Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/17/2017

Track: Lee moves to third all-time on 100M list

Track: Lee moves to third all-time on 100M list

Indicative of the stakes at hand, Section II track and field athletes came up with some of their top

Indicative of the stakes at hand, Section II track and field athletes came up with some of their top performances of the season at the state meet qual­ifier at Knox Field on Friday.

In most cases, that meant moving to the top of the spring leaderboard, but Hudson senior Winston Lee did everyone one better by snapping off a 10.56 in the boys’ Division II 100 meters to move up to third on the all-time Section II leaderboard.

He finished well ahead of the closest rivals Leo Pavoldi (11.00) and Hunter Gac (11.37) of Schalmont, but the Sabres sprinters can console themselves with the fact that they qualified for the state meet in the 400 relay by finishing second to Hudson (42.80) with a time (43.49) that met the standard.

Schalmont junior Devon Willis will compete in two Division II events at the state meet, after adding the high hurdles by posting a 14.54 that moved past Glens Falls’ Justice Spear on the leaderboard.

A day after running another sub-48.00 in the 400, Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown helped the Running Rams win the 1,600 relay in a time of 3:19.31 that was over five seconds faster than their Section II-leading time posted at the Eddy Meet.

Brett Stanavich, Anthony Stewart and John Hardies also ran legs on the relay.

Saratoga Springs’ Joseph Verro, Travis Briggs, Gavin Gaynor and Jay Navin ran a 7:49.22 to win the 3,200 relay and move past the 7:53.17 posted by Colonie at the Suburban Council championships.

Also in Division I, Bethlehem’s Noah Bell knocked almost four seconds off his Section II-leading time with a 9:35.75 in the 3,000 steeplechase.

The Saratoga Springs and Col­onie girls each ran quick relays in Division I.

The Blue Streaks’ Ellery Blanco, Kelsey Briddell, Rachael Shannon and Olivia Ventra ran 48.83 in the 400, and the Garnet Raiders’ Mikeisha Kelly, Alicia Bousa, Allyson Oertel and Kiersten

Kaminski posted a 3:52.72 that was almost three seconds faster than Shenendehowa’s time at the Eddy Meet.

Kendra Lizzote of Guilderland moved into a tie on the leaderboard by matching the 11-3 of Kalli Manly of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in the pole vault, and Lizzote won the event on jumps. Both girls will go to the state meet.

Nikari Carota of Queensbury knocked off 1.24 seconds off her Eddy Meet time with a 14.79 in the finals of the 100-meter high hurdles.

In girls’ Division II, Keishorea Armstrong of Emma Willard posted the fastest 200 time this spring with a 25.16 to pass the 25.34 by Bianco. Blanco ran 25.37 in the Division I race at the qualifier.

Glens Falls junior Zoe Doolittle doubled in the shot put and discus, moving to the top of the spring leaderboard in both.

Her 38-6 improved on the 36-10 1⁄2 she threw in the Foothills Council Championships, and she went 120-3 in the discus.

The state meet will be held next Friday and Saturday at Section IX’s Middletown High School.

BOYS

Division I

100 — Lloyd Smalling (Shenendehowa), 11.04; Marcelino Christie (Shenendehowa), 11.07*; Malik Murray (Schenectady), 11.08*.

200 — Gabe Smith (LaSalle), 22.67; Dave Slattery (Queensbury), 22.91; Tre Porter (Scotia-Glenville), 22.94.

1,600 — Jay Navin (Saratoga), 4:13.79; Steve Booker (Bethlehem), 4:15.67*; Philo Germano (Albany), 4:20.02.

110 HH — Joe Hermey (Queensbury), 14.77; Shawn Bleichert (Shenendehowa), 14.95; Josh Cook (Columbia), 15.63.

3,000 steeplechase — Noah Bell (Bethlehem), 9:35.75; Aidan Tooker (Saratoga), 9:45.33; Brent Freestone (Saratoga), 9:59.71.

400 relay — Shaker (Austin Drescher, Kevin Egan, Kenny Jackson, Lloyd Smalling), 42.98; Albany, 43.17; Colonie, 44.70.

1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Brett Stanavich, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies, Izaiah Brown), 3:19.31; Saratoga Springs, 3:20.94*; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 3:23.15.

3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs (Joseph Verro, Travis Briggs, Gavin Gaynor, Jay Navin), 7:49.22; Colonie, 7:53.23; Shenendehowa, 8:07.07.

Pentathlon — Eric Denny (Scotia-Genville), 3,090; Kyle Wolfe (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2,849; Ben Baker (Queensbury), 2,477.

Division II

100 — Winston Lee (Hudson), 10.56; Leo Pavoldi (Schalmont), 11.00; Hunter Gac (Schalmont), 11.37.

200 — Darian Blanks (Hudson), 22.20; Liam Lynch (Rensselaer), 22.94*; Corey Welch (Watervliet), 22.96.

1,600 — Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian Academy), 4:14.51; Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich), 4:15.57*; Tom McClellan (Mayfield-Northville), 4:26.84.

110 HH — Devon Willis (Schalmont), 14.54; Max Comer (Schuylerville), 14.97*; Justice Spear (Glens Falls), 15.05.

3,000 steeplechase — Ross Wightman (Chatham), 9:50.15; Jordan Healy (Maple Hill), 10:13.50; Matt Watson (Schuylerville), 10:18.78.

400 relay — Hudson (Mohammed Ghani, Darian Blanks, Todd Daniell, Winston Lee), 42.80; Schalmont, 43.49*; Chatham, 45.20.

1,600 relay — Chatham (Jon Mackerer, Max Lagonia, Jamie Chaitman, Travis Overby), 3:28.98; Ichabod Crane, 3:29.10; Cohoes, 3:31.18.

3,200 relay — Chatham (Ryan Mackerer, Ian Brokaw, Ian Allen, Ross Wightman), 8:12.78; Lansingburgh, 8:20.74; Corinth, 8:25.46.

Pentathlon — Isaiah Turek (Ichabod Crane), 3,462; Zach Haskin (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2,870; Luykas VanAlstyne (Ichabod Crane), 2,686.

GIRLS

Division I

100 — Olivia Ventra (Saratoga), 12.43; Arnelle Thomas (Bethlehem), 12.55*; Jahari Coleman (Albany), 12.58.

200 — Ellery Bianco (Saratoga), 25.37; Nastasja Johnston (Columbia), 25.96; Nadia Nowak (Colonie), 26.72.

1,500 — Maryanna Lansing (Shaker), 4:47.51; Megan Kellogg (Queensbury), 4:49.68; Caroline Hampton (Shenendehowa), 4:55.39.

100 HH — Nikari Carota (Queensbury), 14.79; Jaleah Owens (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 14.89*; Hannah Madden (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 16.12.

2,000 steeplechase — Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga), 7:00.44; Emily Burns (Guilderland), 7:15.27; Felicia Sciortino (Niskayuna), 7:25.47.

400 relay — Saratoga Springs (Ellery Bianco, Kelsey Briddell, Rachael Shannon, Olivia Ventra), 48.83; Shenendehowa, 49.22*; Albany, 49.71.

1,600 relay — Colonie (Mikeisha Kelly, Alicia Bousa, Allyson Oertel, Kiersten Kaminski), 3:52.72; Shenendehowa, 3:55.30*; Shaker, 4:00.29.

3,200 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Allison Fernandez, Dani Martino, Schuyler Pruyn, Anastasia Monsen), 9:17.66; Shenendehowa, 9:23.62; Colonie, 9:31.11.

High jump — Samantha Hjelmer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 5-5; Madison Rowland (Shaker), 5-4*; Courtney Avery (Troy), 5-4.

Pole vault — Kendra Lizzote (Guilderland), 11-3; Kalli Manly (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 11-3*; Marlaina Murphy (Saratoga), 10-9.

Long jump — Eva Kiehl (Columbia), 17-11 1⁄2; Nastasja Johnston (Columbia), 17-1 1⁄2*; Jalessa Montague (Albany), 15-9 1⁄4.

Triple jump — Eva Kiehl (Columbia), 36-7 3⁄4; Danielle McLean (Shaker), 36-3*; Vicky Buehler (Bethlehem), 36- 3/4*.

Shot put — Riley Martin (Troy), 36-9 1⁄4; Cheyenne Williams (Troy), 34-9; Abigail Addo (Shaker), 34-5 3⁄4.

Discus — Jessica Craven (Shenendehowa), 114-4; Grayce French (Saratoga), 106-4; Jenna Bureau (Queensbury), 105-6.

Pentathlon — Chanel Thomas (Gloversville), 3,037; Hannah Madison (Shaker), 2,895*; Cali Palumbo (Columbia), 2,639.

Division II

100 — Karra Douglas (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 12.68; Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), 12.76; Sarah Freiss (Maple Hill), 12.92*.

200 — Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard), 25.16; Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls), 25.52*; Dana Kupiec (Salem), 26.60.

1,500 — Catherine Maloy (Holy Names), 4:48.35; Sarah Lapham (Greenwich), 4:58.03; Lexy Payne (Hoosic Valley), 4:58.85.

100 HH — Carly Bulich (Catskill), 15.92; Lindsay Therrien (Fonda-Fultonville), 16.60*; Annie Grimmke (Greenwich), 16.80.

2,000 steeplechase — Courtney Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 7:22.44; Jacqueline Willsey (Holy Names), 7:28.61*; Ashley Watson (Schuylerville), 7:38.34.

400 relay — Emma Willard (Mikayla Culnan, Kristin Steede, Pascale Stain, Keishorea Armstrong), 3:55.88; Duanesburg, 4:00.37*; Glens Falls, 4:00.95.

3,200 relay — Holy Names (Leah Triller, Kaitlin Close, Catherine Maloy, Estela Smith), 9:16.69; Schalmont, 9:58.60; Ichabod Crane, 10:03.96.

High jump — Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard), 5-4; Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 5-3*; Elizabeth Selkis (Catholic Central), 5-2.

Pole vault — Sarah Abbott (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 8-0.

Long jump — Leah Moran (Stillwater), 16-7 3⁄4; Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 16-6 1⁄2; Lauryn Krupa (Maple Hill), 16-0.

Triple jump — Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard), 36-1 1⁄2; Leah Moran (Stillwater), 34-3; Maddi Jackson (Glens Falls), 33-2 3⁄4.

Shot put — Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls), 38-6; Anna Smith (Broadalbin-Perth), 35-0; Brianna Steele (Hudson Falls), 35-0.

Discus — Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls), 120-3; Acacia Larson (Emma Willard), 120-2*; Heather Chapman (Granville), 119-0.

Pentathlon — Isabella Borini (Schalmont), 3,097; Alexa Baker (Ichabod Crane), 2,357; Nicole Hallenbeck (Taconic Hills), 2,188.

*Earned state meet berth.

You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In