 23 18 1

Kennedy and Blanchine; Goergen and Baron.

DUANESBURG 7,

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 6

B-K-W 300 021 0 — 6 10 4

Duanesburg 020 004 1 — 7  8 4

Gibbs, Norrey (6) and O’Conner; Gentile, Barberis (5), Cramer (7) and Largeteau.

SCHOHARIE 10, CANAJOHARIE 1

Schoharie 400 030 3 — 10 11 4

Canajoharie 001 000 0 —  1  6 2

Valvo and Ottman; Winsman, Ouderkirk (4) and Ruzkowski.

NON-LEAGUE

ST. JOHNSVILLE 13, CHERRY VALLEY 2

Cherry Valley 100 010 0 —  2 3 7

St. Johnsville 304 600 x — 13 7 1

Reid, Kroll (3) and Supak; Campione, Smith (5), Vicciarelli (6) and Johnson.

You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In