Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/30/2017

Cross country: Blue Streaks sweep Class A titles

Cross country: Blue Streaks sweep Class A titles

For the ninth time in the last 26 years, Saratoga Springs swept the boys’ and girls’ Section II Clas

For the ninth time in the last 26 years, Saratoga Springs swept the boys’ and girls’ Section II Class A cross country championships on Friday, this time at Queensbury High School.

The Blue Streaks’ boys, led by sophomore Aidan Tooker (15:43.13), scored 52 points for a comfortable margin over Shenendehowa, and the girls scored 50 points to 64 for Guilderland.

Saratoga’s top runner was eighth grader Samantha Vetter (19:00.46), who was second to Shaker sophomore Maryanna Lansing (18:43.82).

The Class B team championships were tight, as usual, with the Queensbury girls scoring 42 points to edge Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (50) and Holy Names (68), and the BH-BL boys scoring 32 points to 45 for Christian Brothers Academy.

In Class C, the Broadalbin-Perth girls and Corinth boys moved on to next Saturday’s state meet, and Greenwich continued to dominate Class D with wins in both the girls’ and boys’ races.

Traditionally held at Saratoga Spa State Park, the sectionals were moved to Queensbury to give Section II runners another look at the course that will be used for the state meet.

Besides each winning team, the top five individuals in each race from teams other than the champ-ions qualified for the state meet as individuals.

Besides Tooker, seniors Brent Freestone and Jay Navin and sophomores Joe Verro and Ethan North also scored for the Blue Streaks.

Tooker, who was fifth at sectionals last year, finished just over 12 seconds ahead of Bethlehem senior Stephen Booker.

Saratoga had five girls finish in the top 15, overall.

Also scoring for the Blue Streaks were Carly Vetter, Estela Smith, Peyton Engborg and Spencer Hayes.

The Burnt Hills boys made it back to the state meet after having a four-year winning streak stopped by Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons last year.

CBA senior Justin VanEpps won the race in 16:12.94, and Burnt Hills senior John Rabideau and junior Jared Short were next in the chute, followed by Bishop Gibbons’ Jonah Allard and Burnt Hills’ Patrick McGuinness.

Helping the Spartans beat CBA was the fact that senior Trevor Drapeau and junior Josh Moeckel, Burnt Hills’ No. 4 and 5 runners, were able to finish ahead of the Brothers’ 4 and 5, Kevin LeFleche and Kaushik Pilar.

Queensbury’s Emily Guinther won the girls’ Class B race in 18:53.48, followed by Lydia Williams (19:00.34) and Kaylee Scott (19:00.58) of Holy Names.

Queensbury had three runners in before anyone from Burnt Hills finished. Burnt Hills had all five scorers hit the line in the top 13, led by junior Janelle Rothacker in eighth, but the tight grouping wasn’t quite enough to offset Queensbury.

Schalmont sophomore Julia Flower won the girls’ Class C race in 19:30.40, but the Sabres had to settle for second behind Broadalbin-Perth.

Scoring for the Patriots were eighth-grader Jordyn DeNeuville in third place (19:51.63), Sarah Naple, Mackenzie DeZolt, Coreena Monroe and Victoria Opalka.

Senior Tanner Flint of Corinth (16:23.87) led the way in the boys’ Class C race, followed by senior Jordan Ahrens of Fort Plain-Canajoharie in second.

In Class D, sophomore Tori Spiezio (19:41.37) and senior Sarah Lapham went 1-2 for Greenwich in the girls’ race, and the Witches’ Jeremy Spiezio won the boys’ race in 16:15.06.

Greenwich’s victory in the boys’ race offset a good showing by Duanesburg, led by junior Pat Murphy in fourth place (16:50.20).

CLASS A

BOYS

Team results: Saratoga Springs 52, Shenendehowa 84, Colonie 90, Bethlehem 115, Shaker 119, Niskayuna 133, Guilderland 145, Ballston Spa 193, Columbia 272, Schen-ectady 290, Albany 306.

Individuals

Aidan Tooker (Sara), 15:43.13; Stephen Booker (Beth), 15:55.06; Kyle Gronostaj (Colum), 16:01.12; Jake Johnson (Colonie), 16:09.74; Jordan Johnson (Colonie), 16:11.52; Alex Carlson (Beth), 16:14.28; Noah Carey (Guild), 16:16.08; Brent Freestone (Sara), 16:22.48; Jay Navin (Sara), 16:29.63; Paul Nicholas (Shaker), 16:31.65.

Joe Verro (Sara), 16:35.29; Zach Bell (Colonie), 16:41.83; Tyler Schmidt (Shen), 16:44.05; Collin Rowe (Shen), 16:45.95; Nick Matson (Shen), 16:54.75; Conor McDonough (Nisk), 17:00.36; Mitch Halpern (Shen), 17:01.67; Thomas Hale (Shaker), 17:02.25; Matt McDermott (Nisk), 17:03.83; Dennis Mooney (BS), 17:05.78.

GIRLS

Team results: Saratoga Springs 50, Guilderland 64, Colonie 72, Shenendehowa 94, Shaker 125, Bethlehem 152, Niskayuna 165, Columbia 273, Albany 287, Ballston Spa 293.

Individuals

Maryanna Lansing (Shaker), 18:43.82; Samantha Vetter (Sara), 19:00.46; Danielle Jordan (Shen), 19:05.91; Bellane Bower (Colonie), 19:07.35; Emily Burns (Guild), 19:09.93; Jenna Robinson (Guild), 19:11.54; Amanda Chambers (Colonie), 19:19.10; Abigail Spiers (Nisk), 19:20.20; Sarah Forman (Guild), 19:27.86; Carly Vetter (Sara), 19:32.57.

Estela Smith (Sara), 19:33.06; Peyton Engborg (Sara), 19:38.66; Caroline Rusch (Shen), 19:39.73; Marilyn O’Brien (Colonie), 19:43.30; Spencer Hayes (Sara), 19:45.07; Anastasia Mahar (Guild), 19:46.58; Lexi Sciortino (Nisk), 19:46.96; Julia Champagne (Beth), 19:47.51; Gabrielle Robens (Sara), 19:48.15; Payton Czupil (Shaker), 19:48.87.

CLASS B

BOYS

Team results: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 32, Christian Brothers Academy 45, Scotia-Glenville 94, Queensbury 134, Lansingburgh 152, Averill Park 164, Cobleskill-Richmondville 194, Glens Falls 239, Gloversville 265, South Glens Falls 272, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 287, Amsterdam 310, LaSalle 339, Mohonasen 415, Troy 430.

Individuals

Justin VanEpps (CBA), 16:12.94; John Rabideau (BH), 16:17.85; Jared Short (BH), 16:33.47; Jonah Allard (NDBG), 16:36.22; Patrick McGuinness (BH), 16:39.99; Liam O’Obrien (CBA), 16:42.83; Mike Miller (Lans), 16:48.22; Ryan Murphy (SG), 16:54.11; Nick O’Brien (CBA), 16:55.59; Trevor Drapeau (BH), 17:03.91.

Josh Foust (AP), 17:08.22; Josh Moeckel (BH), 17:11.93; Kevin LeFleche (CBA), 17:15.93; Daken Broadhead (SG), 17:21.66; Ben Holser (Q), 17:26.56; Kaushik Pilar (CBA), 17:31.56; Grant Norton (SG), 17:32.51; Dennis Pollicino (SG), 17:33.51; Niall Coughlin (LSI), 17:34.38; Karsten Barbagelata (BH), 17:36.03.

GIRLS

Team results: Queensbury 42, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 50, Holy Names 68, South Glens Falls 161, Amsterdam 169, Cobleskill-Richmondville 178, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 209, Averill Park 221, Gloversville 244, Emma Willard 252, Scotia-Glenville 270, Lansingburgh 303, Mohonasen 362.

Individuals

Emily Guinther (Q), 18:53.48; Lydia Williams (HN), 19:00.34; Kaylee Scott (HN), 19:00.58; Megan Kellogg (Q), 19:07.72; Courtney Breiner (EW), 19:22.37; Sara Billings (SGF), 19:32.37; Danielle Soprano (Q), 19:37.95; Janelle Rothacker (BH), 19:45.81; Olivia Goffredo (Cats), 19:48.40; Emily Digman (BH), 19:51.45.

Allison Fernandez (BH), 19:53.44; Jordan Casey (BH), 19:54.65; Alexis Scott (BH), 19:55.19; Olivia Lazarou (Am), 19:55.78; Sherri Metcalfe (Q), 19:56.26; Lindsay Bachus (BH), 19:59.31; Alexis Bartlett (Q), 20:01.99; Dayshia Randall (T), 20:13.30; Skylar Sweet (BH), 20:22.05; Ilenis Quinones (Am), 20:22.60.

CLASS C

BOYS

Team results: Corinth 77, Ichabod Crane 119, Fonda-Fultonville 123, Schalmont 155, Schuylerville 170, Albany Academy 175, Greenville 211, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 284, Chatham 295, Cohoes 302, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 318, Taconic Hills 343, Granville 378, Stillwater 410, Broadalbin-Perth 423, Mechanicville 443, Voorheesville 452, Tamarac 455, Hudson 495, Cairo-Durham 525, Galway 540, Catholic Central 563,

Hoosic Valley 574, Catskill 587, Coxsackie-Athens 588.

Individuals

Tanner Flint (Cor), 16:23.87; Jordan Ahrens (FPC), 16:26.43; Sean McAneny (Greenville), 16:26.94; Greg Bogdan (BP), 16:48.82; Griffin Keegan (AA), 17:04.43; Devin Akerley (Cor), 17:09.01; Ethan Jaynes (Still), 17:12.01; Jon Ricciardi (Schal), 17:12.83; Mark Korycinski (IC), 17:36.44; Joseph Kinane (Hud), 17:38.39.

Cameron Gilligan (FF), 17:44.81; Ian Allen (Chat), 17:46.06; Bayley Kuykendall (Greenville), 17:51.01; Angel Colon (RCS), 17:54.25; Garrett Corlew (Cor), 17:56.66; Max Tulchinsky (AA), 17:57.18; Nate O’Neil (Cor), 17:59.16; Donald Rothwein (IC), 18:04.25; Reid Williams (Schuy), 18:06.36; Tim Budka (Schal), 18:07.41.

GIRLS

Team results: Broadalbin-Perth 42, Schalmont 95, Schuylerville 99, Catskill 166, Voorheesville 193, Hoosic Valley 199, Albany Academy 205, Ichabod Crane 242, Chatham 271, Coxsackie-Athens 283, Cohoes 302, Catholic Central 308, Mechanicville 309, Tamarac 353, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 353, Hudson 367, Corinth 375, Stillwater 406, Galway 486.

Individuals

Julia Flower (Schal), 19:30.40; Ashley Watson (Schuy), 19:37.77; Jordyn DeNeuville (BP), 19:51.63; Erin Clark (Chat), 19:56.25; Alexandra Bartolotta (Hud), 20:04.68; Sarah Carter (Cohoes), 20:18.14; Sarah Naple (BP), 20:37.49; Kacia Hunter (FF), 20:44.59; Mackenzie DeZolt (BP), 20:48.78; Coreena Monroe (BP), 20:50.91.

Courtney Reilly (V), 20:53.13; Samantha Reagan (Schal), 20:56.05; Halle Nightengale (HV), 20:59.02; Cassie Kranick (Schal), 21:01.13; Julia Freemire (Schuy), 21:07.54; Kimberly Geniti (FF), 21:21.10; Victoria Opalka (BP), 21:25.37; Tara Josberger (Cox), 21:28.81; Caitlin Scavone (Schuy), 21:29.35; Stephanie Erickson (V), 21:29.84.

CLASS D

BOYS

Team results: Greenwich 31, Duanesburg 65, Maple Hill 97, Berlin 123, Hawthorne Valley 170, Warrensburg 176, Lake George 215, Hadley-Luzerne 219, Argyle 230, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 233, Mayfield 249, Saratoga Central Catholic 286, Whitehall 356, Mekeel Christian Academy 380, Bishop Maginn 421.

Individuals

Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich), 16:15.06; Daryn Hutchings (Argyle), 16:18.26; Jordan Healy (MH), 16:37.84; Pat Murphy (D), 16:50.20; Xavier McKinley (D), 17:09.83; Devlin Kennedy (Greenwich), 17:10.43; Colin Beasor (Greenwich), 17:13.85; Chandler Hansen (Greenwich), 17:31.17; James Brown-Kinsella (Greenwich), 17:40.73; PJ Ferguson (White), 17:47.38.

Adrian Barber (MH), 17:56.29; Will Griffen (Scho), 17:59.68; John Ferrone (LG), 18:10.14; Warner Glenn (War), 18:10.38; Evan Dawes (Ber), 18:28.39; Devin Van Vlack (D), 18:14.81; Jackson Burhans (Ber), 18:28.39; Noah Valvo (Scho), 18:30.00; Josh Gallup (May), 18:33.79; Aliou Sami (Haw), 18:36.17.

GIRLS

Team results: Greenwich 25, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 65, Maple Hill 95, Saratoga Central Catholic 95, Lake George 118, Berlin 121, Argyle 209, Whitehall 232, Hadley-Luzerne 246.

Individuals

Tori Spiezio (Greenwich), 19:41.37; Sarah Lapham (Greenwich), 20:10.82; Monica Strain (MH), 21:02.35; Allie Tedeschi (BKW), 21:21.02; Bryanna Booth (Greenwich), 21:22.53; Jillian Perkins (Greenwich), 21:32.96; Katie Gregory (D), 21:41.24; Gabriella Gurney (Spa C), 21:42.17; Annie Laura Shafer (BKW), 21:47.26; Serena Rizzo (Ber), 22:16.16.

Erika Abrantes (LG), 22:44.81; Chloe Littell (Greenwich), 22:54.28; Kristen Maher (Spa C), 23:11.12; Olivia Munson (D), 23:11.74; Ariel Rourke (BKW), 23:12.50; Aspen VanDerwerker (Scho), 23:17.55; Meghan Riley (Greenwich), 23:18.58; Bridget Bennett (MH), 23:21.36; Amelia Bielefeld (Spa C), 23:28.59; Alyssa Dewar (NW), 23:31.01.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In