Subscriber login

Sports
What you need to know for 07/28/2017

Kenyon brings Schoburg back

Kenyon brings Schoburg back

High School Roundup

DELANSON — Junior quarterback Colin Kenyon ran for three touchdowns in the second half as Schoburg rallied for a 28-16 win over Hoosic Valley Saturday in the Class D South Division opener for both football teams.

The Indian Eagles (1-0, 2-1) trailed at the half, 16-0, before Kenyon’s 58-yard scoring run on their first drive kick-started the comeback.

“I gave them a good speech at the half and they came out fired up,” said Schoburg coach Ken Meyer. “I don’t remember seeing points put up so fast. We stepped it up and did not let off the pedal.”

Kenyon ran for 140 yards, and his 35-yard, fourth-quarter touchdown dash pushed Schoburg ahead, 20-16, before Anthony’s Monroe’s two-point conversion.

“We came together in the second half,” said Meyer.

Dan Joslin scored a pair of first-half touchdowns for Hoosic Valley (0-1, 0-3).

“They were wedging us. They were grinding it out and moving the ball on us,” said Meyer. “We made an adjustment and shut them down.”

Hoosic Valley 8 8  0  0 — 16

Schoburg 0 0 14 14 — 28

HV — Joslin 14 pass from Claus (Wasiyo run).

HV — Joslin 7 run (Wasiyo run).

S — Kenyon 58 run (run failed).

S — Thorington 5 run (Brown run).

S — Kenyon 35 run (Monroe run).

S — Kenyon 39 run (run failed).

Cambridge 26, Canajoharie 10

CAMBRIDGE — Zach Folts scored on an 81-yard, fourth-quarter pass play to give Canajoharie (0-1, 2-1) hope before Cambridge (1-0, 3-0) answered with two touchdowns to clinch the South Division opener for both teams.

Canajoharie 3  0 0  7 — 10

Cambridge 0 12 0 14 — 26

Can — Griswold 23 field goal.

Cam — Warnke 1 run (run failed).

Cam — Reedy 4 run (kick failed).

Can — Folts 81 pass from Fox (Griswold kick).

Cam — Reedy 14 pass from Emglish (run failed).

Cam — Roland 13 run (Warnke run).

Whitehall 34,

Fort Edward 22

FORT EDWARD — Justin Hoagland ran for 229 yards and three touchdowns for Whitehall (1-0, 2-1).

Whitehall  8 12 8 6 — 34

Fort Edward 16  0 6 0 — 22

FE — Burkhardt 46 run (Burkhardt run).

W — Hoagland 26 run (McMahon pass from Hoagland).

FE — Burkhardt 12 run (White run).

W — Hanna 8 run (run failed).

W — Hoagland 51 run (run failed).

W — Hoagland 54 run (McMahon pass from Hoagland).

FE — Burkhardt 40 run (pass failed).

W — McMahon 13 pass from Hoagland (kick blocked).

Salem 53, Warrensburg 0

WARRENSBURG — Isaac Isom ran for five Salem (1-0, 2-1) touchdowns after Garth Patrick opened the game with an 80-yard scoring reception.

Salem 13 27 13 0 — 53

Warrensburg  0  0  0 0 —  0

S — Patrick 80 pass from Braymer (Wilson kick).

S — Isom 1 run (kick failed).

S — Isom 19 run (kick failed).

S — Isom 9 run (Wilson kick).

S — Isom 3 run (Wilson kick).

S — Galusha 2 run (Wilson kick).

S — Winchell 1 run (kick failed).

S — Isom 42 run (Wilson kick).

Class AA

CBA 47, Albany 14

ALBANY — Elliot Croskey ran 19 times for 176 yards and three touchdowns, Austin Ellis returned a punt for a score and Joe Kolbe passed for another as the Brothers (2-1) posted an Empire Division win.

Tysheem Morris scored both touchdowns for Albany (0-3).

CBA 7 20 13 7 — 47

Albany 8  6  0 0 — 14

A — Morris 16 pass from Wolcott (Willard pass from Wolcott).

C — Croskey 1 run (Hammel kick).

A — Morris 88 pass from Wolcott (pass failed).

C — Croskey 10 run (Hammel kick).

C — Ellis 70 punt return (kick blocked).

C — Wynn 12 pass from Kolbe (Hammel kick).

C — Koshgarian 20 run (kick blocked).

C — Tune 21 run (Hammel kick).

C — Croskey 13 run (Hammel kick).

Class B

Schalmont 34, Schuylerville 6

SCHUYLERVILLE — Nick Gallo ran for 108 yards and scored three touchdowns, two of them coming on passes from Dalton Cooke, and Schalmont improved to 3-0 in the West Division with a Friday night victory.

Will Griffen ran for a Schuylerville (1-2) touchdown in the first quarter before the Sabres rallied. Hunter Gac and Alec Matuszak also scored TDs as part of the Sabres’ 27th straight division win.

Schalmont 0 7 14 13 — 34

Schuylerville 6 0  0  0  —  6

Schuy — Griffen 1 run (run failed).

Schal — Gallo 12 pass from Cooke (Gac kick)

Schal — Gallo 55 run (Gac kick).

Schal — Gac 75 run (Gac kick).

Schal — Matuszak 8 pass from Cooke (Gac kick).

Schal — Gallo 43 pass from Cooke (kick blocked).

Albany Academy 43, Hudson 14

HUDSON — Andrew Soldini rushed for 140 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries, Zeke Thomas produced 150 yards and a TD on 18 attempts, and Albany Academy (2-1) pulled away for a Reinfurt Division win Friday night.

AA 0 19 8 16 — 43

Hudson 7  7 0   0 — 14

H — Slater 25 run (Slater kick).

AA — M. Thomas (1 run (Martin kick).

H — Slater 4 run (Slater kick).

AA — Soldini 13 run (kick blocked).

AA — Hoyte-King 6 pass from Woods (run failed).

AA — Soldini 1 run (Gleason pass from Woods).

AA — Z. Thomas 38 run (Gleason pass from Woods).

AA — DiCaterino 75 interception return (Z. Thomas run).

Broadalbin-Perth 40,

Hudson Falls 8

HUDSON FALLS — Andre Taylor ran for a touchdown and caught a pass for another, and the Patriots (3-0) kept pace with Schalmont in the West Division.

Broadalbin-Perth will host Schalmont Friday.

Class C

Fonda-Fultonville 40,

Cairo-Durham 14

FONDA — Anthony Sinicropi and Pat Hart ran for two touchdowns apiece, and the Braves stayed tied for first in the South Division.

Cam Ives caught a 40-yard scoring pass from Russ Williams as time expired to cap a 20-point first quarter for Fonda-Fultonville (3-0).

Cairo-Durham  0  6 0 8 — 14

Fonda 20 14 6 8 — 40

FF — Sinicropi 1 run (kick failed).

FF — Hart 2 run (Hart kick).

FF — Ives 40 pass from Williams (Hart kick).

FF — Hart 11 run (Hart kick).

C — Pooters 3 run (kick failed).

FF — Sinicropi 8 run (Hart kick).

FF — Scofield 30 fumble return (kick failed).

C — Kazanjian 55 pass from Pooters (Pooters run).

Non-League

Green Tech 42, Mohonasen 6

ALBANY — Najee Ward ran for two touchdowns, and Jacob Johnson returned a fumble for a touchdown as the Eagles went to 2-1.

Mohonasen’s touchdown was a pass from Nate Stillson to Chris Richardson.

Mohonasen 0 6   0  0 —  6

Green Tech 8 12 14 8 — 42

GT — Ward 39 run (Ward run).

GT — McGraw 25 pass from Clark (run failed).

GT — Johnson 40 fumble return (run failed).

M — Richardson 34 pass from Stillson (kick failed).

GT — Nicholls 18 run (Ward run).

GT — Thomas 8 run (pass failed).

GT — Ward 10 run (Nicholls run).

Cross country

Queensbury Invitational

Saratoga Springs secured the girls’ Championship Race team title, and Courtney Breiner of Emma Willard, Ashley Watson of Schuylerville and Jordan Healy of Maple Hill were Section II’s individual winners on the 3.1-mile course at the Queensbury Invitational.

Eighth-grader Peyton Engborg placed 10th (18:53.31) and Spencer Hayes was 17th (19:08.26) in leading the Saratoga pack. The Blue Streaks scored 115 points while runner-up Corning totaled 161, and the host Spartans were third with 174. Kaylee Scott of Holy Names was the race’s top Section II finisher in eighth (18:44.42), Maryanna Lansing of Shaker was 11th (18:54.27) and Danielle Jordan of Shenendehowa was 12th (18:56.89).

Breiner was best in the Division 1 race (19:08.62), Mohonasen’s Cara Sherman placed third (19:38.95), and Tully was the lowest scoring team with 42 points.

Watson ran a 19:41.27 to edge Sarah Marvin of Pawling (19:42.52) for the Division 3 title.

Talya Williams of Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons placed fifth (19:25.31) in the Division 2 race, and Guilderland’s Jenna Robinson was seventh (19:35.62).

Saratoga and Liverpool both scored 71 points in the boys’ Championship Race, and Liverpool prevailed on its sixth runner advantage (33-85). Aidan Tooker and Jay Navin of Saratoga ran third (15:25.85) and eighth (15:51.15), respectively, Stephen Booker of Bethlehem was fourth (15:36.64) and Kyle Gronstaj of Columbia was seventh (15:43.59).

Tanner Flint of Corinth ran second (16:29.43) in Division I, and Cobleskill-Richmondville was the team runner-up (101) ahead of Corinth (114).

Pat Murphy of Duanesburg ran third (16:34.17) in Division 2, and Johan Allard of Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (16:41.58) and Connor McDonough of team runner-up Niskayuna (16:41.81) followed.

Healy prevailed in Division 3 (16:26.04).

Galway Invitational

Justin Van Epps ran a first-place 15:20.8, and three of his Christian Brothers Academy teammates placed in the top eight in the Large School field at the Galway Invitational at Bob’s Tree Farm.

Griffin Keegan of Albany Academy ran second (15:40.5) over the 2.82-mile course, and Liam O’Brien of team champion CBA took third (15:41.5).

William Griffin of Schoharie (16:21) coasted to a win in the boys’ Small School race, and Greenville earned team honors.

Emily Acker of team champion Albany Academy won the girls’ Large School race by over a minute (18:23). The Mechanicville 11th-grade tandem of Vanessa Mickalonis (20:05.9) and Sarah Meisel (20:26.9) took the first two positions in the Small School race, and the Red Raiders captured the team crown.

Baldwinsville Invitational

John Rabideau (15:31) and Jared Scott (15:54) placed third and fourth to lead Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to a runner-up showing in the Large School race at the Baldwinsville Invitational.

Patrick McGuinness was eight (16:01), Trevor Drapeau was 27th (16:42) and Josh Moeckel (16:44) was 28th for the Spartans, who totaled 70 points. Clarence had 62.

QUEENSBURY INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Championship Race

Teams: Liverpool 71, Saratoga Springs 71, Northport 109, North Rockland 174, Pearl River 187, Tappan Zee 219, Pittsford Mendon 221, Corning 238, Sachem North 253, Arlington 283, Colonie 308, Westy Islip 349, Shenendehowa 360, Shaker 364, Bethlehem 372, Kingston 375, Sweet Home 378, Lake Shore 389, Bronxville 443, Starpoint 529, New Paltz 533.

Individuals: Brian Cook (PR), 15:17.95; T.J. Hornberger (LS), 15:19.30; Aidan Tooker (Sara), 15:25.85; Stephen Booker (Beth), 15:36.64; Luke Gavigan (TZ), 15:38.96; Tim McGowan (North), 15:42.89; Kyle Gronstaj (Colu), 15:43.59; Jay Navin (Sara), 15:51.15; Connor Buck (Liv), 15:51.80; Ben Petrella (Liv), 15:52.17.

Division 1

Teams: New York Mills 88, Cobleskill-Richmondville 101, Corinth 114, Holland Patent 120, Ichabod Crane 128, Gloversville 166, Seton Catholic, 128, Delhi 223, Berlin 231, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 266, Cohoes 277, Hadley-Luzerne 309, Chatham 312, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 314, Mohonasen 345, Saratoga Catholic 358, Catskill 450.

Individuals: Corey Wefing (MG), 16:01.76; Tanner Flint (Cor), 16:29.43; Mike Bennett (NYM), 16:56.44; Barrett Celecki (HP), 17:03.20; Evan Page (SC), 17:04.71; Bryce Zayachek (HP), 17:14.08; Devin Akerley (Cor), 17:22.01; Jordan Ahrens (FPC), 17:24.98; Declan Kottmeier (Del), 17:33.19; Jonathan DiCesare (CR), 17:34.66.

Division 2

Teams: Brewster 74, Niskayuna 167, Williamsville North 168, Guilderland 184, Scotia-Glenville 202, Elmira District 207, Lockport 274, Webster Schroeder 292, Minisink Valley 303, Averill Park 314, Miller Place 323, Franklin Academy 347, Queensbury 348, Duanesburg 348, Canandaigua 396, Ticonderoga 429, Ballston Spa 436, South Glens Falls 471, North Babylon 478, Oneida 486, Newburgh 528, Lansingburgh 553, Schenectady 598, Plattsburgh 604, Glens Falls 636, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 647, Starpoint 741, Peru 799.

Individuals: Jeremy Miekley (MP), 16:13.19; Jeriqho Gqadway (Plat), 16:13.50; Pat Murphy (Duanes), 16:34.17; Jonah Allard (NDBG), 16:41.58; Conor McDonough (Nisk), 16:41.81; Miller Michael (Lans), 16:47.68; Mike Delfay (Brew), 16:54.36; Johnny Farash (AP), 16:55.68; Kevin Vinolas (MV), 16:56.21; Xavier McKinley (Duanes), 16:57.55.

Division 3

Teams: Barker 148, Greenwich 155, Sauquoit Valley 157, Pawling 172, North Shore 186, Jordan-Elbridge 204, Beaver River 205, Maple Hill 214, Dobbs Ferry 216, Haldane 221, Saranac 259.

Individuals: Jordan Heath (MH), 16:26.04; Jake Acito (NS), 16:39.68; Kevin Langone (Paw), 16:42.28; Daryn Hutchings (Arg), 16:42.69; Grant Sheely (DF), 16:47.31; Nicholas Spina (SV), 17:05.37; Chandler Hansen (Green), 17:08.33; Colin Beasor (Green), 17:15.81; Zach Lepage (Sar), 17:16.36; Travis Laderer (NS), 17:17.21.

GIRLS

Championship Race

Teams: Saratoga Springs 115, Corning 161, Queensbury 174, Shenendehowa 177, Elmira District 184, Miller Place 187, Sweet Home 208, Holy Names 240, Liverpool 243, Colonie 254, Pittsford Mendon 262, Shaker 267, Sachem East 275, Arlington 287, Sachem North 318, Wayland-Cohocton 366, Starpoint 376, Maple Grove 385, West Islip 525, New Paltz 580.

Individuals: Kennedy Jensen (Can), 17:45.15; Jessica Lawson (Cor), 17:57.25; Abbey Wheeler (ED), 18:18.20; Sophia Tasselmyer (Star), 18:36.44; Aileen Doyle (SH), 18:38.54; Ally Ortega (SH), 18:43.16; Carolyn Hopkins (WN), 18:44.0; Kaylee Scott (HN), 18:44.42; Tiana Guevara (MP), 18:46.97; Peyton Engborg (Sara), 18:53.31.

Division 1

Teams: Tully 42, Seton Catholic 58, Cobleskill-Richmondville 114, Catskill 173, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 174, Gloversville 179, Mohonasen 222, Emma Willard 229, Cohoes 233, Saratoga Catholic 241, Berlin 259, Chatham 303, Delhi 320, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 320, Corinth 348, Lake George 350, Holland Patent 421, Whitehall 538.

Individuals: Courtney Breiner (EW), 19:08.62; Ashleigh Crawford (Tul), 19:10.17; Cara Sherman (Moh), 19:38.95; Ellen Jaworski (Tul), 19:54.21; Alexandra Bartolotta (Hud), 20:03.28; Margaret Champagne (SC), 20:07.56; Melissa Whyman (SC), 20:13.59; Christine Gambell (Tul), 20:18.25; Ashley Leta (SC), 20:30.73; Kim Brizzee (CR), 20:35.52.

Division 2

Teams: Monroe Woodbury 69, Tappan Zee 108, Guilderland 133, Franklin Academy 140, Webster Schroeder 146, Bethlehem 185, Niskayuna 196, Lockport 261, Newburgh 303, Williamsville North 307, Columbia 337, Eastport South Manor 340, Kingston 371, Peru 379, South Glens Falls 397, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 403, Ballston Spa 438, Canandaigua 444, Lake Shore 453, Averill Park 469, Minisink Valley 492, Oneida 586, Plattsburgh 610, Glens Falls 628, Lansingburgh 708.

Individuals: Gianna Frontera (New), 18:35.77; Kalleigh Forrester (New), 18:46.10; Erin Jaskot (TZ), 18:56.42; Kiersten Kral (MW), 19:19.90; Talya Williams (NDBG), 19:25.31; Laura Pierce (Can), 19:28.31; Jenna Robinson (Guild), 19:35.62; Kassidy Ayres (TZ), 19:40.35; Annie Kurdziel (MW), 19:40.77; Allison Davis (MV), 19:41.13.

Division 3

Teams: North Shore 40, Dobbs Ferry 95, Broadalbin-Perth 101, Akron 152, Beaver River 160, Greenwich 171, Tri-Valley 200, Sauquoit Valley 213, Saranac 226, Rondout Valley 238, Geneseo 309, Voorheesville 310, Maple Hill 337, Haldane 352, Gouverneur 383, Barker 397, Waterloo 419, Ogdensburg 429.

Individuals: Ashley Watson (Schuy), 19:41.27; Sarah Marvin (Paw), 19:42.52; Sarah Lapham (Green), 19:52.60; Stacie Nadel (NS), 19:54.40; Elisa Papke (Ak), 19:57.06; Alexandra Osman (NS), 20:02.36; Mika Andrews (DF), 20:11.96; Diana Vizza (NS), 20:16.49; Tori Spiezio (Green), 20:17.49; Margo Henley (Ak), 20:18.27.

GALWAY INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Large school

Teams: CBA 31, Albany Academy 66, Amsterdam 71, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 84, LaSalle 110, Coxsackie-Athens 188, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 190.

Individuals: Justin Van Epps (CBA), 15:20.8; Griffin Keegan (AA), 15:40.5; Liam O’Brien (CBA), 15:41.5; Niall Coughlin (LSI), 16:12.5; Angel Colon (RCS), 16:27.9.

Small School

Teams: Greenville 54, Granville 81, Warrensburg 95, Mayfield 111, Hawthorne Valley 114, Mechanicville 114, Stillwater 148, Galway 177.

Individuals: William Griffin (Sch), 16:21; Glenn Warner (War), 16:40; Sean McAneny (Green), 16:42; Alex Easton (HV), 16:55; Noah Valvo (Sch), 16:57.

GIRLS

Large School

Teams: Albany Academy 25, Amsterdam 38, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 65.

Individuals: Emily Acker (AA), 18:23; Ilenis Quinones (Amst), 19:24.; Chantel Dopp (Amst), 19:28; Tara Josberger (CA), 19:35; Kaitlyn McGarvey (AA), 20:19.

Small School

Teams: Mechanicville 21, Galway 50, Schoharie 56.

Individuals: Vanessa Mickalonis (Mech), 20:05.9; Sarah Meisel (Mech), 20:26.9; Amanda Grifiths (Stil), 21:18.6; Elizabeth DeGroff (Sch), 21:40.3; Lindsey Carlsen (Gal), 21:46.5; Kortney Schultze (Green), 22:13.9.

Girls’ volleyball

Spartans runner-up

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake lost to nationally-ranked Pittsford Sutherland, 25-21, 25-21, in the championship match of its Cider Challenge.

The Spartans had beaten the Knights in four sets in last season’s state Class A final.

Burnt Hills went 6-0 in pool play before beating Lindenhurst in the quarterfinals, 2-0, and 2012 state Class B champ John Glenn in the semifinals, 2-1.

Jessica Dillon had 102 assists throughout the tournament for Burnt Hills (10-2), and sisters Nat-alie and Kathleen Schurman had a combined 77 kills.

Soccer

Bowie leads Raiders

McKenzie Bowie scored three goals to lead Mechanicville past Fonda-Fultonville, 4-0, in a Colonial Council girls’ game.

Morgan Loder had all five goals as Cobleskill-Richmondvilel got past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 5-2.

Emily Cole and Chelsea Duncan provided the scoring as Voorheesville shut out Lansingburgh, 2-0.

Isabella DeChairo fired in three goals, and Miranda Charette had the other, as Cohoes defeated Watervliet, 4-1.

Unbeaten Schalmont got three goals from Biana Mascitelli, and two more from both Madeline Saccocio and Rachel Strijek in beating Holy Names, 9-0.

Jaclyn Romano knocked in a pair of goals, and both Katherine Fagan and Sara Nasser Elgrgawi had one each, as Shenendehowa blanked Mohonasen, 4-0, in the Suburban Council.

Sophomore Madison Adams and 11th-grader Meghan Malone both had two goals as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake shut out Colonie, 7-0.

Kylie Arno’s three goals made the difference as Columbia defeated Shaker, 4-2. Katelyn Frodema had both Shaker goals,

Carley Farineau and Carrie Krohn of Schoharie, and Tabea Salzmann and Jessie Hagadorn of Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville had goals as those teams battled through overtime in the championship of the Kyle Sharpe Tournament. Host Schoharie won the tournament title in the penalty kick round.

Matt Nocito scored a goal and set up Ryan Capron’s goal, both in the opening 10 minutes, as Burnt Hills shut out Colonie in an SC boys’ game. Jake Jablonwski made six saves to get the shutout.

Keagan Ciaschetti converted a penalty kick in the closing seconds of regulation, giving Guilderland a 2-1 win at Ballston Spa. Connor O’Brien gave Guilderland a lead, and Nick Comiskey tied the game for the Scotties.

Nick Martin, Tucker Marvin and Dante Cilento all scored goals as unbeaten Shenendehowa stopped Mohonasen, 3-0.

Matt Henning’s two goals helped Bethlehem edge Saratoga Springs, 3-2. Nick Redmond also scored for the Eagles. Saratoga’s goals came from Avi Durling and Ethan Daley.

Troy went to 5-0 in the Big 10, getting past CBA, 1-0, on a goal by Safereddine Meza goal.

Field hockey

BH-BL Camden champ

Meghan Largo scored a pair of second-half goals, and Aubrey Kamppila had a goal and two assists as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake beat the host school, 5-1, to win the Camden Tournament.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In