Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
School Closings
Academy at Rensselaer Education Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsAcademy of the Holy Names: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements & Kids Express Mplwood: Delayed 2 Hrs, no before careAchievements St Kateri Tekakwitha: Delayed 2 HrsAchievements and Kids Express TBGC: Delayed 2 HrsAdirondack Enrichment: Delayed Until 12:30pAesthetic Science Institute: Delayed 2 Hrs, Classes begin at 11 amAlbany Leadership Charter High: Delayed 2 HrsAmbleside School: Delayed 2 HrsAmsterdam City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastAmsterdam Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAn Nur Islamic School: Delayed 2 HrsAndes CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArgyle CSD: Delayed 2 HrsArkville Head Start: ClosedAugustine Classical Academy: ClosedAustin's School of Spa Technology: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportAverill Park CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESAverill Park Pre School: Delayed 3 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, No AM PgmBallston Spa CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBattenkill Community Services: Closed, Hockey game still on, will call with timesBennington County Meals: Open, Home delivery delayed Cafe openBerkshire Country Day School: Delayed 2 HrsBerlin CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBerne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Closed, Offices are closed.Best Fitness (Schenectady): Delayed, No Morning Classes, Club Open No morning classes classes resume 430pBethlehem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBethlehem Children's School: Delayed 2 HrsBluebirds' Nest Preschool: ClosedBroadalbin-Perth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No PTECH, AgTECH, TEC-SMARTBrown School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Morning PLUS ProgramBrunswick (Brittonkill) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBrunswick Children's Academy: Delayed 2 HrsBurnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, 2-hour delay (final)Butterfly Dreams Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9:30 amCOARC Adult Transportation: Delayed 2 HrsCairo-Durham CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCalvary Preschool: ClosedCanajoharie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCapital Reg Career & Tech (Albany): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCatholic Central HS: Delayed 2 HrsCatholic Schools Office: Delayed 2 Hrs, Principals Meeting at 10:30Catskill CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KCenter For Early Learning: ClosedChatham CSD: Delayed 2 HrsChatham Kids Club: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 8:30Childhood Friends Inc.: Delayed, We will open at 9:00am for All children today!Christ Our Light Catholic Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, Office opening & Adoration delayed 2 hrs. Morning services cancelledChrist the King Early Childhood Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, All programs open @ 9:30 AMChristian Brothers Academy: ClosedCircle Of Friends (Delmar): Delayed 2 Hrs, Wrap around delayed 2 hoursCircle of Friends (Ravena): Delayed 2 Hrs, 2.5 hour class is closed 5 hour classes delayedCobleskill Campus Child Care Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9AMCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Closed, Offices Open at 9 a.m.Cohoes City SD: Delayed 2 HrsColonie Youth Centers: Open, No BSPColumbia Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsCommunity Library Cobleskill, NY: ClosedCooperstown CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESCorinth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastCoxsackie-Athens CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastCrossFit Schenectady: Delayed, No Morning ClassesCrossroads Center for Children: Delayed 2 Hrs, Day Care open @ 9:00Crown Point CSD: Delayed 2 HrsDelaware Academy CSD at Delhi: Delayed 2 HrsDoane Stuart School: Delayed 2 HrsDolgeville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastDoors of Hope: Delayed 1 HrDuanesburg CSD: ClosedEarly Childhood Learning Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Center: Delayed 2 HrsEarly Childhood Education Ctr-Troy: Delayed 2 HrsEast Greenbush CSD: Delayed 2 HrsEco Baby Daycare & Preschool: Delayed 2 HrsEdinburg Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsExecutive Woods Childcare: Delayed 2 HrsFaith Bible Academy: Delayed 2 HrsFirst Friends Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, Enrichment program begins at 1130amFonda-Fultonville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESFort Plain CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Elem recognition breakfast moved to ThursdayFranklin County Technical SD: Delayed 2 HrsFulmont St Johnsville Head Start: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff ReportFulton-Montgomery CC: Delayed 2 Hrs, Campus will open at 10 am.Gabriel Abbott Memorial School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No morning daycareGalway CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGeorge Washington School: Delayed 2 HrsGermantown CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGilboa-Conesville CSD: ClosedGlens Falls City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESGlens Falls Common SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGlens Falls Head Start Center: Delayed 2 HrsGloversville City SD: Delayed 2 HrsGood Ground Christian School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, Afterschool program onlyGrapeville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsGreen Island UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGreen Tech High Charter School: Delayed 2 HrsGreenberg Child Care Center: Delayed Until 9:30aGreenbush Child Caring: Open, No AM ProgramGreene County YMCA: Open, No Morning ClassesGreenfield Public Schools: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KGreenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGreenwich CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESGuilderland CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESHFM Career & Tech Center: Delayed 2 HrsHadley-Luzerne CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastHappy Kids Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsHawthorne Valley School: Delayed 2 HrsHelderberg Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsHelping Hands Pre-School: Delayed, No Morning ClassesHoly Spirit School (East G'Bush): Delayed 2 HrsHometown Health Center: Delayed 2 HrsHoosick Falls CSD: Delayed 2 HrsHope 7 Community Center: Open, 9am-6pm, Reg. After School Food Pantry Open9:30a-11:45Hudson City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No tutoring centerHunter-Tannersville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESIchabod Crane (Kinderhook) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsImmaculate Conception (Glenville): Open, 9:00 am mass cancelledIndian Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No BreakfastInlet Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsJohnstown City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESJubilee Child Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsKid Kampus: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 8:30AMKidsFirst Childcare Center: Delayed 2 HrsKim's Kids Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastKingsbury Seventh-day Adventist Sch: Delayed 2 HrsKingston City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Kingston SD is on a 2 hr delay no AM BOCESLa Salle Institute (Troy): Delayed 2 HrsLakeside Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolLansingburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, Lansingburgh CSD is operating on a 2 hour delayLatham Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM KLearning To Know Educational Center: Delayed 1-1/2 HrsLexington Center Fulton Co ARC: Open, No TransportationLiberty Ent/ Montgomery Co. ARC: Delayed 2 HrsLife Kids Before/ After School: Open, No AM ProgramLifeSong Inc (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc. (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLifeSong Inc. (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLil' Lambs Christian Daycare Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsLit'l Steps Pre-School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLittle Feet Daycare Center: Delayed 2 HrsLittle Tot Nursery School: Closed, No AM Pre-KLiving Res DCOP (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Saratoga): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Schenectady): Delayed 1 HrLong Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastLoudonville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsMalta Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Toddler Class, No Toddler ClassMargaretville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMayfield CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastMechanicville City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMekeel Christian Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-SchoolMenands UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMiddleburgh CSD: ClosedMillbrook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMohawk Trail Regional SD: Delayed 2 HrsMohonasen CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESMontessori School (Schenectady): Delayed, No AM Program, opens at noon, School will open at noon for PM programming.Montgomery County Office for Aging: Delayed 2 Hrs, Advisory Council cancelledMorning Star Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, stay tuned, be safeMother Teresa Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am nursery program, School opens at 9:45amMountain Road School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Before School Care.Mt Moriah Academy: Delayed 2 HrsMyers Education Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delayN. Greenbush Little Red School: Delayed 2 HrsNew Lebanon CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNew Paltz CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Malta: Delayed 2 HrsNewmeadow at Queensbury: Delayed 2 HrsNiskayuna CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorthville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastNotre Dame-Bishop Gibbons: Delayed 2 HrsO.K. Kids, Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsOak Hill School: Delayed 2 HrsOhav Shalom Nursery School: Delayed, No AM Program, No am care for Ohav Shalom school starts at 930 staff report 900 amOnteora CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOur Lady of Victory Early Childhood: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KOur Savior's Lutheran School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-SchoolOur World Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 10:45 a.m.Owen D. Young CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESParsons Early Head Start Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMParsons Early Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, Staff report at 9:00 AMPerth Bible Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsPine Plains CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESPineview Comm Church Pre-School: Delayed 1 Hr, open at 8:30Prospect Center: Delayed 2 HrsPumpkin Patch (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsQueensbury UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESQuestar III BOCES - Sarah's Sisters: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Catskill Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Columbia-Green Ed Ctr: Delayed, No AM BOCES, 2 HR DelayQuestar III Rensselaer Academy: Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, Q3 New Vision is closedQuestar III Sackett Educational Ctr: Delayed 2 HrsRavena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESRed Hook CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRensselaer City SD: Delayed 2 HrsRhinebeck CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRiverRun Community Montessori: ClosedRoots and Wings Montessori: Delayed 2 Hrs, No before care. Open 9:30Rosa Venerini Early Childhood Cente: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am classes or beforecare School opens at 11amRoxbury CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, RCS is now delayed 2 hrs - roads are in worse shape then expected. Stay off the side roads until treated , drive carefully today January 18Sacred Heart School (Troy): Delayed 2 Hrs, TSL will open at 9:00amSalem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSaratoga Academy Arts & Science: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga Bridges: Delayed 1 HrSaratoga Central Catholic HS: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga County Senior Meals: ClosedSaratoga Independent School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No Before CareSaratoga Springs City SD: Delayed 2 HrsSaugerties CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchalmont CSD: Closed, Level 1 ClosureSchenectady City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSchenectady Jewish CC Day Care: Delayed, Opening at 8:30 amSchenevus CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchodack CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie CSD: ClosedSchoharie Career and Technical Scho: ClosedSchoharie County ARC: Open, Buses on Snow Routes, Staff report regular time Public bus aides report regular timeSchoharie County Com. Action Prg.: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie Cty Child Dvp Cobleskill: Closed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Head Start, HS & EHS closedSchoharie Cty HeadStart (Schoharie): Closed, HS & EHS closedSchool's Out, Inc.: Open, No AM ProgramSchuylerville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastScotia-Glenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSharon Springs CSD: ClosedShenendehowa CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCESShooting Stars Nursery & After Sch.: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Will open at 9amSkidmore Early Childhood Center: Delayed, No AM Pre-SchoolSouth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouth Glens Falls CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouthern Adirondack Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 month offices 2 hour delaySouthern Berkshire Regional SD: ClosedSpa Christian School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-KSpotted Zebra Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, SZ opens at 9:30 Program begins at 10:30 K Program begins at 11:00St Ambrose School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM PgmSt Anne Institute: Delayed 1-1/2 Hrs, Staff Report, No Trans, No school for day service StudentsSt Clement's Regional Catholic Sch: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-SchoolSt Edward's Church: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Mass and morning activitiesSt George's School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, AEP will begin at 11 amSt Gregory School: ClosedSt Jude the Apostle School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Kateri Tekakwitha School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No BreakfastSt Madeleine Sophie Pre-School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Madeleine Sophie School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Academy (Hoosick Falls): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Institute ES (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's School (Ballston Spa): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Before Care open at 8:00 amSt Mary's School (Waterford): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Mary's-St Alphonsus Rgnl Cath: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Pre-K No AM Camp KerrySt Mary's/St Alphonsus Noah's Ark: Delayed 2 Hrs, Open at 9:45St Paul's Childhood Center: Open, No AM Pre-K, Part-day room closed only. Extended-day rooms open.St Pius X School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSt Stephen's Pre-K Acad (Delmar): Closed, No preschool today. After school enrichments are on until further notice.St Thomas the Apostle School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KStepping Stone Pre & DCC (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsStillwater CSD: Delayed 2 HrsStory Place Preschool: Delayed, Open at 10, before care closedStorybook Academy: ClosedSullivan BOCES: Delayed 2 Hrs, The Adult Program and Offices will open at 10 amSunshine Kids Corner: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 9AMSusan Odell Taylor School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No coffee hourTLC Christian Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastTaconic Hills CSD: Delayed 2 HrsTech Valley High School: Closed, Staff report at 10 AM.Temple Israel Nursery and Day Care: Open, No early drop off School starts at 9:00The Albany Academies (AA & AAG): ClosedThe Beagle School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-School, All AM programs closedThe Downtown School: Delayed 2 HrsThe King's School: ClosedTiny Tots Early Learning Center: Closed, No AM Pre-School, No AM Preschool PM TBDTri-Village Nursery School: ClosedTroy City SD: Delayed 2 HrsTroy Prep: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Elementary School: Delayed 2 HrsTwin Valley Middle High School: Delayed 2 HrsUMC Daycare Norton Hill: Delayed 1 Hr, No AM Pre-KUnlimited Potential, Inc: Delayed 1 HrVictory Christian Academy: Delayed 2 HrsVoorheesville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastWSWHE BOCES - Gick Road: Delayed 2 Hrs, 12 moth offices 2 hour delayWWAARC—Albany & Queensbury: Delayed 1 Hr, Staff Report Regular TimeWaldorf School (Saratoga Springs): Delayed 2 Hrs, No 2 day PreKWarren Street Academy - The Bridge: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWashington County Nutrition Program: Closed, No Senior Meal Sites ; No Home Delivered MealsWaterford-Halfmoon UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWatervliet City SD: Delayed 2 HrsWebutuck (Northeast) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWesley Evergreen Adult Day Program: Delayed 2 HrsWest Canada Valley CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESWheelerville UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsWhispering Pines (Cobleskill): ClosedWhispering Pines - Schoharie UPK: ClosedWhispering Pines Pre Sc (Amsterdam): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Pre-sch (Delanson): ClosedWhispering Pines Presch - Boulevard: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWhispering Pines Preschool at Meco: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWilton Baptist Academy: Delayed 2 HrsWindham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: ClosedWonderland Nursery School: ClosedWoodland Hill Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, Delayed 2 hours . No early care. No toddler AM session, delayed 2 hours. No early care. No toddler AM sessionWorcester CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KWynantskill UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsYMCA (Bethlehem): Open, No Morning ClassesYMCA (East Greenbush): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9am, Before School Care 6:45amYMCA (Greater Glenville): Open, No AM classes before noon.. No babysitting before noon.YMCA (Guilderland): Open, No AM Pre-School, No Morning Classes, No AM branch childcareYMCA (Schenectady): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch Closed for AMYMCA (Troy): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9amYMCA Southern Saratoga: Open, No Morning ClassesYWCA of Schenectady Children's Ctrs: Delayed, YWCA child care @SCCC delay Until 8am. WA site delayed Until 9am

High school roundup: Rams dominate Fonda Relays

High school roundup: Rams dominate Fonda Relays

The Amsterdam boys, led by sophomore Izaiah Brown, and the Duanesburg girls had strong showings at S

The Amsterdam boys, led by sophomore Izaiah Brown, and the Duanesburg girls had strong showings at Saturday’s Fonda-Fultonville Relays.

Brown was part of four first-place Amsterdam finishes, helping the Rams win the 800, 1,600, sprint medley and high jump. The 800 foursome set a meet record with a 1:32.8 finish, with Luis Laboy leading off, followed by Lucas Dorr, Brett Stanavich and Brown.

Brown teamed with Jose Perez to win the long jump, and Laboy also shared in the Rams’ wins in the long and triple jumps. He and Christopher Rost set a meet record of 40-feet, 101⁄2 inches to win the long jump.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons won the 3,200 relay in a record time of 8:21.7, and the Golden Knights also took the 6,400.

The Lange brothers, Matthew and Jason, teamed with Jordan Pantalone and Nick Przekurat, in both relays.

Michael Sweet of Fonda was in on wins in both hurdles events, with Joe Fox doubling in the same events. Kyle Guiffre and Dominick Neri gave the Braves a sweep of the weight events.

Mackenzie McQueeney, Maddy Kenyon and Abby Schaible helped Duanesburg to wins in the girls’ 400 and 1600 relays. Meghan Wilkes was part of the 400, with Cara Fosher running in the 1,600. The 400 group won in a record time of 51.1 seconds.

McQueeney, Kenyon and Wilkes teamed up with Katie Gregory to win the sprint medley.

Ballston Spa won the 3,200, 6,400 and 3x100 hurdles. Caitlyn Gardner, Akyssa Gardiner and Janella

Rothacker were part of the 3,200 and 6,400. Hannah Fogarty completed the 6,400 unit, with Haley Canham running in the 3,200.

The hosts had Camryn Savoie and Whitney Martuscello win the discus, and Lindsay Therrien and Kimberly Geniti take the triple jump.

Chanel Thomas and Amanda Caberea won the long jump.

The foursome of Dominick Brion, Jordan Ivery, Robert Kaucic and Greg Thomas placed second in the distance medley Friday to lead the Niskayuna boys’ efforts at the New Hartford Invitational. The unit was clocked in 11:05.90.

Conor McDonough took fourth in the 3,200 in 10:03.75; the sprint medley team of Xavier Harris,

Jacob Wick, Andy Casey and Chris Downing ran fourth in 3:59.24; and the Thomas, Kaucic and Downing was fourth in the 3,200 relay with a time of 8:25.8.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE RELAYS

BOYS

400 — Cohoes (McKnight, Campbell, Folds, Bowen), 45.3; Duanesburg, 46.6; Westmoreland, 46.8. 800 — Amsterdam (Laboy, Dorr, Stanavich, Brown), 1:32.8; Fonda-Fultonville, 1:38.8; Gloversville, 1:39.3. 1,600 — Amsterdam (Hardies, Stanavich, Stewart, Brown), 3:31.1; Cohoes, 3:36.7; Fonda-Fultonville, 3:41.5. 3,200 — Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (M.Lange, J.Lange, Pantalone, Przekurat), 8:21.7; Cohoes, 8:28.1; Fonda-Fultonville, 8:32.2. 6,400 — Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (M.Lange, Pantalone, Przerkurat, J.Lange), 18.32.9; Amsterdam, 18;42.5; Fonda-Fultonville, 19:01.5. Sprint medley relay — Amsterdam (Stewart, Dorr, Brown, Hardies), 3:44.1; Johnstown, 3:51.9; Voorheesville, 3:52.8.

Distance medley relay — Gloversville (Gifford, Rivera, Hayes, Knox), 10:59.1; Fonda-Fultonville, 11:16.0; Lansingburgh, 11:26.6. 3x110 hurdles — Fonda-Fultonville (Sweet, Hentnik, Fox), 51.0; Cohoes, 55.4; Canajoharie, 56.7. 3x400 hurdles — Fonda-Fultonville (Sweet, Fox, Dwyer), 3:02.8; Amsterdam, 3:16.8; Johnstown, 3:21.7. Shot put — Fonda-Fultonvillle (Guiffre, Neri), 91-3; Ballston Spa, 81-0; Mechanicville, 80-3 1⁄2. Discus — Fonda-Fultonville (Neri, Guiffre), 230-5; Little Falls, 223-6; Canajoharie, 202-8. Long jump — Amsterdam (Laboy, Rost), 40-101⁄2; Fonda-Fultonville, 36-10; Gloversville, 36-3. Triple jump — Amsterdam (Laboy, Sturdivant), 79-6 1⁄4; Canajoharie, 76-7; Little Falls, 71-6. High jump — Amsterdam (Brown, Perez), 11-6; Little Falls, 11-0; Gloversville, 11-0. Pole vault — Little Falls (Messina, Dillon), 21-6; Fonda-Fultonville, 21-0; Johnstown, 20-6.

GIRLS

400 — Duanesburg (McQueeney, Kenyon, Schaible, Wilkes), 51.1; 800 — Amsterdam (Paris, H.Wollman, Santana, A.Wolllman), 1:53.0; Voorheesville, 1:53.2; Gloversville, 1:53.9. 1,600 — Duanesburg (McQueeney, Fisher, Schaible, Kenyon), 4:12.6; Canajoharie, 4:22.5; Ballston Spa, 4:34.1. 3,200 — Ballston Spa (C.Gardiner, Canham, A.Gardiner, Rothacker), 10:04.9; Canajoharie, 10:24.1; Fonda-Fultonville, 10:27.5. 6,400 — Ballston Spa (C.Gardiner, H.Fogerty, A.Gardiner, Rothacker), 23:03.6; Saranac, 23:53.6; Gloversville, 24:16.1. Sprint medley relay — Duanesburg (Kenyon, McQueeney, Wilkes, Gregory), 4:34.3; Amsterdam, 4:36.2; Lansingburgh, 4:43.9.

Distance medley relay — Mechanicville (McGuire, Gowett, Miesel, Spitalny), 13:46.2; Duanesburg, 13:54.0; Gloversville, 14:00.2. 3x100 hurdles — Ballston Spa (Winslow. Crose, VanAernam), 50.5; Fonda-Fultonville, 53.2; Canajoharie, 55.2. 3x400 hurdles — Johnstown (Fettinger, Rose, Cirillo), 4:05.6; Ballston Spa, 4:08.0; Fonda-Fultonville, 4:21.4. Shot put — Saranac (Wood, Phaneuf), 66-9 1⁄4; Fonda-Fultonville, 63-4 1⁄4; Ballston Spa, 63-2 3⁄4. Discus — Fonda-Fultonville (Savoie, Martuscello), 197-0; Ballston Spa, 173-9; Canajoharie, 158-3. Long jump — Gloversville (Thomas, Cabrera), 29-2; Ballston Spa, 28-4 1⁄2; Canajoharie, 27-11 1⁄2. Triple jump — Fonda-Fultonville (Therrien, Geniti), 60-6 1⁄4; Canajoharie, 59-10 3⁄4; Little Falls, 59-3 3⁄4. High jump — Catholic Central (Selkis, Doyle), 9-2; Canajoharie, 9-2; Ballston Spa, 9-2. Pole vault — Little Falls (Foti, Parese), 14-6; Fonda-Fultonville, 14-0; Gloversville, 14-0.

Baseball

SPARTANS WIN

Ryan Gardy, Aiden Cawley and Ryan McDonnell combined on a five-hitter as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake beat Scheectady, 6-0, in a non-league game.

Dan Nuzzi hit a pair of doubles and drove in a pair of runs, and Robbie Knights had two hits and scored a pair of runs as the Spartans improved to 9-5.

Giuseppe Carberg had two of Schenectady’s base hits.

Mike McKay tied the game with a single, and Eric Downy added a two-run double as Colonie used a three-run sixth inning to beat Albany, 3-1.

Dan Crozier, Eddie Canty and Nick Van Liew all had a pair of hits, with Crozier hitting a double, as Ballston Spa beat Albany Academy, 7-2, in a non-leaguer.

Mike Young threw a complete-game five-hitter with 11 strikeouts, and drove in two runs with a pair of singles, as Voorheesville defeated Chatham, 7-4, in a non-leaguer.

Kristian Singh added a two-run single, and Nico Church had two hits, scored three runs and stole two bases.

Ben Brown and Eric Woods both doubled for the 8-6 Cadets.

Nick DiNapoli had two hits, and Pat Curran added a two-base hit to lead Bethlehem past Queensbury, 5-1.

Grant Gyldervand drove in three runs, and Matt Szurek hit a double and single to puch Johnstown past Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 20-6.

Ichabod Crane scored a run in the top of the seventh inning to get past Gloversville, 8-7.

Mike Fancher went 4-for-4, and Mike Murray had three hits for Gloversville.

Jon Brewster’s double scored Zach Baldwin with the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning and gave Stillwater a 5-4 win over Tamarac in the Wasaren League.

Mike Ferlazzo drove in two runs for 5-5, 6-6 Stillwater, with Brewster and Liam Kane both getting two hits.

Haldane beat Dolgeville, 13-1, to win the Bo Baker Classic champ­ionship at Fort Plain, after the host Hilltoppers and Hoosick Falls both lost in the first round.

Josh Gross hit a three-run triple as Dolgeville scored five seventh-inning runs to beat Fort Plain, 7-6, in a first-round game. Zach Sweet went 3-for-3, and Trenton Douglas had two hits for the Hilltoppers.

Randy Tutunjian had three hits and scored three runs, and Billy Pine doubled, tripled and scored two runs as Hoosick Falls beat Fort Plain, 13-1, in the consolation game.

Sweet hit a double and scored the Hilltoppers’ run.

WASAREN LEAGUE

STILLWATER 5, STILLWATER 4

Tamarac 000 103 0 — 4 6 3

Stillwater 003 001 1 — 5 9 2

Johnson, Mariano (7) and O’Sullivan; Brewster. McNeil (6), Kane (7) and McCumber.

NON-LEAGUE

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 6,

SCHENECTADY 0

Schenectady 000 000 0 — 0 5 3

Burnt Hills 200 040 x — 6 8 0

Schellenger, Kent (6) and Patierne; Gardy, Cawley (6), McDonnell (7) and Moore.

COLONIE 3, ALBANY 1

Albany 000 010 0 — 1 3 1

Colonie 000 003 x — 3 6 1

Holmberg, Lee (6) and Raimo; Rassotti, Clark (7) and McKay.

BALLSTON SPA 7, ALBANY ACADEMY 2

Ballston Spa 310 030 0 — 7 9 1

Albany Academy 020 000 0 — 2 5 2

Hartman, Tahey (5) and Bush; Francseconi, Morgan (5) and Dempsey.

VOORHEESVILLE 7, CHATHAM 4

Voorheesville 220 201 0 — 7 9 1

Chatham 100 000 3 — 4 5 4

Young and Minnick; Cox, Coons (3), O’Connell (5) and Skype.

JOHNSTOWN 20,

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 6

BKW 100 001 4 —  6  5 2

Johnstown 632 081 x — 20 14 2

Barber, Lee (6) and O’Connor; Gyldervand, Morrison (4), Askew (6), Everest (7) and Brown.

ICHABOD CRANE 8, GLOVERSVILLE 7

Ichabod Crane 011 410 1 — 8 10 2

Gloversville 023 001 0 — 7  9 3

BETHLEHEM 5, QUEENSBURY 1

Queensbury 100 000 0 — 1 5 2

Bethlehem 101 111 x — 5 8 2

BO BAKER CLASSIC

First round

DOLGEVILLE 7, FORT PLAIN 6

Dolgeville 200 000 5 — 7 10 2

Fort Plain 041 001 0 — 6  9 5

Darling, Doerrer (7) and Walrath; Douglas, Heroth (6) and Sweet.

HALDANE 7, HOOSICK FALLS 1

Hoosick Falls 000 010 0 — 1  1 4

Haldane 121 300 x — 7 10 3

Hitt, Hodges and L.Brogue; Koval, Balducci and Kaufma.

Consolation

HOOSICK FALLS 13, FORT PLAIN 1

Hoosick Falls 044 5 — 13 10 0

Fort Plain 100 00 — 1  4 4

Hanifin, Sweet (3), Nemeck (5) and Sweet, Fureno (3); Hitt and Logan.

Softball

ACADEMY, FONDA SPLIT

Becca Smith threw a one-hitter with 11 strikeouts as Albany Academy beat Fonda-Fultonville, 7-0, in the first game of their Colonial Council double-header.

Carylann Geddes had four hits — including a double and home run — to lead the Bears’ offense. Allyson Putnam had the only Fonda hit.

Casandra Egelston threw a three-hitter as Fonda won the second game, 7-1. Egelston helped her own cause with three singles, and Jenna Hutchins had a double and drove in two runs for the Lady Braves.

ALBANY ACADEMY 7,

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 0

Albany Academy 100 230 1 — 7 6 3

Fonda 000 000 0 — 0 1 4

Smith and Geddes; Hart and Egelston.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 7,

ALBANY ACADEMY 1

Fonda 000 010 6 — 7 9 0

Albany Academy 000 100 0 — 1 3 1

Egelston and C.Putnam; Smith and Geddes.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In