Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/21/2017

Track: Spartans sweep Group 2 team titles

Track: Spartans sweep Group 2 team titles

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys’ and girls’ track and field teams both won titles Tuesday at Rave

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys’ and girls’ track and field teams both won titles Tuesday at Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk in the Section II Group 2 championships.

The boys held off Amsterdam, 135.5-124, and the girls were followed by Holy Names, 161-118.

Luke Cameron and Michael Danz ran the opening two legs of both the victorious 400 and 1,600 relays for the Spartans. Shomari Ingram and Dane Manhey closed for a 44.78 in the 400, and Robert Kristy and Jared Short finished the 1,600 in 3:26.31.

Amsterdam’s Izaiah Brown was a triple winner, taking the 100 in 11.44, the 200 in 22.93 and the 400 in 48.59.

Anthony Santoro of South Glens Falls swept the throws with a 136-6 in the discus and 44-4 in the shot put.

For the girls, Emma Willard’s Keishorea Armstrong was the lone multiple winner, taking the 200 in 26.06, the long jump at 16-81⁄2 and the triple jump at 34-111⁄2.

Burnt Hills took the 400 and 3,200 relays. Jaleah Owens, Mad-ison Adams, Jenna Retell and Kalli Manly won the 400 in 50.62, while Josette Messere, Alexis Scott, Katie Nerney and Stephanie Carrier won the 3,200 in 10:00.94.

Jay Navin was a triple winner for Saratoga Springs in the boys’ Group 1 championships, but Shaker outscored the Blue Streaks, 156-124, to claim the team title at Guilderland.

Navin won the 800 in 1:56.77, the 1,600 in 4:22.94 and the 3,200 in 9:31.42.

The closest race of the day was the boys’ 200, in which LaSalle’s Gabe Smith (23.172) edged Queensbury’s Joe Hermey by two-thousandths of a second.

The Shenendehowa girls won with 131 points to Saratoga’s 107.

Blue Streak Keelin Hollowood was a double winner, taking the 1,500 in 4:44.61 and the 3,000 in 10:36.40.

Albany’s Blessing Uzoeshi also was a double winner, crossing the line first in the 100 (12.75) and 400 (58.35).

Niskayuna’s Anka Parzych ran the section’s fastest 400 hurdles time, winning in 1:05.29, which was 0.11 faster than the time ran by Guilderland’s Abigail Marco at the Eddy Meet. Marco finished second in 1:06.61 on Tuesday.

The Saratoga Springs 400 relay team also ran the fastest time in the section so far this season, besting its own time by one-hundredth of a second in 49.35. The relay was run by Kelsey Briddell, Rachael Shannon, Olivia Ventra and Ellery Bianco.

SECTION II CHAMPIONSHIPS

GROUP 1

BOYS

Team results: Shaker 156, Saratoga Springs 124, Bethlehem 73, Shenendehowa 53, Queensbury 51, Averill Park 26, LaSalle 24, Schenectady 18, Columbia 17, Colonie 17, Albany 12, Niskayuna 11, Guilderland 4, CBA 3.

100 — Lloyd Smalling (Shak), 11.04;

Malik Murray (Schen), 11.39; Marcelin Christie (Shen), 11.55. 200 — Gabe Smith (LSI), 23.172; Joe Hermey (Q), 23.174; Austin Dresher (Shak), 23.28. 400 — Sean Fitsgerald (LSI), 50.97; Rob Haughton (Sar), 51.19; Rob Smith (Shak), 51.22. 800 — Jay Navin (Sar), 1:56.77; Philo Germano (Alb), 1:58.55; Collin Rowe (Shen), 1:58.90. 1,600 — Jay Navin (Sar), 4:22.94; Steve Booker (Beth), 4:24.45; Travis Briggs (Sar), 4:25.28. 3,200 — Jay Navin (Sar), 9:31.42; Steve Booker (Beth), 9:33.84; Gavin Gaynor (Sar), 9:34.99. 110 hurdles — Shawn Bleichert (Shen), 15.14; Joe Hermey (Q), 15.44; Zachary Grandy (Sar), 15.98. 400 hurdles — Ian Weykamp (Shak), 55.31; Zachary Grandy (Sar), 57.32; Mark Choiniere (Sar), 57.89.

400 relay — Shaker (Austin Drescher, Kenny Jackson, Kevin Egan, Lloyd Smalling), 42.70; Shenendehowa, 44.17; Columbia, 44.78. 1,600 relay — Saratoga Springs (Evan Quinones, Elliot Favreau, Zachary Grandy, Rob Haughton), 3:25.60; Shaker, 3:28.46; Bethlehem, 3:29.22. 3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs (Joseph Verro, Evan Quinones, Gavin Gaynor, Robert Young), 8:07.70; Averill Park, 8:10.15; Shaker, 8:11.04. High jump — Drew Duguid (Beth), 6-2; Eric Trinkle (Shak), 6-2; Prezi Oki (Shak), 5-10. Long jump — Mark Soto (Schen), 20-9; Jordan Crump-King (Shak), 20-8 1⁄2; Austin Drescher (Shak), 20- 1⁄2. Triple jump — Jordan Crump-King (Shak), 44-9 3⁄4; Brian Greenberg (Beth), 43-9 1⁄2; Ronel Forde (Shak), 43-3. Pole vault — James Steck (Shak), 13-6; Casey Ogden (Shak), 13-0; Daniel Gavin (Shak), 13-0. Shot put — Ryan Griffin (Shak), 50-6; J.T. Buttimer (Shen), 47-3 1⁄4; Jason Johnson (Colo), 45-8 1⁄2. Discus — Jon Rogers (AP), 156-1; Dave Slattery (Q), 152-10; Erik Kromer (Shen), 143-6. 3,000 steeplechase — Jacob Evans (Shen), 11:00.96; Conor Newton (Colo), 11:21.82; Matt MacWatters (BS), 1:25.49. Pentathlon — Ben Baker (Q), 2,583; Jim David (Shak), 2,519; William Millar (Sar), 2,423.

GIRLS

Team results: Shenendehowa 131, Saratoga Springs 107, Shaker 75, Columbia 75, Bethlehem 46.5, Guilderland 40, Queensbury 30, Albany 30, Troy 27.5, Colonie 27, Niskayuna 14, Ballston Spa 6, Averill Park 4, Schenectady 4.

100 — Blessing Uzoeshi (Alb), 12.75;

Arnelle Thomas (Beth), 12.88; Ellery Bianco (Sar), 13.00. 200 — Ellery Bianco (Sar), 25.82; Nastasja Johnston (Colu), 26.16; Olivia Ventura (Sar), 26.50. 400 — Blessing Uzoeshi (Alb), 58.35; Sarah Knowles (Shen), 58.81; Carolyn Wagner (Beth), 59.83. 800 — Maryanna Lansing (Shak), 2:16.70; Kristen Jordan (Shen), 2:17.15; Kayleigh Lavender (Shak), 2:20.01. 1,500 — Keelin Hollowood (Sar), 4:44.61; Julia Zachgo (Shen), 4:46.51; Megan Kellogg (Q), 4:49.29. 3,000 — Keelin Hollowood (Sar), 10:36.40; Sarah Morin (Sar), 10:42.91; Danielle Jordan (Shen), 10:44.27. 100 hurdles — Nikari Carota (Q), 15.70; Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 15.71; Vicky Buehler (Beth), 16.69. 400 hurdles — Anka Parzych (Nis), 1:05.29; Abigail Marco (Guil), 1:06.61; Colleen Rice (Q), 1:07.10.

400 relay — Saratoga Springs (Kelsey Briddell, Rachael Shannon, Olivia Ventra, Ellery Bianco), 49.35; Shenendehowa, 50.09; Shaker, 51.30. 1,600 relay — Shaker (Kayleigh Lavender, Maryanna Lansing, Bethia Nivens, Nia Joyner), 4:03.17; Shenendehowa, 4:04.51; Colonie, 4:06.37. 3,200 relay — Shenendehowa (Bailey Kowalczyk, Rachel Shine, Kristen Jordan, Molly Haven), 9:35.03; Colonie, 9:38.49; Shaker, 9:53.91. High jump — Courtney Avery (Troy), 5-6; Madison Rowland (Shak), 5-5; Grace Smith (Beth), 5-2. Long jump — Eva Kiehl (Colu), 18-5 1⁄4; Nastasja Johnston (Colu), 17-5 1⁄2; Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 17-3 1⁄2. Triple jump — Vicky Buehler (Beth), 37-4 1⁄2; Eva Kiehl (Colu), 36-10; Sarah Osaheni (Shen), 36-6 1⁄2. Pole vault — Marlaina Murphy (Sar), 11-0; Kendra Lizzote (Guil), 10-9; Kara Snyder (Colo), 10-6. Shot put — Sheyenne Williams (Troy), 35-10; Lundy Spinner (Shen), 34-11 1⁄2; Riley Martin (Troy), 34-10. Discus — Jessica Craven (Shen), 108-10; Jenna Bureau (Q), 107-0; Rebecca Rossier (Shak), 102-7. 2,000 steeplechase — Emily Burns (Guil), 7:05.79; Keelin Hollowood (Sar), 7:05.85; Mariellen Penzer (Sar), 7:27.52. Pentathlon — Hannah Madison (Shak), 2,711; Cali Palumbo (Colu), 2,625; Toluwa Akinyemi (Shen), 2,617.

GROUP 2

BOYS

Team results: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 135.5, Amsterdam 124, Scotia-Glenville 73, Ichabod Crane 45, Glens Falls 41, South Glens Falls 35, Gloversville 34, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 33, Mohonasen 26.5, Johnstown 13, Green Tech 13, Lansingburgh 10, Hudson Falls 5.

100 — Izaiah Brown (Ams), 11.44; Shomari Ingram (BHBL), 11.53; Tre Porter (SG), 11.65. 200 — Izaiah Brown (Ams), 22.93; Robert Kristy (BHBL), 23.35; Akeem Valace (GT), 23.92. 400 — Izaiah Brown (Ams), 48.59; Brett Stanovich (Ams), 50.42; Robert Kristy (BHBL), 50.46. 800 — John Hardies (Ams), 1:58.60; Eddy Griffith (RCS), 1:59.15; Jared Short (BHBL), 2:00.26. 1,600 — Johnny Knox (Glov), 4:26.39; Nick Raponi (Ams), 4:38.91; John Rabideau (BHBL), 4:40.65. 3,200 — Patrick McGuinness (BHBL), 9:51.86; Ben Collins (GF), 9:54.44; John Rabideau (BHBL), 10:05.36. 110 hurdles — Justice Spears (GF), 15.63; Dennis Turner (SG), 16.66; Sean Baker (BHBL), 16.71. 400 hurdles — Eric Denny (SG), 56.82; Justice Spears (GF), 57.06; Matthew Rivera (Glov), 59.08.

400 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Luke Cameron, Michael Danz, Shomari Ingram, Dane Manhey), 44.78; Amsterdam, 44.83; Scotia-Glenville, 45.26. 1,600 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Luke Cameron, Michael Danz, Robert Kristy, Jared Short), 3:26.31; Scotia-Glenville, 3:28.29; Amsterdam, 3:28.84. 3,200 relay — Amsterdam (Nick Rapeni, Gabe Fernandez, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies), 8:24.24; Lansingburgh, 8:30.37; Scotia-Glenville, 8:35.39. High jump — Isaiah Turek (IC), 6-2; Devin Sandmann (BHBL), 5-10; Izaiah Brown (Ams), 5-10. Long jump — Luis Laboy (Ams), 20-6 1⁄2; Sean Baker (BHBL), 20-4; Austin Leonard (IC), 20-3 1⁄2. Triple jump — Christopher Richardson (Moh), 43-9 1⁄2; Tre Porter (SG), 43-9; Sean Baker (BHBL), 42-4 1⁄2. Pole vault — Mike Kenny (GF), 13-0; Zachary Morris (SGF), 12-6; Brandon Spaid (John), 12-0. Shot put — Anthony Santoro (SGF), 44-4; David Daly (IC), 41-91⁄2; Brandon Boomhower (RCS), 40-9. Discus — Anthony Santoro (SGF), 136-6; Brandon Boomhower (RCS), 135-5; Ryan Wood (SGF), 122-8. Pentathlon — Kyle Wolfe (BHBL), 2,724; Luykas VanAlstyne (IC), 2,695; Anthony DeChance (IC), 2,693.

GIRLS

Team results: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 161, Holy Names 118, Glens Falls 64, South Glens Falls 40, Emma Willard 38, Gloversville 34, Mohonasen 32, Hudson Falls 28, Scotia-Glenville 23, Amsterdam 23,

Ichabod Crane 12, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 10, Johnstown 3, Lansingburgh 1, Albany Leadership 1.

100 — Mikaila Ford (HN), 13.00; Miranda Haraughty (GF), 13.02; Karra Douglas (RCS), 13:41. 200 — Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 26.06; Miranda Haraughty (GF), 26.33; Mikaila Ford (HN), 26.84. 400 — Kaitlin Close (HN), 59.47; Kelly Paris (Ams), 1:01.42; Carina Singletary (GF), 1:01.54. 800 — Lydia Williams (HN), 2:17.37; Leah Triller (HN), 2:18.13; Anastasia Monsen (BHBL), 2:18.21. 1,500 — Leah Triller (HN), 4:55.72; Catherine Maloy (HN), 4:56.92; Schuyler Pruyn (BHBL), 4:58.30. 3,000 — Catherine Maloy (HN), 10:30.29; Kaylee Scott (HN), 10:31.19; Jacqueline Willsey (HN), 10:40.69. 100 hurdles — Jaleah Owens (BHBL), 15.74; Chanel Thomas (Glov), 16.56; Hannah Madden (BHBL), 17.53. 400 hurdles — Katie Nerney (BHBL), 1:06.42; Hannah Maden (BHBL), 1:09.38; Allyce Morrissey (GF), 1:09.71.

400 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Jaleah Owens, Madison Adams, Jenna Retell, Kalli Manly), 50.62; Gloversville, 51.87; Mohonasen, 52.46. 1,600 relay — Holy Names (Kaitlin Close, Leah Triller, Estela Smith, Lydia Williams), 4:03.45; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 4:07.67; Glens Falls, 4:09.34. 3,200 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Josette Messere, Alexis Scott, Katie Nerney, Stephanie Carrier), 10:00.94; Mohonasen, 10:21.81; South Glens Falls, 10:29.45. High jump — Samantha Hjelmer (BHBL), 5-4; Keishorea Armstrong (E W), 5-2; Alyson Inseno (HN), 4-10. Long jump — Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 16-8 1⁄2; Chanel Thomas (Glov), 16-6 1⁄2; Miranda Haraughty (GF), 16-5 1⁄2. Triple jump — Keishorea Armstrong (EW), 34-111⁄2; Renee Casey (SG), 32-8 1⁄2; Maddi Jackson (GF), 32-4. Pole vault — Kalli Manly (BHBL), 10-6; Mackenzie Myott (SGF), 10-0; Megan McGillycuddy (SG), 8-6. Shot put — Zoe Doolittle (GF), 36-5; Brianna Seeley (HF), 34-2; Keyla Richardson (Moh), 32-81⁄4. Discus — Brianna Seeley (HF), 117-9; Zoe Doolittle (GF), 109-9; Keyla Richardson (Moh), 95-5. Pentathlon — Sheila Bashant (BHBL), 2,190; Cassandra Robataille (Ams), 1,941; Serena Braga (SGF), 1,924.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In