Subscriber login

News
What you need to know for 04/30/2017

Primary election results

Primary election results

Here are the latest unofficial results of Tuesday's major party primary elections, according to the

Here are the latest unofficial results of Tuesday's major party primary elections, according to the respective county's Board of Elections. (*-unofficial winner):

Albany County

Democrat

Albany County Family Court judge

(319 of 319 precincts)

Rika Murray 5240

*Susan M. Kushner 9358

Albany mayor

(128 of 128 precincts)

Corey L. Ellis 3074

*Katherine M. Sheehan 6973

Albany city treasurer

(128 of 128 precincts)

*Darius Shahinfar 6167

Gary W. Domalewicz 3444

Albany City Council Ward 1

(9 of 9 precincts)

Andres Rivera 138

Scott A. Mannarino 95

*Dorcey L. Applyrs 204

Albany City Council Ward 2

(11 of 11 precincts)

Lester Freeman 242

*Vivian Kornegay 261

Albany City Council Ward 4

(8 of 8 precincts)

Clifton M. Dixon 140

*Kelly R. Kimbrough 368

Albany City Council Ward 5

(7 of 7 precincts)

*Mark Robinson 130

Jacqueline M. Jenkins-Cox 95

Samuel Coleman 116

Johnsie M. Ingram 37

Albany City Council Ward 7

(9 of 9 precincts)

Timothy L Carney 105

*Catherine M. Fahey 391

(9 of 9 precincts)

Albany City Council Ward 8

Leonard R. Ricchiuti Jr. 753

*Jack Flynn 803

Albany City Council Ward 9

(9 of 9 precincts)

*Judy L. Doesschate 392

Terrence Ward 297

Albany City Council Ward 10

(8 of 8 precincts)

*Leah S. Golby 283

Owusu Anane 155

Howard Yaeger 33

Albany City Council Ward 11

(10 of 10 precincts)

Anton A. Konev 123

*Judd W. Krasher 223

Fulton County

Republican

(12 of 12 precincts)

Gloversville mayor

*Dayton King 435

Michael Ponticello 372

James Handy 133

Johnstown mayor

(8 of 8 precincts)

*Scott Jeffers 292

Helen Martin 231

Larry Razzano 107

Broadalbin town supervisor

(2 of 2 precincts)

Joseph DiGiacomo 165

*Thomas Christopher 280

Northhampton town supervisor

(1 of 1 precincts)

Linda Kemper 92

*James Groff 211

Oppenheim town supervisor

(1 of 1 precincts)

*George E. Capek 51

Walter H. Rumrill 34

Montgomery County

Republican

Montgomery County Legislature District 2

(42 of 42 precincts)

*Thomas Quackenbush 150

Brian Sweet 132

Amsterdam Common Council Ward 3

(3 of 3 precincts)

*Ronald Barone 75

Anthony Leggiero 20

Mohawk town supervisor

(3 of 3 precincts)

*Edward Bishop Sr. 157

James Hoffman 103

Saratoga County

Republican

(174 of 196 precincts)

County sheriff

Michael Zurlo 6206

Jeff Gildersleeve 5799

Malta town supervisor

(9 of 12 precincts)

Paul Sausville 626

Peter Klotz Sr. 472

Schenectady County

Democrat

Schenectady County Family Court judge

58 of 58 precincts

Jill Polk 1329

*Kevin Burke 1890

Member of Schenectady County Democratic Committee, Town of Rotterdam, Election District 3

Two spots

Lisa M. Dufek 65

Erica Martin 32

Tony Martin 28

Republican

Duanesburg town supervisor

(5 of 5 precincts)

*Roger Tidball 270

William Park 168

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In