Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/24/2017

State Track & Field: Brown shatters local record to win states

State Track & Field: Brown shatters local record to win states

Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown shattered the Section II record en route to claiming the 400-meter

Amsterdam sophomore Izaiah Brown shattered the Section II record en route to claiming the 400-meter dash title at the rain-shortened New York State Track & Field Championships Saturday at Middletown High School.

Brown, who set the state freshman mark with a 47.80 a year ago, clocked a 47.20 to rewrite the Section II record book. The top two previous marks were 47.4 by Albany’s Tracy Baskin in 1983 and 47.51 by Dave Byrd of Christian Brothers Academy in 1994.

Brown was sixth at last year’s state meet with a time of 49.20. His previous personal best was a 47.72 at this year’s Eddy Meet.

Brown was also part of Amster-dam’s third-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay as he combined with Brett Stanovich, Anthony Stewart and John Hardies for a 3:19.23.

The meet was originally scheduled for two days, but severe weather conditions Friday forced officials to reduce it to just one day.

Only the short sprints and hurdles crowned divisional champions, while all the rest of the events, including field events, went directly into Federation titles.

Many of the events were divided into sections, with the top times or distances used for the overall finishes.

Hudson senior Winston Lee, who recently broke the Section II mark in the 100 meters, captured both the Division II and Federation titles in the 100 meters with times of 10.64 and 10.62, respectively.

Schalmont junior Devon Willis had a productive day by finishing second in the Division II 110 hurdles with a 14.70, seventh in the Feder-ation 110 hurdles with a 14.97 and runner-up in the Federation triple jump with a 48-11⁄2.

Hudson’s Darian Blanks was the Division II state champion in the 200 meters (22.14).

Section II boys demonstrated their versatility with excellent showings in the pentathlon, as Isaiah Turek of Chatham was second with 3,441 points, and Scotia-Glenville’s Eric Denny was fourth with 3,270.

Turek won the hurdles and the long jump events in the pentathlon.

Jake Urys of Mekeel Christian Academy took fourth in the 800 meters, while Shaker’s 400-meter unit of Austin Drescher, Kevin Egan, Kenny Jackson and Lloyd Smalling finished second in 42.26.

James Steck of Shaker, who was the state indoor champion, was runner-up in the pole vault with a 14-6, while Averill Park’s Jon Rogers was third in the discus with a heave of 162 feet.

HOLLOWOOD SECOND

Among the Section II girls’ contingent, Keelin Hollowood of per-ennial power Saratoga Springs was the runner-up in the 2,000 steeplechase with a time of 6:49.51.

Emma Willard’s Keishorea Armstrong was second in the Division II 200 meters (25.14) and fifth in the Federation 200 (25.21).

Samantha Hjelmer of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake was third in the high jump with a 5-5.

Overall, Section II was especially strong in the boys’ team standings, as Shaker finished third with 18 points, followed by Amsterdam in fourth with 16.

Greece Olympia was first for the boys, while Medgar Evers dominated the points in the girls’ division.

Other area point producers

included Schuylerville’s Max Comer (fifth in the Division II 110-meter hurdles), Coxsackie-Athens’ Michael Chiudina (fifth in the boys’ discus), Greenwich’s Will McFee (sixth in the boys’ discus), Queensbury’s Joe Hermey (fifth in the Division I 110 hurdles and sixth in the Federation 110 hurdles), the sixth-place Hudson relay team and Emma Willard’s Acacia Larson (fifth in the girls’ discus).

BOYS

Team scores

Greece Olympia 27, Fayetteville-Manlius 20, Shaker 18, Amsterdam 16, Syosset 16, Iona Prep 16, Chaminade 16, Rush-Henrietta 15, Smithtown-West 14, Hackley 13, Greece Athena 12, Mt. St. Michael’s 12, Elmont 12, Connetquot 11, Jericho 11, Marcellus 11, Hudson 11, West Canada Valley 11, Bayport-Bluepoint 10, Carmel 10, Ellenville 10, Briarcliff 10, Scarsdale 10, Long Beach 10, Corning 10, Mount Vernon 10, White Plains 10, LeRoy 9, Maine-Endwell 9, Boys & Girls 8, Ticonderoga 8, Hilton 8, Northport 8, Ichabod Crane 8, Schalmont 8, Monroe-Woodbury 8, Baldwin 8, Williamsville-South 8, Liverpool 8, Eastchester 8, Oyster Bay 8, Sayville 8, Warwick Valley 7, Franklin/NE 6, Averill Park 6, Tilden Educational 6, Riverhead 6, Mexico 6, TA Edison 4, Fordham Prep 4, Forest Hills 4, Arlington 4, Mekeel Christian Academy 4, Schuylerville 4, Scotia-Glenville 4, Amityville 4, Gates-Chili 4, Lockport 2, Coxsackie-Athens 2, Valley Central 2, Port Jefferson 2, Bat-avia 2, Clarence 2, Lake Shore 2, Alleghany Limestone 2, Edison Tech 2, Monsignor Farrell 2, Alexander 2, Half Hollow Hills West 1, Shoreham Wading River 1, Norwich 1, Franklin Academy 1.

Individual events

D1 100 — 1-Rhyeim Lawes (Liverpool) 10.76; 10-Malik Murray (Schenectady) 11.11; 12-Marcelino Christie (Shenendehowa) 11.13,

D2 100 — 1-Winston Lee (Hudson) 10.64.

100 Championship — 1-Winston Lee (Hudson) 10.62; 8-Leo Pavlodi (Schalmont) 11.10.

D1 200 — 1-Brian Smith (Greece Athena) 21.31; 16-Gabe Smith (LaSalle) 22.97.

D2 200 — 1-Darian Blanks (Hudson) 22.14; 13-Liam Lynch (Rensselaer) 23.16.

200 Championship — 1-Brian Smith (Greece Athens) 21.36.

D1 110 Hurdles — 1-John Stallworth (Connetquot) 14.31; 5-Joe Hermey (Queensbury) 14.95; 10-Shawn Bleichert (Shenendehowa) 15.08.

D2 110 Hurdles — 1-Jay Hebert (Ticon-deroga), 14.33; 2-Devon Willis (Schalmont), 14.70; 5-Max Comer (Schuylerville), 15.27.

110 Hurdles Championship — 1-John Stallworth (Connetquot) 13.96; 2-Jay Hebert (Ticonderoga) 14.04; 6-Joe Hermey (Queensbury) 14.96; 7-Devon Willis (Schalmont), 14.97.

400 Championship — 1-Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam) 47.20; 11-Devrin Grant (Albany) 49.32; 25-Travis Overby (Chatham) 50.86.

800 Championship — 1-Ryan Manahan (Marcellus) 1:51.88; 4-Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian Academy) 1:53.15; 20-John Hardies (Amsterdam) 1:56.39.

1,600 Championship — 1-Eric Holt (Carmel) 4:07.00; 7-Jeremy Spezio (Greenwich) 4:13.47; 16-Jay Navin (Saratoga Springs) 4:20.99; 22-Steve Booker (Bethlehem) 4:24.74.

3,200 Championship — 1-Nick Ryan (Fay-Manlius) 8:58.28, 15-Matthew Lange (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 9:32.67; 18-Johnny Knox (Gloversville) 9:37.03.

3,000 Steeplecase Championship — 1-Brennan Root (Rush-Henrietta) 9:09.88; 8-Ross Wightman (Chatham) 9:30.28.

400 Relay Championship — 1-Greece Olympia, 42.03; 2-Shaker (Austin Drescher, Kevin Egan, Kenny Jackson, Lloyd Smalling), 42.26; 6-Hudson (Wickson Joseph, Darian Blanks, Todd Daniell, Winston Lee), 42.91; 17-Schalmont (Devon Willis, Hunter Gac, Joe Caldra, Leo Pavoldi), 43.59.

1,600 Relay Championship — 1-Elmont, 3:17.42; 3-Amsterdam (Brett Stanovich, Anthony Stewart, John Hardies, Izaiah Brown), 3:19.23; 12-Saratoga Springs (Zachary Grandy, Evan Quinones, Elliot Favreau, Rob Haughton), 3:22.41; Chatham (Jon Mackerer, Ross Wightman, Jamie Chaitman, Travis Overby), 3:29.64.

3,200 Relay Championship — 1-Cham-inade, 7:40.68; 10-Saratoga Springs (Joseph Verro, Travis Briggs, Evan Quinones, Jay Navin), 7:53.29; 20-Chatham (Ryan Mackerer, Ian Brokaw, Ian Allen, Ross Wightman), 8:12.97.

High Jump Championship — 1-Tyquan Scott (Long Beach) 6-7; 13-Drew Duguid (Bethlehem) 6-4.

Long Jump Championship — 1-Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia) 24-9; 19-Sean Baker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 20-101⁄2; 27-Rephael Joseph (Chatham) 19-111⁄2.

Triple Jump Championship — 1-Thomas Johnson (White Plains) 48-73⁄4; 2-Devon Willis (Schalmont) 48-01⁄2; 9-Jordan Krump-King (Shaker) 45-0.

Pole Vault Championship — 1-Justin Farrenkopf (Ellenville) 15-0; 2-James Steck (Shaker) 14-6; 12-Daniel Gavin (Shaker) 14-0; 14-Gabe Gerhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 13-6; 23-Mike Kenny (Glens Falls) 12-6.

Shot Put Championship — 1-Benjamin Bonhurst (Smithtown West) 61-11; 8-Will McFee (Greenwich) 54-73⁄4; 14-Ryan Griffin (Shaker) 50-91⁄2; 17-Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens) 48-103⁄4.

Discus Championship — 1-Noah White (Jericho) 181-9; 3-Jon Rogers (Averill Park) 162-2; 5-Michael Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens) 156-9; 6-Will McFee (Greenwich) 156-4, 7-Dave Slattery (Queensbry) 155-7.

Pentathlon Championship — 1-Jack Flood (Bayport-Bluepoint) 3,510; 2-Isaiah Turek (Chatham) 3,441; 4-Eric Denny (Scotia-Glenville) 3,270.

GIRLS

Team scores

Medgar Evers 54, New Rochelle 37, Garden City 22, Suffern 18, Lancaster 17, North Babylon 16, Frontier 14, Pine Bush 14, Fayetteville-Manlius 14, Kellenberg 12, Newburgh 12, Penfield 11, Webster Thomas 11, Spencerport 10, Ward Melville 10, Valley Stream North 10, Honeoye Falls-Lima 10, Webster Schroeder 10, Cardozo 10, St. Anthony’s 10, Sachem East 10, Northport 1, Walt Whitman 10, Friends Academy 10, Bay Shore 10, Manhasset 10, Warwick Valley 9.5, Half Hollow Hills East 8, Marlboro 8, Liverpool 8, East Islip 8, Aiden 8, Red Hook 8, Saratoga Springs 8, Maple Grove 8, Arlington 8, Cheektowaga 7, New Paltz 6, Kingston 6, Miller Place 6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 6, Vestal 6, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 6, Amherst 6, Hilton 4, Valley Central 4, Cooperstown 4, Taft Educational 4, Grand Island 4, Emma Willard 4, Tappan Zee 4, Schalmont 4, Bronxville 4, Pearl River 4, Sachem North 2, Middleburgh 2, Bath-Haverling 2, Newark Valley 2, Rush-Henrietta 2, The Spence School 2, Sewanhaka 2 Canton 1, John Glenn 1, Dewitt Clinton 1, Marcellus 2, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 1, Westbury 1, Archbishop Molloy 1, North Salem 1, Baldwinsville 0.5.

Individual events

D1 100 — 1-Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers) 11.97; 12-Olivia Ventra (Saratoga Springs) 12.72; 18-Arnelle Thomas (Beth-lehem) 12.97.

D2 100 — 1-Christina Walter (Maple Grove) 12.20; 9-Karra Douglas (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 12.76; 11-Sarah Freiss (Maple Hill) 12.78.

100 Championship — 1-Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers) 11.74.

D1 200 — 1-Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers) 23.71; 10-Ellery Bianco (Saratoga Springs) 25.62.

D2 200 — 1-Noemie Bechu (North Salem) 24.98; 2-Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard) 25.14; 12-Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls) 26.23.

200 Championship — 1-Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers) 23.69; 5-Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard) 25.21.

D1 100 Hurdles — 1-Ashley Wiggins (New Rochelle) 14.16; 7-Nikari Corota (Queensbury) 15.06; 14-Jaleah Owens (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 15.48.

D2 100 Hurdles — 1-Courtney Warden (Marlboro) 14.49, 8-Carly Bulich (Catskill) 15.94, 14-Lindsay Therrien (Fonda-Fultonville) 17.07.

100 Hurdles Championship — 1-Ashley Wiggins (New Rochelle) 14.04.

400 Championship — 1-Madeline Kopp (Spencerport) 54.99; 11-Maddy Kenyon (Duanesburg) 58.05; 13-Sarah Knowles (Shenendehowa) 58.26; 23-Miranda Haraughty (Glens Falls) 59.22.

800 Championship — 1-Sabraina Southerland (Cardozo) 2:06.09; 10-Leah Triller (Holy Names) 2:14.37; 12-Maryanna Lansing (Shaker) 2:15.38.

1,500 Championship — 1-Eileen O’Hara (Webster Thomas) 4:28.94; 16-Catherine Maloy (Holy Names) 4:43.74; 24-Maryanna Lansing (Shaker) 4:59.59.

2,000 Steeplechase Championship — 1-Valerie Palermo (Webster Schroeder) 6:43.78; 2-Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Springs) 6:49.51.

400 Relay Championship — 1-Medgar Evers, 46.49; 9-Saratoga Springs (Ellery Bianco, Kelsey Briddel, Rachel Shannon, Olivia Ventra), 49.19; 16-Shenendehowa (Alexandra Tudor, Caroline Cady, Kerris Moore, Katherine Benson), 49.94; 18-Emma Willard (Mikayla Culnan, Kristin Steed, Pascale Stain, Keishorea Armstrong), 50.22; 19-Duanesburg (Mckenzie Queeney, Maddy Kenyon, Abby Schaible, Megan Wilkes), 50.53.

1,600 Relay Championship — 1-Suffern, 3:48.06; 7-Colonie (Mikeisha Kelly, Alicia Bousa, Allyson Oertel, Kiersten Kaminski), 3:56.86; 13-Holy Names (Mikaila Ford, Kaitlin Close, Estela Smith, Leah Triller), 3:59.83; 21-Shenendehowa (Sarah Osaheni, Bailey Kowalczyk, Julianna Klein, Sarah Knowles), 4:05.57; 22-Duanesburg (Mackenzie Queeney, Ciara Fisher, Abby Fisher, Maddy Kenyon), 4:05.96.

3,200 Relay Championship — 1-Northport, 9:02.42; 8-Holy Names (Leah Triller, Kaitlin Close, Catherine Maloy, Estela Smith), 9:18.17; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Allison Fernandez, Dani Martino, Schuyler Pruyn, Anastasia Monssen), 9:38.75.

High Jump Championship — 1-Jackie Crunden (Walt Whitman) 5-6; 3-Samantha Hjelmer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 5-5; 8-Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard) 5-2; 8-Madison Rowland (Shaker) 5-2.

Long Jump Championship — 1-Ashley Tasher (Medgar Evers) 18-43⁄4; 19-Leah Moran (Stillwater) 16-51⁄4; 21-Nastasjia Johnston (Columbia) 16-21⁄4.

Triple Jump Championship — 1-McKyla Brooks (Frontier) 38-8; 7-Vicky Buehler (Bethlehem) 36-111⁄4; 8-Danielle McLean (Shaker) 36-13⁄4; 12-Leah Moran (Stillwater) 35-113⁄4.

Pole Vault Championship — 1-Jenn Thill (Lancaster), 12-3; 7-Kendra Lizzote (Guilderland) 10-6; 7-Kalli Manly (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 10-6; 25-Sarah Abbott (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 8-0.

Shot Put Championship — 1-Tara Belinsky (Manhasset) 44-3; 11-Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls) 37-01⁄2; 29-Riley Martin (Troy) 31-21⁄4.

Girls Discus — 1-Diamond Jackson (Sachem East) 135-7; 5-Acacia Larson (Emma Willard) 126-9; 12-Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls) 113-3; 30-Jessica Craven (Shenendehowa) 95-3.

Pentathlon Championship — 1-Emily Astarita (Ward Melville) 3,392; 8-Hannah Madison (Shaker) 2,804; 10-Chanel Thomas (Gloversville) 2,745.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In