Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/17/2017

Boys' basketball: Red Raiders win

Boys' basketball: Red Raiders win

Mike Cannizzo fired in 29 points as Mechanicville topped Schalmont, 60-49, in the Colonial Council.

Mike Cannizzo fired in 29 points as Mechanicville topped Schalmont, 60-49, in the Colonial Council.

Zac O’Dell’s 16 points led the Sabres.

Malik Dare, Andrew Holmes and Seamus McHugh combined for 32 points to get Shaker past Mohonasen, 56-48, in the Suburban Council.

Donye Walker and Justin Kretzler split 24 points for the Mighty Warriors.

Zack Hilton made five three-pointers and led five players in double figures with 20 points, as Berne-Knox-Westerlo bested Sharon Springs, 81-30, in the WAC.

Keyshawn Arnold’s 27 points helped Gloversville defeat Averill Park, 63-55, in a non-league contest.

Asa Barnhill added 17 points to the Gloversville total. Myles Joyce led the Warriors with 23.

Tourney MVP Dylan Klock scored 30 points, 18 from behind the three-point arc, as Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville beat Middleburgh, 65-60, in the champ­ionship game of the Coach Cutspec Tournament.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 56, MOHONASEN 48

SHAKER

McHugh 4-0-10, Holmes 5-0-12, Francis 3-2-8, Brehm 0-1-1, Mawejje 2-1-5, Dare 3-6-12. Totals: 21-10-56.

MOHONASEN

Jones 4-0-9, Carter 1-4-7, Kretzler 4-2-12, Fusco 0-2-2, Richardson 1-0-2, Tallman 0-2-2, Wicks 0-2-2, Walker 4-0-12. Totals: 14-12-48.

Shaker 16 9 15 16 — 56

Mohonasen 11 11 14 12 — 48

Three-point goals: McHugh 2, Holmes 2, Jones, Carter, Kretzler 2, Walker 4.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

MECHANICVILLE 60, SCHALMONT 49

MECHANICVILLE

Polsinello 4-0-10, Dumas 6-0-14, Cannizzo 11-5-29, E.Dunn 0-2-2, Tironi 0-2-2, Vermilyea 1-0-3. Totals: 22-9-60.

SCHALMONT

Perez-Tucker 1-0-2, Frank 4-3-11, Curtin 2-1-5, O’Dell 6-4-16, Budka 1-0-2, Willis 3-1-7, Bird 1-0-2, Clifford 2-0-4. Totals: 20-9-49.

Mechanicville 16 17 12 15 — 60

Schalmont 12 10 10 17 — 49

Three-point goals: Polsinello 2, Dumas 2, Cannizzo 2.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 81, SHARON SPRINGS 30

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Abbott 1-0-3, Hilton 6-3-20, Depeaux 5-0-10, Norray 8-0-16, Houck 2-0-4, Nagengast 1-0-2, Slaver 5-2-14, Porter 4-4-12. Totals: 32-9-81.

SHARON SPRINGS

Bianchine 3-1-8, Roberts 1-2-4, Oullette 1-1-3, Tripp 0-3-3, Clemishaw 3-6-12. Totals: 8-12-30.

BKW 19 16 29 17 — 81

Sharon Springs 0 9  8 13 — 30

Three-point goals: Abbott, Hiltnn 5, Slaver 2.

GLOVERSVILLE 63, AVERILL PARK 55

AVERILL PARK

Fahrenkopf 3-0-7, Moak 2-9-13, Ernest 1-2-4, Rollins 2-0-5, Joyce 8-5-23, Sears 1-1-3. Totals: 17-17-55.

GLOVERSVILLE

Scholl 1-7-10, Barnhill 4-6-17, Dukes 2-0-4, Goodwin 1-2-3, Arnold 8-7-27. Totals: 16-22-63.

Averill Park 12 9 11 23 — 55

Gloversville 15 14 14 29 — 63

Three-point goals: Fahrenkopf, Rollins, Joyce 2, Scholl, Barnhill 3, Arnold 4.

CUTSPEC TOURNAMENT

Championship

OPPEHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 65, MIDDLEBURGH 60

MIDDLEBURGH

Campbell 3-0-9, Hinkley 3-2-14, Kelly 2-0-4, McMullen 4-2-10, Righi 1-0-2, Van Allen 9-6-24. Totals: 19-10-60.

OESJ

Viccarelli 4-3-13, Klock 11-2-30, Smith 0-1-1, Blair 1-0-2, Hart 3-2-8, Johnson 1-3-5, J.D’Antinito 1-0-3, Cook 1-0-3. Totals: 22-12-65,

Middleburgh 11 18 11 20 — 60

OESJ 16 18 11 20 — 65

Three-point goals: Campbell 2, Hinkley 2, Viccarelli 2, Klock 6, J. D’Antinito.

You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In