Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/22/2017

Sectional swimming: Shen, Niskayuna among top seeds

Sectional swimming: Shen, Niskayuna among top seeds

Athletes from Shenendehowa and Niskayuna will be seeded first in nine Division 1 events at the Secti

Athletes from Shenendehowa and Niskayuna will be seeded first in nine Division 1 events at the Section II swimming and diving championships scheduled for today, Friday and Saturday at Shenendehowa’s Aquatic Center.

Niskayuna is the defending team titlist, and outpointed Shenen­dehowa twice this season as a backdrop to the meet.

The Lady Plainsmen lead with five No. 1 seeds, including Julia Samson in the 100 butterfly (57.60) and 100 backstroke (57.78) where the sophomore will look to repeat.

Samson’s sectional resume already shows four wins and seven runner-up finishes in individual and relay competition. This season, she clocked the area’s fastest time in every individual event except the 200 freestyle.

Emma Rupert of Shenendehowa is the No. 1 seed in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.82), and the Lady Plainsmen are No. 1 in the 200 medley relay (1:50.82) and 200 free relay (1:42.09). Rupert won the 200 free at last year’s meet.

Turkish exchange student Zeynep Balto is a double No. 1 individual seed for Niskayuna in the 200 free (1:57.52) and 500 free (5:10.56). Maggie Wyngowski is No. 1 in the 200 individual medley (2:12.20), and the Silver Warriors are No. 1 in the 400 free relay (3:38.69).

When Niskayuna met Shenen­dehowa late in the Suburban Council season, a 400 free relay victory by Tacia Angelopoulos, Wyngow­ski, Balto and Anna Vitolins lifted the Silver Warriors to a 94-92 team triumph. Shenendehowa countered with Samson, Colleen Luibrand, Jennifer Lucius and Rupert, and the anticipated rematch could prove to be significant when the team title is determined Saturday.

Niskayuna beat Shenendehowa by one point at the 2010 sectionals after taking the 400 free relay to conclude the meet.

Niskayuna went 8-0 in the Suburban Council and also notched a win at the Shenendehowa Invitational with 299.5 points, while the Lady Plainsmen were second with 275.5. Shenendehowa went 7-1 in the Suburban Council and 9-1 in all duals.

Kelly Gao of Guilderland/Voorheesville is the No. 1 seed and defending champ in the 50 free (24.69).

Addison Walkowiak of Ballston Spa will be striving for her fifth diving crown after placing first from 2008-11 and taking last year’s scholastic season off. The senior’s 290.65 entry score heading into today’s competition is tops in the state. Walkowiak won the state title as a sophomore.

Mohonasen/Schalmont could be in line for a major move up in Div­ision 2 after placing seventh at the Division 1 level in 2012. Mohon­asen/Schalmont is No. 1 in all three relays, has a double No. 1 individual in Allison Hutchins (50 free, 100 free) and also features last year’s large-school diving champion in Elyse Piseczny.

Shawna Weaver of seven-time defending team champ Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake is No. 1 in the 200 free and No. 2 behind Mohon­asen/Schalmont’s Alexandra Dixon in the 500 free. Mia Cote of Glens Falls is the No. 1 seed and defending champ in the 100 fly.

DIVISION 1

200 medley relay: 1. Shenendehowa, 1:50.82 (NYS); 2. Niskayuna, 1:51.42 (NYS); 3. Ballston Spa, 1:55.84; 4. Saratoga Springs, 1:56.38; 5. Bethlehem, 1:57.53.

200 free: 1. Zeynep Balto (Nisk), 1:57.42; 2. Emma Rupert (Shen), 1:57.52; 3. Jennifer Lucius (Shen), 1:58.61; 4. Autumn Boxley (Sara), 1:58.81; 5. Tacia Angelopoulos (Nisk), 1:58.90.

200 IM: 1. Maggie Wyngowski (Nisk), 2:12.20 (NYS); 2. Kamryn Paige (Nisk), 2:14.07; 3. Jessica Wang (Shen), 2:14.73; 4. Caroline Conforti (GV), 2:15.38; 5. Shelly Zhang (Shen), 2:15.65.

50 free: 1. Kelly Gao (GV), 24.69 (NYS); 2. Natalie Rumpelt (Shak), 25.08; 3. Leigha Kosakowski (BC), 25.57; 4. Gabrielle Celia (Sara), 25.72; 5. Colleen Luibrand (Shen), 26.45.

Diving: 1. Addison Walkowiak (BS), 290.65; 2. Sydney Weiskopf (Shen), 264.50; 3. Jane Rice (Sara), 229.70; 4. Kathryn Jerwann (Shen), 223.15; 5. Annie Burdick (BC), 216.05.

100 fly: 1. Julia Samson (Shen), 57.60 (NYS); 2. Tacia Angelopoulos (Nisk), 59.00 (NYS); 3. Kamryn Paige (Nisk), 1:00.46; 4. Sedef Ishaquei (Shak), 1:01.99; 5. Susie Schwarz (Shen), 1:02.18.

100 free: 1. Natalie Rumpelt (Shak), 53.89 (NYS); 2. Kelly Gao (GV), 54.00 (NYS); 3. Anna Vitolins (Nisk), 54.30 (NYS); 4. Elle Kol­akowski (Sara), 55.86; 5. Clare Stansbury (Nisk), 56.09.

500 free: 1. Zeynep Balto (Nisk), 5:10.56 (NYS); 2. Autumn Boxley (Sara), 5:15.45; 3. Jennifer Lucius (Shen), 5:16.17; 4. Maggie Wyngowski (Nisk), 5:16.23; 5. Elaine Lipkin (Nisk), 5:24.30.

200 free relay: 1. Shenendehowa, 1:42.09; 2. Saratoga Springs, 1:42.44; 3. Niskayuna, 1:43.89; 4. Guilderland/Voorheesville, 1:44.53; 5. Shaker, 1:46.46.

100 back: 1. Julia Samson (Shen), 57.78 (NYS); 2. Rachel Wurth (Nisk), 1:00.79; 3. Sedef Ishaquei (Shak), 1:01.52; 4. Caroline Conforti (GV), 1:01.52; 5. Kristina Keefe (BS), 1:03.10.

100 breast: 1. Emma Rupert (Shen), 1:08.82; 2. Gabrielle Celia (Sara), 1:09.25; 3. Anna Vitolins (Nisk), 1:09.32; 4. Shelly Zhang (Shen), 1:10.70; 5. Emily Danielson (Sara), 1:11.44.

400 free relay: 1. Niskayuna, 3:38.69 (NYS); 2. Saratoga Springs, 3:39.57 (NYS); 3. Shenendehowa, 3:40.36 (NYS); 4. Guilderland/Voorheesville, 3:50.92; 5. Bethlehem, 3:51.66.

DIVISION 2

200 medley relay: 1. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 1:57.64; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:59.25; 3. Scotia-Glenville, 2:00.02; 4. Queensbury, 2:01.45; 5. Emma Willard, 2:01.82.

200 free: 1. Shawna Weaver (BH), 1:58.74; 2. Alexandra Dixon (MS), 1:59.04; 3. Kaitlin Cahill (Tr), 1:59.25; 4. Mia Cote (GF), 2:00.85; 5. Gabrielle Rotunda (BH), 2:07.16.

200 IM: 1. Erica Askew (John), 2:15.09; 2. Rebecca Nelson (MS), 2:16.08; 3. Wade Lacey (AA), 2:24.00; 4. Josephine Lung (EW), 2:24.87; 5. Lindsey Wright (Q), 2:26.28.

50 free: 1. Allison Hutchins (MS), 24.89; 2. Samantha Sandwick (EW), 25.62; 3. Olivia Jack (SG), 25.72; 4. Emma Hayes (AA), 26.18; 5. Julie Ehrlich (AA), 26.27.

Diving: 1. Elyse Piseczny (MS), 245.35; 2. Lauren Katz (BH), 236.70; 3. Allison Stef­anelli (AA), 222.35; 4. Kelly Moran (MS), 213.15; 5. Casey Moore (Q), 210.70.

100 fly: 1. Mia Cote (GF), 59.61 (NYS); 2. Samantha Sandwick (EW), 59.75 (NYS); 3. Elliana Cunningham (Q), 1:04.29; 4. Jos­ephine Lung (EW), 1:04.47; 5. Zoe Vadney (Tr), 1:04.57.

100 free: 1. Allison Hutchins (MS), 54.51; 2. Kaitlin Cahill (Tr), 54.85; 3. Julie Ehrlich (AA), 56.50; 4. Emma Hayes (AA), 58.20; 5. Amy Zuccaro (Q), 59.06.

500 free: 1. Alexandra Dixon (MS), 5:17.78; 2. Shawna Weaver (BH), 5:18.10; 3. Colleen Quaglia (AA), 5:29.31; 4. Emma Brown (SG), 5:44.82; 5. Alana Duvall (Q), 5:45.62.

200 free relay: 1. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 1:45.80; 2. Albany Academy, 1:46.28; 3. Troy, 1:48.81; 4. Queensbury, 1:49.11; 5. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:49.16.

100 back: 1. Rebecca Nelson (MS), 1:02.58; 2. Gabrielle Rotunda (BH), 1:02.92; 3. Wade Lacey (AA), 1:04.24; 4. Jessica McMillen (AP), 1:04.44; 5. Amy Zuccaro (Q), 1:05.93.

100 breast: 1. Olivia Jack (SG), 1:08.18 (NYS); 2. Erica Askew (John), 1:08.59 (NYS); 3. Kylie George (SG), 1:13.36; 4. Lindsey Wright (Q), 1:13.87; 5. Brianna Valente (MS), 1:15.89.

400 free relay: 1. Mohonasen/Schalmont, 3:47.48; 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 3:55.13; 3. Albany Academy, 3:56.19; 4. Troy, 3:56.58; 5. Queensbury, 3:59.05.

NYS denotes state meet qualifier.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In