Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/21/2017

School cross country: Booker, Vetter best in SC championships

School cross country: Booker, Vetter best in SC championships

Bethlehem’s Stephen Booker and Saratoga Springs eighth-grader Samantha Vetter were the indiv­idual w

Bethlehem’s Stephen Booker and Saratoga Springs eighth-grader Samantha Vetter were the indiv­idual winners Saturday at the Suburban Council cross country championships, run at Saratoga Spa State Park.

Booker covered the 5k course in 14:58.20, 3:30 better than runner-up Jake Johnson of Colonie in the boys’ race.

Saratoga took the boys’ team title, led by Aidan Tooker (third), Joe Verro (sixth) and Brent Freestone (seventh).

Vetter edged Maryanna Lansing of Shaker for the girls’ indiv­idual title. Estella Smith (third), Carley Vetter (seventh) and Spencer Hayes (10th) helped the Blue Streaks cruise to the team title.

Daken Broadhead finished first to lead host Scotia-Glenville to the team championship in the Tartan Invitational.

Ryun Murphy (fifth), Grant Norton (seventh), Dennis Pollicino (eighth), Matt Manda (11th) and James Denney (12th) all came in among the top 12 for Scotia.

Megan Kellogg was first, and four teammates were in the top seven as Queensbury dominated the girls’ race.

CBA took the top five individual spots, led by Justin Van Epps, to win the Harvest Classic.

Albany’s Eileen Bequette was the first finisher in the girls’ race, Amsterdam taking the next three spots to earn team honors.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(5k at Saratoga Spa State Park)

BOYS

Team results

Saratoga Springs 54, Colonie 88, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 98, Bethlehem 113, Shenendehowa 139, Niskayuna 141, Shaker 160, Guilderland 169, Averill Park 220, Ballston Spa 242, Columbia 300, Mohonasen 359.

Individuals

Stephen Booker (Beth) 14:58.20; Jake Johnson (Colonie) 15:01.50; Aidan Tooker (Sar) 15:04.00; Kyle Gronostaj (Columbia) 15:07.00; John Rabideau (BH) 15:34.20; Joe Verro (Sar) 15:35.90; Brent Freestone (Sar) 15:37.70; Jordan Johnson (Colonie) 15:38.50; Conor McDonough (Nisk) 15:40.40; Alex Carlson (Beth) 15:44.70.

GIRLS

Team results

Saratoga Springs 32, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 61, Shenendehowa 90, Colonie 106, Guilderland 135, Bethlehem 147, Shaker 158, Niskayuna 210, Columbia 302, Ballston Spa 307, Averill Park 309, Mohonasen 387.

Individuals

Samantha Vetter (Sar) 17:56.50; Maryanna Lansing (Shak) 18:07.70; Estella Smith (Sar) 18;16.30; Danielle Jordan (Shen) 18:18.40; Eva Scott (BH) 18:19.40; Emily Burns (Guild) 18:23.00; Carley Vetter (Sar) 18:23.40; Jordan Casey (BH) 18:23.80; Mar­ina Jerry (BH) 18:24.70; Spencer Hayes (Sar) 18:25.00.

———

TARTAN INVITATIONAL

(5k at Indian Meadows)

BOYS

Team results

Scotia-Glenville 28, Queensbury 55, Schuylerville 91, South Glens Falls 92, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 113, Mekeel Christian Acacemy 180.

Individuals

Daken Broadhead (Sco) 16:15.75; Jordan Ahrens (FP) 16:24.48; Zane Belden (Q) 16:26.53; Jason Linendoll (HF) 16:50.80; Ryun Murphy (Sco) 16:53.94; Mathew Jenkins (SGF) 17:01.87; Grant Norton (Sco) 17:07.29; Dennis Pollicino (Sco) 17:15.65; Reid Williams (Schuy) 17:20.76; Christian Vailllancourt (Q) 17:22.04.

GIRLS

Team results

Queensbury 21, Schuylerville 58, South Glens Falls 64, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 95.

Individuals

Megan Kellogg (Q) 18.25.77; Ashley Watson (Schuy) 18:43.71; Sherri Metcalfe (Q) 18;47.11 Emily Guinther (Q) 19:01.80; Sara Billings (SGF) 19:22.34; Haley Mooney (HF) 19:40.47; Kimberly Hanchett (Q) 19:42.10; Rachael Guinther (Q) 19:48.78; Jennifer Messina (Q) 19:59.11; Julia Freemire (Schuy) 20:21.53.

———

HARVEST CLASSIC

(5,000 meters

at Schodack Island State Park)

BOYS

Team results

CBA 15, Gloversville 80, Amsterdam 86, Schenectady 107, Albany 119, LaSalle 157, Catholic Central 186, Catskill 199, Galway 199.

Individuals

Justin Van Epps (CBA) 16:06.00; Kevin LeFleche (CBA) 16:39.00; Nick O’Brien (CBA)( 16:41.00; Liam O’Brien (CBA) 16:41.00l Kaushik Pilar (CBA) 16:45.00; Jack Hayes (Glo) 17:24.00; Phile Meher (Glo) 17:25.00; Devin Fitzgerald (Schen) 17:26.00; Sean Glennon (CBA) 17:29.00; Devin McGuirk (Lans) 17:34.

GIRLS

Team results

Amsterdam 37, Catskill 45, Albany 68, Gloversville 79, Galway 120.

Individuals

Eileen Bequette (Alb) 19:48.00; Iliens

Quinones (Ams) 19:54.00; Olivia Lazarou (Ams) 19:57.00; Chantel Dopp (Ams) 20:23.00; Julia Engster (CCHS) 20:39.00; Emma Ward (Schen) 20:49.00; Lacinda Hackett (Cat) 20:58.00; Megan DuFort (Schen) 21:14.00; Maddie Mercado (Cat) 21:19.00; Unique Shaw (Alb) 21:26.00.

———

COLONIAL COUNCIL

CHAMPIONSHIPS

(5k at Queensbury)

BOYS

Team results

Cobleskill-Richmondvile 75, Fonda-Fultnoville 75, Schalmont 92, Lansingburgh 96, Ichabod Crane 110, Albany Academy 121, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 154, Voorheesville 232, Cohoes 234, Mechanicville 236.

Individuals

Mike Miller (Lan) 16:44; Griffin Keegan (Acad) 16:48; Jon Ricciardi (Schal) 17:09; Cameron Gilligan (Fon) 17:15; Dante Carr (Lan) 17:28; Angel Colon (Rav) 17:33; Jon Carlos Albarran (Lan) 17:33; Joe Baron (CR) 17:36; Dylan DeSorbo (Fon) 17:39; Tim Budka (Schal) 17:45.

GIRLS

Team results

Holy Names 20, Schalmont 65, Cobleskill-Richmondville 76, Albany Academy 113, Cohoes 138, Vooorheesville 153, Lansingburgh 177.

Individuals

Kaylee Scott (HN) 18:15; Julia Flower (Schal) 18:39; Lydia Williams (HN) 18:51; Leah Triller (HN) 19:09; Meredith Franchini (HN) 20:03; Kim Brizzee (CR) 20:03; Arissa Spitalny (HN) 20:16; Kimberly Geniti (Fon) 20:22; Sarah Carter (Cohoes) 20:27; Kaitlin Close (HN) 20:39.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In